Loading market data...
Tuesday, October 13, 2026
Back to HomeStock Analysis

Citizens’ Profit Recovery Comes With Greater Funding Needs

Share

Citizens Financial Group earns interest by lending to households and businesses, and fees for services such as managing wealth and arranging corporate deals. In the second quarter of 2026, net income rose 35% to $587 million as the bank kept more of its interest income, earned higher advisory fees, and incurred lower credit costs. Its growing Private Bank helped that recovery, but lending expanded faster than deposits during the first half, increasing the need for borrowing and capital. The next business challenge is to support that growth without surrendering the improvement in profitability.

Analysis period: April–June 2026, with January–June comparisons where stated. Information cutoff: October 13, 2026.

Source: Citizens Financial Group second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 7–8, 16–18, 41–42.

1. Citizens kept more revenue after paying its operating costs

Most of the profit increase came before the reduction in credit-loss expense. Revenue grew much faster than spending on employees, technology, premises, and services. That gave Citizens more earnings to absorb loan losses and taxes.

A bank’s revenue is best understood here as interest income after funding costs, plus fees and other noninterest income. On that basis, second-quarter revenue rose 12.1%, while operating expenses increased 5.7%. Profit before credit-loss expense rose 23.8% to $889 million. This is a calculated subtotal of reported results, with no restructuring or other costs removed.

Consolidated results, USD millions except per-share amounts and ratiosSecond quarter 2025Second quarter 2026First half 2025First half 2026
Net interest income1,4371,6312,8283,193
Fees and other noninterest income6006521,1441,258
Total revenue, calculated2,0372,2833,9724,451
Operating expenses1,3191,3942,6332,772
Profit before credit-loss expense, calculated7188891,3391,679
Credit-loss expense164134317274
Net income4365878091,104
Diluted earnings per common share, USD0.921.301.692.42
Net interest margin, reported basis2.94%3.16%2.91%3.15%

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Table 1, pp. 11–12, and consolidated statements of operations, p. 42. Revenue and profit-before-credit-loss subtotals are calculated from the reported amounts.

The largest improvement was in the money left after paying depositors and other lenders. Citizens earned $136 million more interest than a year earlier and paid $58 million less interest, producing the $194 million increase in net interest income. Customers held more money in interest-bearing accounts, yet the average rate Citizens paid on those accounts fell from 2.35% to 2.08%. The bank therefore paid less deposit interest even while financing a larger business.

The earning side also expanded. Average interest-earning assets increased 5.3% to $206.8 billion. Their reported yield was almost unchanged, at 4.90% versus 4.89%. Together, the larger asset base and cheaper funding explain the increase. Net interest margin expresses the money left after funding costs as an annual rate on earning assets. Its rise means Citizens earned more from each dollar put to work, before paying operating costs and credit losses.

Citizens also benefited as losses from old interest-rate hedges became less burdensome and fixed-rate assets repriced. These hedges are contracts that exchange one pattern of interest payments for another. Ending a hedge does not necessarily put its entire accounting loss into profit immediately: some losses remain in equity and are charged against interest income over time. The filing still identifies $123 million of pretax losses from terminated swaps, including $52 million scheduled to reduce third-quarter 2026 interest income and $27 million in the fourth quarter. As those charges fade, the bank can earn more without having to add the same amount of new lending.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Table 1 and accompanying discussion, pp. 11–12; Table 16 and terminated-swap disclosure, p. 26.

The recovery follows an earlier setback. Annual net interest income fell from $6.241 billion in 2023 to $5.633 billion in 2024, then recovered to $5.853 billion in 2025. The first-half 2026 increase of 12.9% against the same six months of 2025 shows that the recovery accelerated.

There is already a limit to the cheaper-funding story. Compared with the first quarter of 2026, the rate paid on interest-bearing deposits rose four basis points, or 0.04 percentage points, to 2.08%. Total borrowing interest also increased as Citizens used more funding. Net interest income still grew, but deposit pricing had begun to work against further improvement.

Sources: 2025 Form 10-K, Note 24, pp. 150–151; July 16, 2026 earnings release, p. 4; 2026 Form 10-Q, p. 42.

Taxes did not create the profit rebound. The effective tax rate rose to 22.3% from 21.4% in the quarter because investments that earn tax benefits reduced a smaller share of the tax bill as pretax profit increased. After all reported expenses and taxes, Citizens retained about 25.7 cents of each revenue dollar, compared with 21.4 cents a year earlier. The bank has more room to fund its expansion from earnings, although that room still depends on funding prices and loan performance.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, income-tax discussion, p. 14, and p. 42. Net-income-to-revenue percentages are calculated.

