CF Industries sells ammonia and other nitrogen products to fertilizer suppliers and industrial customers. In the second quarter of 2026, higher selling prices helped lift profit attributable to common shareholders to $727 million from $386 million a year earlier, despite shipping fewer tons. That stronger earning power supports its ammonia expansion, but weaker sales volumes, an idle factory and rising construction spending make the next stage more demanding.
Analysis period: April–June 2026, with January–June comparisons. Information cutoff: October 12, 2026.
1. Higher prices drove the improvement
CF earned substantially more on each ton it sold. Its average selling price across its product mix rose 39% in the quarter, while sales volume fell 15%. Natural gas, the main ingredient and fuel used to make ammonia, cost CF almost the same as a year earlier. The gap between selling prices and production costs therefore widened.
CF attributed approximately $588 million of additional quarterly revenue to higher prices. Lower volume reduced revenue by approximately $256 million. Those two movements explain the $332 million increase in sales. This was a strong pricing period, but it was not a period of broad growth in the quantity customers bought.
| Consolidated results; USD millions unless stated | Second quarter 2025 | Second quarter 2026 | First half 2025 | First half 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,890 | 2,222 | 3,553 | 4,208 |
| Gross profit, called “gross margin” in the filing | 755 | 1,145 | 1,327 | 1,891 |
| Operating profit | 648 | 1,121 | 1,103 | 1,984 |
| Profit attributable to common shareholders | 386 | 727 | 698 | 1,342 |
| Operating profit as a share of sales, calculated | 34.3% | 50.5% | 31.0% | 47.1% |
| Common-shareholder profit as a share of sales, calculated | 20.4% | 32.7% | 19.6% | 31.9% |
| Product sold, million short tons | 5.021 | 4.252 | 10.025 | 8.935 |
| Diluted earnings per share, USD | 2.37 | 4.73 | 4.20 | 8.71 |
Source: CF Industries second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, consolidated statements of operations, p. 1; MD&A, consolidated results and supplemental data, pp. 34–38. Gross profit is sales less cost of sales. Operating profit also includes corporate expenses, other operating items and CF’s share of its operating affiliate’s earnings.
The supply disruption mattered because fertilizer trades internationally. CF says the conflict involving Iran and interruptions to shipping through the Strait of Hormuz restricted Middle Eastern fertilizer exports. Disrupted liquefied natural gas supplies also affected fertilizer plants elsewhere. Buyers had fewer available sources of nitrogen products, supporting higher prices.
CF’s ammonia plants are in the United States and Canada. Their gas supply was less exposed to that disruption. Gas costs included in quarterly sales were $3.37 per million British thermal units, a measure of energy, versus $3.36 a year earlier. The full first half was less favorable: CF’s gas cost rose to $4.01 from $3.52, reducing gross profit by $73 million. The quarter’s favorable cost comparison should therefore not be applied to the entire six months.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, MD&A, “Geopolitical Environment,” pp. 28–29, and “Natural Gas,” pp. 30–31. CF’s gas measure includes transport and realized derivative results, and follows the cost of gas used in products sold; it is not simply the current gas-market quotation.
History shows why this price advantage needs to be treated as cyclical. In the first half of 2024, CF’s revenue fell to $3.042 billion from $3.787 billion in the first half of 2023, while volume changed only from 9.473 million to 9.399 million tons. CF attributed the decline chiefly to lower selling prices as global energy costs fell. Waggaman, acquired in December 2023, was included in the 2024 period, so these figures describe the reported business rather than an unchanged set of plants.
Source: CF Industries first-half 2024 results, August 7, 2024, “First Half 2024 Financial Results” and consolidated results, pp. 1–2 and 5.
There was already a warning inside the stronger 2026 quarter. CF reported that prices weakened near its end as the planting season wound down, customers postponed purchases and buyers anticipated returning Middle Eastern supply. Competitor Yara described the same combination of higher margins and delayed buying, followed by improving market activity in July. Yara’s announced purchase of Gulf Coast Ammonia also shows competitors seeking access to U.S. gas economics. CF benefits from its production location, but other producers can pursue that advantage too.
