Loading market data...
Sunday, October 18, 2026
Back to HomeStock AnalysisAll Regeneron Pharmaceuticals coverage

Regeneron (REGN) Q2 2026: Sanofi Profit Share +59% as EYLEA HD Overtakes Legacy EYLEA

Share

Regeneron's GAAP earnings per share fell again in the second quarter, yet the operating business grew at its fastest pace in years. Revenue rose 16.7% to $4.29 billion and operating income rose 19.8% to $1.29 billion — but net income fell 6.8% and diluted EPS slipped to $12.23 from $12.81. (On the company's adjusted basis, which excludes stock compensation, acquired IPR&D and investment marks, EPS rose about 11% to $14.29 — the gap between the two measures is itself the story of the quarter.) The entire GAAP gap sits below the operating line: smaller investment gains and a tax rate that returned to normal. Strip that away and the quarter tells a different story — a double handover, in which the Sanofi profit share has replaced legacy EYLEA as the company's growth engine, while inside the eye franchise EYLEA HD has overtaken the older drug it was built to replace.


1. Balance Sheet

1-1. Major asset items

ItemDec 31, 2025 ($M)Jun 30, 2026 ($M)Change %
Cash and cash equivalents3,118.12,455.8-21.2%
Marketable securities (current)5,487.15,538.8+0.9%
Marketable securities (noncurrent)10,260.69,828.3-4.2%
Accounts receivable, net5,741.16,565.4+14.4%
Inventories3,200.83,084.3-3.6%
Property, plant, and equipment, net5,120.45,458.9+6.6%
Intangible assets, net1,257.41,309.8+4.2%
Deferred tax assets4,077.24,381.4+7.5%
Total assets40,558.741,730.6+2.9%

Source: Regeneron Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, condensed consolidated balance sheets.

Cash plus all marketable securities totals $17.82 billion, down 5.5% from $18.87 billion at year-end. That decline is a choice, not a squeeze — the company spent $1.96 billion on buybacks and $195 million on dividends in six months, more than the cash the business generated.

The receivable build deserves a closer look. Accounts receivable grew 14.4% in six months, faster than the 2.9% growth in total assets. But the composition matters. Trade receivables from product sales rose only 9.4%, from $3.458 billion to $3.784 billion. The Sanofi collaboration receivable rose 41.1%, from $1,610.6 million to $2,272.4 million. So this is not customers paying slower for drugs. It is a profit-share balance owed by one large partner, which settles on a quarterly lag and grows mechanically as Dupixent grows. Days sales outstanding of roughly 139 days looks alarming against an industrial benchmark, but for a business where collaboration revenue is 57% of the top line — and partner profit share alone is 53% (Sanofi $2,032.6 million plus Bayer $227.3 million) — it is structural.

Inventories fell 3.6%, with finished goods down 25.3% to $142.0 million and work-in-process down 8.0%. Deferred costs — product already shipped to collaborators where revenue recognition is pending — rose 12.8% to $820.9 million. Inventory is not building ahead of demand.

Deferred tax assets reached $4.38 billion, up 7.5% in six months and now equal to 80% of net property, plant, and equipment. The filing does not disaggregate what sits inside that balance, so the driver cannot be identified from this disclosure — the 10-K tax footnote is the place to look.

1-2. Debt structure — financial versus operating

Financial debt is trivial. Long-term debt of $1,986.6 million plus finance lease liabilities of $720.0 million gives $2.71 billion, essentially unchanged from $2.71 billion at year-end. Against $17.82 billion of cash and securities, Regeneron holds roughly $15.1 billion in net cash. Total liabilities equal 31.6% of equity; financial debt alone equals 8.5%.

One line on the balance sheet looks like new borrowing but is not. Finance lease liabilities of $720.0 million moved from noncurrent to current, because the obligation now falls due within twelve months. Nothing was borrowed. Total current liabilities rose 26.6%, from $4,368.4 million to $5,530.6 million, and that single reclassification accounts for about three-fifths of the $1,162.2 million increase.

The debt itself is a quiet asset. Its fair value is $1.561 billion against a carrying value of $1.987 billion — a 21% discount. That gap means the coupon sits well below current market yields, so the liability is cheaper than its book value suggests. Refinancing it would cost more than servicing it.

Operating liabilities grew faster than financial ones. Accounts payable rose 23.5% to $1,159.3 million and current deferred revenue rose 23.8% to $684.8 million. Both track rising activity rather than stress.

1-3. Capital structure

Retained earnings reached $37,621.4 million, up $1,824.3 million — net income of $2,024.1 million less roughly $200 million of declared dividends. Paid-in capital rose $705.6 million on stock compensation and option exercises.

Treasury stock tells the more important story. It deepened from negative $18,612.8 million to negative $20,574.9 million, a $1,962.1 million increase. Cumulative buybacks now offset 55% of retained earnings. Total equity grew only 1.5%, from $31,256.9 million to $31,711.4 million, because almost everything the company earned went back out the door.