2. Private banking and corporate advice are paying for more staff

The new business mix is producing revenue faster than its associated costs are rising. Citizens is hiring bankers and wealth specialists to win customers who can bring deposits, borrowing needs, investment assets, and advisory work to the same bank.

Management’s Private Bank disclosure shows a business beginning to spread its staffing and service costs across a larger customer base:

Private Bank, USD millionsSecond quarter 2025Second quarter 2026
Revenue95.4171.9
Operating expenses60.488.4
Net income26.262.0

At June 30, the Private Bank held $17.8 billion of deposits and $9.7 billion of loans. Its deposits therefore exceeded its own lending, providing funding for the wider group. These results are already included in Citizens’ consolidated accounts.

Source: Citizens’ July 16, 2026 earnings presentation, pp. 21 and 29. Private Bank is a management business disclosure within Consumer Banking, not an additional reportable segment.

Across the group, capital-markets fees rose from $105 million to $153 million in the quarter. Customers paid more for merger advice, arranging syndicated loans, and underwriting bonds. Wealth fees increased from $88 million to $102 million as assets under management grew through both customer inflows and market appreciation. These businesses give Citizens ways to earn from customer relationships beyond holding loans on its balance sheet.

Hiring and incentive pay absorbed part of that benefit. Salaries and employee benefits increased $64 million, accounting for most of the $75 million rise in quarterly operating costs. The filing attributes the increase to the Private Bank and Private Wealth expansion and compensation associated with stronger capital-markets activity. The spending has an identifiable commercial purpose; the group’s faster revenue growth is the evidence that it was affordable in this period.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Tables 2–3 and accompanying discussion, p. 13.

Mortgage banking moved in the opposite direction, largely because of accounting values rather than a collapse in servicing receipts. Contractual servicing and related fees were unchanged at $69 million. However, market-value changes in mortgage servicing rights and their hedges together moved from a $26 million pretax gain to a $3 million loss. That $29 million swing explains most of the $31 million decline in total mortgage-banking fees. Servicing rights represent the future fees Citizens expects to collect for administering mortgages; their value changes when expected loan repayments and interest rates change.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Note 5, pp. 62–63, and Note 8, p. 71. The combined valuation amounts are calculated from servicing-right valuation changes and the related derivative results; they are not adjusted mortgage earnings.

The segment accounts confirm that the improvement was broader than one new business. Consumer Banking’s quarterly net income rose $50 million to $426 million, and Commercial Banking’s rose $74 million to $280 million. Treasury, community development, and other unallocated operations recorded a $119 million loss, compared with $146 million. Including that loss reconciles the segments to consolidated profit of $587 million.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Note 16, p. 83. Segment figures use management’s allocation methods and must include Other operations when reconciled to the group.

Competition makes relationship growth more meaningful than a rising investment-asset total alone. JPMorgan’s Asset & Wealth Management business also reported higher markets and customer inflows as drivers of growth; its assets under management increased 18% from June 2025 to June 2026. Its business is much broader than Citizens’ Private Bank, so their margins are not directly comparable. The shared market benefit means Citizens’ stronger deposit gathering, fee revenue, and business profit provide better evidence of execution than market appreciation by itself.

Sources: JPMorgan Chase second-quarter 2026 financial information, Asset & Wealth Management, “Client assets,” printed p. 38; Citizens 2026 Form 10-Q, p. 13.

3. Lending growth is concentrated in a changing set of customers

Citizens is adding business and property-backed household loans while shrinking auto lending and commercial real estate. This changes both how the bank earns interest and where it could suffer losses.

From December to June, commercial and industrial loans increased $4.235 billion. Residential mortgages and home-equity loans together added another $2.557 billion. These increases more than offset reductions in commercial real estate, auto, education, and other retail loans. Management attributes business-loan growth to new lending and customers using more of their existing credit lines.

Consolidated balance sheet, USD billionsDecember 31, 2025June 30, 2026
Loans and leases before loss allowance, excluding loans held for sale142.692147.491
Debt securities at reported carrying amounts43.63045.086
Cash and cash equivalents12.72712.760
Total assets226.351233.836
Customer deposits183.313185.620
Short- and long-term borrowings11.28216.349
Total stockholders’ equity26.31726.183

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Table 5, p. 16, and balance sheet, p. 41. Securities combine available-for-sale and held-to-maturity carrying values; the two categories use different accounting measurement bases.

