NextEra Energy sells electricity to Florida homes and businesses through Florida Power & Light, and develops power, storage, transmission and fuel businesses through NextEra Energy Resources. Its second-quarter 2026 results show that new facilities and higher regulated rates are raising earnings. But during the first half, cash spent on capital projects, other investments and nuclear fuel reached $19.4 billion, against $7.3 billion generated by operations. The expansion is working operationally; financing it is becoming a larger part of the business challenge.
Analysis period: April–June 2026, with January–June cash flows and earnings shown separately. Information cutoff: October 12, 2026.
1. Profit grew, but accounting swings made the increase look much larger
New investment increased earnings, while hedge gains and a weak comparison year magnified reported growth. NextEra’s second-quarter revenue rose 12.4% to $7.534 billion. Operating profit rose 17.1% to $2.238 billion, and profit attributable to NextEra rose 55.0% to $3.144 billion. The much faster increase in the last figure came partly from items outside the day-to-day cost of producing and delivering energy.
The first-half comparison makes that distinction especially clear. Revenue increased 9.9%, while operating profit increased 6.7%. Operating costs rose faster than revenue, including higher fuel costs, operations and maintenance, and depreciation as the business expanded. Gains on business and asset disposals helped operating profit. Even with those gains, the operating margin—the share of revenue left after operating expenses—fell from 32.2% to 31.2%.
The table also shows why the previous year matters. First-half 2025 profit attributable to NextEra had fallen despite higher revenue and operating profit. Comparing 2026 only with that depressed profit makes the rebound appear unusually strong.
| Consolidated results, US$ million unless stated | First half 2024 | First half 2025 | First half 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 11,801 | 12,947 | 14,235 |
| Operating profit | 3,682 | 4,167 | 4,446 |
| Operating margin, calculated | 31.2% | 32.2% | 31.2% |
| Net income before allocation to outside owners | 3,233 | 2,104 | 4,309 |
| Net income attributable to NextEra | 3,890 | 2,862 | 5,326 |
Sources: Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, consolidated income statement, p. 8; second-quarter 2025 Form 10-Q, consolidated income statement, p. 7, for 2024. All periods cover six months ended June 30.
NextEra uses contracts to manage changes in energy prices, interest rates and currencies. Some contracts must be revalued through current profit even though the related power plants or future transactions are not revalued in the same way. That mismatch can produce large earnings changes before the underlying business earns or spends the matching cash.
Management’s adjusted earnings remove specified hedge effects, changes in nuclear decommissioning investments, XPLR investment effects and merger expenses. The following reconciliation reverses each item’s effect on reported profit. Every adjustment is after tax and attributable to NextEra, so pretax charges are not mixed with after-tax earnings.
| Reported profit plus signed adjustments, US$ million | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | First half 2025 | First half 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reported net income attributable to NextEra | 2,028 | 3,144 | 2,862 | 5,326 |
| Remove non-qualifying hedge gains or losses | +189 | −640 | +701 | −596 |
| Remove XPLR investment effects | +1 | +6 | +643 | +13 |
| Remove nuclear fund valuation and impairment effects | −54 | −134 | −5 | −92 |
| Add back merger expenses | 0 | +31 | 0 | +31 |
| Management’s adjusted earnings | 2,164 | 2,407 | 4,201 | 4,682 |
| Reported diluted earnings per share, US$ | 0.98 | 1.50 | 1.39 | 2.54 |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share, US$ | 1.05 | 1.15 | 2.04 | 2.24 |
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Management’s Discussion, “Adjusted Earnings,” p. 45, and Note 10, p. 35. Adjusted dollar totals are calculated from the disclosed after-tax adjustments; adjusted per-share amounts agree with the July 24 earnings release, non-GAAP reconciliation tables.
On this basis, quarterly earnings grew 11.2% and first-half earnings grew 11.4%. Most of the much larger reported first-half increase came from the items removed in the table. The 2025 XPLR adjustment includes an investment write-down; it is not all one impairment charge. The filing separately identifies that impairment as approximately $700 million before tax and $500 million after tax.
Adjusted earnings still include uneven contributions. A California transmission interest sale generated $253 million of pretax disposal gains, offset by a $120 million debt-extinguishment charge. The resulting benefit was $107 million after tax. Separately, a partial sale of an equity-method investment generated a $119 million gain within earnings from investees. Neither is a separate exclusion in management’s adjusted bridge. These transactions can release cash for new projects, but their gains do not establish the earnings level of the continuing facilities.
Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 3, p. 30; Note 11, “Disposal of a Business,” p. 38; Management’s Discussion, pp. 45–49.
There is also an ownership distinction. The consolidated businesses earned $4.309 billion in the first half. Accounting then allocated $1.017 billion of losses to outside owners of consolidated subsidiaries, leaving $5.326 billion attributable to NextEra. Much of this allocation comes from project-financing arrangements that share tax benefits and other economics with outside investors. The higher parent-attributable figure is therefore not an additional source of operating cash.
Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, income statement, p. 8, and Note 11, “Noncontrolling Interests,” p. 38; 2025 Form 10-K, Note 1, “Noncontrolling Interests,” for the project-investor allocation policy.
2. FPL’s investment and new rates mattered more than customers using more power
FPL’s earnings rose mainly because it had more infrastructure earning a regulated return. Regulators allow the utility to recover approved costs and earn a return on the capital supporting its system. Adding useful power plants, wires and substations can therefore raise earnings even when electricity use per customer changes little.
FPL earned $1.412 billion in the second quarter, up from $1.275 billion. Its average rate base—the property investment used in setting regulated earnings—grew by about $6.8 billion from the comparable quarter. Solar additions and ongoing transmission and distribution work were major contributors. First-half profit increased from $2.591 billion to $2.874 billion.
The revenue evidence points to rates and customer growth rather than a broad surge in household consumption. Second-quarter retail base revenue increased by about $276 million, including $251 million from new rates. The average customer count grew 1.5%, but average usage per customer fell 1.2%. For the first half, customer accounts grew 1.6% and average usage slipped 0.1%.
Total revenue also contains money collected to cover particular costs. The end of hurricane restoration surcharges reduced first-half storm-recovery revenue by approximately $556 million, with a corresponding reduction in deferred storm-cost amortization. That removed both revenue and expense. It did not represent an equivalent decline in the earning power of FPL’s electric system.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Management’s Discussion, “FPL: Results of Operations,” pp. 46–48.
FPL also uses a regulator-approved reserve to smooth earnings under its 2026–2029 rate agreement. The mechanism changes recognized depreciation expense and tax benefits so the utility can reach its targeted regulatory return, within the agreement’s conditions. It does not represent a new customer payment each time it raises accounting profit.
During the first half, the mechanism contributed $196 million after tax: $150 million through lower income taxes and $46 million through lower depreciation expense. In the second quarter alone, FPL reversed $110 million after tax, reducing that quarter’s earnings. The remaining reserve was $1.335 billion after tax at June 30. FPL’s earned regulatory return on equity was approximately 11.70%, compared with 11.60% a year earlier.
The prior arrangement reduced first-half 2025 depreciation expense by $641 million before tax. That amount should not be compared directly with the new mechanism’s $196 million after-tax benefit. The important business point is that reported earnings depend on both the expanding system and the approved rules for recognizing costs and tax benefits.
The rate agreement gives FPL a framework for recovering its investment, but opponents had appealed it to the Florida Supreme Court. As disclosed in the July filing, the consolidated appeal remained unresolved. Changes to the agreement could alter the timing or amount of cost recovery and the earnings supported by new construction.
Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 11, “Rate Regulation,” p. 37, and Management’s Discussion, pp. 46–48; FPL’s November 20, 2025 announcement, approved agreement’s 2026–2029 term.
3. New energy projects are delivering, while the existing businesses give a mixed signal
New wind and solar projects supplied most of Energy Resources’ adjusted quarterly earnings growth. NextEra Energy Resources, or NEER, develops and operates energy facilities and sells power, capacity, transmission service and fuel. Its reported second-quarter profit attributable to NextEra rose from $983 million to $1.634 billion. After management’s specified adjustments, it rose from $1.091 billion to $1.291 billion. The segment reconciliation is in calculation note 6.
New investments added $179 million to the year-over-year quarterly earnings change, after tax. Existing clean-energy operations reduced earnings by $27 million, customer supply reduced them by $70 million, and transmission reduced them by $5 million. Other items added $123 million. Together, those operating and other contributions explain the $200 million adjusted increase; favorable hedge and investment-valuation movements explain the rest of the reported increase.
Revenue also contains accounting movements. Of NEER’s $618 million quarterly revenue increase, approximately $363 million came from a favorable swing in commodity hedges and $213 million from new investments. The total increase therefore overstates the growth in revenue from additional energy facilities alone.
This is a growth story driven by adding assets, with weaker results in some established activities. NEER’s quarterly operations and maintenance expense increased by $221 million, largely because its businesses expanded. Its first-half customer-supply contribution fell by $146 million even as NextEra acquired more gas-related operations. The filing does not provide a complete price, volume and cost breakdown for that decline, so the evidence supports a mixed operating result rather than a precise diagnosis of the gas business.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Management’s Discussion, NEER earnings-driver table and expense discussion, pp. 48–49; segment adjustment amounts in “Adjusted Earnings,” p. 45. New-investment and customer-supply contributions exclude allocated financing and corporate overhead, apart from specified credit-support charges; they are not standalone net margins.
