Loading market data...
Saturday, October 17, 2026
Back to HomeStock Analysis

Labcorp’s Acquisition Push Raises the Stakes for a Cash Recovery

Share

Labcorp tests patient samples for healthcare providers and performs laboratory work for drugmakers developing treatments. Both businesses became more profitable in the second quarter of 2026, but first-half cash left after capital spending fell to $384.4 million. Acquisitions, dividends and share repurchases used much more than that, leaving the company increasingly reliant on its existing cash and borrowing. Its October agreement to buy additional BioReference businesses makes stronger cash generation especially important to its expansion plans.

Analysis period: three and six months ended June 30, 2026. Research cutoff: October 17, 2026, New York date; material subsequent evidence reviewed includes the October 15 acquisition announcement.

Sources: Labcorp second-quarter Form 10-Q, statements of operations and cash flows, pp. 4 and 7; October 15 BioReference acquisition announcement.

1. More laboratory sales produced a larger profit from each dollar of revenue

Labcorp’s operating improvement was real, although investment results and taxes also helped net profit. Second-quarter revenue increased 5.8%, while operating profit increased 14.5%. Operating profit measures what remains after running the business, before interest and income taxes. It grew faster because laboratory costs rose more slowly than sales and selling and administrative expenses were nearly unchanged.

The same pattern appears across the first six months. That matters because it shows the improvement was broader than one quarter’s timing.

Consolidated results, USD millions except percentages and per-share amountsSecond quarter 2025Second quarter 2026First half 2025First half 2026
Revenue3,527.33,731.16,872.47,268.7
Reported operating profit394.5451.6720.5832.4
Operating profit as a share of revenue, calculated11.18%12.10%10.48%11.45%
Net profit attributable to Labcorp237.9298.7450.7576.5
Attributable net profit as a share of revenue, calculated6.74%8.01%6.56%7.93%
Diluted earnings per share, USD2.843.645.366.99

Source: Form 10-Q, consolidated statements, p. 4; management’s discussion, pp. 26–30. Margins are calculated from the displayed reported amounts.

In the second quarter, the cost of performing laboratory work consumed 70.2% of revenue, against 70.3% a year earlier. Management attributes the improvement to growth and operating efficiencies, partly offset by higher personnel costs. The larger contribution came from selling and administrative expenses: they stayed close to $578 million while revenue expanded. Their share of sales fell from 16.4% to 15.5%. Labcorp therefore earned more without needing a similar increase in these support costs.

Not all the increase in net profit came from laboratory operations. The second-quarter “other expense” line improved by $29.2 million, mainly because investment losses were lower. That accounted for about 36% of the increase in profit before tax. Higher interest expense and losses from Labcorp’s minority investment in European laboratory operator SYNLAB partly offset the improvement.

Across the first half, a separate benefit came from taxes. The share of profit before tax assigned to income taxes fell to 18.3% from 22.2%, primarily because reorganizing certain foreign businesses produced specific tax benefits. The second-quarter rate itself rose to 22.6% from 21.8%. This distinction matters: the first-half tax benefit should not be treated as a new normal for each quarter.

Source: Form 10-Q, management’s discussion of costs, investment results and taxes, pp. 27–30.

Management also reports profit after removing selected expenses. Its second-quarter adjusted operating profit increased 10.7%, less than the 14.5% reported increase but still a clear improvement. The reconciliation in the calculation notes shows exactly what was removed. Amortization spreads the cost of acquired customer relationships and similar assets over the years they are used. This expense and business improvement costs appear in both periods; removing them helps compare selected operating costs but does not make them disappear from the economics of expansion.

Fewer shares also helped earnings per share. Second-quarter diluted average shares declined from 83.9 million to 82.0 million. Net profit rose 25.6%, while reported earnings per share rose 28.2%, calculated from the published rounded figures. Holding the old share count constant would put current-quarter earnings at about $3.56 per share, compared with the reported $3.64. Most of the increase came from profit; the smaller share count supplied an additional lift.

Sources: July 30 earnings release, “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures”; Form 10-Q, Note 4, p. 12. Adjusted operating profit is a management-defined, non-GAAP measure before interest and tax.