Sources: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, MD&A, “Geopolitical Environment,” pp. 28–29; Yara second-quarter results announcement, July 17, 2026, market conditions and Gulf Coast Ammonia transaction discussion. The Yara comparison concerns operating conditions, not a comparison of accounting margins.
2. Urea carried more of the business while Yazoo City remained idle
Granular urea and liquid UAN supplied about 70% of first-half gross profit. Their higher prices more than covered the weakness in ammonium nitrate, or AN. But their volume trends were very different.
CF sold more granular urea because it entered the year with more inventory and directed more production toward that product. UAN, a liquid nitrogen fertilizer, suffered from lower global demand. CF also attributed part of the first-half UAN volume decline to the production shift toward granular urea. This flexibility helped earnings, although it did not prevent total shipments from falling.
| Product segment; first-half results, USD millions unless stated | 2025 sales | 2026 sales | 2025 gross profit | 2026 gross profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ammonia | 1,011 | 1,213 | 322 | 456 |
| Granular urea | 986 | 1,349 | 452 | 732 |
| UAN | 1,080 | 1,196 | 412 | 600 |
| Ammonium nitrate | 218 | 129 | 41 | −15 |
| Other products | 258 | 321 | 100 | 118 |
| Consolidated total | 3,553 | 4,208 | 1,327 | 1,891 |
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 17 and MD&A segment summary, p. 40; Granular Urea and UAN discussions, pp. 43–45. Products transferred internally for further processing are transferred at cost. Segment gross profit excludes centrally managed expenses and is not segment net income.
North America remained the main destination, accounting for 86.7% of first-half sales. Revenue from shipments there increased by $590 million, explaining most of the consolidated $655 million increase. CF’s global pricing exposure therefore has a predominantly North American customer base behind it.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 3, p. 8. Geography follows shipment destination: North American revenue was $3,649 million versus $3,059 million; Europe and other destinations were $559 million versus $494 million.
The distinction becomes clear in the quarter alone. Granular urea shipments rose from 1.188 million to 1.280 million tons. UAN shipments fell from 1.902 million to 1.391 million tons, leaving its quarterly revenue almost unchanged despite a much higher selling price. Ammonia volumes also declined; management identified weaker demand from phosphate-fertilizer producers and maintenance-related supply limits in its first-half discussion. Growth in industrial products such as diesel exhaust fluid and nitric acid provided another, smaller source of support.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, MD&A, Ammonia, Granular Urea, UAN and Other segment discussions, pp. 41–48.
Yazoo City is a separate operational problem. An incident in November 2025 damaged its AN upgrade area and forced the entire complex to stop production. AN’s first-half gross profit became a $15 million loss, compared with a $41 million profit a year earlier. With Yazoo idle, a greater share of AN sales came from Billingham in the United Kingdom, where CF buys ammonia for further processing. Higher purchased-ammonia costs and costs that continued during the Yazoo shutdown squeezed this segment even as its selling prices rose.
Management approved a rebuild and now expects the listed ammonia and upgraded-product operations to resume in the first half of 2027. That is later than the first-quarter filing’s earliest restart indication of late 2026. Equipment fabrication and delivery determine the timetable. Restoring those units would recover production capacity and spread site costs across more output.
Sources: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 6, pp. 10–11, and AN discussion, pp. 45–46; first-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, MD&A, “Yazoo City Incident.” The second-quarter plan lists ammonia, AN solution, nitric acid, UAN and urea liquor.
CF reported operating at 98% of available ammonia capacity during the first half. That measure excludes Yazoo City’s capacity. It supports a favorable assessment of the plants still running, while total gross ammonia production nevertheless fell from 5.174 million to 4.854 million tons. Management’s August forecast was approximately 9.5 million tons for full-year 2026, including the outage.
Source: CF Industries first-half 2026 results, August 5, 2026, “Operations Overview,” consolidated production data and footnote 4 defining available capacity. Gross ammonia includes material subsequently processed into other products and must not be added to upgraded-product production.
3. Special gains amplified a real improvement in operating profit
The profit increase remains substantial after removing the largest settlement and insurance effects. Those items nevertheless matter when judging how much of the first-half result the operating business can repeat.
