KB Home sells new houses, often allowing buyers to choose their layout and finishes before construction begins. In its fiscal third quarter ended August 31, 2026, this return to building mainly after a sale helped improve profitability from the preceding quarter, but earnings remained well below a year earlier. Across the first nine months, operations consumed $228.9 million while net borrowing on the company’s bank credit line reached $415.0 million. KB Home has room to finance the transition, but completed sales must eventually provide more of the money needed for land development and payments to shareholders.
Research cutoff: October 14, 2026, New York time. Financial results are through August 31; subsequent disclosures and industry releases are dated below.
Source: KB Home, Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, consolidated cash flows, p. 6; operating review, pp. 29–33.
1. Building after a sale improves planning, but sales per community weaken
The built-to-order shift is progressing, while demand per community is weakening. KB Home’s approach gives buyers a clearer base price, with limited incentives, and lets them personalize a home. Management says these homes generally leave more profit after land and construction costs than homes built before a buyer is found. Knowing the selling price and expected building cost before construction also helps the company plan its profit.
The company reached an important operating milestone: built-to-order homes represented 74% of third-quarter deliveries. Its average build time was 19% shorter than a year earlier. A shorter wait makes a personalized home more practical for buyers and lets KB Home finish contracted homes sooner. These improvements helped the quarter’s housing gross margin—the share of housing revenue left after land and construction costs—recover to 16.5%, from 15.2% in the second quarter.
However, opening more communities did not produce more orders. A community is a development where the company is selling homes. The following figures test whether the larger selling network is attracting enough buyers.
| Operating measure | Third quarter 2025 | Third quarter 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Net orders, after cancellations, homes | 2,950 | 2,604 |
| Average communities open for sale | 259 | 279 |
| Monthly net orders per community | 3.8 | 3.1 |
| Cancellations as a share of gross orders | 17% | 18% |
| Homes under contract but not yet delivered at August 31 | 4,333 | 4,398 |
| Value of those undelivered homes, $ million | 1,988.9 | 2,053.2 |
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 29–35; June 23, 2026 second-quarter results, “Three Months Ended May 31, 2026.”
The rise in undelivered orders, called backlog, needs careful interpretation. Backlog ended 1.5% above a year earlier, but declined during the quarter: 4,526 opening homes plus 2,604 net orders minus 2,732 deliveries left 4,398 homes. Building after a sale naturally keeps a contract in backlog while the home is constructed. The larger year-over-year backlog therefore offers future sales visibility without establishing that current demand has recovered.
The West Coast supplied all of the dollar increase in backlog. Its backlog rose by $185.5 million from a year earlier, while the other three regions combined fell by $121.2 million. Even in the West Coast, where quarterly net orders grew 8%, average community count grew 25%. The company attracted more orders across that region, but fewer per community.
This distinction matters because KB Home records most housing revenue when a finished home closes and ownership passes to the buyer. Signed contracts still have to survive cancellation, mortgage approval and construction before producing that revenue. The strategy improves planning; the slower sales pace limits how quickly it can pay back the money already committed to communities.
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 33–35; second-quarter results, “Net Orders and Backlog”; 2025 Form 10-K, “Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates—Homebuilding Revenue Recognition.” Backlog changes above are calculated from reported amounts.
2. Fewer deliveries and weaker prices still outweigh cost savings
The improvement from the second quarter has not reversed the decline in earnings from a year earlier. KB Home delivered 19.5% fewer homes than in the third quarter of 2025. It also kept less profit from each dollar of housing sales, as pricing pressure and higher land costs relative to selling prices reduced the housing gross margin.
The company-wide, or consolidated, results show how much faster profit fell than revenue. Homebuilding operating profit is the amount left after construction, land, selling and administrative costs, before items such as investment income and taxes. Its margin expresses that profit as a share of revenue. Net income is profit after taxes and the other reported items.
| Reported result, $ million except margins and EPS | Third quarter 2025 | Third quarter 2026 | First nine months 2025 | First nine months 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | 1,620.5 | 1,297.1 | 4,541.8 | 3,486.5 |
| Homebuilding operating profit | 131.2 | 67.1 | 390.0 | 128.3 |
| Homebuilding operating margin | 8.1% | 5.2% | 8.6% | 3.7% |
| Consolidated net income | 109.8 | 65.3 | 327.3 | 126.1 |
| Consolidated net profit margin, calculated | 6.8% | 5.0% | 7.2% | 3.6% |
| Diluted earnings per share, dollars | 1.61 | 1.05 | 4.60 | 2.00 |
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, consolidated operations, p. 3; homebuilding results, pp. 30–32. Net profit margin is net income divided by consolidated revenue; homebuilding operating margin uses homebuilding revenue.