2. Diagnostics earned more from each order, but order growth has slowed

Diagnostics is improving profitability through both more work and more revenue per order. This business supplies about 78% of company revenue. Its second-quarter sales increased to $2,900.7 million from $2,748.8 million, and its segment operating profit increased to $522.6 million from $482.8 million. Its margin rose to 18.0% from 17.6%. The United States supplied 82.7% of total company revenue in the first half, making conditions in its home market especially important.

Labcorp measures volume using test orders, called requisitions. An order can contain several tests. Existing-business order volume grew 1.8%, while price and the mix of work added another 1.8% to growth. Management said the latter mainly reflected more tests per order. It would therefore be misleading to describe the entire increase as a price rise for the same test.

Acquisitions added another 1.9% to Diagnostics revenue growth. This separates two ways the business is expanding: winning or receiving more work through its existing operations, and purchasing customer relationships from other laboratories.

Sources: Form 10-Q, Notes 1–2 and management’s discussion, pp. 8–10, 26 and 28; July 30 management prepared remarks, p. 5. Segment profit excludes corporate expenses and several other costs; the calculation notes reconcile it to consolidated operating profit.

The longer comparison is less uniformly strong. Diagnostics’ existing-business order growth was 3.4% in the second quarter of 2025, versus 1.8% this year. Its organic revenue growth slowed from 4.5% to 3.6%. Revenue per order and better cost control have helped profitability even as the pace of additional orders slowed.

Competition remains active. Quest Diagnostics reported roughly 4% organic order-volume growth in the second quarter of 2026 after excluding testing associated with its new Corewell Health and Fresenius relationships. Those relationships contributed about nine percentage points to its much larger reported organic volume increase. The companies’ customer mix and definitions differ, so this is not a direct market-share calculation. It does show that hospital and provider relationships are important sources of new work, and that Labcorp faces a competitor also expanding those relationships.

Sources: Labcorp July 24, 2025 earnings release, Diagnostics volume and price/mix tables; Quest Diagnostics second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, “Results of Operations—Net Revenues,” pp. 33–34.

3. Drug-development laboratories are more profitable, while future orders require attention

Biopharma’s margin improvement is stronger than its backlog growth. Biopharma Laboratory Services, or BLS, performs laboratory testing for clinical trials and earlier stages of drug development. Second-quarter revenue rose 6.5% to $836.2 million. Segment operating profit rose 15.3% to $142.2 million, and the margin increased from 15.7% to 17.0%.

Management attributes the profit improvement to growth in Central Laboratories and efficiency measures in Early Development. Central Laboratories tests samples from clinical trials; Early Development performs work earlier in the development process. After removing currency changes and portfolio changes, their second-quarter revenue growth rates were 7.6% and 2.7%, respectively.

Labcorp has also changed what Early Development does. It announced the sale of its medical-device testing business to NAMSA in January. Its broader strategic actions reduced the BLS reported revenue growth rate by about 1.4 percentage points in the second quarter. Management said those actions were largely complete by July. The useful conclusion is that a changed business is earning a better margin, with Central Laboratories supplying the stronger sales growth.

Currency translation also helped the reported sales figures: it added 1.8 percentage points to BLS growth in the quarter and 3.6 points in the first half. For the first half, reported BLS growth of 7.3% compared with organic growth of 5.0%, which excludes currency and portfolio changes. Some of the extra dollar revenue therefore reflects exchange rates rather than additional laboratory work.

Sources: Form 10-Q, management’s discussion, pp. 26 and 28–30; July 30 prepared remarks, p. 5; Labcorp medical-device business transition notice, announcing the January 7, 2026 sale.

The order book provides a useful counterweight to the better margin. Backlog is contracted work not yet recognized as revenue. Orders relative to revenue show whether new business is replacing work already being performed.

BLS order measures; USD billions unless a ratioJune 30, 2025June 30, 2026
Net orders over the preceding 12 months3.343.32
Orders divided by revenue over those 12 months1.111.03
Backlog8.718.73
Backlog expected to become revenue over the next 12 months, management forecast2.712.75

Sources: July 24, 2025 earnings release and July 30, 2026 earnings release, BLS metrics tables. The forecast conversion amounts are estimates made at each respective date.