Accumulated other comprehensive income swung from positive $77.5 million to negative $35.8 million, a $113.3 million move driven by unrealized losses on the bond portfolio as rates moved. This is a mark-to-market on securities the company can hold to maturity, not a realized loss.


2. Income Statement

2-1. Core results

ItemQ2 2025 ($M)Q2 2026 ($M)Change1H 2025 ($M)1H 2026 ($M)Change
Revenue3,675.64,290.7+16.7%6,704.37,896.1+17.8%
— Net product sales1,631.01,642.4+0.7%3,046.63,176.9+4.3%
— Collaboration revenue1,860.72,455.0+31.9%3,391.94,354.7+28.4%
Operating income1,079.51,293.5+19.8%1,671.21,936.4+15.9%
Operating margin (%)29.430.1+0.7pp24.924.5-0.4pp
Net income1,391.61,296.9-6.8%2,200.32,024.1-8.0%
Diluted EPS ($)12.8112.23-4.5%20.0218.95-5.3%

Source: Regeneron Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, condensed consolidated statements of operations.

Revenue of $4,290.7 million is the highest quarterly figure in the three-and-a-half years of comparatives disclosed in this filing and the accompanying annual data, and growth has now run in the high teens for two consecutive quarters — Q1 was up 19.0% and Q2 up 16.7%. That follows a full year of near-stagnation. The multi-year picture explains why the inflection matters.

Fiscal yearRevenue ($M)Operating income ($M)Operating marginR&D / revenue
202313,117.24,047.130.9%33.8%
202414,202.03,990.728.1%36.1%
202514,342.93,577.924.9%40.8%

Operating income fell for three straight years while research spending climbed from $4.44 billion to $5.85 billion. Revenue was flat in 2025. The first half of 2026 breaks that pattern on the top line, though margin has not yet recovered.

Where the growth came from. Two engines, and it is worth separating them. The Sanofi profit share — Regeneron's cut of global Dupixent and Kevzara sales, not Dupixent alone — rose 58.5%, from $1,282.1 million to $2,032.6 million, and reached $3,483.4 million for the half against $2,300.2 million. That single line contributed more incremental revenue than everything else combined.

Inside the eye franchise, the story is a substitution rather than a collapse. U.S. net sales of legacy EYLEA fell 45.4%, from $754.3 million to $412.2 million, under pressure from competing therapies and from Regeneron's own conversion effort. EYLEA HD rose 51.7%, from $393.2 million to $596.3 million. For the first time, EYLEA HD outsold the older drug in the United States, taking 59% of a franchise where it held 34% a year ago. The combined franchise fell 12.1%, from $1,147.5 million to $1,008.5 million, and 11.0% for the half. That combined figure — not the 45% headline decline of the legacy product — is the number that matters for revenue, because most of what leaves the old drug is landing on the new one.

A tailwind that starts next quarter. The filing discloses that as of June 30, 2026, the Sanofi "development balance" — Regeneron's obligation to reimburse Sanofi for development costs Sanofi had previously funded — was fully repaid, and will no longer reduce Sanofi collaboration revenue beginning in the third quarter of 2026. Part of the profit-share growth already reported reflects a shrinking deduction rather than pure underlying gain; from Q3 the deduction disappears entirely. Investors modelling the collaboration line forward should not extrapolate the reported growth rate without adjusting for this.

Why EPS fell while operating income rose. Operating income added $214.0 million year over year. Three items below the line took away more. Other income fell $197.5 million, from $442.8 million to $245.3 million — and $188.4 million of that decline is simply smaller unrealized gains on equity stakes the company still holds, which dropped from $249.8 million to $61.4 million. Tax expense rose $103.8 million as the effective rate normalized from 8.4% to 15.1%; last year's rate was flattered by the release of reserves when an IRS audit of the 2017 and 2018 returns settled. Interest expense added another $7.4 million. Net effect: $214.0 million in, $308.7 million out, a $94.7 million decline in net income.

None of the three is an operating problem. The investment gains are non-cash marks that will swing again. The tax rate is the honest one. This is also why the company's adjusted EPS rose while GAAP EPS fell — and in this particular quarter the adjusted figure is the better guide to the operating trend, even though adjusted measures generally deserve suspicion.

Operating leverage. Each 1% of revenue growth produced 1.18% of operating income growth. That is modest, and the reason is business development. Acquired in-process research and development — upfront and opt-in payments for licensing deals, which US GAAP requires be expensed immediately rather than capitalized — jumped from $10.0 million to $127.0 million in the quarter, and from $22.3 million to $228.9 million for the half. Excluding that line, operating income rose 30.4% in the quarter to $1,420.5 million, and the operating margin would be 33.1% rather than 30.1%. Investors reading this line should treat it as deal spending, not deteriorating operations — but also not assume it goes away.