CF recorded a $170 million gain from settling litigation with Orica and Nelson Brothers. It recognized the gain in March and received Orica’s payment on April 30. The settlement also ended the parties’ AN purchase agreements. Separately, CF recorded $75 million of Yazoo insurance recoveries and a new $23 million write-down of equipment that the rebuild plan would no longer use. The insurance recoveries and write-down together increased first-half operating profit by $52 million.
The following calculation removes these specified items from both years. It also removes the prior year’s loss on selling the closed Ince facility so the comparison is more balanced.
| First-half operating profit comparison; USD millions, before income tax | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Reported operating profit | 1,103 | 1,984 |
| Remove litigation settlement gain | 0 | −170 |
| Remove property-damage insurance recovery | 0 | −25 |
| Remove business-interruption insurance recovery | 0 | −50 |
| Add back Yazoo equipment impairment | 0 | 23 |
| Add back Ince disposal loss | 23 | 0 |
| Operating profit excluding only these items, calculated non-GAAP measure | 1,126 | 1,762 |
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, statements of operations, p. 1; Notes 6 and 13; MD&A, “Items Affecting Comparability of Results,” pp. 32–34.
The calculated comparison still shows 56.5% growth. It is not an estimate of recurring profit: fertilizer prices remain cyclical, shutdown costs remain included, and the calculation retains carbon-storage credit income and other operating items. It does show that the earnings improvement was much larger than the specified special gains alone.
Carbon storage contributed $43 million of income through Section 45Q credits in the first half, versus none in the comparable period. CF records this income in operating results, rather than as a reduction of the income-tax provision. Its project has therefore begun earning a new source of income; the credits alone do not measure profit after the costs of capturing, transporting and storing carbon dioxide.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 14 and MD&A, “45Q Tax Credits.” After-tax amounts for the special items are provided in Calculation note 2 below.
Two further effects helped per-share results. The quarterly income-tax rate fell to 20.5% from 22.4%; the earlier period included a $21 million tax-audit charge. The rate also reflects earnings allocated to outside owners on which CF’s consolidated tax provision does not include tax. Excluding those owners’ earnings from the denominator, CF disclosed rates of 23.5% and 26.9%, respectively.
Meanwhile, average shares used to calculate diluted earnings per share fell to 153.9 million from 163.1 million. This count includes potential additional shares from employee awards. Quarterly common-shareholder profit rose 88.3%, while reported diluted earnings per share rose about 100%. Repurchases made the profit attributable to each remaining share larger, but most of the improvement came from higher total earnings.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 4 and 9; MD&A, income taxes and diluted earnings per share, pp. 36–37.
4. More profit produced more cash, but collections and taxes absorbed much of the increase
Operating cash grew much more slowly than earnings. CF generated $1.374 billion of operating cash in the first half, up 19.6%, while consolidated net earnings rose from $843 million to $1.545 billion. Consolidated earnings include the portions belonging to outside owners; that is the correct starting point for the consolidated cash statement.
Customers had not yet paid for more of the sales already recorded. Receivables rose from $488 million at December 31 to $718 million at June 30, and the cash statement shows a $233 million use of cash from receivables. Customer advances also fell from $77 million to $11 million as previously prepaid orders were fulfilled. These changes left less cash available than the profit increase might suggest.
CF also deposited approximately $194 million with Canadian tax authorities to limit further interest on disputed taxes involving transactions between its Canadian and U.S. businesses. These payments became long-term tax assets pending resolution. CF expects to seek related U.S. tax refunds for amounts ultimately paid to Canada. The deposits reduce cash available now even though they are not an equivalent new operating expense.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 3; cash-flow statement, p. 6; Note 9; MD&A, “Canada Revenue Agency Competent Authority Matter,” p. 51, and “Cash Flows,” p. 54.