New orders were only slightly above revenue over the latest 12 months, and backlog was almost unchanged. The second quarter alone was better, with orders equal to 1.14 times revenue. That is encouraging, but sustained growth requires customers to keep replacing completed projects with new ones and to proceed with scheduled studies. The order data support continued activity more clearly than a broad acceleration.

The September acquisition of MLM Medical Labs extends this strategy. MLM adds laboratories in the United States, Germany and South Africa and expands biomarker testing used in clinical trials. This can help Labcorp serve studies across more locations through its own network. Financial terms were not disclosed, so its cash cost cannot be added to a verified acquisition-spending total.

Sources: July 30 prepared remarks, p. 5; September 8 MLM acquisition announcement, pp. 1–2.

4. Customer and supplier payment timing absorbed the higher earnings

Higher profit did not translate into more first-half operating cash. Operating cash flow was $637.0 million, against $639.1 million a year earlier. More money remained tied up in unpaid customer bills, while Labcorp paid down supplier bills and used up some customer advances.

The cash-flow statement separates these movements from acquisitions and divestitures. Growing customer receivables used $247.1 million of cash, compared with $139.9 million in the prior first half. Paying down accounts payable used $150.4 million, against $80.6 million. Lower unearned revenue used another $49.7 million, against $8.7 million: Labcorp was recognizing work for which customers had previously paid, reducing the advance funding still available to support future work.

Some other payment movements were more favorable. Taken together, the operating asset and liability changes used $508.1 million, versus $349.5 million. That additional $158.6 million cash use absorbed the increase in earnings and noncash accounting adjustments. The complete bridge appears in the calculation notes.

Consolidated cash generation, USD millionsFirst half 2025First half 2026
Cash from operations639.1637.0
Capital spending, shown as a positive cash use203.9252.6
Free cash flow: operations less capital spending435.2384.4
Cash paid for business acquisitions, net of acquired cash63.5427.9
Cash dividends paid121.5119.9
Share repurchases paid200.0451.8

Source: Form 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 7, and liquidity discussion, p. 31. Free cash flow is calculated using gross cash capital expenditures, without subtracting asset-sale proceeds. It is before acquisitions and payments to shareholders.

The balance sheet confirms where the collection pressure sits. Net customer receivables rose 11.3% from December to June. Diagnostics accounted for $197.6 million of the $238.6 million increase. These are amounts still awaiting collection; their increase alone does not establish that customers will fail to pay.

Labcorp already reduces Diagnostics revenue for payments it does not expect to collect. BLS keeps a separate estimate of customer amounts it will not collect, called a credit-loss allowance. That allowance fell because older amounts removed as uncollectible exceeded the new credit-loss expense. The decline therefore did not itself boost profit. The supporting reconciliation is in the notes.

Source: Form 10-Q, Note 2, p. 10; 2025 Form 10-K, revenue and collection accounting, printed p. 44.

The cash pressure also occurred despite lower cash tax payments: $64.2 million versus $146.7 million. Meanwhile, capital spending rose to support facility expansion and updates, advanced technology and acquisition integration. Those projects consumed cash now to support future service capacity and efficiency. The filing does not divide this spending into maintenance and expansion amounts.

Labcorp’s September 10 outlook retained a full-year free-cash-flow forecast of $1,240 million to $1,360 million. After the first-half result, that requires $855.6 million to $975.6 million in the second half. The comparable second half of 2025 generated $770.8 million, calculated from the annual and interim statements. Thus the forecast needs an 11.0%–26.6% second-half improvement, rather than merely a repeat of last year’s pattern. Better collections and payment timing matter alongside further earnings growth.

Sources: Form 10-Q, Note 10, p. 20, and capital spending discussion, p. 31; September 10 outlook, 2026 guidance table; 2025 Form 10-K, cash-flow statement, p. F-9. Second-half amounts and growth rates are calculations, not separately issued company guidance.

5. Acquisitions buy customer access, while increasing the need to retain those customers

Labcorp is paying mainly for relationships and future business, rather than physical laboratory assets. Its first-half acquisitions carried total consideration of $528.6 million, net of acquired cash and including preliminary purchase-price adjustments. Current-period acquisition cash payments were lower because some payments depend on future performance and some deposits had been paid in 2025.