The pressure predates this quarter. In the comparable third quarter of 2024, KB Home delivered 3,631 homes and earned a 20.6% housing gross margin. Deliveries subsequently fell to 3,393 in 2025 and 2,732 in 2026, while that margin fell to 18.2% and then 16.5%. The latest sequential improvement is a partial recovery within a two-year decline in these same-quarter measures.
Source: September 24, 2024 third-quarter results, quarterly operating highlights; Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, p. 31.
The company’s average delivered-home price slipped only slightly, to $473,000 from $475,700. That small change hides larger regional reductions. West Coast homes averaged $641,800, down from $684,000, and Southwest homes averaged $441,500, down from $492,700. More of the company’s deliveries came from the relatively expensive West Coast: 35.4%, compared with 28.6%. This change in the mix supported the company-wide average even as regional average prices fell. Product differences and buyer concessions also affect those regional averages.
| Homebuilding region, $ million | Q3 2025 revenue | Q3 2026 revenue | Q3 2025 operating profit | Q3 2026 operating profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Coast | 664.9 | 620.0 | 69.6 | 53.0 |
| Southwest | 335.5 | 222.1 | 57.4 | 25.9 |
| Central | 310.6 | 205.6 | 18.2 | 3.4 |
| Southeast | 303.5 | 244.7 | 22.2 | 16.1 |
Reporting basis: These are KB Home’s consolidated regional results. Corporate and other operating losses of $36.4 million in Q3 2025 and $31.4 million in Q3 2026 are also included in total homebuilding operating profit. Regional figures are not additional profit on top of the consolidated amount.
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 2 and regional operating review, pp. 34–38. Delivery shares are calculated from 972 of 3,393 homes in 2025 and 966 of 2,732 in 2026.
The Southwest contributed almost half of the $64.0 million decline in total quarterly homebuilding operating profit. In the Central region, which includes Texas and Colorado, the operating margin narrowed to 1.7% from 5.9%. The Southeast’s gross margin improved slightly because lower construction costs more than offset pricing pressure and higher relative land costs. Cost reductions can help, but their effect varies by market.
Selling and administrative spending fell 10%, yet revenue fell 20%. Sales commissions declined with deliveries, but quarterly marketing spending barely changed, at $39.7 million versus $39.9 million. KB Home therefore spread almost the same marketing bill over fewer completed sales. That helps explain why selling and administrative costs rose to 11.3% of housing revenue from 10.0% despite lower total spending.
Some savings also reflect weaker performance. Stock-based compensation produced a small net credit of $0.2 million in the quarter, compared with an $8.4 million expense a year earlier, mainly because expected payouts under performance awards declined. First-nine-month expenses also benefited from $8.0 million of insurance recoveries. Separately, a technology investment sale added a $3.5 million pretax gain in the third quarter, while headquarters relocation costs reduced pretax profit by $1.9 million. These items affect reported earnings but do not explain away the deterioration in home sales.
Removing inventory write-downs and abandoned land-option costs also leaves the central finding intact: management’s adjusted housing gross margin fell from 18.9% to 16.8%. The full reported-to-adjusted bridge is in the calculation notes. No after-tax earnings adjustment is made for the investment sale or relocation because their individual tax effects are not disclosed.
KB Home also earns insurance commissions, title-service fees and a share of profit from a mortgage venture. This smaller financial-services business could not offset the homebuilding decline: its quarterly pretax profit fell to $7.4 million from $8.7 million. That includes KB Home’s 50% share of mortgage venture KBHS, rather than all of the venture’s revenue or profit. Fewer home deliveries reduced mortgage volume, although a larger share of financing buyers used KBHS. The venture also benefited from changes in the accounting value of commitments to provide mortgages at agreed rates; those accounting gains supported profit despite lower mortgage volume.
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 3, 9, 10, 19 and 21; pp. 31–32, 36–40. The mortgage venture is accounted for using KB Home’s ownership share of its earnings.
3. Lower profit leaves less cash to finance land and unfinished homes
Much weaker earnings left less money to pay for land and homes awaiting delivery. During the first nine months, the company continued paying for land and homes that had not yet turned into completed sales. Inventory absorbed $326.5 million of operating cash, close to the $330.0 million used a year earlier. The larger change was that net income fell by $201.2 million.
