Loading market data...
Monday, October 19, 2026
Back to HomeStock AnalysisAll General Dynamics coverage

General Dynamics (GD) Q2 2026: Half-Year FCF Triples to $3.6B

Share

General Dynamics finally turned its revenue growth into cash. Operating cash flow for the first six months of 2026 reached $4.04 billion against $1.45 billion a year earlier, and free cash flow — operating cash minus the $437 million spent on plant and equipment — came to $3.60 billion versus $1.11 billion. Most of that swing was customer money arriving early rather than a jump in profitability: customer advances and deposits contributed $1.17 billion of cash inflow, against just $106 million in the prior-year period. The profit improvement is real but more modest — operating margin rose to 10.4% from 10.0% in the quarter, carried by Gulfstream and the submarine yards.

The figures below are from the Form 10-Q for the second quarter and six months ended July 5, 2026, filed July 29, 2026. All amounts are in millions of U.S. dollars unless noted.


1. Balance Sheet

1-1. Major asset lines

ItemDec 31, 2025 ($M)Jul 5, 2026 ($M)Change %
Cash and equivalents2,3334,333+85.7%
Accounts receivable2,4062,398-0.3%
Unbilled receivables8,3809,255+10.4%
Inventories9,2329,097-1.5%
Property, plant and equipment, net7,5257,575+0.7%
Intangible assets, net1,3751,281-6.8%
Goodwill21,00920,927-0.4%
Total assets57,24960,163+5.1%

Almost the entire increase in total assets is cash. That cash did not come from borrowing — total debt fell from $8,013 million to $7,516 million over the same six months.

Two working-capital lines move in opposite directions and both matter. Unbilled receivables — work performed on long-term contracts that has been recognized as revenue but not yet invoiced — rose 10.4% to $9,255 million. On a gross basis, unbilled revenue of $46,106 million is offset by $36,851 million of advances and progress billings. Of the net balance, $1.3 billion relates to a single large international tracked-vehicle contract in Combat Systems, unchanged from year-end, which management expects to decline as deliveries continue. Inventories, which are mostly business jets in production, edged down 1.5% even as Gulfstream deliveries rose — a sign that aircraft are leaving the floor rather than piling up.

Goodwill fell $82 million, but not through impairment. The decline is currency translation and similar items; no acquisition-driven change occurred. Technologies goodwill of $14,515 million still sits net of $1.8 billion of accumulated impairment losses booked in earlier years.

Debt maturities are well spread. Of $7,572 million of principal outstanding, $2,750 million — 36.3% — matures by May 2028, at a weighted-average coupon of roughly 3.6%. The company repaid $500 million of 1.150% notes at maturity in June 2026 from cash on hand and plans to do the same with $500 million of 2.125% notes due August 2026. No commercial paper was outstanding at quarter-end, and a $4 billion committed bank facility runs to March 2027. With $4.3 billion of cash against $1.3 billion of current maturities, near-term refinancing risk is negligible. Lease liabilities total $1,963 million ($330 million current, $1,633 million noncurrent), up modestly from $1,776 million.

1-2. Financial debt versus operating liabilities

Financial debt of $7,516 million fell 6.2% over six months. Net of cash, financial debt drops to $3,183 million from $5,680 million — a 44.0% reduction. Net debt to equity is now 11.9%, against 22.2% at year-end.

Operating liabilities went the other way, and that is the more important story. Customer advances and deposits — cash collected before revenue is recognized — rose 12.3% to $11,034 million in current liabilities, with a further $2,607 million of commercial customer deposits sitting in noncurrent other liabilities. Combined customer funding of $13,641 million exceeds financial debt by a wide margin. Accounts payable rose 7.3% to $2,874 million. In effect, General Dynamics is being financed by its customers rather than by lenders, and that dependence deepened this half.

1-3. Capital structure

Paid-in capital is $5,017 million ($482 million par plus $4,535 million surplus). Retained earnings are $45,502 million — nine times paid-in capital. This is a company whose equity base was earned, not raised.

Retained earnings grew $1,422 million in six months: $2,285 million of net earnings less $863 million of dividends declared. Treasury stock deepened to negative $23,110 million from negative $22,860 million, a net $250 million move: $319 million of repurchases partly offset by shares reissued for equity awards. Treasury stock now offsets roughly half of retained earnings, which is why reported book equity is $26,826 million rather than $50 billion.

Accumulated other comprehensive loss widened by $100 million to negative $583 million. The driver is foreign currency translation, down $159 million after tax, partly offset by a $70 million improvement in retirement plan funded status. This is a translation effect on overseas operations, not an operating loss.