The partner cash flows have different purposes. CHS owns approximately 10% of CF Industries Nitrogen, a producing subsidiary, and receives distributions tied to its contractual share of product profitability. JERA and Mitsui contribute cash to build Blue Point One. Cash arriving from the construction partners is therefore not additional cash earned by selling fertilizer.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 12 and 15.
| First-half cash allocation; USD millions | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash generated by operations | 1,149 | 1,374 |
| Cash capital spending, shown as a positive use | 377 | 494 |
| Operating cash remaining after capital spending, calculated | 772 | 880 |
| Cash distributions paid to outside owners | 129 | 201 |
| Cash contributed by outside owners | 235 | 233 |
| Remainder after these partner flows, calculated | 878 | 912 |
| Cash dividends paid to common shareholders | 167 | 155 |
| Cash spent repurchasing shares | 660 | 253 |
| Remainder after the above allocations, calculated | 51 | 504 |
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, consolidated cash-flow statement, p. 6. Capital spending is cash additions to property, plant and equipment. The $880 million measure excludes partner financing; the $912 million calculation includes it. Neither is a measure of cash freely available to CF’s parent company.
CF’s operating cash included the $170 million settlement payment and $50 million business-interruption insurance payment. The separate $25 million property-damage payment appears in investing cash flow. Removing the two operating receipts would leave $1.154 billion before any related tax adjustment. That is close to the previous year’s operating cash, but it also retains the Canadian tax deposits and all collection and payment timing effects. It is a useful sensitivity, not a substitute measure of normal annual cash generation.
The cash balance increased by $498 million to $2.480 billion. Lower repurchase spending helped: cash buybacks fell by $407 million. $211 million of the cash increase occurred inside Blue Point One, whose assets can only settle that joint venture’s obligations. Cash outside Blue Point rose by $287 million to $2.139 billion. CF strengthened its funding position, while part of the increase was already committed to the construction venture.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 12 and MD&A, liquidity and cash flows, pp. 48 and 54. The full profit-to-cash and opening-to-closing cash reconciliations appear in Calculation note 3.
5. Blue Point has customers and partners, but spending arrives before production
Partner commitments make the expansion more concrete, while CF still carries a large funding and execution responsibility. Management’s purpose is to sell ammonia with lower production emissions to existing fertilizer customers and to new users in power generation and industry.
Blue Point One is designed to produce about 1.4 million metric tons of ammonia annually, with production expected in 2029. Its estimated plant cost is $3.7 billion. CF owns 40%, JERA 35% and Mitsui 25%; each partner must fund its share and purchase output in those proportions. CF also plans to spend $550 million on storage, loading and other common infrastructure that it will own and operate. The joint venture will pay CF for those services.
At these estimates, CF’s share of the plant plus its separate infrastructure totals approximately $2.03 billion over the project’s life. This is a calculation of its planned participation, not the remaining unpaid balance. CF manages construction and operations, so accounting rules require it to include the whole joint venture in its consolidated accounts even though it owns less than half.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 12 and MD&A, Blue Point strategy and funding, pp. 27 and 48–50. Calculated participation: 40% × $3.7 billion + $0.55 billion = $2.03 billion.
Customer preparations support the demand case. JERA reported that it was building ammonia tanks, pipelines and unloading facilities at Hekinan in Japan, supported by certification under Japan’s price-gap support scheme. It also described arrangements for four ammonia carriers. These are practical preparations to receive fuel, beyond an expression of interest in cleaner ammonia. The commercial outcome still depends on the production plant, shipping and customer facilities becoming ready together.
Source: JERA’s February 18, 2026 press-conference remarks, “Advancing Japan’s First Low-Carbon Ammonia Value Chain.” JERA targets readiness in its fiscal year 2029, which differs from CF’s calendar-year reporting basis.
The nearer-term carbon project has already moved from construction into operation. CF’s approximately $200 million Donaldsonville dehydration and compression unit started in July 2025. It enables captured carbon dioxide to be transported and stored and supports the credit income discussed above. CF also reported its first low-carbon upgraded-product sale in 2026, with PepsiCo purchasing UAN for its supply chain. These developments establish operating and customer progress; the filing does not separately quantify the sales premium or profit from low-carbon products.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, MD&A, “Decarbonizing our existing network” and “Demand for low-carbon products,” pp. 26–28.