The table connects accounting profit to cash generated or spent by operations. Positive entries raise cash flow relative to reported profit; negative entries reduce it. Some positive adjustments remove expenses, such as depreciation, that did not require a current cash payment.
| Profit-to-cash reconciliation, $ million | First nine months 2025 | First nine months 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Reported net income | 327.27 | 126.05 |
| Noncash, joint-venture and other adjustments, net | 91.26 | 53.48 |
| Cash used to increase inventory | -330.02 | -326.48 |
| Receivable changes | 7.17 | -32.74 |
| Changes in amounts owed to suppliers and other operating parties | -63.84 | -49.19 |
| Operating cash flow | 31.84 | -228.88 |
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, consolidated cash flows, p. 6. The grouped adjustments are detailed in the calculation notes. Figures are rounded to two decimal places.
Amounts owed to KB Home, called receivables, also tied up more cash. Much of this money is due from public bodies and insurers. Utilities, improvement districts and municipalities owed KB Home $219.2 million at August 31, compared with $184.9 million at the previous year-end. Such balances generally arise when the company builds infrastructure and must wait for acceptance, utility connections or other agreed events before reimbursement. Recorded recoveries relating to insurance and legal claims also rose, to $126.5 million from $115.2 million. Collecting these amounts releases money that is otherwise unavailable for new construction.
Accounts payable fell to $319.5 million from $351.3 million. In everyday terms, suppliers were providing less unpaid financing at the balance-sheet date. Together with other operating liabilities, payment timing used another $49.2 million of cash during the nine months. The balance-sheet changes and cash-flow adjustments have different accounting scopes, so they should not be treated as interchangeable amounts.
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 4; Notes 5 and 11; 2025 Form 10-K, Note 5, explanation of infrastructure receivables.
For this analysis, free cash flow means operating cash flow less net purchases of property and equipment. On that basis, the nine-month outflow was $261.4 million, compared with $2.8 million a year earlier. Land purchases and development are already included within operating cash flow through inventory; subtracting them again would double-count the spending.
Other investing transactions softened the cash drain. Selling the technology investment brought in $20.0 million, while joint-venture capital contributions exceeded returns of invested capital by $2.9 million. After including $32.5 million of net equipment and property purchases, total investing cash outflow was $15.3 million. The investment sale provided real cash, but it was a separate transaction from the recurring business of selling homes.
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 6 and 45; Note 10. Free cash flow is a calculated, non-GAAP measure using the filing’s net property-and-equipment purchase line.
4. Land investment prepares future sales, while buybacks add to today’s funding need
KB Home continues investing in future communities and making smaller shareholder payments. Management says land investment supports future growth. The company spent $1.79 billion on land acquisition and development during the first nine months, 8% less than a year earlier. The third quarter was different: spending increased 40% to $722.3 million. That helps explain why cash remained under pressure even as quarterly earnings improved.
Most of the nine-month land spending prepared land for construction rather than acquiring it: purchases accounted for 36% of the total. Roads, utilities and finished lots make future deliveries possible, but the money is spent before buyers close on homes. Management plans to develop smaller phases where practical and align finished-lot production with construction starts. That is a concrete way to reduce the amount of money waiting in the ground without abandoning future communities.
| Asset measure, $ million | November 30, 2025 | August 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Homes completed or under construction | 1,571.8 | 1,721.3 |
| Land under development | 4,099.0 | 4,259.9 |
| Total homebuilding inventory | 5,670.8 | 5,981.2 |
| Homebuilding receivables, net | 350.6 | 397.8 |
| Homebuilding property and equipment, net | 101.5 | 102.9 |
| Total consolidated assets | 6,680.3 | 6,969.2 |
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 4; Notes 5–6; land investment and outlook, pp. 41–42 and 47–48.
Inventory now represents 85.8% of consolidated assets. Consequently, the company’s financial flexibility depends heavily on how quickly land and unfinished homes become completed sales. The Southwest deserves particular attention: inventory there increased 21% from the previous year-end to $1.17 billion, while nine-month regional revenue fell 41% from a year earlier. Those are different comparison periods, but together they show more money committed to a region currently producing substantially less revenue.
KB Home also reduced its potential land pipeline. Owned or controlled lots fell to 61,581 from 64,612, partly because it abandoned options on 8,777 lots. About 40% of ending lots were controlled through contracts rather than owned. These contracts generally let the company walk away instead of paying the full purchase price, giving it a way to adjust to weaker demand.