A substantial share of the business-loan increase went to finance and insurance customers. Capital-call facilities, secured private-credit financing, and other finance and insurance loans together increased $3.167 billion. That was approximately 75% of the increase in commercial and industrial lending. The three categories reached $20.342 billion, about 38% of that loan portfolio.

Finance and insurance lending, USD millionsDecember 31, 2025June 30, 2026
Capital-call facilities8,5799,852
Secured private-credit finance3,9634,875
Other finance and insurance4,6335,615

Capital-call loans help investment funds obtain money before collecting promised contributions from their investors. Private-credit financing supports lenders outside the traditional banking system. These activities can deepen Citizens’ relationships with funds and their sponsors. They also make the bank more dependent on the performance and funding needs of financial customers. The borrowers, collateral, and repayment structures differ across these categories, so their credit risks need to be assessed separately.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Table 9, p. 20, and lending to special-purpose entities, Note 6, pp. 64–65. Category totals and growth contributions are calculated.

The wider lending environment helps explain part of the opportunity. The Federal Reserve’s July 2026 loan-officer survey reported stronger demand from large and middle-market business borrowers, and stronger demand for home-equity credit lines. Demand for residential mortgages was weaker overall. Citizens’ mortgage growth therefore occurred against a less supportive industry backdrop, while its business and home-equity lending grew in areas where industry demand was improving. The survey does not identify how much of Citizens’ growth came from taking business from competitors.

Source: Federal Reserve, July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey, released August 3, 2026, opening summary and business/household lending discussion.

Most of Citizens’ additional assets were loans and securities, rather than buildings or acquisitions. Premises and equipment declined $42 million, while goodwill increased $33 million and other identifiable intangible assets declined $10 million. Other assets increased $807 million; disclosed components included higher equity investments and tax-advantaged investments, partly offset by lower net derivative assets. The filing identifies these components without providing a complete explanation of the remaining increase.

This balance-sheet change makes credit selection and funding more consequential than conventional factory-style capital spending. Citizens is putting more money at work in customers’ obligations, and those obligations must earn enough to cover funding, operating costs, and future losses.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, p. 41; Note 2, p. 47; Note 6, p. 64; Note 8, p. 68. Supporting asset changes appear in the calculation notes below.

4. Loan losses improved, while reserves stayed broadly intact

The lower reserve-to-loan ratio mainly reflects a larger loan base, not a broad release of reserves. Citizens’ combined allowance for loans and undrawn lending commitments increased by $1 million during the first half, even though the ratio fell from 1.53% to 1.48%.

The allowance is an accounting estimate of future losses already reflected in the accounts, rather than a separate pot of cash. A provision adds to that estimate; a charge-off uses it when a loan balance is written off. Keeping those actions separate is essential to understanding whether lower credit expense represents improving loan performance or merely a smaller cushion.

First-half 2026 allowance reconciliation, USD millionsLoan and lease allowanceUndrawn-commitment allowanceCombined allowance
Opening balance, January 11,9432402,183
Credit-loss expense or benefit299-25274
Loans written off-3490-349
Recoveries of previous write-offs76076
Closing balance, June 301,9692152,184

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Note 4, p. 51. No other movements are needed to reconcile these balances. The undrawn-commitment allowance is recorded in liabilities, separately from the deduction against loans.

There was a $25 million release from the allowance for undrawn commitments. At the same time, the allowance against funded loans increased $26 million. In the quarter alone, the combined allowance fell just $1 million because $134 million of credit-loss expense was slightly below $135 million of net write-offs. Those amounts do not support a claim that reserve releases drove the $151 million quarterly profit increase.

Actual losses also eased. First-half net charge-offs—write-offs less recoveries—fell from $367 million to $273 million. Commercial-real-estate losses fell $44 million, other retail losses fell $26 million, and education-loan losses fell $33 million. The education comparison includes a $25 million charge-off associated with a loan sale in early 2025, so part of the improvement reflects that earlier transaction. Commercial and industrial losses moved the other way, rising from $69 million to $84 million.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Table 14, pp. 23–24, and Note 4, p. 51.