The immediate pressure is the construction schedule. CF expects approximately $1.3 billion of consolidated capital spending in 2026. With $494 million paid in the first half, about $806 million remains implied for the second half if that annual plan is met.
| Capital spending and funding; USD millions | First half 2026 actual cash spending | Full-year 2026 management estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Existing operations | 278 | 550 |
| Blue Point One plant, including all partners’ shares | 143 | 600 |
| CF-owned common infrastructure | 59 | 150 |
| Interest included in construction assets | 14 | Not separately presented |
| Consolidated total | 494 | 1,300 |
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, MD&A, “Capital Spending,” p. 50. Full-year figures are approximate planning categories, not a separate forecast for capitalized interest. Partners are expected to fund $360 million of the plant’s $600 million annual spending, with CF funding $240 million. Actual capital contributions and construction payments need not occur together.
The annual plan excludes the still-unpriced Yazoo rebuild. Management expects property insurance to cover a substantial portion, but the final claim amount and receipt timing were not settled. This matters because suppliers may need payment before insurance arrives.
Construction at Blue Point advanced after the reporting date: CF and its partners held the groundbreaking on August 26, and CF’s project page describes site-related road work beginning in October. However, the 10-Q disclosed a lawsuit seeking suspension of the construction permits. The later construction updates establish activity at the site, not a final resolution of that litigation. About one-third of the plant’s estimated cost relates to imported materials, mostly expected in 2028, making equipment tariffs another potential source of cost changes.
Sources: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 19, Blue Point cost discussion, p. 27, and Yazoo funding discussion, p. 50; August 26, 2026 groundbreaking announcement; CF’s Blue Point project update, October traffic notice, accessed October 12, 2026.
6. CF has funding room, although some assets are tied up in taxes and construction
CF does not have to repay its outstanding bonds before 2034, giving it time to manage the construction cycle. At June 30, the company also had an unused $750 million revolving credit facility, a bank borrowing line available through September 2030. CF reported compliance with the conditions in its borrowing agreements.
| Bonds outstanding at June 30, 2026 | Amount to be repaid, USD millions | Annual interest rate |
|---|---|---|
| Due March 2034 | 750 | 5.150% |
| Due November 2035 | 1,000 | 5.300% |
| Due June 2043 | 750 | 4.950% |
| Due March 2044 | 750 | 5.375% |
| Total | 3,250 | — |
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 10–11. Calculated annual scheduled interest payments total approximately $169.1 million if the amounts borrowed remain unchanged. The balance-sheet debt amount is $3.216 billion after unamortized discounts and issuance costs. The first two maturities total $1.75 billion across 2034–2035.
CF issued $1 billion of 2035 notes in November 2025 and prepaid $750 million of notes previously due in 2026 the following month. That removed the near-term maturity but increased principal outstanding. First-half borrowing interest rose to $85 million from $75 million. Including fees and tax-liability interest, and subtracting interest added to construction assets, reported interest expense was $89 million versus $73 million.
The bank agreement limits its own measure of debt, after specified cash deductions, to 3.75 times a contract-defined earnings measure, with a temporary 4.25-times limit after certain material acquisitions. These are contractual definitions; a simple ratio using cash and profit from this article would not reproduce the lender’s test. CF also had $328 million of letters of credit outstanding—bank promises to pay if specified obligations are not met—mainly supporting Canadian tax disputes. Those commitments did not use the $750 million revolver at June 30.
Sources: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 10–11 and MD&A, interest expense, p. 38; 2025 Form 10-K, MD&A, “Revolving Credit Agreement,” p. 56, for the covenant definition and thresholds.
The asset base also shows where cash is going. Equipment and construction assets, after depreciation, increased only $43 million to $6.758 billion. Inside that total, unfinished construction rose by $279 million to $988 million. Depreciation and the Yazoo write-down offset much of the investment elsewhere. CF also recorded $110 million of scheduled plant-overhaul costs as assets. Those costs become expenses over time as the company uses the overhauled equipment.
Inventories increased by $32 million to $415 million, including $24 million more finished goods. That increase tied up more money in products and supplies. Other assets rose by $236 million, almost entirely matched by a $232 million increase in long-term tax-related assets to $886 million. Much of that balance concerns those disputes over transactions between related businesses, including deposits or expected refunds, so it is less readily usable than cash.