That flexibility has a cost. Land under option had an aggregate purchase price of $1.68 billion, but this was not all unavoidable debt. KB Home had already committed $66.0 million in deposits and $87.5 million in pre-acquisition costs. Some deposits are refundable; other amounts can be lost if projects are dropped. The company recognized $6.5 million of abandonment charges in the first nine months. Separately, contracts treated as financing arrangements put $11.0 million of inventory and matching obligations on the balance sheet.
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 7–8 and 16; lot and inventory analysis, pp. 41–42.
Management’s other stated capital priority is returning money to shareholders. Third-quarter repurchases fell to $50.0 million from $188.5 million a year earlier. Across the first nine months, however, cash spent on repurchases and excise taxes still totaled $180.1 million, with another $47.7 million paid in dividends. Because operations were also using cash, these payments contributed to the need for borrowing and existing cash reserves.
| Consolidated cash reconciliation, $ million | First nine months 2026 |
|---|---|
| Opening cash and equivalents | 230.443 |
| Operating cash flow | -228.880 |
| Investing cash flow | -15.347 |
| Net credit-line borrowing | 415.000 |
| Repurchases and excise taxes paid | -180.123 |
| Cash dividends paid | -47.746 |
| Employee-share cash flows and other debt payments, net | -13.289 |
| Closing cash and equivalents | 160.058 |
Reporting basis: Closing cash includes $159.018 million in homebuilding and $1.040 million in consolidated financial services. The final financing row combines $5.688 million from employee stock plans, $18.336 million of tax withholding payments on stock awards and $0.641 million of other debt repayments.
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 6 and 45; Note 20.
Repurchases helped earnings per share fall less than total profit. Quarterly net income declined 40.6%, while diluted EPS declined 34.8%. The average diluted share count, which includes eligible potential shares from employee awards, was 8.8% lower, reflecting repurchases over several quarters. The benefit to each remaining share came with a cash cost; it did not improve total operating profit.
Shareholders’ equity—the amount left after subtracting liabilities from assets—fell by $99.3 million despite positive earnings. Accumulated profits, called retained earnings, fell by a much larger $546.8 million, mainly because of the accounting retirement of previously repurchased shares. Retiring 10.9 million treasury shares moved amounts within equity and did not require another repurchase payment. The account-by-account reconciliation appears in the notes.
For the fourth quarter, management plans up to $50.0 million of additional repurchases, with the pace depending on cash generation, liquidity and land needs. Later disclosures show these commitments continuing. On October 8, the board declared another $0.25 quarterly dividend, payable November 25. An October 14 Form 8-K disclosed October 8 grants of 269,327 target performance units to three named executives, with eventual payouts ranging from zero to twice that number based on fiscal 2027–2029 performance. These awards may create future shares; the target grant is not shares already issued. KB Home therefore continues to balance repurchases against employee compensation as well as land needs.
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 4, 18–19, equity statement, p. 5, and outlook, p. 48; October 8 dividend declaration; October 14 Form 8-K, Item 5.02. The target-unit total is calculated from the three disclosed awards; it does not measure all outstanding employee awards.
5. Credit remains available, but borrowing costs follow the inventory into future earnings
KB Home has substantial borrowing capacity, although less than at the start of the year. Its reported liquidity was $942.4 million at August 31, down from $1.43 billion at November 30. Only $159.0 million was homebuilding cash; $783.4 million was unused capacity on the revolving credit line. Drawing that capacity provides money, but also creates more debt and interest.
Notes payable increased to $2.11 billion from $1.69 billion, almost entirely because of the $415.0 million credit-line balance. The reported debt-to-capital ratio rose to 35.7% from 30.3%. This ratio measures debt as a share of debt plus shareholders’ equity; supplier bills and warranty obligations are separate operating liabilities.
The first large repayment of borrowed principal is the $300 million bond due in June 2027. That exceeds the August homebuilding cash balance, so repayment would require additional cash generation or financing. The largest later maturities fall in 2029 and 2030.
| Main borrowing, principal in $ million | Principal at August 31, 2026 | Maturity | Contractual annual rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior notes | 300.0 | June 15, 2027 | 6.875% |
| Bank term loan | 360.0 | November 12, 2029 | Floating |
| Senior notes | 300.0 | November 15, 2029 | 4.80% |
| Senior notes | 350.0 | July 15, 2030 | 7.25% |
| Revolving credit-line borrowings | 415.0 | November 12, 2030 | Floating |
| Senior notes | 390.0 | June 15, 2031 | 4.00% |
Reporting basis: Principal is the amount to be repaid. Balance-sheet debt deducts financing fees that have not yet been charged to earnings. Another $2.435 million consists of mortgages, land-seller contracts and other loans. The credit line permits earlier repayment and reborrowing. Its uncommitted expansion option is not included in available liquidity.
