Loading market data...
Sunday, October 18, 2026
Back to HomeStock AnalysisAll Marathon Petroleum coverage

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) Q2 2026: Operating Income Triples to $7.3B

Share

Marathon Petroleum's second quarter was a supply-shock windfall, not a step-change in earning power. Operating income tripled to $7,322 million from $2,197 million, and net income attributable to MPC rose to $5,138 million from $1,216 million — the strongest second quarter of operating income since 2022, and the second-strongest of the fifteen second quarters since MPC's mid-2011 spin-off from Marathon Oil. The evidence that this is a price event rather than a structural one is in the split: Refining & Marketing segment EBITDA rose 252.1%, while the fee-based Midstream business grew 8.3%. Refining is a cyclical industry, and the single most useful fact for an investor is where in the cycle these numbers sit.

All balance sheet, income statement, cash flow and segment figures below are from MPC's Q2 2026 Form 10-Q unless otherwise attributed.


1. Consolidated Balance Sheet

1-1. Major asset movements

ItemDec 31, 2025 ($M)Jun 30, 2026 ($M)Change %
Cash and cash equivalents3,6727,768+111.5%
Receivables, net10,31715,740+52.6%
Inventories10,1299,973−1.5%
Property, plant and equipment, net37,39737,942+1.5%
Goodwill9,3549,335−0.2%
Intangibles, net2,7142,593−4.5%
Total assets83,95594,310+12.3%

The $10.4 billion increase in total assets is almost entirely cash and receivables. Both are price-driven, and both are reversible.

The receivables jump deserves care. It is not primarily a credit-quality story. The filing discloses that matching buy/sell receivables — gross-up entries from crude exchange arrangements that carry offsetting payables — rose from $4.1 billion to $7.8 billion. That $3.7 billion accounts for roughly two-thirds of the $5.4 billion receivable increase. Accounts payable rose in parallel, from $12,974 million to $19,227 million. The allowance for expected credit loss actually fell, from $20 million to $13 million.

Inventories fell 1.5% over the first half while second-quarter revenue rose 53.8% year-on-year. MPC uses LIFO, which charges the most recently purchased and most expensive barrels to cost of revenues while leaving older, cheaper layers on the balance sheet. In a rising-price quarter this depresses reported margin and leaves the carrying value understated against replacement cost. The 10-Q does not disclose a LIFO reserve, so the gap cannot be sized here. The practical consequence: MPC's reported margin is conservative relative to an IFRS-reporting refiner using weighted average cost, and inventory is not directly comparable across the two.

Equity in the balance sheet tells a distribution story rather than an accumulation one. Retained earnings rose $5,061 million, but treasury stock deepened by $3,281 million as buybacks absorbed most of the profit. Total MPC stockholders' equity grew only 10.2%, to $19,077 million, against a 12.3% rise in assets. Accumulated other comprehensive loss is a negligible −$110 million.

1-2. Debt structure

Total debt was essentially flat at $33,255 million versus $33,305 million. Net of the $7,768 million cash pile, net debt fell to $25,487 million from $29,633 million — a 14.0% reduction driven entirely by the cash build, not by any net reduction in borrowings: the $1.5 billion of MPLX notes repaid at maturity in March was refinanced in full by February's $1.5 billion issuance.

The composition matters more than the total. Of the $33,255 million, MPLX — the consolidated midstream partnership — carries $26,005 million, or 78.2%. MPC's own obligations are $7,250 million. Investors reading a consolidated leverage ratio are looking at a number driven mainly by a partnership with its own cash flows and its own unitholders.

Near-term maturities are light: $2,120 million falls due within one year, 6.4% of the total. But the refinancing arithmetic is unfavorable. In March 2026 MPLX repaid $1.5 billion of 1.750% notes at maturity, having issued $1.0 billion of 5.300% notes due 2036 and $500 million of 6.100% notes due 2056 in February. Net interest and other financial costs rose 14.0% for the half, to $710 million from $623 million, on a flat debt balance. The MPLX refinancing — replacing $1.5 billion at 1.750% with paper at 5.300%–6.100% — explains roughly one-third of the $87 million increase; the filing does not separately explain the remainder, and the near-doubling of cash to $7,768 million would ordinarily have partially offset gross interest costs on a net basis.

