Xcel Energy, a regulated utility operating across the Midwest, Mountain West, and Southwest, posted an unusual second quarter in 2026: profits rose even as revenue declined. Total operating revenues came in at $3,119 million, down 5.1% from $3,287 million in the prior-year period, while net income climbed from $444 million to $586 million, up 32.0%. On a first-half basis, net income rose from $927 million to $1,142 million, up 23.2%, with diluted EPS advancing from $0.75 to $0.93 (Q2) and from $1.59 to $1.82 (H1). Capital expenditures, however, surged from $4,415 million to $5,970 million (+35.2%) in the first half, signaling that a large-scale investment cycle is already under way.
Sources: All financial figures below are drawn from Xcel Energy Inc.'s quarterly report (Form 10-Q) filed with the U.S. SEC for the period ended June 30, 2026. Guidance and capital plan figures are from the Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K) and earnings presentation materials.
1. Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis
1-1. Key Asset Items Comparison (in millions of dollars)
| Item | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Change | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 274 | 2,010 | +633.6% | Liquidity built through large-scale bond issuance |
| Accounts receivable, net | 1,330 | 1,255 | -5.6% | Lower fuel costs reduce billing amounts |
| Inventories | 761 | 745 | -2.1% | Decline in natural gas (116→47) partially offset by rise in stored materials (489→551) |
| Net PP&E | 65,639 | 69,497 | +5.9% | Result of ~$6 billion in CapEx over six months |
| Other non-current assets | 10,718 | 11,586 | +8.1% | Reflects mark-to-market appreciation in nuclear decommissioning fund |
In-depth commentary: Cash increasing more than 7.3-fold in six months is not the product of normal operations but of front-loaded funding to cover upcoming large capital outlays. Long-term bond issuances in the first half totaled $4,750 million, and outstanding forward equity contracts carry minimum expected proceeds of $5,177 million still awaiting settlement.
One important caveat is that simply adding the ATM program capacity to the forward contract amounts produces double-counting. The ATM program capacity established in May 2026 stands at $4.3 billion, and the 10-Q specifies that forward sale contracts were entered into "under these ATM programs." The $3,201 million contracted in 2026 was entered under the prior $4.0 billion program (established August 2025, terminated for new transactions on April 30, 2026), and therefore did not consume capacity under the new $4.3 billion program.
Gross PP&E has expanded to $90.7 billion (pre-depreciation), of which construction work in progress (CWIP) stands at $9,835 million, up 21.6% from $8,085 million at year-end — a visible pipeline for future rate base growth.
1-2. Liability Structure — Financial Debt vs. Operating Liabilities
Financial liabilities (debt-related) - Short-term borrowings: 1,550 → 2,510 million (+61.9%) - Current portion of long-term debt: 501 → 999 - Long-term debt: 31,832 → 35,948 million (+12.9%) - Total financial liabilities: 33,883 → 39,457 (+16.5%)
The company raised a total of $4,750 million in new funding in the first half — $800 million in Xcel Energy Inc. Fixed-to-Fixed Reset Rate Junior Subordinated Notes at 5.75%, and $3,950 million in First Mortgage Bonds (PSCo $1.3 billion, NSP-MN $1.2 billion, SPS $1.2 billion, NSP-Wisconsin $250 million, at rates of 4.15%–5.875%). This borrowing is effectively all directed toward CapEx financing, which explains why interest expense jumped from $349 million to $443 million (+27.0%) in Q2 and from $681 million to $855 million (+25.5%) in the first half.
Separately, the company repurchased subsidiary First Mortgage Bonds with a face value of $93 million (NSP-MN $89 million + SPS $4 million, coupon rates 2.60%–4.40%) at $62 million in a discount purchase, recognizing a $31 million pre-tax gain on extinguishment. This was an opportunistic repurchase of bonds whose market value had fallen as rates rose. The scale is also negligible relative to the $4,750 million in new issuances. Moreover, this gain declined from $43 million in the prior-year period, meaning it did not contribute to this year's profit improvement.
Operating liabilities - Accounts payable: 2,307 → 2,323 (+0.7%) - Regulatory liabilities (current + non-current): 6,991 → 7,440 (+6.4%) - Asset retirement obligations (ARO): 3,888 → 3,293 (−15.3%) — reflects nuclear plant life extension approval - Deferred income tax liabilities: 6,004 → 6,012
Noteworthy is the pairing of rising regulatory liabilities with a sharp decline in ARO. The verbal approval of NSP-Minnesota's nuclear plant life extensions in the Minnesota electric rate case triggered simultaneous reductions in both depreciation and ARO, flowing directly and favorably through to the income statement.
1-3. Capital Structure Analysis
- Paid-in capital (common stock + additional paid-in capital): 14,465 → 14,508 million
- Retained earnings: 9,207 → 9,607 million (+4.3%)
- Total equity: 23,609 → 24,057 million (+1.9%)
H1 net income of $1,142 million flowed in but was largely offset by declared dividends of $740 million ($1.19 per share, up 4.4% from $1.14), leaving a net retained earnings gain of only $402 million. The actual dividend paid per the cash flow statement was $708 million; the $32 million difference from the declared amount reflects a payment timing difference (cross-referenced in §3). The regulated utility profile provides stable capital quality, but the surge in CapEx makes a combined debt and equity (ATM/forward) funding structure unavoidable going forward.