Goodwill, representing amounts paid in acquisitions beyond separately identified net assets, was broadly unchanged at $2.492 billion. Other acquired intangible assets fell from $473 million to $460 million. The annual filing identifies customer relationships and a favorable property-tax agreement as the main categories. Their value depends on the future business benefits from those past acquisitions.
Sources: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet and Notes 5–6 and 9; 2025 Form 10-K, Note 7, pp. 80–81.
Beyond financing debt, CF had $397 million of operating-lease liabilities, including $104 million classified as current, down from $421 million in total at year-end. These support equipment and logistics such as rail cars, barges and storage. The year-end schedule showed $485 million of future cash rental payments, including $128 million scheduled for 2026; it is a December schedule, not a fresh June estimate of remaining payments.
CF also had a $679 million liability for its Waggaman ammonia supply contract. This records the acquisition-date value of unfavorable pricing terms, rather than money borrowed from a lender. Releasing part of this liability added $15 million to first-half sales in both years without creating a matching new customer cash receipt.
Sources: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet and Note 3; 2025 Form 10-K, Note 24, pp. 111–113.
Management describes dividends and repurchases as ways to return cash to shareholders alongside investment in the business. Common-shareholder equity increased from $4.838 billion to $5.748 billion because earnings exceeded dividends, repurchases and other reductions. CF repurchased approximately 2.2 million shares under its program and retired approximately 2.2 million shares; only 45,854 treasury shares remained at June 30. Share-based compensation was $20 million, and dilution added 0.3 million shares to the first-half average share count. Retirement, cash repurchases and employee share issuance have different accounting effects; the reconciliation is in Calculation note 4.
Management increased the declared quarterly dividend from $0.50 to $0.60 in July. It also paid CHS a $246 million distribution on July 31 for the first-half distribution period. These payments increase the cash claims following June 30, alongside the larger construction program. CF’s available borrowing capacity and distant bond maturities provide flexibility, while the pace of discretionary repurchases remains a significant choice in preserving it.
Sources: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, statements of equity, Notes 4, 15–16 and 19; August 5, 2026 earnings release, chief executive’s capital-allocation comments. The July dividend declaration specified an August 31 payment date; it is separate from the $155 million of dividends paid in the first half.
7. Tax and legal exposures could compete with investment for cash
The most immediate disclosed tax issue is cash tied up during disputes. The Canadian deposits already demonstrate that effect. Separately, a U.S. tax examination led CF to record a further $24 million tax liability for a disputed tax position and $13 million of related interest in the second quarter. The filing says that recognizing $11 million of those tax benefits would affect the effective tax rate. Resolving these disputes can therefore change both cash needs and reported tax expense.
CF also faces fertilizer antitrust litigation. Purchasers allege that CF and other suppliers restrained trade; the related cases were consolidated in federal court in Kansas. The plaintiffs seek remedies including damages equal to three times the alleged loss. CF disputes the allegations and said it could not estimate a potential loss range. This is an unresolved financial exposure, not a quantified deduction that can be added to the construction budget.
A smaller operational exposure sits at the Point Lisas joint venture in Trinidad. Its gas contract expires on January 1, 2027. CF’s investment carrying value was $36 million, and its share of first-half earnings was $13 million. Continuing operation depends on negotiating sufficient gas at workable terms. Failure would affect that supply source and could require an impairment review, although its recorded investment is small relative to CF’s overall asset base.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 7, 9 and 18. Point Lisas is accounted for using CF’s 50% share of earnings, rather than adding all of its revenue and profit to CF’s consolidated results.
8. The business is better funded, but its next test is execution through a changing price cycle
CF enters its construction ramp with stronger earnings and substantial liquidity, while its profit growth remains heavily dependent on fertilizer prices. Its North American gas access and ability to shift production toward granular urea helped turn a difficult global supply environment into higher profit. Partner funding and customer preparations also give Blue Point a credible commercial foundation.
The decisive near-term question is whether customer buying and cash collections hold up as fertilizer prices move away from the quarter’s stronger levels. Management reported good uptake of its July ammonia and UAN sales programs, which supports the demand case, but that is an early signal rather than a full-year result. In parallel, CF needs to restore Yazoo City, collect insurance proceeds and control construction costs before Blue Point begins producing.