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 14 and pp. 42–44; 2025 Form 10-K, Note 15, senior-note principal and terms.
The bank agreements leave room for additional borrowing. They require KB Home to keep a minimum amount of net assets after specified exclusions: it had $3.76 billion against a $2.82 billion requirement. They also limit debt as a share of a defined capital base to 60%; KB Home stood at 34.5%.
Another test compares earnings with interest incurred. Under the bank’s definitions, earnings covered interest 3.863 times, above the 1.5-times requirement. The agreements alternatively allow a minimum-liquidity test. These lender-defined calculations differ from the reported margins and debt ratio above. KB Home reported compliance with all applicable borrowing conditions, or covenants.
Financing access nevertheless deserves attention. The filing reports that S&P downgraded KB Home to BB from BB+ in July and changed its outlook to negative, citing weaker business conditions and financial performance. The available credit line reduces immediate funding pressure, but future refinancing terms will still depend on results and lending conditions.
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, covenant requirements, actual compliance and credit-rating discussion, pp. 43–44.
Interest is already a real cost even though the income statement has no separate interest-expense deduction for the periods presented. KB Home adds qualifying borrowing costs to the cost of communities while they are being developed. It then charges that accumulated interest against profit as homes are delivered. During the first nine months, it added $88.6 million of interest and charged $60.1 million to construction and land costs. The balance waiting in inventory increased to $154.2 million from $125.6 million.
This accounting postpones when part of the borrowing cost reduces profit; it does not eliminate the cost. At August balances and rates, the principal bonds and bank loans imply approximately $115.5 million of annual interest before fees and other small borrowings. This is a calculation, not a forecast. A one-percentage-point increase on the $775 million of floating-rate bank borrowing would add approximately $7.8 million annually if balances stayed unchanged.
Leases are a smaller obligation. Consolidated lease liabilities rose to $31.0 million from $19.8 million, while nine-month lease expense was $16.0 million. The latest detailed maturity schedule, dated November 30, 2025, showed $21.2 million of undiscounted payments through 2030. The quarter-end liability is higher, so that older schedule should not be read as the full August 2026 commitment. Neither lease growth nor the headquarters move explains most of the funding need; inventory and shareholder payments are much larger.
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 6, 12 and 14; 2025 Form 10-K, Notes 13 and 15. Interest assumptions and the inventory-interest reconciliation are set out in the calculation notes.
6. More communities need closer scrutiny, and past home sales still carry costs
Weaker selling prices and repair claims could create further charges. At August 31, KB Home tested whether expected undiscounted future net cash flows (future receipts minus future cash expenditures) could cover the respective carrying values of 23 active communities or land parcels worth $316.1 million on its books. At the previous year-end, it tested 11 worth $154.1 million. A test is not a write-down, but the wider group under review shows where management has identified warning signs.
Actual inventory impairments were $4.2 million in the first nine months, compared with $7.3 million in the prior-year period. If expected selling prices or sales speeds weaken further, some communities may no longer support their recorded costs. Lower charges this year therefore coexist with a larger amount of inventory requiring closer examination.
The company must also pay for some problems long after handing over a home. The estimated cost of warranty repairs still owed ended August at $101.8 million, little changed from $101.2 million at year-end: new estimates of repair costs broadly matched payments. The wider self-insurance and other legal liability rose to $312.8 million from $290.1 million. Corresponding expected recoveries from other parties are recorded separately as receivables. They should not be netted away when assessing both the cash needed to resolve claims and the uncertainty of collecting reimbursements.
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 5, 7, 11 and 16–17. The warranty and self-insurance reconciliations are in the calculation notes.
One unresolved matter concerns a product feature central to KB Home’s marketing. The Justice Department’s Civil Division sought documents and testimony concerning the inspection, rating, marketing and advertising of ENERGY STAR-certified homes. The company says it is cooperating. As of the filing date, a loss or penalty was reasonably possible, but neither probable nor estimable. The filing supplies no supported dollar range; this remains an exposure without a quantified provision for that matter.
Development guarantees are another conditional call on cash. KB Home had $1.35 billion of performance bonds and $55.1 million of letters of credit outstanding, largely supporting completion of projects and community infrastructure. These amounts are not ordinary borrowed principal. If an issuer has to pay under a guarantee, however, KB Home may have to reimburse it. Homebuilding joint ventures also have limited guarantees for interest, project completion and specified other obligations, rather than blanket guarantees of all venture borrowing.
