Loading market data...
Saturday, October 24, 2026
Back to HomeStock AnalysisAll Marriott International coverage

Marriott (MAR) Q2 2026: Fees +13%, Profit Flat, Middle East & Africa RevPAR -33%

Share

Marriott's fee engine did everything it was designed to do, and earnings still went nowhere. Net fee revenues rose 12.8% to $1,547 million, but operating income slipped to $1,229 million from $1,236 million a year earlier, and net income landed at $766 million against $763 million. Three items more than absorbed the $176 million fee gain — a $68 million hotel impairment, a $27 million litigation accrual, and a $100 million swing in cost reimbursements. The more durable question sits underneath: combined profit from the company's four geographic hotel segments came in below last year, and what held the quarter together was the co-branded credit card and licensing bucket that sits outside them.

All figures below are from Marriott International's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed with the SEC, unless otherwise sourced.


1. Balance Sheet

1-1. Principal asset movements

ItemDec 31, 2025 ($M)Jun 30, 2026 ($M)Change %
Cash and equivalents358462+29.1%
Accounts and notes receivable, net2,9093,338+14.7%
Property and equipment, net1,9541,837-6.0%
Brands (intangible)6,2076,182-0.4%
Contract acquisition costs and other4,1294,283+3.7%
Goodwill8,9078,876-0.3%
Total assets27,54028,085+2.0%

The asset base barely moved, which is what an asset-light franchisor should look like. Marriott owns or leases only 50 properties out of 10,082 in its system. Property and equipment fell 6.0%, partly because the company sold a U.S. hotel in May and immediately signed a long-term management agreement to keep operating it — capital out, fee stream retained.

Receivables are the line to watch. They grew 14.7% in six months against half-year revenue growth of 5.5%. Some of that is seasonal, since the second quarter is busier than the fourth. But receivables growing roughly 2.7 times faster than revenue is worth tracking into the third quarter.

Contract acquisition costs rose to $4,283 million. These are the payments Marriott makes to hotel owners to win a franchise or management contract, capitalized and then amortized against fee revenue. The company spent $251 million on them in the first half, up from $213 million. That is the real price of the rooms growth detailed in section 2-3.

Debt maturities are comfortable. Senior notes coming due through year-end 2028 total $3,287 million, about 19% of total debt. The company reports a weighted average interest rate of 4.6%, a weighted average maturity of roughly 5.5 years, and a fixed-rate-to-total-debt ratio of 0.8 to 1.0.

Operating lease assets of $922 million and lease liabilities of $859 million are immaterial to the story.

1-2. Financial debt versus operating liabilities

Total long-term debt, current and noncurrent, reached $16,915 million from $16,204 million, a 4.4% increase. The mix shifted: the current portion dropped to $460 million from $1,209 million after the $750 million Series R notes matured in June, and Marriott replaced that funding with two new issues in February — $600 million of 4.500% Series WW notes due 2033 and $850 million of 5.100% Series XX notes due 2038, for net proceeds of about $1.425 billion. Commercial paper stood at $1,242 million; the debt schedule shows no borrowings outstanding under the $4.5 billion revolving Credit Facility that backstops it. The facility carries a single financial covenant capping leverage at 4.5 to 1.0, which the company says it currently satisfies.

Operating liabilities tell a different story. The guest loyalty program liability — points and free nights Bonvoy members have earned but not yet redeemed — grew to $8,444 million from $7,992 million, up 5.7%. That is a genuine future obligation, but it is also a source of interest-free funding, and it grew faster than total assets.

The current ratio was 0.5 to 1.0. For most companies that would be alarming. For Marriott it is a structural feature: the loyalty liability and deferred revenue sit in current liabilities while the offsetting asset is a future fee stream that never appears on the balance sheet.

1-3. Capital structure

Marriott reports a stockholders' deficit of $4,525 million, deepening from $3,771 million. This is not distress. Retained earnings are a healthy $19,458 million and rose 5.7% in six months. The deficit exists because treasury stock — shares bought back and held — reached $29,677 million against paid-in capital of just $6,374 million. Years of buybacks have removed more capital than the company ever raised.

The practical consequence is that book value is meaningless here. Marriott's value sits in intangibles carried at $19,341 million under historical cost — $6,182 million of brands, $4,283 million of contract acquisition costs and other, and $8,876 million of goodwill — plus a fee stream that is not on the balance sheet at all.


2. Income Statement

2-1. Second-quarter results, in cycle context

Item (Q2)2023 ($M)2024 ($M)2025 ($M)2026 ($M)3Y CAGR
Total revenues6,0756,4396,7447,071+5.2%
Operating income1,0961,1951,2361,229+3.9%
Operating margin (%)18.018.618.317.4—
Net income726772763766+1.8%
Net margin (%)12.012.011.310.8—

Lodging is travel-cycle exposed, so a single quarter proves little. The multi-year series proves more. Second-quarter operating income ran 486 → 950 → 1,096 → 1,195 → 1,236 from 2021 through 2025 (2021–2022 figures from Marriott's respective second-quarter earnings releases), then fell to 1,229. On that series, this is the first year-over-year decline in second-quarter operating income since the 2021 restart. Net income has now been essentially flat near $760 million for three consecutive second quarters while revenue grew 9.8% over the same span.

The revenue mix explains why headline growth understates the business. Cost reimbursement revenue — money Marriott collects from hotel owners to fund shared marketing, reservations, and loyalty programs — was $5,058 million, or 71.5% of total revenue, and it is designed to be economically neutral. The line that actually earns money is net fee revenues at $1,547 million, up 12.8%.