2. Income Statement

2-1. Headline results

ItemFY2023 ($M)FY2024 ($M)FY2025 ($M)2Y CAGR
Revenue42,27247,71652,550+11.5%
Operating earnings4,2454,7965,356+12.3%
Operating margin (%)10.0410.0510.19—
Net earnings3,3153,7824,210+12.7%
Net margin (%)7.847.938.01—

Annual figures above are from SEC XBRL company facts for the corresponding Form 10-K filings.

ItemQ2 2025 ($M)Q2 2026 ($M)ChangeH1 2025 ($M)H1 2026 ($M)Change
Revenue13,04114,094+8.1%25,26427,575+9.1%
Operating costs and expenses(11,736)(12,634)+7.7%(22,691)(24,695)+8.8%
Operating earnings1,3051,460+11.9%2,5732,880+11.9%
Operating margin (%)10.010.4+0.4%p10.210.4+0.2%p
Net earnings1,0141,160+14.4%2,0082,285+13.8%
Diluted EPS ($)3.744.24+13.3%7.408.35+12.8%

Diluted EPS is calculated from net earnings disclosed in the Consolidated Statement of Shareholders' Equity divided by diluted weighted average shares from Note C (273,522 thousand for the quarter, 270,945 thousand prior year; 273,806 thousand and 271,337 thousand for the six months).

Operating leverage — how much profit growth each point of revenue growth produces — ran at 1.47x in the quarter and 1.31x for the half. Costs grew slower than revenue in both periods, which is what a genuine margin expansion looks like.

The margin gain survives a check for one-off help. Long-term contract accounting lets contractors book cumulative catch-up adjustments when they revise their estimate of a contract's total profit. Those adjustments added $29 million to operating earnings in the quarter and $83 million in the half, versus $31 million and $62 million a year ago, worth $0.08 and $0.24 of diluted EPS respectively. Strip them out and second-quarter margin was 10.21% against 9.81% — a 40 basis point gain, exactly matching the reported improvement. For the half, adjusted margin was 10.19% versus 9.99%. The improvement is operational, not an accounting catch-up.

Below the operating line, two items helped. Net interest expense fell to $118 million from $177 million for the half, reflecting the absence of commercial paper. The effective tax rate rose slightly to 17.7% from 17.4%. Net other income fell to $14 million from $36 million.

2-2. Segments

Segment (Q2)Revenue 2025Revenue 2026Rev %Op earnings 2025Op earnings 2026Margin 2025Margin 2026
Aerospace3,0623,525+15.1%40351013.2%14.5%
Marine Systems4,2204,660+10.4%2913426.9%7.3%
Combat Systems2,2832,290+0.3%32431814.2%13.9%
Technologies3,4763,619+4.1%3323399.6%9.4%
Corporate———(45)(49)——
Total13,04114,094+8.1%1,3051,46010.0%10.4%

Aerospace produced 69% of the group's operating earnings increase on 44% of the revenue increase. Gulfstream delivered 41 aircraft against 38, but aircraft manufacturing revenue rose 15.9% to $2,467 million — meaning revenue per delivered aircraft climbed to roughly $60.2 million from $56.0 million, up 7.4%. That is mix, not volume: heavier weighting toward ultra-large-cabin models including the G800, which entered service last year. Aircraft services added $32 million of the segment's $107 million earnings gain on higher fixed-base operator activity and maintenance demand. Segment margin of 14.5% is already running slightly below the 14.7% full-year guide, implying no further step-up is assumed.

Marine Systems is the volume engine. Six-month revenue rose 15.3% to $9,003 million on Columbia-class submarine construction and John Lewis-class oiler throughput, with margin up 40 basis points to 7.3% on better performance at every shipyard. That margin is less than half the group's other segments, so Marine's growth mathematically dilutes consolidated margin even as it improves. Management guides to roughly $18 billion of 2026 revenue at 7.4% — the first-half run rate is already there.

Combat Systems is the soft spot. Revenue was flat in the quarter and margin fell 30 basis points. U.S. military vehicle revenue dropped $126 million in the quarter and $217 million for the half on lower Army demand during recapitalization and the termination of the M10 Booker program. Weapon systems and munitions (+$95 million) and international vehicles (+$38 million) nearly filled the hole, but at a less favorable mix. Technologies grew 4.1% on C5ISR programs while margin slipped 20 basis points, also on mix.