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 9, joint-venture guarantees; Note 16, performance bonds, letters of credit and civil subpoena; Note 17, legal matters.
7. The next quarter needs more closings in a tougher mortgage market
Management expects more deliveries, but no further near-term improvement in underlying housing margin. Its fourth-quarter plan calls for 3,000–3,500 deliveries, above the 2,732 completed in the third quarter. More closings would spread selling and administrative costs over more homes and turn part of the backlog into revenue and cash.
The pricing outlook is less encouraging. Management expects a 16.0%–16.6% fourth-quarter housing gross margin, assuming no inventory-related charges, compared with the third quarter’s 16.8% margin on that same exclusion basis. In June, management had expected sequentially higher gross margins in each of the final two quarters. The latest outlook retains the delivery recovery but moderates the margin recovery.
| Management forecast for fiscal 2026 | June 23 outlook | September 22 outlook, repeated in October 8 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Full-year housing revenue, $ billion | 4.90–5.30 | 4.90–5.10 |
| Full-year housing gross margin, excluding inventory charges | 16.1%–16.5% | 16.0%–16.2% |
| Full-year home deliveries | 10,500–11,000 | 10,500–11,000 |
Sources: June 23 second-quarter results, management commentary and “Guidance”; September 22 third-quarter results, “Guidance”; Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, “Outlook,” pp. 47–48. These are forecasts, not completed results.
Evidence available by the research cutoff supports caution about affordability. Freddie Mac’s October 8 survey put the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate at 7.40%, compared with 6.30% a year earlier. This is a national benchmark, not the rate paid by every KB Home customer. It nevertheless matters for a company whose third-quarter deliveries went roughly half to first-time buyers: higher monthly borrowing costs make fewer homes affordable without lower prices or other assistance.
The National Association of Realtors’ October 13 release provided mixed evidence after KB Home filed. September existing-home sales rose 1.5% from August, but remained 2.2% below a year earlier. Unsold inventory was 4.6% higher than a year earlier. More resale choices increase competition for buyers even when the country may need more housing over the longer term. These national figures support the competitive pressure described by KB Home; they do not measure conditions in every one of its communities.
Sources: Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 8, 2026 release; NAR, September existing-home sales, published October 13, 2026, national sales and inventory sections; Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, p. 29, buyer mix.
Other builders are responding differently. Lennar’s September 16 results for the same August-ended quarter described a strategy of maintaining production volume, using base-price adjustments and buyer incentives. Its deliveries fell 3% and new orders fell 9% from a year earlier. That confirms broad pressure on buyers, while showing that KB Home’s simpler pricing competes with builders actively using discounts and other buyer assistance. Different locations, products and land arrangements prevent those figures from isolating which strategy is more profitable.
Source: Lennar, September 16, 2026 third-quarter results, management commentary and homebuilding results for the quarter ended August 31, 2026.
Taxes will also take a larger share of the next quarter’s pretax profit under management’s plan. The third-quarter effective rate was 19.6%, down from 23.3% a year earlier. Higher stock-compensation tax benefits helped, and their effect was larger because pretax profit was lower. Energy-efficient-home credits also reduced the tax bill. Management projects approximately 26% for the fourth quarter. The filing says the Section 45L credit ended for homes delivered after June 30, 2026. The lower recent tax rate therefore should not be used as an unchanged assumption for the next quarter.
The proposed headquarters move from Los Angeles to Tempe is a separate effort to bring corporate functions together and reduce costs over time. Estimated relocation expenses total $8 million–$12 million, mainly through 2027, with some continuing into 2028; $3.4 million had been recognized through August. Management has not quantified annual savings. The move can help the longer-term cost structure, but the disclosed scale and timing make sales pace and home margins much more important to the immediate recovery.
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 13 and 21; fourth-quarter outlook, p. 48.
8. The business recovery depends on turning better planning into cash
KB Home has improved the way it prepares and delivers personalized homes, but has not yet made that recovery self-funding. Faster construction and a larger share of homes sold before building begins provide a useful operating foundation. The company also retains substantial bank capacity and remains within its borrowing agreements.
The harder problem is that slower sales per community and reduced profit on each sale leave less cash to support a large land inventory. Continued shareholder payments use part of the same financing capacity. Management’s smaller development phases, more selective land commitments and reduced repurchases are practical responses, but the latest margin outlook shows that the pressure remains.
The assessment would improve if the built-to-order backlog produced more completed sales at margins sufficient to reduce credit-line borrowing after land spending. It would weaken if further price reductions or cancellations delayed that conversion while inventory and borrowing costs continued to rise. The decisive business test is whether completed homes replenish cash quickly enough to finance the next communities.