2. Consolidated Income Statement Analysis
2-1. Core Revenue Metrics Comparison (Q2 basis, in millions of dollars)
| Item | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 3,287 | 3,119 | -5.1% |
| Operating income | 577 | 706 | +22.4% |
| Operating margin | 17.6% | 22.6% | +5.1%p |
| Net income | 444 | 586 | +32.0% |
| Net margin | 13.5% | 18.8% | +5.3%p |
The revenue decline was driven primarily by a contraction in retail revenues (2,393→2,158), which under the fuel cost pass-through structure means the fuel and purchased power cost decline (918→678, −26.1%) was simultaneously deducted from both revenues and costs — with a neutral effect on actual margins. Transmission revenues (169→190) and alternative revenues (149→290) both rose, reflecting regulatory asset recovery and rate adjustments that benefited earnings.
Unfavorable items were also embedded in electric revenues. Regarding the Prairie Island nuclear plant outage, the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) recommended in March 2026 that $41 million in replacement power costs be disallowed, and the MPUC confirmed the ruling in May 2026. NSP-Minnesota recorded a $37 million customer refund as a reduction in Q1 electric revenues, and additional interest was recognized in Q2. A nuclear life extension tailwind and a penalty for nuclear operating failure are playing out simultaneously within the same generation asset class — a dynamic worth noting.
2-2. Fixed vs. Variable Cost Analysis (Q2 basis)
Variable costs (fuel and purchased power) - Electric fuel and purchased power: 918 → 678 (−26.1%) - Cost of natural gas: 134 → 93 (−30.6%) - Subtotal: 1,052 → 771 (−26.7%)
Fixed costs (operating) - O&M expense: 675 → 691 (+2.4%) - Conservation and demand management costs: 88 → 107 (+21.6%) - Depreciation and amortization: 722 → 662 (−8.3%) — nuclear life extension effect - Property and other taxes: 172 → 177 - Marshall Wildfire litigation: $3 million expense in Q2 (H1 cumulative was a ($16) million net reversal, with the ($19) million reversal recorded in Q1)
The key driver is the decline in depreciation and amortization. A depreciation decrease is unusual for a rate-regulated utility, but the NSP-MN nuclear life extension caused simultaneous reductions in both depreciation expense and ARO (the company has not disclosed the specific amounts). Consolidated depreciation fell from $722 million to $662 million, a $60 million reduction — but on a first-half cumulative basis the decline was only from $1,450 million to $1,430 million, or $20 million. The Q2 reduction of $60 million exceeded the full H1 reduction of $20 million, as Q1 depreciation rose $40 million year-over-year, consistent with the company's disclosure that the life extension effect was recognized "in the quarter ended June 30, 2026." Given the expansion in rate base, the life extension effect is estimated to account for a significant portion of that decline.
The Marshall Wildfire litigation was a $3 million expense in Q2, a modest headwind to operating income (the $16 million net H1 reversal reflected a $19 million Q1 reversal partially offset by the Q2 expense).
Non-operating items showed a mix of favorable and unfavorable factors. Equity earnings improved to $76 million (versus −$8 million in the prior-year period), and the equity component of AFUDC rose to $105 million (versus $69 million). Conversely, Other income, net fell from $68 million to $37 million, a $31 million decline, while net interest expense (after subtracting the debt component of AFUDC) rose from $322 million to $398 million, a $76 million increase. Combining these, the $129 million rise in operating income plus equity earnings +$84 million, equity AFUDC +$36 million, other income −$31 million, and net interest −$76 million produces pre-tax income rising from $384 million to $526 million — exactly $142 million (+37.0%).
Income tax benefit was $60 million in both Q2 2026 and Q2 2025, while the effective tax rate actually became less favorable, moving from −15.6% to −11.4%. Production tax credits (PTC) rose from $130 million to $160 million, but the company has stated that wind and solar PTCs are typically passed through to customers via rate reductions and do not materially benefit earnings. The entire 32% net income increase therefore stems from the pre-tax income improvement.
3. Cash Flow Statement Analysis (H1 basis, in millions of dollars)
| Item | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2,109 | 2,797 | +688 |
| Investing cash flow | (4,430) | (5,959) | -1,529 |
| Financing cash flow | 3,596 | 4,898 | +1,302 |
| End-of-period cash | 1,454 | 2,010 | +556 |
Operating cash flow rose 32.6%, supported by higher net income (+$215 million) and stronger recovery of other current assets (+$571 million vs. +$89 million). Cash interest paid increased from $583 million to $705 million, adding to the real cash burden.
The core of investing cash flow is the CapEx surge from $4,415 million to $5,970 million (+35.2%). Adding the $1,335 million increase in accrued but unpaid PP&E on an accrual basis implies the true investment pace in the first half materially exceeds the $5,970 million in reported cash CapEx.