Empire City Laboratories carried $250 million of consideration, including $85 million tied to future performance. Parkview’s outreach laboratory assets carried $165 million. Buying outreach operations gives Labcorp access to laboratory work from patients outside the hospital’s inpatient services. Management describes these partnerships as a way to expand access to its testing menu and scientific capabilities.

The preliminary acquisition accounting allocated $262.1 million to goodwill and $275.1 million to identifiable intangible assets, after measurement-period adjustments. Goodwill represents expected benefits beyond separately identifiable assets. Most newly recognized identifiable intangibles were customer relationships and agreements limiting competition. The commercial test is whether Labcorp keeps the associated work and serves it efficiently after integration.

Sources: Form 10-Q, Note 3, p. 11; July 30 prepared remarks, p. 3.

Selected consolidated assets, USD millionsDecember 31, 2025June 30, 2026
Net customer receivables2,103.82,342.4
Supplies inventory534.7562.2
Property and equipment, after depreciation3,081.53,100.5
Goodwill6,789.57,030.1
Identifiable intangible assets, after amortization3,596.03,678.2

Source: Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 3, and Notes 3 and 5, pp. 11–13.

Supplies increased by $27.5 million, adding to the cash needed to run the laboratories. Property and equipment increased only $19.0 million on the balance sheet despite much larger cash investment, because the balance is measured after depreciation and other changes. It is therefore different from the amount spent on facilities and technology during the half.

Goodwill and identifiable intangibles together represented 57.8% of total assets at June 30. Their usefulness depends on future business performance. No new goodwill or intangible impairment was recorded in the half, but cumulative goodwill write-downs remained $648.5 million, primarily associated with Early Development. Labcorp has already experienced the cost of acquisition expectations falling short in that business.

Future acquisition payments also deserve attention. The recorded liability for performance-dependent payments rose from $50.0 million to $95.5 million. It is separate from bank and bond debt, but it can still require future cash. The filing also disclosed a separate, approximately $155 million outreach acquisition agreement signed in June, with closing then expected in the third quarter; the sources reviewed here do not establish its completion.

Source: Form 10-Q, Notes 3, 5 and 9, pp. 11–13 and 19–20. Asset concentration is calculated from the consolidated balance sheet; purchase-price allocations remain preliminary.

The October 15 BioReference announcement makes the funding question larger. Labcorp agreed to acquire selected clinical, women’s health, urology and corrections testing operations, more than 80 patient service centers, and the 4Kscore prostate-cancer test. Management’s stated purpose is to broaden access to specialized testing through Labcorp’s network. It expects approximately $250 million of revenue in the first year after closing; that is a forecast for the acquired operations, not current Labcorp revenue.

The agreement calls for $722 million in closing cash, subject to adjustments based on business revenue, plus up to $150 million of later 4Kscore-related payments over as long as ten years. Regulatory approval and other closing conditions remain. The agreement has no financing condition, meaning inability to arrange funding is not an agreed condition allowing the buyer to avoid closing. Certain regulatory failures can also trigger a $28.88 million termination fee.

Sources: October 15 joint announcement; OPKO October 15 Form 8-K, Item 1.01; asset purchase agreement dated October 14, Sections 1.5–1.6.

This deal could strengthen Labcorp’s distribution of specialty tests, but it also commits substantial cash before the acquired business has generated a full year of revenue under Labcorp. Retaining customers, transferring testing smoothly and collecting the resulting bills are therefore central to its business success. June’s cash balance is not an October balance, and the announcement does not specify the final mix of cash and borrowing that will fund closing.

6. Borrowing capacity supports the expansion, but refinancing costs have increased

Labcorp has access to financing, while its own cash cushion has narrowed. First-half acquisitions, dividends and repurchases together exceeded free cash flow by $615.2 million. Net new borrowing supplied $275.0 million, and cash declined from $532.3 million to $141.8 million after all investing, financing and currency movements.

Consolidated funding position, USD millionsDecember 31, 2025June 30, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents532.3141.8
Financing debt at balance-sheet carrying value, excluding leases5,584.75,858.5
Debt less cash, calculated on that same basis5,052.45,716.7
Shareholders’ equity8,619.88,606.8

Source: Form 10-Q, pp. 3 and 7; Note 6, pp. 13–14. Debt less cash is a calculated funding measure, not the leverage ratio used in lending agreements.