Reporting basis and calculation notes
Reporting basis: The principal source is KB Home’s unaudited consolidated Form 10-Q for the quarter ended August 31, 2026, filed October 8, 2026, accession 0000795266-26-000071, CIK 0000795266. The third quarter covers June 1–August 31, 2026; the first nine months cover December 1, 2025–August 31, 2026. Earnings and cash comparisons use the corresponding prior-year periods. Balance-sheet comparisons use November 30, 2025. The analysis uses the company and its consolidated subsidiaries, not the separate guarantor-group information. Unconsolidated ventures are included through KB Home’s investment and share of earnings.
Sources: Selected Form 10-Q, cover and Notes 1–3; SEC filing history; SEC company financial facts. Relevant XBRL facts were checked for accession, USD or share units, actual start and end dates, and consolidated scope. A filing’s fiscal-period label can also appear on its prior-year comparison facts, so that label alone was not used to select periods.
Reporting basis: The cutoff is October 14, 2026, New York time. Later information used comprises the dated sources identified in the article, including the October 14 executive-award filing and October 13 housing release. This is not a claim that every development through the cutoff was reviewed. Dollar amounts are U.S. dollars; tables specify millions, billions or per-share amounts. Calculations use unrounded filing inputs, with presentation rounding where indicated.
Calculation notes: Reported and adjusted housing profit. Management removes only housing inventory impairments and land-option abandonment charges in this measure. All amounts below are pretax and relate to housing operations; no income-tax adjustment is involved. Selling and administrative costs, investment gains and financial-services results are outside this gross-profit calculation. Previously capitalized interest charged to housing costs remains included.
| Housing-profit reconciliation, $ million except margins | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | First nine months 2025 | First nine months 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing revenue | 1,613.975 | 1,292.350 | 4,525.732 | 3,470.076 |
| Reported housing gross profit | 293.364 | 213.760 | 867.652 | 546.344 |
| Add back inventory-related charges | 11.338 | 2.986 | 18.351 | 10.720 |
| Adjusted housing gross profit | 304.702 | 216.746 | 886.003 | 557.064 |
| Reported housing gross margin | 18.2% | 16.5% | 19.2% | 15.7% |
| Adjusted housing gross margin | 18.9% | 16.8% | 19.6% | 16.1% |
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures,” p. 40. Each margin divides the corresponding gross profit by housing revenue. The adjustment does not mean that losses on land commitments cannot recur.
Calculation notes: Cash adjustments and free cash flow. Profit includes some expenses with no current cash payment, and it includes venture earnings before the venture necessarily distributes cash. The following adjustments account for those differences. The investment-sale gain is removed here because the sale proceeds appear in investing cash flow.
| Adjustment to reported profit, $ million | First nine months 2025 | First nine months 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Add back depreciation and amortization | 27.440 | 31.094 |
| Add back stock compensation | 25.131 | 11.298 |
| Add back inventory write-downs and abandoned-option costs | 18.351 | 10.720 |
| Add back financing-fee amortization | 2.686 | 3.171 |
| Remove investment-sale gain | 0.000 | -3.528 |
| Venture earnings distributions less recognized venture earnings | 9.294 | -0.002 |
| Other adjustments, as reported | 8.358 | 0.725 |
| Total adjustment used in the operating cash table | 91.260 | 53.478 |
Calculation notes: Venture earnings distributions were $27.741 million in 2025 and $12.993 million in 2026; recognized venture earnings were $18.447 million and $12.995 million, respectively. This explains the net venture row without treating earnings and their later cash distribution as two sources of profit.
Calculation notes: In $ millions, 2026 free cash flow is operating cash flow of -228.880 less net property-and-equipment purchases of 32.510 = -261.390. For 2025, operating cash flow of 31.840 less net property-and-equipment purchases of 34.609 = -2.769.
Calculation notes: The 2026 opening-to-closing cash reconciliation appears in section 4. For 2025, opening cash of $599.193 million plus operating inflow of $31.840 million, less investing outflow of $42.237 million and financing outflow of $256.498 million, equals closing cash of $332.298 million. KBHS separately reported $0.9 million of restricted cash at both August 2026 and November 2025; because that venture is unconsolidated, its cash is not added to KB Home’s consolidated cash balance.
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, p. 6 and Notes 9 and 20.
