Trade Desk posted Q2 FY2026 revenue of $715.1 million, up 3.0% year over year, missing the Zacks consensus of $751.6 million by 4.9%. Operating income fell 13.0% to $101.6 million. Net income dropped 28.6% to $64.4 million. Non-GAAP diluted EPS came in at $0.34, 17.1% below the consensus of $0.41. Adjusted EBITDA was $241.0 million, representing a 34% margin.
What moved the stock was not the Q2 print but the Q3 guidance. The company guided Q3 revenue to "at least $650 million" and adjusted EBITDA to approximately $160 million. That guidance floor is approximately 19% below the Street's estimate of roughly $805 million and implies approximately 12% year-over-year revenue contraction versus the prior-year quarter. Shares fell 21–24% on the day of the announcement and are down roughly 76% over the past twelve months.
The accounting driver of the margin decline is a 22.1% surge in platform operations costs, which widened as a percentage of revenue from 21.8% to 25.8% — a 4.0 percentage-point deterioration in operating leverage. The sharper drop in net income reflects a simultaneous collapse in net interest income and a spike in the effective tax rate. The balance sheet itself remains solid: first-half free cash flow of $419.4 million, zero financial debt, and a revolving credit facility expanded from $450 million to $750 million.
1. Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis
1-1. Key Asset Movements (Dec 31, 2025 → Jun 30, 2026)
| Item | Prior Period ($M) | Current Period ($M) | Change | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 658.1 | 1,123.0 | +70.6% | Short-term investments rolled into cash |
| Short-term investments | 644.8 | 362.4 | -43.8% | Maturities and sales of corporate/govt bonds |
| Accounts receivable | 3,770.2 | 3,201.5 | -15.1% | Seasonal ad-spend decline, normal collections |
| Property and equipment, net | 396.9 | 455.2 | +14.7% | Data center and computing equipment additions |
| Operating lease ROU assets | 342.1 | 335.2 | -2.0% | Slight decrease in operating lease ROU assets |
| Total assets | 6,153.2 | 5,764.4 | -6.3% | AR and investment cycle contraction |
Deep dive: The $464.9 million increase in cash and equivalents was not driven by business expansion. While $568.7 million in accounts receivable collected added to cash, accounts payable fell $445.1 million over the same period, draining an equivalent amount. The net working capital contribution was just $123.6 million. The real driver of the cash build was net short-term investment maturities ($282.4 million) and reduced share repurchases.
Trade Desk's billing structure causes gross accounts receivable and accounts payable to be large relative to revenue, and the two move in tandem. The 14.7% increase in property and equipment reflects data center and networking additions to handle AI and CTV ad-processing workloads — consistent with the company's decision, effective April 1, 2026, to extend the depreciable life of computing and networking equipment from three to four years.
1-2. Liability Structure — Financial Debt vs. Operating Liabilities
Financial debt: Effectively zero. On April 14, 2026, Trade Desk amended its credit and security agreement with a JP Morgan-led syndicate, raising the revolving credit facility from $450 million to $750 million. As of June 30, the drawn balance was $0, with only $5 million in outstanding letters of credit. The facility matures April 14, 2031. The company carries no net financial debt.
The covenants are tighter, however. The amended agreement requires the company to pledge substantially all of its assets as collateral; the lien is released only upon the company obtaining an investment-grade credit rating.
Operating liabilities: Accounts payable $2,562.6 million (-14.8%), accrued expenses and other current liabilities $150.2 million (-17.5%), lease liabilities (current and non-current) $434.1 million.
Implication: While 81% of total assets consists of cash, investments, and receivables, the $3.2 billion accounts receivable balance — 55.5% of total assets — represents gross billings collected on behalf of advertisers and is not the company's own economic asset. The $2.56 billion in accounts payable offsets the majority of it. The company's own liquidity is more accurately measured by cash plus short-term investments of $1,485.4 million.
1-3. Equity Structure
| Item | Prior Period ($M) | Current Period ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Additional paid-in capital (APIC) | 3,075.3 | 3,293.9 | +7.1% (SBC and option exercises) |
| Accumulated deficit | (590.9) | (719.5) | Deficit widened by $128.6M |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,484.4 | 2,574.4 | +3.6% |
APIC increased $218.6 million in the first half from stock option exercises, RSU vesting, and ESPP activity. The accumulated deficit widened because $233.0 million in share repurchases and retirements flowed entirely through retained earnings rather than APIC. The accumulated deficit reflects large-scale SBC expense and share retirement accounting — not cumulative operating losses.
2. Consolidated Income Statement Analysis
2-1. Key Revenue Metrics (Q2)
| Item | Prior-Year Q2 ($M) | Current Q2 ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 694.0 | 715.1 | +3.0% |
| Operating income | 116.8 | 101.6 | -13.0% |
| Operating margin | 16.8% | 14.2% | -2.6pp |
| Net income | 90.2 | 64.4 | -28.6% |
| Net margin | 13.0% | 9.0% | -4.0pp |
Deep dive: The 3.0% revenue growth missed the Zacks consensus of $751.6 million by 4.9%. The company attributed growth to increased campaign activity from new customers, while noting that lower platform spend from existing customers partially offset those gains.
Critically, the reported 3.0% growth rate is inflated by an accounting change. The 10-Q discloses that a change in the manner in which supplier-provided elements are used in delivering value-added services and data resulted in certain costs being recognized as platform operations expense rather than as a reduction of revenue. In other words, the same transactions now increase both reported revenue and platform operations cost simultaneously. Underlying revenue growth is lower than the reported 3.0%.