Commercial real estate remains the clearest concentration requiring close attention. Loans on which Citizens had stopped accruing interest declined from $618 million to $574 million, but the loan-loss allowance for the entire commercial real estate portfolio increased from $550 million to $595 million. The bank reduced its exposure while retaining more protection against losses. General-office lending fell to $2.264 billion; another $1.845 billion was classified separately as credit-tenant-lease and life-sciences office lending.

The strongest counterevidence to a uniformly improving credit story is in smaller pockets. Residential mortgages on nonaccrual status increased from $196 million to $220 million. Other retail lending still produced a 4.48% annualized net charge-off rate in the first half. Those results matter even though the group’s overall nonaccrual ratio fell to 0.97%.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Tables 10 and 12–14, pp. 21–24.

Management’s reserve assumptions already include a mild recession, with unemployment peaking around 5.3%, and a more severe case for general-office property. A separate test assumed unemployment reached about 7.6% and real economic output fell 2.1% from its starting level to its low point. Under that scenario, modeled lifetime losses increased by approximately $700 million. That figure excludes management’s qualitative adjustments and is not a forecast or a required addition to the entire $2.184 billion allowance. It nevertheless shows that a materially weaker economy could reverse a meaningful part of the earnings improvement.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, “Critical Accounting Estimates—Allowance for Credit Losses,” pp. 34–35.

5. New borrowing financed much of the balance-sheet expansion

Citizens maintained its cash balance by combining customer deposits with substantially more borrowing. During the first half, loans increased 3.4% while deposits rose 1.3%. Total assets expanded $7.485 billion, and financing needs extended beyond the growth in customer deposits.

The cash-flow statement shows the scale of that change. Net cash invested in loans was $5.076 billion, after including loan purchases and sales. Securities purchases exceeded sales, maturities, and repayments by another $1.706 billion. These are core uses of money for a bank: lending and securities investment are part of how it earns revenue.

Consolidated cash flows, USD millionsFirst half 2025First half 2026
Cash from operating activities673963
Cash used in investing activities-2,536-7,263
Cash from or used in financing activities-1906,333
Change in cash and cash equivalents-2,05333
Opening cash and cash equivalents10,60112,727
Closing cash and cash equivalents8,54812,760

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, consolidated cash-flow statement, p. 46. Loan and securities cash totals are calculated; their inputs are given below.

Operating cash flow was below net income despite adding back credit provisions and noncash expenses. The bank used $248 million for the net change in loans held for sale, while changes in Other assets used $502 million. These uses of cash outweighed much of the accounting expense that did not require an immediate payment. The operating-cash figure therefore reflects funding for these assets as well as the period’s earnings.

Funding filled the gap. Deposits supplied $2.307 billion, and borrowing supplied $5.055 billion net of repayments. Citizens also paid $992 million in common and preferred dividends and share repurchases. Cash therefore finished only $33 million above its opening balance. For Citizens, the central cash question is how lending and securities purchases are funded after distributions to shareholders.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, p. 46. Paid distributions include $525 million of buybacks, $396 million of common dividends, and $71 million of preferred dividends.

The funding increase was concentrated in Federal Home Loan Bank advances, a form of secured bank borrowing. Long-term advances rose from $2.013 billion to $5.763 billion. They carried a weighted-average rate of 3.968% at June 30, and the disclosed floating-rate advances could be prepaid without penalty on their monthly reset dates. Citizens also issued $750 million of bank senior notes due in 2029 and $400 million of parent-company subordinated notes due in 2036. Senior notes are ordinary borrowing; subordinated notes rank behind senior creditors if the issuer fails. Their fixed/floating or fixed-reset terms mean the initial interest rate can change under the contract. Using these instruments spreads funding across sources and maturities while adding interest costs.

Selected debt obligations at June 30, 2026, USD millionsCarrying amountContractual maturity or terms
Parent senior notes paying 2.850%500July 2026
Bank senior notes initially paying 4.575%799August 2028; fixed/floating terms
New bank senior notes initially paying 4.192%748January 2029; fixed/floating terms
Parent senior notes with three disclosed maturities in 20302,294January, February, and April 2030
New parent subordinated notes initially paying 5.299%398January 2036; fixed-reset terms
Long-term Federal Home Loan Bank advances5,763Maturities through 2045; floating rates
Loan-backed secured borrowings955Maturities through 2031; weighted-average rate 5.565%

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, parent and bank liquidity discussion, p. 29, and Note 7, pp. 66–67. This is a selected maturity table, not a sum of all debt. Carrying amounts differ from principal because of issuance costs, discounts, and other accounting adjustments.