Source: CF Industries first-half 2026 results, August 5, 2026, “Nitrogen Market Outlook”; second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, liquidity, capital spending and Yazoo City discussions, pp. 48–54.
A recovery in shipments with controlled project spending would turn today’s price-supported earnings into a stronger operating base. Persistent demand weakness, further restart delays or higher construction costs would instead use more of the cash cushion. The evidence supports financial capacity to proceed with the expansion; the remaining challenge is converting that spending into dependable production and paying customers.
Reporting basis:
This analysis uses CF Industries Holdings, Inc.’s unaudited consolidated U.S. GAAP Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed August 6, 2026; CIK 0001324404; accession 0001324404-26-000019. The fiscal year ends December 31. Quarterly comparisons cover April 1–June 30; first-half comparisons cover January 1–June 30. Balance-sheet comparisons use December 31, 2025. Subsequent developments are dated separately and do not change the June financial statements.
The accounts include subsidiaries and all of Blue Point One, with outside ownership presented separately. Point Lisas is included through CF’s share of its earnings. Dollar figures are U.S. dollars. Product tons are short tons unless explicitly labeled metric tons. Financial-statement amounts are rounded to millions, so recalculations can differ slightly from percentages based on unrounded data.
Sources: SEC filing identity and document index; Form 10-Q, Note 1; SEC company-facts data. SEC facts were checked using the selected accession, U.S.-dollar units and the relevant instant or three-/six-month context, rather than treating every fact labeled Q2 as quarterly.
Calculation notes:
1. Sales, margins and growth. Growth equals the current-period figure divided by the matching prior-period figure, less one. Quarterly sales growth is $2,222 million ÷ $1,890 million − 1 = 17.6%; common-shareholder profit growth is $727 million ÷ $386 million − 1 = 88.3%. Volume changed by 4.252 million ÷ 5.021 million − 1 = −15.3%. The reported average selling-price comparison is $523 ÷ $376 − 1 = 39.1%. Each margin in the opening table divides the named profit amount by that period’s sales. Urea and UAN’s share of first-half gross profit is ($732 million + $600 million) ÷ $1,891 million = 70.4%.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, statements of operations and MD&A consolidated and segment tables, pp. 34–40.
2. The tax basis of the special items. The operating-profit comparison removes only the items listed in section 3. The filing separately discloses these after-tax effects. They are not used to calculate an adjusted common-shareholder profit or adjusted EPS, which would also require careful allocation to outside owners.
| Item and period; USD millions | Effect on profit before tax | Disclosed effect after tax |
|---|---|---|
| Orica settlement, first half 2026 | 170 | 129 |
| Property-damage insurance, first half 2026 | 25 | 19 |
| Business-interruption insurance, first half 2026 | 50 | 38 |
| Yazoo impairment, first half 2026 | −23 | −18 |
| Ince disposal loss, first half 2025 | −23 | −21 |
The 2026 net effect of the first four items is a $222 million pretax benefit and a $168 million disclosed after-tax benefit. The operating-profit comparison is therefore $1,984 million − $222 million = $1,762 million for 2026, versus $1,103 million + $23 million = $1,126 million for 2025. Growth is 56.5%. The property insurance recovery offsets an impairment recognized in 2025; it does not reverse only the new 2026 charge. The $43 million of first-half 45Q income remains in the comparison and has a disclosed after-tax effect of the same amount.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, MD&A comparability table and its footnotes, pp. 32–34; Note 6.
3. From profit to cash. The table separates profit from noncash entries and the timing of receipts and payments. Negative figures reduce cash relative to reported profit.
| Consolidated first-half cash bridge; USD millions | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Reported consolidated net earnings | 843 | 1,545 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 453 | 443 |
| Other noncash and classification adjustments, net | 4 | −6 |
| Increase in receivables | −178 | −233 |
| Increase in inventories | −6 | −28 |
| Changes in accrued and prepaid income taxes | 95 | −23 |
| Changes in accounts payable and accrued expenses | 4 | −66 |
| Reduction in customer advances | −86 | −66 |
| Other changes in assets and liabilities | 20 | −192 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,149 | 1,374 |
The smaller profit-to-cash adjustments are shown below so that neither year’s net figure conceals a different item. Deferred taxes are tax expenses or benefits whose cash payment occurs in another period. Unrealized derivative results are changes in contract values before settlement.