Calculation notes: Equity and the balance-sheet equation. The table separates changes in total equity from transfers between accounts. Common stock records issued shares at their stated $1-per-share value; paid-in capital records additional share-related capital. Retained earnings are accumulated profits after dividends and share-retirement charges. Other comprehensive income records certain gains and losses outside net income; its balance did not change here.
Treasury stock records the cost of repurchased shares still held by the company and is deducted from equity. Retiring those shares removes them from the treasury account and reduces other equity accounts, leaving total equity unchanged by that retirement.
| Equity account, $ million | November 30, 2025 | Net change | August 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock at stated par value | 74.477 | -10.507 | 63.970 |
| Paid-in capital | 863.718 | -20.145 | 843.573 |
| Retained earnings | 3,629.638 | -546.816 | 3,082.822 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | -3.538 | 0.000 | -3.538 |
| Treasury stock, deduction | -663.437 | 478.119 | -185.318 |
| Total equity | 3,900.858 | -99.349 | 3,801.509 |
Calculation notes: The equity movements below use $ millions throughout.
- Common stock: employee stock plans and other activity added 0.352; retirement removed 10.859.
- Paid-in capital: employee stock plans added 5.336; stock awards transferred out 36.779; recognized stock compensation added 11.298.
- Retained earnings: profit added 126.053; dividends removed 47.746; share retirement removed 625.123.
- Treasury stock: stock awards reduced the deduction by 36.779, and retirement reduced it by 635.982. Repurchases including accrued excise tax increased the deduction by 176.306, and employee tax withholding increased it by 18.336.
The $180.123 million of repurchases and excise taxes paid is a cash-flow amount. It differs from the current-period equity charge because tax recognition and payment timing differ.
Calculation notes: At August 31, consolidated assets of $6,969.152 million equal homebuilding liabilities of $3,165.619 million, financial-services liabilities of $2.024 million and equity of $3,801.509 million. At November 30, assets of $6,680.252 million equal homebuilding liabilities of $2,776.184 million, financial-services liabilities of $3.210 million and equity of $3,900.858 million.
Calculation notes: Some restricted employee shares also receive an allocation of earnings. After those allocations, quarterly earnings assigned to common shareholders were $64.970 million in 2026 and $109.095 million in 2025. Dividing by the respective diluted share counts of 61.759 million and 67.737 million gives reported EPS of $1.05 and $1.61. This allocation process is called the two-class method.
Source: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 4–6; Notes 4 and 18–19.
Calculation notes: Interest, leases and contingent costs. In $ millions, interest held in inventory reconciles as opening 125.627 + interest incurred 88.629 - interest charged to construction and land costs 60.084 = closing 154.172. For the prior-year nine months, opening interest of 122.387 plus interest incurred of 84.676, less 75.755 charged to construction and land costs, equals closing interest of 131.308. The cash-flow supplement’s $10.049 million of interest paid “net of amounts capitalized” is not the company’s total borrowing cost.
Calculation notes: Annual cash coupons on the four senior-note principals are $300 million × 6.875%, $300 million × 4.80%, $350 million × 7.25% and $390 million × 4.00%, totaling $76.000 million. Applying August 31 annual rates of 5.0% to the $415 million revolver balance and 5.2% to the $360 million term loan adds $39.470 million. The combined $115.470 million is a constant-balance, constant-rate illustration excluding unused-line fees, other small loans and financing-cost amortization. The one-percentage-point floating-rate sensitivity is $775 million × 1% = $7.750 million annually; when that cost reaches earnings depends partly on inventory delivery timing.
Calculation notes: The historical lease schedule contains $7.935 million due in fiscal 2026, $7.001 million in 2027, $4.077 million in 2028, $1.586 million in 2029 and $0.592 million in 2030. Total payments of $21.191 million less $1.390 million of discounting equal the November 2025 liability of $19.801 million. The August 2026 liability is $30.967 million; the older payment schedule is not updated by this calculation.
Calculation notes: In $ millions, the nine-month warranty reserve is opening 101.245 + new warranties 23.400 - payments 22.835 = closing 101.810. The narrower self-insurance reserve is opening 179.247 + new provisions 12.192 - payments 8.786 + other adjustments 4.866 = closing 187.519. That reserve is part of, not additional to, the $312.782 million of self-insurance and other legal liabilities. Its adjustments combine recovery-related and potentially actuarial changes; they do not by themselves identify a release of reserves into profit.
Sources: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 6, 11–12, 14, 16 and 20; 2025 Form 10-K, Notes 13 and 15.
This analysis is for general information and is not investment advice. It assesses KB Home’s business and financial position, not the value or future price of its shares.