Platform operations costs accounted for 92% of the total increase in operating expenses, rising $33.3 million (22.1%) from $151.0 million to $184.3 million. Sales and marketing also grew $13.5 million (+8.4%), expanding at 2.8 times the rate of revenue growth. G&A declined 12.9% as CEO performance option SBC was fully recognized in Q1 — that reduction is not a cost-control achievement.
Net income fell more sharply than operating income because (1) net interest income dropped 36.1% from $18.0 million to $11.5 million, and (2) the effective tax rate jumped from 32.3% to 43.1%, driven by $9.0 million in stock-compensation-related tax charges.
2-2. Fixed vs. Variable Cost Structure
- Largely fixed (ratio rising): Platform operations cost at 25.8% of revenue (vs. 21.8% prior year); technology and development at 19.7% (vs. 19.3%). Combined, the two lines consumed 45.5% of revenue (vs. 41.1%), indicating that AI and CTV infrastructure investment is outpacing revenue growth.
- Semi-variable: Sales and marketing at 24.4% of revenue (vs. 23.2%). Growth of +8.4% far outpacing revenue growth of +3.0% signals rising customer acquisition costs.
- Stock-based compensation: Total SBC in Q2 was $109.6 million (vs. $128.9 million prior year, -15.0%). Unrecognized SBC remaining: $1,010.0 million (RSUs $808.0M over 3.3 years; options $185.0M over 3.4 years; ESPP $17.0M over 1.2 years). With the share price depressed, maintaining equivalent compensation value requires issuing more shares — dilution pressure grows as the stock falls.
3. Cash Flow Statement Analysis (First Half, Six Months)
| Item | Prior Period ($M) | Current Period ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 456.4 | 545.4 | +19.5% |
| Investing cash flow | (346.1) | 164.9 | Turned positive |
| Financing cash flow | (583.4) | (245.5) | Outflow reduced |
| Ending cash | 896.4 | 1,123.0 | +25.3% |
Key observation: The $89.0 million increase in operating cash flow was driven not by stronger earnings or SBC, both of which declined, but by a $123.6 million working capital contribution (vs. -$13.7 million in the prior period). This is a timing-driven improvement masking deteriorating earnings quality, not a structural upgrade in cash generation.
The swing to positive investing cash flow (+$164.9 million) was primarily driven by $282.4 million in net short-term investment maturities, partially offset by $126.0 million in capital expenditures and other minor investing activities. Financing outflows shrank as share repurchase cash spending fell to $241.3 million from $647.1 million (-62.7%).
Free cash flow (FCF): Operating CF $545.4 million minus CapEx $126.0 million = $419.4 million, up 19.1% year over year. First-half FCF margin of 29.9% of revenue. By any metric this ranks in the top tier of AdTech peers, and it is the sole financial pillar supporting the company's investment case through the guidance shock.
4. Additional Analysis: Key Issues That Demand Attention
① Active Securities Class Action (Negative Catalyst): In re The Trade Desk, Inc. Securities Litigation (C.D. Cal., No. 2:25-cv-01396). Motion to dismiss denied March 17, 2026; answer filed April 30, 2026; scheduling order entered June 29, 2026 — trial date set for May 16, 2028. Insider trading claims under Section 20A added against the CEO, former CFO, and CSO. Litigation uncertainty remains a valuation discount factor through at least 2028.
② Share Repurchases Slowing Sharply: The board authorized an additional $350 million in February 2026, bringing total authorization to $500 million; $267.0 million remained as of June 30. Execution pace slowed dramatically, however — first-half retirements of $233.0 million (10 million shares) were down 64.6% from $657.4 million in the prior period. Sequentially, buybacks fell from $174.0 million in Q1 to $59.0 million in Q2. Reducing repurchases in the quarter when shares were cheapest suggests management is either holding cash conservatively or was restricted by blackout periods.
③ CEO Performance Options Fully Recognized — G&A Base Normalizes: The 16.0 million market-based performance options granted in October 2021 (exercise price $68.29) were fully expensed through Q1 2026. Starting in the second half, the G&A line will no longer carry that distortion, providing cleaner year-over-year comparisons. These options are deeply out of the money at current price levels.
④ Depreciation Life Change — Accounting Earnings Benefit: Extending the useful life of data center equipment from three to four years (effective April 1, 2026) reduced Q2 depreciation by $4.6 million, increasing net income by $2.6 million and lifting EPS by $0.01. Stripping out this accounting benefit, Q2 operating income would have been approximately $97.0 million, a year-over-year decline of approximately 17.0% versus the reported -13.0% — roughly 4 percentage points worse.
⑤ International Revenue Share Expanding: The U.S. revenue mix fell from 86% to 83%, with international rising from 14% to 17%. The 10-Q notes that the prior-year percentages were recast under the current presentation methodology, so direct time-series comparisons require caution.
⑥ The Real Risk Is Competition — Amazon DSP: Amazon is leveraging its proprietary purchase data to pull advertisers onto its own platform. Management cited weakness in the CPG and automotive verticals, which together represent approximately 25% of platform spend. This quarter reflects both a cyclical and a structural share-loss problem — the deteriorating cost structure is a symptom, not the cause.
5. Key Takeaways and Outlook
Confirmed strengths: First-half FCF of $419.4 million; zero financial debt; undrawn $750 million revolving facility; cash plus short-term investments of $1,485.4 million. Expanding international revenue to 17% and continued CTV and retail media penetration remain the long-term growth vectors.
Risks, in order of severity: competitive displacement by Amazon DSP and walled-garden platforms, already visible in the CPG and automotive verticals (≈25% of platform spend); the ongoing securities class action with trial scheduled for May 2028; structurally rising platform operations costs, now at 25.8% of revenue; and a Q3 guidance floor of at least $650 million implying approximately 12% year-over-year revenue contraction and further margin compression.