| Other adjustments in the cash bridge; USD millions | First half 2025 | First half 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Deferred income taxes | −38 | −25 |
| Stock compensation paid through share awards | 22 | 20 |
| Unrealized gas-derivative results reversed from profit | 2 | −5 |
| Equipment impairment added back | 0 | 23 |
| Asset-disposal losses added back | 1 | 9 |
| Property insurance moved to investing cash flow | 0 | −25 |
| Affiliate profit not distributed in cash, net of tax | −6 | −3 |
| Ince disposal loss added back | 23 | 0 |
| Net adjustment used above | 4 | −6 |
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, consolidated cash-flow statement, p. 6. Canadian tax deposits are already included in operating cash flow and must not be deducted again.
Cash balances reconcile as follows: 2026 opening cash of $1,982 million + operating inflow of $1,374 million − investing outflow of $474 million − financing outflow of $385 million − currency effects of $17 million = $2,480 million. The matching 2025 calculation is $1,614 million + $1,149 million − $368 million − $733 million + $24 million = $1,686 million. The cash statement reports cash and cash equivalents without a separate restricted-cash reconciliation; Blue Point’s $341 million is included in closing cash despite its limitation to joint-venture uses.
Section 4’s $880 million cash-after-capital-spending measure is $1,374 million − $494 million. Adding $233 million of outside-owner contributions and subtracting $201 million of distributions produces $912 million. This follows CF’s free-cash-flow formula applied to the first half, but is calculated here; the earnings release’s headline free cash flow covers twelve months. These different periods must not be interchanged.
Sources: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, cash-flow statement and Note 12; August 5 earnings release, non-GAAP free-cash-flow definition and reconciliation.
4. Equity and the balance-sheet check. The following reconciles the owners’ recorded interest in the business, using USD millions throughout.
| Common-shareholder equity movement, first half 2026 | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Opening common-shareholder equity | 4,838 |
| Profit attributable to common shareholders | 1,342 |
| Other comprehensive loss | −42 |
| Treasury-stock purchases recorded in equity | −247 |
| Employee shares withheld for taxes | −10 |
| Employee-plan share issuance | 1 |
| Share-based compensation | 20 |
| Dividends and dividend equivalents recorded in equity | −154 |
| Closing common-shareholder equity | 5,748 |
The share retirements move amounts between equity accounts without changing total equity:
- Retained earnings, the accumulated profit kept in the company, rose to $4,829 million: opening $3,874 million + profit of $1,342 million − dividends of $154 million − $233 million charged on share retirement.
- Paid-in capital, amounts recorded from share issuance and awards, reached $1,199 million: opening $1,197 million + compensation of $20 million − $18 million on retirement.
- Treasury stock records shares CF has bought but not retired. Its closing reduction to equity was $5 million: opening zero − purchases of $247 million + retirements of $251 million − employee tax withholding of $10 million + employee-plan issuance of $1 million.
Other comprehensive losses increased by $42 million, comprising $43 million of currency-translation losses, $1 million of derivative losses and $2 million of pension-related gains, all after tax. These movements are outside reported net earnings. Outside owners’ equity reconciles as $2,937 million + $233 million contributions + $203 million earnings − $201 million distributions = $3,172 million.
Cash repurchases of $253 million, equity purchases of $247 million and program purchases of $245 million use different payment and accounting bases. The program figure excludes commissions and excise taxes and included $5 million unpaid at June 30. Similarly, $155 million of cash dividends is distinct from $154 million charged to equity. The cash-allocation table consistently uses paid amounts.
At June 30, total assets of $15,099 million equal liabilities of $6,179 million plus total equity of $8,920 million. At December 31, $14,088 million equals $6,313 million plus $7,775 million. Liabilities are calculated by adding all reported liability categories. The reduction included lower customer advances, payables, deferred taxes and lease liabilities, partly offset by higher other liabilities; financing-debt principal remained $3,250 million.
Source: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, statements of equity and cash flows, and Notes 10, 15–16.
This analysis is for general information and is not investment advice.