Liquidity is ample. The MPC revolver ($5.0 billion) and MPLX revolver ($2.5 billion) were both undrawn at quarter end, and both were extended to April 2031. Operating lease liabilities of $499 million current and $977 million long-term are immaterial at this scale.

1-3. Capital structure

Paid-in capital of $33,673 million now sits below retained earnings of $44,812 million. Cumulative earnings exceed cumulative contributed capital, which is the mark of a business that has funded itself. Set against that, treasury stock of $59,308 million — 712 million shares held against 995 million issued — exceeds total MPC equity several times over. MPC has spent more buying back its own stock than the accounting value of the equity that remains. Noncontrolling interests of $6,643 million, largely outside MPLX unitholders, are 25.8% of total equity of $25,720 million.


2. Consolidated Statement of Income

2-1. Headline results

ItemQ2 2025 ($M)Q2 2026 ($M)Change %
Sales and other operating revenues33,79951,994+53.8%
Income from operations2,1977,322+233.3%
Operating margin (%)6.5014.08—
Net income attributable to MPC1,2165,138+322.5%
Net margin (%)3.609.88—
Diluted EPS ($)3.9617.73+347.7%

Operating leverage was extreme. Revenue rose 53.8% and operating income rose 233.3% — roughly 4.3 percentage points of operating income growth for each 1 percentage point of revenue growth. Refining is a spread business: crude cost and product price move independently, so when the gap widens the incremental dollar drops through with almost no added cost. In its Q2 2026 earnings press release, the company reported an R&M margin of $36.33 per barrel against $17.58 a year earlier, with margin capture of 112% and crude capacity utilization of 94% on throughput of 2.9 million barrels per day. Those are company-defined operating metrics, not GAAP measures, and they do not appear in the 10-Q.

EPS outran net income — 347.7% against 322.5% — because the share count shrank. Diluted weighted average shares fell to 290 million from 307 million. Holding the prior share count constant, EPS would have been about $16.74 rather than $17.73. Roughly $0.99 of the $13.77 increase, about 7%, came from buybacks; the remaining 93% came from the underlying business.

Two items argue against reading this run-rate forward. First, the six-month figures dilute sharply: revenue up 32.0% and operating income up 202.6% (to $8,726 million from $2,884 million), because first-quarter operating income was only $1,404 million — 16.1% of the six-month total. Q2 dominated the half-year operating result. Second, the effective tax rate rose to 20.7% from 14.3%, as a larger share of pre-tax income arose at MPC rather than at the untaxed partnership level. Growth at the consolidated level now converts to MPC shareholders at a higher tax cost.

2-2. Segment performance

Segment adjusted EBITDAQ2 2025 ($M)Q2 2026 ($M)Change
Refining & Marketing1,8906,655+252.1%
Midstream1,6411,778+8.3%
Renewable Diesel(19)258+$277M
Total reportable segments3,5128,691+147.5%

Refining & Marketing supplied 76.6% of segment EBITDA, up from 53.8%. The earnings base became markedly less diversified in a single quarter. Midstream — the fee-based, minimum-volume-commitment business that anchors results through downcycles — grew 8.3% in the quarter and 0.4% over six months, to $3,376 million from $3,361 million. The six-month gain masks a softer first quarter: implied Q1 2026 Midstream EBITDA of $1,598 million was 7.1% below the year-earlier $1,720 million, indicating that fee-based commitments did not fully insulate the segment in the period. It simply cannot offset a refining downswing of the magnitude implied by the current upswing.