Within fees, franchise fees jumped 19.0% to $1,023 million. But of that $163 million increase, $73 million came from co-branded credit card fees — nearly 45% of the gain. Only $30 million came from rooms growth at franchised properties. Base management fees were nearly flat at $343 million against $340 million.

Operating leverage ran backwards this quarter. Revenue rose 4.8% and operating income fell 0.6% — meaning every 1% of revenue growth produced a 0.12% decline in operating profit.

Three charges explain the gap. Depreciation, amortization, and other more than doubled to $115 million from $53 million, driven by a $68 million impairment on the U.S. hotel sold in May. Owned and leased profit fell 37% to $49 million from $78 million on a $27 million property-related litigation accrual — note that the 2025 comparative was restated, with $35 million of expense reclassified out of general and administrative into owned, leased, and other expense to match current presentation. And cost reimbursements, net, swung to negative $42 million from positive $58 million — a $100 million reversal.

Stripping out the impairment and the litigation accrual, adjusted operating income would be $1,324 million, up 7.1%. Normalizing further for the restructuring line — a $10 million recovery this quarter against an $8 million charge last year — gives $1,314 million against $1,244 million, or +5.6%. That is the cleaner read on underlying momentum.

The cost reimbursement drag deserves separate treatment because it is not a one-off. It was negative $134 million in the first half against negative $9 million a year ago. Marriott states these programs are not designed to affect economics over the long term. But the drag has widened for two consecutive quarters, and until it reverses it is a real deduction from earnings.

Below the operating line, interest expense rose 9% to $221 million on higher debt balances. The effective tax rate improved to 26.6% from 27.6% in the quarter. For the first half it went the other way — 25.7% against 21.5% — because the prior year included a release of tax reserves. That reserve release is why first-half net income fell 1.0% to $1,414 million even as first-half operating income rose 5.0%.

Diluted EPS reached $2.90 from $2.78, a 4.3% gain against net income growth of 0.4%. The entire difference came from buybacks: the diluted share count fell to 264.5 million from 274.7 million.

2-2. Where the profit is actually made

Segment (Q2)Net fee revenue 2025 ($M)Net fee revenue 2026 ($M)Profit 2025 ($M)Profit 2026 ($M)
U.S. & Canada779883786770
EMEA164154157144
Greater China64685355
APEC81857669
Four segments total1,0881,1901,0721,038
Unallocated corporate and other283357173207

This is the single most important table in the filing. Combined profit from the four geographic hotel segments fell 3.2% to $1,038 million. Three of four segments earned less than a year ago; only Greater China, the smallest of the four, edged up to $55 million. U.S. & Canada grew fee revenue 13% and still saw profit fall 2%, hit by the impairment, the litigation accrual, and $37 million of reimbursement drag.

Within the EMEA segment, conflict-related disruption in the Middle East & Africa sub-region was the dominant pressure point: comparable systemwide RevPAR for Middle East & Africa fell 33.1% in Q2, the steepest regional decline in the filing, pulling EMEA net fee revenue down 6% and segment profit down 8%. The company says the decline began in March 2026 and has continued into the third quarter, so this is not yet a closed chapter. Marriott's own earnings commentary framed the hit as a roughly 43% RevPAR decline in the Middle East alone; the 33.1% in the 10-Q is the wider Middle East & Africa region, where African markets cushioned the number.

What made up the difference was "Unallocated corporate and other" at $207 million against $173 million, up 19.7%. Over the first half the gap is wider still — $435 million against $277 million, up 57%. Per Note 10 this bucket holds co-branded credit card and timeshare licensing fees and the loyalty program, but also indirect G&A, restructuring charges, and the CALA operating segment. It is now doing the heavy lifting for group earnings.

That is a meaningful shift in the earnings mix. Credit card fee income depends on consumer card spending and on periodic renegotiation of contracts with card issuers. It is a good business with high margins. But it is a different risk than hotel operations, and investors valuing Marriott on rooms and RevPAR should know how much of the recent growth is coming from somewhere else.

2-3. The operating base: RevPAR and rooms

Metric (Q2 2026, comparable systemwide)Change vs. Q2 2025
Worldwide RevPAR+3.4%
U.S. & Canada RevPAR+5.0%
International RevPAR-0.5%
Europe RevPAR+4.2%
Middle East & Africa RevPAR-33.1%
Greater China RevPAR+3.2%
Asia Pacific excl. China RevPAR+5.3%

Demand itself was fine. Worldwide RevPAR rose 3.4% in the quarter, driven entirely by average daily rate (+3.5%), with occupancy a marginal drag — pricing, not more heads in beds. First-half worldwide RevPAR was up 3.8%. The entire international shortfall traces to one region: excluding Middle East & Africa, growth was positive everywhere the company reports.

Supply kept compounding. The system ended the quarter at 10,082 properties and 1,813,698 rooms, against 9,601 properties and 1,735,819 rooms a year earlier — approximately 4.5% more rooms and 5% more properties. Marriott added roughly 33,800 net rooms in the first half and expects full-year net rooms growth toward the low end of its 4.5% to 5.0% range — reaching even that floor would require approximately 46,300 net additions in the second half, roughly 37% more than the first-half pace. That unit growth, bought with the $251 million of first-half contract acquisition spending noted in section 1-1, delivered only $30 million of rooms-driven franchise fee growth in the single quarter — roughly $60 million for the comparable half-year period — a reminder of how long the payback runs. In its early-August earnings release the company nudged its full-year systemwide RevPAR outlook up to 3.0%–3.5%.


3. Cash Flow

Item (

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Apply this depth of research to a company you choose. We connect the selected filing’s financial detail with management choices, relevant industry evidence and the conditions that could change the business. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.