The main refinancing replaced $500 million of notes bearing 1.55% interest with a $750 million floating-rate term loan due in March 2028. The additional proceeds were available for general corporate uses. At its June effective rate of 4.38%, the new loan implies about $32.9 million of annual interest, versus $7.8 million on the redeemed notes. The difference reflects both a higher rate and $250 million more principal; it is a rate-and-balance illustration, not an interest forecast.

The next substantial maturities are $600 million in 2027 and the $750 million term loan in 2028. A further $650 million bond and the $550 million outstanding receivables facility fall in 2029. The facility uses customer receivables as collateral. Its proceeds are borrowing, reported in financing cash flow, rather than cash collected from customers through operations.

Labcorp also had a $1 billion revolving credit facility with no loan balance outstanding and $107.4 million of letters of credit under its subfacility. It reported compliance with its loan conditions, including limits on borrowing relative to the earnings measure defined in those agreements. This supports access to funding, although the filing does not quantify the remaining room under those ratios. The detailed maturity and interest schedule appears in the notes.

Source: Form 10-Q, Note 6, pp. 13–14, and liquidity discussion, pp. 31–32.

Leases add another cash obligation. Labcorp reported $1,098.9 million of future lease payments, including $226.5 million due within 12 months. The corresponding operating and finance lease liabilities on the balance sheet totaled $907.6 million. Accounting reduces the recorded value of payments due further in the future, so this balance is smaller than the sum of the future checks. A separate supply contract required $115.4 million of future purchases, including $74.0 million in 2028.

Share repurchases are a more flexible use of cash. Labcorp spent $451.8 million to repurchase 1.7 million shares in the first half and issued 0.4 million shares through employee plans. Outstanding shares fell by a net 1.3 million to 80.9 million. Stock compensation expense was $66.6 million, so repurchases both offset employee-share issuance and reduced the overall share count.

In July, the board increased the remaining repurchase authorization to $1,378.6 million. Authorization permits future spending; it does not require that spending on a fixed schedule. With acquisitions growing, the company can adjust repurchases to preserve funds for integration, debt repayment and ordinary operations. Shareholders’ equity slipped despite higher profit because repurchases, declared dividends and currency-related losses absorbed the earnings added to it; the exact reconciliation follows in the notes.

Source: Form 10-Q, equity and cash-flow statements, pp. 6–7; Notes 7–8, pp. 14–16; commitments, p. 32.

7. Medicare pricing and legal claims can consume part of the operating gains

Better efficiency does not remove Labcorp’s exposure to reimbursement decisions and disputed liabilities. In the first half, Medicare and Medicaid together supplied about 8% of consolidated revenue. Private third-party payers supplied another 37%. The business therefore depends not only on how many tests it performs but also on what payers agree to reimburse.

A material development after the filing came on September 21. CMS, the federal agency administering Medicare, released preliminary laboratory-payment data showing an average potential rate reduction of about 16%. The figures are preliminary, and the law limits reductions for an individual test to 15% a year during 2027–2029. This is a test-specific reimbursement process, not a forecast that all Labcorp revenue will fall by either percentage.

The effect on Labcorp depends on final rates and which tests it bills to Medicare. Its combined Medicare-and-Medicaid disclosure does not identify that exact exposure. Lower reimbursement would reduce revenue for the same work, increasing the importance of higher testing volume, specialty services and cost savings.

Sources: Form 10-Q, Note 2, pp. 9–10; CMS September 21 preliminary 2027 laboratory-rate fact sheet, “Key Statistics” and “Phase-In of Payment Reductions.”

Insurance coverage is another route through which policy affects demand. In the filing, Labcorp said changes under the 2025 federal budget law could reduce diagnostic testing if fewer people retain insurance, although management did not expect a material effect on future results at that time. That assessment is company guidance about risk, rather than an observed result of provisions still taking effect.