Renewable Diesel swung to $258 million from a $19 million loss, on external revenue of $1,240 million versus $631 million. This is not the segment's first profitable quarter — it posted positive adjusted EBITDA of $28 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, per MPC's Q4 2024 results release — but it is comfortably its largest, and it reverses losses in both the second quarter and the first half of 2025 (−$19 million and −$61 million, respectively). Note that the $32 million clean fuel production tax credit recognized in the six-month period relates to 2025 credits, recognized after February 2026 regulatory guidance clarified 45Z eligibility. It is a catch-up item, and it sits outside segment EBITDA in the reconciliation.

Segment adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. It excludes depreciation and amortization, net interest, and — importantly — planned turnaround costs. Refining & Renewable Diesel turnarounds were $276 million in the quarter, essentially flat against $275 million a year earlier; for the half they rose 9.1%, to $807 million from $740 million. These are recurring, cash, unavoidable maintenance costs for a refiner. Fixed costs were otherwise well contained: quarterly SG&A rose 3.1% to $894 million and D&A rose 6.2% to $838 million, against 53.8% revenue growth. Almost none of the margin gain was consumed by the cost base, which is the signature of a price-driven quarter.


3. Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

Item (six months)2025 ($M)2026 ($M)Change
Operating cash flow2,57511,448+344.6%
Investing cash flow(1,897)(2,441)outflow +28.7%
Financing cash flow(2,215)(4,912)outflow +121.8%
Ending cash1,6747,768+364.0%

Free cash flow — operating cash flow less additions to property, plant and equipment — was $9,349 million, against $1,217 million a year earlier. Capital spending rose 54.6% to $2,099 million ($2,193 million including accruals), a fraction of the $11,448 million of operating cash flow generated in the period.

The quality of that cash flow needs a qualifier. Operating cash flow covered net income attributable to MPC 2.03 times ($11,448 million / $5,649 million), up from 1.32. But working capital and derivative movements contributed roughly $3.2 billion of inflow, against a $1.0 billion outflow in the prior year. Strip those out and the conversion ratio is about 1.29 times, below the prior year's 1.83 times. The headline improvement is real cash, but a meaningful slice of it is a timing benefit from rising prices inflating payables faster than receivables. It reverses when prices fall.

Financing outflows were dominated by capital returned to shareholders and unitholders. Buybacks consumed $3,283 million, up from $1,837 million; dividends $585 million; distributions to noncontrolling interests $813 million. Returns to MPC shareholders alone were $3,868 million, or 41% of free cash flow; including the MPLX distributions, total capital returned was $4,681 million, or 50%. The balance accumulated as cash rather than repaying debt. Buyback pricing is worth noting: 13.3 million shares repurchased at an average $246.41 in 2026 against $147.29 in 2025. MPC is repurchasing at a 67% higher price, into peak-cycle earnings.


4. Further analysis

Where the cycle sits. Second-quarter operating income over the past decade frames the quarter better than any year-on-year comparison. The series below is compiled from MPC's Form 10-Q filings for each year:

Q2 operating income ($M)
2017: 9822018: 1,7112019: 2,0422020: 575
2021: 9652022: 8,3282023: 3,3052024: 2,522
2025: 2,1972026: 7,322

The 2017–2025 second-quarter average is $2,514 million. This quarter ran 2.9 times that level, and across every second quarter since the 2011 spin-off only 2022 was higher. One caveat: MPC's asset base changed materially across this window, with a major acquisition in 2018 and the divestiture of its retail arm in 2021, so the series is directional rather than exact. The direction is unambiguous. This is a cycle peak, and the two prior peaks in this series — 2019 and 2022 — were each followed by multi-year declines.

The catalyst is geopolitical, and therefore reversible. MPC does not attribute the quarter to any single event, but its forward-looking-statements disclosure names the risk directly: "increased pricing volatility or supply disruptions due to the U.S.-Iran conflict and market reactions thereto." The company's own explanation for the result, given in the earnings release, is narrower and more mechanical — higher crack spreads in all regions.

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Apply this depth of research to a company you choose. We connect the selected filing’s financial detail with management choices, relevant industry evidence and the conditions that could change the business. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.