3. Cash Flow

ItemH1 2025 ($M)H1 2026 ($M)Change
Net cash provided by operating activities1,4504,035+178.3%
Net cash used by investing activities(216)(424)—
Net cash used by financing activities(1,403)(1,605)—
Cash at end of period1,5234,333+184.5%

Free cash flow was $3,598 million against $1,110 million, a 3.24x increase. Quality of earnings — operating cash flow divided by net earnings — was 1.77x versus 0.72x a year ago. For context, the annual ratio was 1.42x in 2023, 1.09x in 2024 and 1.22x in 2025. A reading below 1.0 for a full year would be a warning; the 0.72x in last year's first half was a timing artifact that has now reversed hard.

Decomposing the $2,585 million improvement: $277 million from higher net earnings, $498 million from non-cash add-backs, and $1,810 million from working capital. Within working capital, customer advances swung $1,062 million in GD's favor and accounts receivable swung $620 million, partly offset by an $846 million build in unbilled receivables. Within non-cash items, the deferred income tax provision swung $463 million — a $365 million charge this year against a $98 million benefit last year. That is why cash taxes paid were only $273 million against a book tax provision of $491 million, a 9.8% cash tax rate versus a 17.7% book rate. Real cash was conserved, but through timing rather than earnings.

Capital expenditure rose 28.5% to $437 million, or 1.58% of revenue against 1.35%. This is growth capex, not maintenance — the filing describes significant, ongoing investment in facilities and workforce to expand submarine production capacity. Full-year capex intensity has run near 2% of revenue (2.21% in 2025), so more spending is coming in the second half.

Financing outflows of $1,605 million break down as $834 million of dividends, $500 million of debt repayment and $319 million of buybacks, against $48 million of other inflows. Shareholder returns of $1,153 million consumed 32.0% of free cash flow, against 124.8% a year earlier. Buybacks were explicitly sized to cover dilution — 0.9 million shares against 2.4 million a year ago — leaving 5.8 million shares, or 2.2% of shares outstanding, still authorized. The board raised the quarterly dividend 6.0% to $1.59 per share from $1.50.


4. Additional Analysis

Backlog set a record, but for a specific reason. Total backlog reached $136.5 billion at quarter-end from $130.8 billion at the end of the first quarter, up 4.3% in three months. Book-to-bill — orders divided by revenue, where above 1.0 means the order book is growing faster than it is being consumed — was 1.5-to-1 in Aerospace and 1.4-to-1 in the defense segments for the quarter, and 1.8-to-1 for defense across the half. Against the roughly $55.7 billion of 2026 revenue implied by segment guidance, backlog covers about 2.45 years. The company expects to convert about 50% into revenue by the end of 2027 and another 30% by the end of 2029.

There is a catch worth noting. Total estimated contract value — backlog plus unexercised options and unfunded IDIQ work — actually fell to $186.9 billion from $188.4 billion. Estimated potential contract value dropped 12.5% to $50.4 billion, with Marine Systems alone falling from $12.5 billion to $7.4 billion. Options converted into firm Virginia-class backlog, which is a genuine upgrade in quality, but it means the headline backlog gain came substantially from moving value across a line rather than from wholly new demand. By segment, backlog rose 9.0% at Combat Systems and 7.7% at Aerospace, against 1.9% at Marine and 1.7% at Technologies.

Customer concentration is easing at the margin. The U.S. government accounted for 67.5% of six-month revenue, down from 68.8%, with the Department of War (the renamed defense department, which changes the disclosure label but not the customer) at 56.8%. Non-U.S. government revenue rose 18.4% to $2,434 million and now represents 8.8% of the total. Combat Systems is where this shows: non-U.S. government revenue of $1,699 million is 37.2% of that segment, up 18.5% year over year on wheeled and tracked vehicle programs in Europe. With U.S. Army vehicle demand shrinking, European rearmament is what is holding Combat Systems flat rather than shrinking.

Contract mix shifted slightly toward lower risk. Fixed-price work fell to 62.9% of quarterly revenue from 65.0%, with cost-reimbursement rising to 30.2% from 29.1%. Fixed-price contracts carry cost-overrun risk but pay more when work comes in under estimate; cost-reimbursement is safer and lower-fee. Combat Systems remains the most exposed at 85.6% fixed-price.

Industrial-base capacity is the binding constraint, not demand. The filing is unusually direct: demand in Navy shipbuilding, particularly submarines, "has placed pressure on the shipbuilding industrial base, which was already impacted by significant demographic issues coming out of the global pandemic." Marine Systems has $65.2 billion of backlog against roughly $18 billion of annual revenue — 3.6 years of work. Converting that backlog faster depends on hiring skilled labor and stabilizing suppliers, which is precisely why capex is rising and why the segment's 7.3% margin is where it is.