2-2. Cost structure

Cost block (Q2)2025 ($M)% of revenue2026 ($M)% of revenue
R&D1,421.738.7%1,631.638.0%
SG&A634.217.3%662.115.4%
Cost of goods sold275.67.5%360.78.4%
Cost of collaboration/contract mfg254.66.9%215.85.0%
Acquired IPR&D10.00.3%127.03.0%

Source: Regeneron Q2 2026 Form 10-Q; percentages calculated against quarterly revenue.

The largely fixed block — research plus selling and administrative costs — fell from 55.9% of revenue to 53.5%. That 2.4 percentage point improvement is where the operating leverage came from. Selling and administrative expense grew just 4.4% against 16.7% revenue growth, and note that this line is already reported net of $188.8 million reimbursed by Sanofi.

The warning sign is product gross margin. Cost of goods sold rose 30.9% while net product sales rose only 0.7%. Gross margin on product sales fell from 83.1% to 78.0%, a 5.1 percentage point compression. For the half it fell from 82.2% to 76.9%. The likely driver is mix, and the EYLEA crossover above is the visible part of it: EYLEA HD and newly launched products carry different economics than the mature EYLEA 2mg franchise they are replacing, and Libtayo carries a royalty to Sanofi. Product-level cost detail is not disaggregated in this filing, so the composition cannot be confirmed from the disclosure. ASU 2024-03, effective for annual periods from January 1, 2027 and interim periods from January 1, 2028, will require expense disaggregation by nature — inventory purchases, employee compensation, depreciation, and intangible amortization — not a product-level cost split, so the product mix question will remain unanswered after adoption.

Stock-based compensation of $500.4 million for the half equals 6.3% of revenue — meaningful, and fully expensed under GAAP.


3. Cash Flow

Item (six months)1H 2025 ($M)1H 2026 ($M)Change
Operating cash flow2,189.51,891.9-13.6%
Investing cash flow(446.5)(521.6)—
Financing cash flow(2,217.4)(2,026.8)—
Capital expenditures(448.3)(470.8)+5.0%
Free cash flow1,741.21,421.1-18.4%
Ending cash and restricted cash2,015.62,466.0+22.3%

Source: Regeneron Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, condensed consolidated statements of cash flows. Free cash flow = operating cash flow less capital expenditures.

Free cash flow of $1,421.1 million fell 18.4% even as revenue rose 17.8%. The reason is working capital, and specifically one line. Accounts receivable consumed $837.3 million of cash this year, versus releasing $629.6 million last year — a $1.47 billion swing that more than explains the entire decline. Inventory was nearly neutral this year at negative $1.6 million, against negative $194.8 million last year.

Quality of earnings — operating cash flow divided by net income — was 0.93, down from 0.995 a year ago. A reading below 1.0 normally signals that profit is not converting to cash. Here it reflects a receivable owed by one investment-grade partner that grows as the underlying drug grows. It merits monitoring rather than alarm. If the ratio stays below 1.0 through the second half while the Sanofi balance keeps climbing, the read changes.

Capital expenditure of $470.8 million equals 6.0% of revenue, up only 5.0% year over year. This is maintenance-and-incremental spending, not a build cycle.

Financing outflows are almost entirely shareholder returns. Buybacks consumed $1,963.7 million and dividends $194.6 million, totalling $2,158.3 million — 152% of free cash flow. The company repurchased 2.7 million shares at an average of roughly $729 apiece, and 1.7 million in the second quarter alone at roughly $685. Last year the same ratio was 132%. Returns are being funded partly by drawing down the securities portfolio. With $15.1 billion in net cash that is entirely sustainable, but it is a portfolio decision, not organic distribution.

The buyback did reach the earnings line, and this is where it shows. Diluted shares outstanding fell about 2.4%, from roughly 108.6 million to 106.0 million. That is why net income dropped 6.8% while diluted EPS fell only 4.5% — repurchases absorbed roughly a third of the decline. It is a real cushion, but a finite one: at 152% of free cash flow the current pace is funded by the investment portfolio, and the portfolio is 5.5% smaller than it was at year-end.


What to watch

Three things decide whether the first half was an inflection or a pause.

The Sanofi line from Q3. With the development balance repaid, collaboration revenue loses a drag it has carried for years. That flatters the third quarter mechanically. The question is what the underlying profit share does once the comparison is clean.

Product gross margin. A 5.1 point compression on flat product sales is the one number in this filing that got worse without an obvious below-the-line excuse. The EYLEA HD transition explains some of it; the filing does not let an outsider confirm how much.

The receivable. A collaboration receivable up 41% in six months is defensible while the partner is investment grade and the underlying drug is compounding. It is also the single line standing between reported profit and cash. Two more quarters of the same trajectory, and it stops being structural and starts being a question.

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Apply this depth of research to a company you choose. We connect the selected filing’s financial detail with management choices, relevant industry evidence and the conditions that could change the business. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.