At the reporting date, the nearest named bond maturity was the $500 million July 2026 parent note, against $2.6 billion of parent cash. The quarter-end schedule also identifies a larger parent concentration in 2030. The interim filing does not give a refreshed year-by-year schedule for every Federal Home Loan Bank advance; their final date of 2045 should not be read as the maturity of the whole balance. First-half interest expense on borrowed funds was $308 million, down from $334 million a year earlier, but the larger June balance creates a higher funding requirement going forward than that historical average alone conveys.

The main disclosed financing constraints are collateral requirements and bank capital and distribution rules. Residential mortgages and home-equity assets support Federal Home Loan Bank capacity. Citizens reported no defaults on senior securities. Maintaining access depends on eligible collateral, creditworthiness, and compliance with those rules, rather than on the cash balance alone.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, pp. 29, 42, 67, and Part II, Item 3, p. 85.

Liquidity remained substantial. Citizens reported $89.4 billion of available liquidity: $11.1 billion at the Federal Reserve, $40.2 billion of unpledged high-quality securities, $18.9 billion of unused Federal Home Loan Bank capacity, and $19.2 billion of discount-window capacity. These are different ways to obtain cash, not $89.4 billion already sitting in a bank account.

The deposit mix warrants attention alongside that capacity. Citizens’ adjusted uninsured deposits, after excluding consolidated affiliate balances and secured public deposits, rose to $70.068 billion. Insured or secured deposits represented 62% of total deposits, down from 63%. Private Bank growth and a reduction in insured brokered deposits explain the change. Winning relationship deposits can reduce reliance on brokers, but a larger uninsured base makes customer retention and contingency funding more important.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Table 7, p. 16, and liquidity discussion, p. 28. Available capacity remains subject to collateral and facility terms.

6. Higher earnings did not enlarge the capital cushion

Loan growth and distributions absorbed most of the capital Citizens generated. Common equity Tier 1, or CET1, measures the core capital regulators recognize as available to absorb losses relative to assets weighted for risk. The group’s ratio declined from 10.6% to 10.4% during the first half, even though its CET1 capital amount increased.

CET1 capital rose $124 million to $18.364 billion. Risk-weighted assets rose $4.843 billion to $176.336 billion, largely because of higher commercial and industrial lending. Regulators give different weights to different exposures when measuring this asset base. The amount Citizens had to support grew much faster than the capital behind it. The reported 10.4% ratio remained above the applicable 9.0% requirement, including the stress capital buffer, but the distance between them narrowed.

Reported accounting equity also declined slightly, from $26.317 billion to $26.183 billion. Profit added $1.104 billion, but declared dividends, buybacks and their excise tax, and losses recorded outside net income more than absorbed that addition, after allowing for employee-share-plan movements. The detailed reconciliation below keeps these different effects separate.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Tables 19–20, pp. 32–33, and statement of changes in equity, p. 45.

Securities values explain part of the difference between reported capital and economic flexibility. Available-for-sale debt securities had a $1.501 billion net shortfall between amortized cost and fair value. Held-to-maturity securities had a further $854 million fair-value shortfall against their carrying amount. Available-for-sale securities are recorded at market value, with most valuation changes passing through equity. Held-to-maturity securities remain at an adjusted purchase cost, so their market-value shortfall does not produce the same equity reduction. Citizens attributed the available-for-sale losses to interest rates, not expected credit losses. Selling affected securities before values recover could nevertheless turn valuation losses into realized losses.

The current regulatory calculation excludes specified accumulated gains and losses recorded outside net income. Citizens also disclosed a separate, non-GAAP CET1 ratio of 9.2% that includes securities and pension effects. That is a useful measure of sensitivity, not the bank’s binding regulatory ratio and not a complete simulation of proposed capital rules. It shows why a comfortable cash buffer and a less generous capital buffer can coexist.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Table 4, p. 15; Table 21, p. 34; and Note 2, p. 49. The non-GAAP capital reconciliation appears in the calculation notes.

Buybacks reduced the number of shares over which common earnings were spread. Diluted earnings per share also allow for employee awards that could become shares. Quarterly common earnings increased 37.8%, while diluted earnings per share increased 41.3%. Using the prior year’s diluted share count, current-quarter common earnings would have produced about $1.27 per share, versus the reported $1.30. Most of the increase thus came from profit, with roughly three cents attributable to the smaller diluted share base.