The largest specifically quantified litigation exposure in the filing is the Ravgen patent case. The disclosed awards total $374.6 million before interest, an ongoing $100-per-test royalty and other relief. Labcorp appealed and posted a bond to suspend enforcement. The filing did not establish a final cash settlement or a reasonably possible loss range for the unresolved proceedings described. The dispute could create a substantial cash obligation, but the filing does not establish its eventual amount or payment date.

Source: Form 10-Q, Note 8, pp. 16–18, and policy discussion, p. 26. Litigation status in this paragraph is the status disclosed in the August 5 filing.

Other outcomes were more favorable or moved toward resolution. The Texas Supreme Court reinstated judgment for Labcorp in the Texas Medicaid billing case in June. The AMCA data-breach and website-tracking cases reached settlements that remained subject to court approval in the filing. Separately, the Justice Department’s July 15 announcement identified a $14.5 million settlement concerning allegedly unnecessary urine drug tests; it stated that liability had not been determined. These developments reduce particular uncertainties, but the patent dispute and the economics of payer reimbursement remain important to cash planning.

Sources: Form 10-Q, Note 8, pp. 16–18; Justice Department July 15 settlement announcement.

8. The business is improving; cash execution determines how comfortably it can keep expanding

Labcorp’s stronger laboratory margins support its expansion strategy, but the pace of spending leaves less room for cash disappointments. Diagnostics is earning more from each order, and Central Laboratories is supporting stronger Biopharma profit. Those are meaningful operating gains. Slower Diagnostics order growth and a nearly flat Biopharma backlog make customer retention and new contract wins especially important as the company adds more businesses.

The company’s September outlook reaffirmed its 2026 guidance and targeted annual revenue growth of 5%–8% and a 0.75–1.50 percentage-point increase in adjusted operating margin through 2029. These are management objectives. Achieving them requires more work to flow through the laboratory network without support and delivery costs rising just as quickly.

Source: September 10 investor-day announcement, “Long-Term Financial Outlook” and 2026 guidance.

The immediate business test is whether stronger earnings turn into the second-half cash improvement management expects. Successful collections and integration would give Labcorp more capacity to fund acquisitions while managing debt and shareholder payments. Persistently higher unpaid bills, weaker new orders or lower Medicare receipts would narrow that capacity and make spending choices more demanding. The evidence supports a more profitable laboratory business, with the next stage of expansion placing greater weight on cash discipline.

Calculation notes: how the figures fit together

All dollar amounts below are USD millions unless stated otherwise. A negative number means a deduction or cash outflow. Calculations use the published rounded amounts, so small differences from company-reported growth rates can arise.

Earnings reconciliation. The two segment profits are management performance measures; they are not separate amounts of consolidated GAAP profit. For the second quarter of 2026, Diagnostics profit of 522.6 plus BLS profit of 142.2, less corporate and unallocated costs of 130.0, amortization of 78.1 and restructuring of 5.1, equals reported operating profit of 451.6. The same 2025 calculation is 482.8 + 123.3 − 139.2 − 68.3 − 4.1 = 394.5. Segment revenues reconcile after eliminating internal transactions: 2,900.7 + 836.2 − 5.8 = 3,731.1 in 2026; 2,748.8 + 784.8 − 6.3 = 3,527.3 in 2025.

The second-quarter increase in profit before tax was 81.7: operating profit contributed 57.1; higher interest expense deducted 4.0; investment income added 3.9; equity-method losses deducted 4.5; and lower other expense added 29.2. Higher income-tax expense of 20.9 left an increase of 60.8 in net profit attributable to Labcorp. Growth is the change divided by the prior comparable period; a margin is profit divided by revenue.

Source: Form 10-Q, pp. 4 and 21–23.

Management’s adjusted operating profit. These adjustments are before interest and tax. They do not calculate adjusted net profit or remove stock compensation.

Reported profit plus management exclusions, USD millionsSecond quarter 2025Second quarter 2026
Reported operating profit394.5451.6
Add amortization68.378.1
Add restructuring charges, net of reversals4.15.1
Add acquisition/disposition costs15.121.3
Add LaunchPad improvement-program costs17.211.7
Add other adjustments31.920.9
Add Fortrea transition-service reimbursement adjustment0.50.0
Adjusted operating profit, non-GAAP531.6588.7

Source: July 30 earnings release, reconciliation table and footnotes (a)–(e). LaunchPad covers systems and process improvements. The Fortrea adjustment addresses service costs recorded in operating profit while reimbursement was recorded in other income. The total operating adjustment was 137.1 in each quarter.