Contingencies are quiet. The Sherman Act putative class action alleging a no-poach conspiracy for naval architects and marine engineers was dismissed with prejudice against General Dynamics and its subsidiaries on May 18, 2026 — a live risk in the prior filing that is now closed. On environmental matters, the company states the range of reasonably possible additional loss beyond amounts recorded would not be material. The one estimation risk flagged as reasonably possible and potentially material is the large international tracked-vehicle contract in Combat Systems, where realized variable consideration could fall short of the estimate embedded in revenue. That is the same contract carrying $1.3 billion of net unbilled receivables.

Tariffs became a smaller issue. In February 2026 the U.S. Supreme Court held that tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act were unauthorized, and a refund process was established. GD has received some refunds; timing on the rest is uncertain. Management states tariffs in their current form, including amounts yet to be refunded, are not material to results.


5. Key Implications and Outlook

What grew. Aerospace, decisively — 15.1% revenue growth in the quarter at a 130 basis point margin gain, driven by aircraft mix rather than unit volume, with a 1.5-to-1 book-to-bill behind it. Marine Systems grew 15.3% for the half on Columbia-class volume with margin improving at every yard. Consolidated margin at 10.4% is the best in the three-year series shown above, and it holds up after stripping out contract estimate adjustments.

What is at risk. Three things. First, the cash story is heavily working-capital and tax-timing driven — $1.81 billion of the $2.59 billion operating cash flow improvement came from working capital, and customer advances cannot rise 12% every half. Second, Combat Systems is running flat with compressing margin as U.S. Army vehicle demand recapitalizes and the M10 Booker program has been terminated; European orders are currently offsetting this, and that offset is a policy variable, not a contract. Third, the unbilled receivable concentrated in one international tracked-vehicle contract carries an explicitly disclosed risk that realized variable consideration comes in below the booked estimate.

Capital allocation. The priority order is visible in the numbers rather than the rhetoric. Growth capex first — up 28.5% and directed at submarine capacity. Debt reduction second — $500 million repaid at maturity from cash, with another $500 million to follow in August, no commercial paper outstanding, net debt to equity down to 11.9%. A rising dividend third, up 6.0% per share. Buybacks last, and explicitly sized only to cover dilution at $319 million versus $600 million a year ago. With $4.3 billion of cash and 32% of free cash flow committed to shareholders, the balance sheet has meaningful unused capacity, and the filing names strategic acquisitions among the deployment options.

Cycle position. Defense primes are not a classic cyclical business — 2.45 years of backlog coverage and 67.5% U.S. government revenue make forward visibility unusually high, and the three-year record shows revenue compounding 11.5% annually with margin grinding up about 15 basis points per year. Business jets are the cyclical half of the portfolio, and Aerospace's 1.5-to-1 book-to-bill argues that cycle is not turning down yet. Segment guidance implies roughly $55.7 billion of 2026 revenue and about $5.86 billion of operating earnings, a 10.5% margin. First-half results delivered 49.5% of that revenue and 49.2% of those earnings, so the second half needs a modest margin step-up to roughly 10.6% for guidance to hold. If Marine Systems continues improving at each yard and Aerospace mix stays where it is, that is achievable. If Combat Systems' European offset stalls before U.S. Army next-generation programs ramp, it is not.


Quick Note Check

Revenue recognition splits 75% over time and 25% at a point in time, the latter being Gulfstream deliveries — so aircraft timing moves quarterly results in a way defense work does not. Segment disclosure shows Aerospace at 25% of revenue but 34% of segment operating earnings, making it the profit swing factor despite Marine's larger top line. Debt is $7,516 million at a roughly 3.6% weighted-average coupon with 36.3% maturing by May 2028, fully covered by cash. Contingencies are unusually clean this quarter following dismissal of the no-poach class action, with the international tracked-vehicle contract estimate the sole flagged reasonably-possible exposure. Equity-based compensation of $107 million for the half, against $2,285 million of net earnings, is not a material dilution driver.


This analysis is based on filings submitted to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and is provided for informational purposes only. It is not investment advice. Source: SEC Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended July 5, 2026, filed July 29, 2026.

KOREAN_DRAFT_PATH=/home/ubuntu/linevest/보고서/Korean/agent_20260904_080218_GENERAL_DYNAMICS_CORP_Q3 FY2026_한국어.md

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Apply this depth of research to a company you choose. We connect the selected filing’s financial detail with management choices, relevant industry evidence and the conditions that could change the business. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.