During the first half, issued shares increased by about 1.760 million, treasury shares increased by about 8.324 million, and outstanding shares fell by about 6.565 million. Treasury shares are repurchased shares still held by the company. Share-based compensation was $82 million, and employee awards still added potential dilution. Repurchases more than offset issuance during the period, while using cash and capital that could otherwise support lending.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, pp. 41 and 46; Note 15, p. 82. Share-count and earnings-per-share effects are calculated from the reported figures.

After the quarter, Citizens issued $400 million of Series J preferred stock with an initial 6.750% dividend rate. It subsequently announced the redemption of all $300 million of Series G preferred stock for October 6. These transactions concern preferred capital; they do not directly increase CET1. These post-quarter financing decisions leave the June capital figures unchanged.

Sources: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, subsequent preferred issuance, p. 8; Citizens’ September 1, 2026 redemption announcement.

7. The next improvement depends on pricing, execution, and credit discipline

Citizens has identifiable routes to higher earnings, but funding prices and capital use will determine how much it keeps. The remaining charges from old hedges provide a visible source of relief. Growing customer relationships can add interest and fees. Management’s technology program is intended to lower the effort and cost required to serve those customers.

For the third quarter, management’s July forecast called for net interest income to increase 2.5%–3.5% from the second quarter, with expenses stable to slightly higher. These are forecasts, not third-quarter results.

Its Reimagine the Bank program targets an annualized pretax benefit exceeding roughly $450 million by the end of 2028. Management expected little 2026 earnings impact because implementation costs would offset benefits during the year. A year-end annualized target is not the amount earned throughout that year.

Source: July 16, 2026 earnings presentation, pp. 15 and 17. Management forecasts and program targets, not reported earnings.

The practical test is whether Citizens can serve more customers without costs growing at the same speed. In the current quarter, it passed that test at the group level. Over time, the technology spending must improve service and reduce the work needed per account or transaction. Meanwhile, the stronger advisory business depends on companies continuing to arrange financing and complete deals; fees can weaken faster than the bank can reduce specialist staffing.

Interest-rate protection also has limits. Citizens’ model estimated that a gradual one-percentage-point decline in rates, relative to the market-implied path at June 30, would reduce the following 12 months’ net interest income by 0.9%. An immediate two-percentage-point decline produced a modeled 4.0% reduction. These are alternative rate scenarios, not forecasts to add to management’s outlook. They show why the timing of rate changes and the bank’s ability to reprice deposits matter alongside its hedge strategy.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Table 15 and assumptions, p. 25.

Regulation could alter the capital available for expansion. The March 2026 capital proposals would bring certain unrealized securities gains and losses into regulatory capital over a transition period, alongside other changes to risk weights. Separately, the Federal Reserve finalized stress-test changes on September 30, including greater transparency and averaging for banks tested in consecutive years beginning in 2028. That announcement did not establish a new Citizens-specific capital requirement. The business should therefore be assessed against its disclosed requirement, with the proposed securities treatment considered a sensitivity rather than an immediate charge.

Sources: Federal Reserve and other banking agencies, March 19, 2026 capital proposals; Federal Reserve, September 30, 2026 stress-test rules; Citizens 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 8–9 and 31–34.

Customer commitments could require additional funding even before new loans are approved. At June 30, commitments to extend credit were $109.801 billion and letters of credit were $2.731 billion. Many commitments expire unused, so those figures are not a forecast of cash withdrawals. They identify another reason to retain borrowing capacity while lending grows.

Legal exposure also remains part of operating risk. Citizens discloses class actions, investigations, and regulatory matters involving issues such as fair lending, consumer practices, and mortgages. Management did not expect aggregate liabilities to materially harm the consolidated statements based on available information and reserves, but the note gives no quantified range of additional reasonably possible losses. Business restrictions or remediation costs could matter even where a final financial loss cannot yet be estimated.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, Note 11, pp. 74–76.

8. Citizens’ next phase depends on funding the recovery

The second-quarter recovery reflects a stronger operating business, while the balance sheet sets the pace for further expansion. Interest income after funding costs improved, the Private Bank generated a larger profit, and corporate advisory fees helped cover additional staff. Credit-loss expense fell without a broad depletion of the combined allowance.