Profit-to-cash reconciliation. The noncash and other adjustments restore expenses that reduced profit without an equivalent current cash payment, and make other required cash-flow adjustments. The operating-balance row then accounts for collection and payment timing.

First-half operating cash bridge, USD millions20252026
Consolidated net earnings, including noncontrolling interests451.3577.1
Depreciation and amortization337.1352.3
Stock compensation66.966.6
Noncash expense for the use of leased assets99.497.1
Deferred income taxes-12.226.4
Other adjustments46.125.6
Changes in operating assets and liabilities-349.5-508.1
Cash from operations639.1637.0

The operating-balance changes below show which collection and payment movements supplied or used cash. They exclude acquisitions and divestitures and therefore need not equal changes between balance-sheet dates.

Operating cash effect, USD millionsFirst half 2025First half 2026
More customer bills awaiting payment-139.9-247.1
Change in completed work not yet billed4.8-6.9
More supplies inventory-3.5-29.7
Lower prepaid expenses and other assets57.827.1
Lower unpaid supplier bills-80.6-150.4
Lower customer advances-8.7-49.7
Lower accrued expenses and other liabilities-179.4-51.4
Total operating-balance cash effect-349.5-508.1

Opening cash of 532.3 + operating cash of 637.0 − investing outflow of 688.3 − financing outflow of 339.4 + currency effect of 0.2 = closing cash of 141.8. The statement reconciles cash and cash equivalents; it does not present an additional restricted-cash amount in this bridge.

Investing outflow is capital spending 252.6 + net acquisition cash 427.9 + investment purchases 17.5 − asset-sale proceeds 9.7 = 688.3. Financing outflow is net debt proceeds 275.0 + employee-share proceeds 34.7 − employee share-tax settlements 46.1 − dividends 119.9 − repurchases 451.8 − other financing 31.3 = −339.4. Acquisition consideration and acquisition cash differ: net consideration 528.6 − contingent consideration 75.7 − prior-year escrow payments 25.0 = current net acquisition cash 427.9.

Free cash flow is 637.0 − 252.6 = 384.4 in the first half of 2026. Acquisition cash, dividends and repurchases total 999.6, leaving a 615.2 shortfall against that free cash flow. For the second-half comparison, 2025 annual operating cash of 1,640.5 − annual capital spending of 434.5 − first-half free cash flow of 435.2 = 770.8. The 2026 forecast less first-half actual gives 1,240.0 − 384.4 = 855.6 at the low end and 1,360.0 − 384.4 = 975.6 at the high end.

Sources: Form 10-Q, pp. 7 and 11; 2025 Form 10-K, p. F-9; September 10 guidance.

Borrowing maturities and interest. The following identifies principal rather than debt after accounting adjustments. It excludes leases and future acquisition payments. SOFR is a market interest-rate benchmark; borrowing tied to it changes cost as the benchmark changes. The interest-rate swaps here are contracts that exchange fixed interest exposure for variable interest exposure.

Borrowing at June 30, 2026Principal, USD millionsMaturityContractual interest basis
Senior notes600.020273.60%
Term loan750.0March 2028SOFR-based rate plus 0.70%, or elected base rate
Senior notes650.020292.95%
Receivables facility550.0January 2029Variable
Senior notes650.020304.35%
Senior notes subject to interest-rate swaps500.020312.70% coupon before swaps
Senior notes500.020324.55%
Senior notes850.020344.80%
Senior notes900.020454.70%
Other current notes payable0.9Within 12 monthsNot specified in the quarterly debt table

Principal totals 5,950.9. The 2031 notes are recorded at 443.1 after a 56.9 hedge adjustment; subtracting that adjustment and 35.5 of debt-issuance costs gives balance-sheet financing debt of 5,858.5. The offsetting interest-rate swap liability is reported among other liabilities. The loan and receivables facility alone expose 1,300.0 to variable rates; Labcorp estimates that a 0.25-percentage-point rate change alters their annual interest expense by about 3.3. The swaps change the 2031 notes’ interest exposure to compounded SOFR plus 1.33%, creating additional sensitivity to market rates.

Source: Form 10-Q, Notes 6 and 9, pp. 13–14 and 19–20; market risk, pp. 33–34. The term-loan interest illustration is 750.0 × 4.38% = 32.85 annually; the old notes were 500.0 × 1.55% = 7.75. The term loan’s rate can change.

Equity, credit allowances and balance-sheet checks. Shareholders’ equity is the owners’ remaining accounting stake after the other claims on company assets. The following explains why it fell despite higher profit.

Change in shareholders’ equity, USD millionsFirst half 2026
Opening shareholders’ equity8,619.8
Profit attributable to Labcorp576.5
Currency and other changes recorded outside net profit-74.3
Dividends declared-118.6
Employee-share issuance34.7
Employee share-tax payments-46.1
Stock compensation66.6
Share repurchases-451.8
Closing shareholders’ equity8,606.8

Dividends declared of 118.6 differ from cash dividends paid of 119.9. Declaration records the obligation; payment records when cash leaves. The filing’s cash-flow statement supplies the paid amount used in the cash-allocation analysis.

Repurchases reduced common-stock capital by 0.2, paid-in capital by 55.2 and retained earnings by 396.4; the statement does not carry these purchases as a separate treasury-stock balance. Paid-in capital returned to zero because issuance of 34.7 plus stock compensation of 66.6 was offset by share-tax payments of 46.1 and repurchase charges of 55.2. Retained earnings reconciles as 8,639.9 + 576.5 − 118.6 − 396.4 = 8,701.4. Accumulated other comprehensive loss worsened from 27.6 to 101.9, principally because foreign-currency translation reduced equity by 75.1, partly offset by the pension-related component.

For BLS customer receivables and unbilled services together, opening credit-loss allowance 43.5 + new credit-loss expense 4.9 − write-offs 7.4 − currency effect 0.3 = closing allowance 40.7. For acquisition payments tied to future performance, opening liability 50.0 + new obligations 89.8 − cash payments 30.5 − other adjustments 13.8 = closing liability 95.5.

At June 30, assets 18,532.3 = liabilities 9,909.1 + redeemable noncontrolling interest 16.4 + shareholders’ equity 8,606.8. At December 31, assets 18,392.7 = liabilities 9,756.0 + redeemable noncontrolling interest 16.9 + equity 8,619.8. The redeemable noncontrolling interest is an outside owner’s subsidiary stake with a right to require its purchase; it sits between liabilities and shareholders’ equity in the filing. Goodwill 7,030.1 plus intangibles 3,678.2, divided by assets 18,532.3, gives the 57.8% asset concentration.

Sources: Form 10-Q, pp. 3, 5–7; Notes 2, 7 and 9, pp. 10, 14–15 and 19–20. The Ravgen award total is 272.0 original damages + 100.0 enhanced damages + 2.6 supplemental damages = 374.6, before the other relief described in Note 8.

Reporting basis: This analysis uses Labcorp Holdings Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries under U.S. GAAP. The selected filing is Form 10-Q, accession 0000920148-26-000175, filed August 5, 2026, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Quarterly income comparisons cover April–June; first-half comparisons cover January–June. Labcorp’s organic revenue measures remove acquisitions, divestitures, currency changes and specified Early Development strategic actions; transaction-related exclusions apply for 12 months. Balance-sheet comparisons use June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025. The interim statements are unaudited. The 2025 annual filing supplies selected historical cash-flow and accounting-policy context. SEC XBRL checks for the selected accession confirmed total assets at both balance-sheet dates and operating cash for both six-month periods, using USD units and the appropriate date contexts. Parent-only guarantor accounts are not substituted for consolidated results. Management’s forecasts and subsequent transactions are identified separately from June results.

Sources: SEC filing index; SEC total-assets facts; SEC operating-cash-flow facts. Subsequent-event coverage is limited to the identified primary sources; it is not a claim that every intervening development or court docket has been checked.

This report is for information and business analysis, not investment advice.

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Choose a U.S.-listed company and its filing. Understand the results, the reasons behind management decisions and what could change next, with figures and sources you can follow. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.