The limiting issue is the interaction between lending, funding, and capital. More loans can add income, but they also require cash and a larger loss-absorbing cushion. The first half already showed more borrowing, a narrower CET1 buffer, and a renewed rise in deposit pricing during the second quarter.

Citizens can sustain business improvement if customer relationships bring enough deposits and fees to support their lending needs, technology spending improves service economics, and commercial credit losses remain controlled. Persistently faster loan growth than deposit growth, together with rising funding costs or renewed property losses, would leave less of the revenue gain available as profit. Capital retention and the pace of distributions are therefore operating choices that will help determine how far the recovery can extend.

Reporting basis:

This analysis uses Citizens Financial Group, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries, including consolidated variable-interest entities, under U.S. GAAP. It does not substitute the parent company’s standalone accounts for the banking group. Parent cash is identified separately only when assessing parent obligations.

The selected filing is Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026, filed August 3, 2026: accession 0000759944-26-000148, CIK 0000759944, SEC file number 001-36636. Quarter comparisons cover April 1–June 30; first-half comparisons cover January 1–June 30. Balance-sheet comparisons use June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 unless stated otherwise. Subsequent developments are separately dated and do not change the June accounts.

Sources: SEC filing index; Form 10-Q cover and Note 1, p. 47; SEC company facts. XBRL checks matched the selected accession, consolidated scope, dates, and USD or USD-per-share units. Historical annual figures were checked against the 2025 Form 10-K. Printed page numbers are used in source notes; a PDF viewer’s page count may differ.

Calculation notes:

Profit and margin checks

All amounts below are USD millions unless stated otherwise. Total revenue means net interest income plus noninterest income. Profit before credit-loss expense means that revenue less noninterest expense; it does not remove any reported operating costs.

Growth percentages compare the increase with the same period’s earlier amount. Both inputs appear in the consolidated earnings table in section 1. Net-income-to-revenue percentages divide reported net income by revenue.

The following bridge checks how the change in reported earnings arose. Positive amounts increase profit; negative amounts reduce it.

Net-income bridge, USD millionsSecond quarter comparisonFirst-half comparison
Net income in the same period of 2025436809
Higher net interest income194365
Higher fees and other income52114
Additional operating expenses-75-139
Lower credit-loss expense3043
Additional income taxes-50-88
Net income in the same period of 20265871,104

Mortgage-servicing valuation check: in the second quarter of 2026, $11 million of gains on servicing rights less $14 million of losses on their hedges produced a $3 million pretax loss. In the second quarter of 2025, $21 million of gains on the rights plus $5 million of hedge gains produced a $26 million gain. These amounts exclude value changes caused by loan repayments and the passage of time; they explain one part of mortgage-banking fees, not an adjusted profit figure.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, pp. 42, 63, and 71.

Cash, assets, and funding checks

This table explains why operating cash differs from accounting profit. Expenses that did not require a current cash payment are added back. Money used to fund operating assets is deducted. Deferred-tax adjustments are included once.

Profit-to-operating-cash reconciliation, USD millionsFirst half 2025First half 2026
Net income8091,104
Credit-loss expense added back317274
Cash used for loans held for sale, net-297-248
Depreciation and other cost adjustments over time247212
Deferred-tax benefit removed-115-6
Noncash share-based compensation7482
Asset-sale gains removed-14-13
Cash effect of changes in Other assets359-502
Cash effect of changes in Other liabilities-70760
Cash from operating activities673963

The depreciation line includes amortization and accretion: accounting adjustments that spread asset costs, discounts, or premiums across periods.

Net lending cash use is $5,523 million of net loan growth plus $103 million of purchases less $550 million of sales: $5,076 million. Net securities cash use is $5,654 million of purchases less $2,416 million of available-for-sale repayments, $1,183 million of sales, and $349 million of held-to-maturity repayments: $1,706 million. Capital expenditure was $21 million; it is not a measure of all spending on technology, staff, or growth.

Net borrowing cash supplied is $1,101 million from short-term funding plus $10,647 million of long-term issuance less $6,693 million of repayments: $5,055 million. The balance-sheet increase in borrowing was $5,067 million; cash movements and carrying-value movements are different measures. Closing cash checks as opening cash of $12,727 million plus $963 million of operating cash, minus $7,263 million of investing cash, plus $6,333 million of financing cash: $12,760 million.

Cash-flow cash comprises cash and due from banks plus interest-bearing cash and due from banks. It excludes the separate $1,107 million of interest-bearing bank deposits on the June balance sheet, including $120 million held in consolidated auto-loan financing entities. The filing presents no separate restricted-cash addition to its cash-flow reconciliation.

Other-asset components checked were equity securities at cost, up $184 million; equity securities at fair value, up $69 million; tax-advantaged investments, up $153 million; mortgage servicing rights, up $27 million; and net derivative assets, down $124 million. These identified changes sum to $309 million of the $807 million total increase. Other liabilities rose $245 million, including a $231 million increase in net derivative liabilities; these are balance-sheet values, not equivalent cash receipts.

The balance sheet balances at both dates: June assets of $233,836 million equal liabilities of $207,653 million plus equity of $26,183 million; December assets of $226,351 million equal liabilities of $200,034 million plus equity of $26,317 million.

Sources: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, pp. 41, 46–47, 63–64, and 68.

Equity, share count, and capital checks

First-half 2026 equity bridge, USD millionsChange or balance
Opening stockholders’ equity26,317
Net income1,104
Common dividends declared-396
Preferred dividends declared-66
Treasury stock purchases-525
Buyback excise tax-5
Net equity movement from share-based compensation plans29
Employee stock purchase plan16
Other comprehensive loss-291
Closing stockholders’ equity26,183

Retained earnings—the accumulated profit kept in the business—increased $642 million. That equals $1,104 million of profit less $396 million of common and $66 million of preferred dividends declared.

Additional paid-in capital, which records equity contributions beyond the shares’ nominal value, increased $45 million through the two employee-plan entries. Treasury stock’s cost increased $530 million, including the excise tax. Preferred stock and rounded common-stock nominal value were unchanged.

The $291 million loss recorded outside net income consists of $168 million from derivatives and $128 million from securities, partly offset by a $5 million pension-related gain. All three amounts are after tax.

Preferred dividends paid were $71 million, while dividends declared were $66 million. Cash flow records payment; equity records the dividend declaration. Similarly, the $82 million compensation expense added back in operating cash flow is not the same as the $29 million net share-plan equity entry.

The exact outstanding-share bridge is 429,242,174 opening shares plus 1,759,652 additional issued shares less 8,324,166 additional treasury shares, equaling 422,677,660 closing shares. The quarterly EPS illustration holds common earnings at $554 million: dividing by the old diluted average of 436.539774 million shares produces $1.2691; dividing by the current 426.681848 million produces $1.2984, a difference of $0.0293 before rounding.

The alternative capital calculation below asks how securities and pension losses would change the cushion. Both the capital amount and the risk-weighted asset measure change.

June 30, 2026 capital comparison, USD millions except ratiosRegulatory measureCompany measure including securities and pension effects, non-GAAP
CET1 capital18,36416,354
Risk-weighted assets176,336177,402
Capital divided by risk-weighted assets10.41%9.22%

The alternative capital amount starts at $18,364 million, subtracts $1,975 million of securities and pension losses and $35 million of related deferred-tax effects, and ends at $16,354 million. Its risk-weighted assets start at $176,336 million, subtract $533 million for securities and pension effects, and add $1,599 million for related deferred-tax effects, ending at $177,402 million. These are the company’s disclosed regulatory adjustments. The measure leaves out accumulated derivative gains and losses and does not incorporate every potential change in a future capital rule.

Source: 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q, pp. 32–34, 41, 45–46, Note 9, pp. 72–73, and Note 15, p. 82.

Longer obligations beyond the interim tables

The latest full lease schedule, dated December 31, 2025, showed $1.214 billion of undiscounted operating-lease payments, including $203 million in 2026 and $210 million in 2027. After removing $172 million of future interest, the recorded liability was $1.042 billion. These are the annual filing’s dated obligations, not a new June 2026 estimate. Branch and property commitments therefore continue even when capital expenditure is low.

At December 31, 2025, Citizens had $5 million of tax benefits claimed or expected on returns that it had not recognized in its accounts because of uncertainty, plus $4 million of accrued interest and penalties. The interim filing does not update that tax balance. These dated tax amounts are separate from the litigation exposures discussed in Note 11.

Source: Citizens’ 2025 Form 10-K, Note 7, pp. 114–115, and Note 21, p. 146.

This report is informational company analysis, not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell securities.

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Choose a U.S.-listed company and its filing. Understand the results, the reasons behind management decisions and what could change next, with figures and sources you can follow. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.