The development pipeline supports further expansion, but it has a broader definition than fully signed electricity sales. At July 24, NEER reported 35.1 gigawatts of backlog after adding 3.6 gigawatts since the previous earnings call, placing about 1.1 gigawatts in service and removing about 0.4 gigawatts. Batteries represented 2.0 gigawatts of the additions. One gigawatt equals 1,000 megawatts of power capacity; it is not a measure of annual electricity sales.
Backlog includes signed long-term power agreements, projects built for transfer to customers, and assets with expected long-term arrangements. It also includes repowering existing facilities. The quantity therefore supports construction activity, but it cannot be multiplied by one assumed electricity price to calculate future revenue or profit.
Source: July 24, 2026 earnings presentation, slide 16 and its backlog definition.
Management is addressing delivery constraints by securing solar panels and domestic battery supply through 2029 and transformer capacity through the decade. It also reported renewing contracts for more than 500 megawatts of existing projects since the prior call, at roughly $20 per megawatt-hour above their recent realized prices, for about 15 years on average. Those renewals offer a route to higher revenue without building an entirely new plant, although the disclosed price premium is not a net-profit estimate.
Source: July 24, 2026 prepared earnings remarks, pp. 9 and 18–19.
Large electricity users provide another route to growth. Google’s October 2025 agreement supports restarting NextEra’s Duane Arnold nuclear plant to serve its expanding cloud and artificial-intelligence infrastructure in Iowa. Google identified early 2029 as the expected restart. On September 8, 2026, the U.S. Department of Energy closed financing of up to $1.9 billion for the 615-megawatt project. That is a financing commitment after quarter-end, not June cash or proof that the full loan has been drawn. Nuclear licensing approvals remain necessary.
Sources: Google’s October 27, 2025 announcement; Department of Energy’s September 8, 2026 loan announcement.
Demand is favorable, but customers have competing suppliers. Constellation’s 2024 agreement with Microsoft also used a 20-year power contract to support a nuclear restart. NextEra’s competitive task is to deliver suitable power at the right location, price and date. Having development sites, equipment and a customer agreement helps; converting them into operating facilities is what earns the revenue.
Source: Constellation’s September 20, 2024 Crane announcement, Microsoft power-purchase agreement.
The broader market supports this opportunity without guaranteeing uniformly higher power prices. In its October 6 outlook, the U.S. Energy Information Administration forecast 2027 commercial electricity demand growth of 2.8%, including data centers, while expecting average wholesale prices across its tracked hubs to ease from $52 per megawatt-hour in 2026 to $49 in 2027. Location and contract terms therefore matter more than a general claim that electricity demand is growing.
Source: EIA October 2026 Short-Term Energy Outlook, “Electricity prices and consumption,” released October 6, 2026. These are forecasts, not NextEra sales assumptions.
4. Tax-credit sales helped cash generation, but investment grew much faster
Operations supplied more cash, yet covered a smaller share of the investment program. First-half operating cash flow rose 22.1%, from $5.958 billion to $7.276 billion. Cash spending on capital projects, other investments and nuclear fuel rose 42.3%. The resulting funding gap grew even before dividends.
| Cash generated and allocated, US$ million | First half 2025 | First half 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 5,958 | 7,276 |
| FPL capital spending, cash outflow | 4,285 | 5,780 |
| NEER independent-power and other investments, cash outflow | 9,056 | 13,338 |
| Nuclear fuel and other capital spending, cash outflow | 285 | 271 |
| Total investment outflow above | 13,626 | 19,389 |
| Cash remaining after those investments, calculated | −7,668 | −12,113 |
| Cash dividends paid | 2,332 | 2,599 |
| Cash remaining after investments and dividends, calculated | −10,000 | −14,712 |
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 11, and capital-investment analysis, pp. 50–51. Investment rows show positive cash outflows. The remainder is a broad funding measure, not conventional free cash flow: NEER’s line includes other investments and acquisitions as well as construction.
A major cash contributor was the sale of clean-energy tax credits. NextEra received approximately $1.173 billion from those sales, compared with $310 million a year earlier. The $863 million increase equals about 65% of the $1.318 billion increase in operating cash flow. These receipts are already included in operating cash and must not be added again as a separate financing source.
Tax credits are part of the economics of many NextEra projects. Production credits arise as eligible electricity is generated and sold; other credits relate to qualifying investment. Selling them turns a tax benefit into cash NextEra can use for its business. But the timing of sales can change comparisons between periods. Subtracting disclosed credit-sale proceeds from both periods leaves $6.103 billion versus $5.648 billion of operating cash, an 8.1% increase. This is a limited timing comparison, not a measure of cash generation without tax incentives.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 4, pp. 30–31; Note 11, “Income Taxes,” p. 38; cash-flow statement, p. 11.
The profit-to-cash reconciliation also shows why the headline earnings increase was not all spendable money. Depreciation and other amortization added back $3.338 billion of expenses that did not require current-period cash. In contrast, $957 million of derivative and currency gains were removed. Earnings recognized from partly owned companies exceeded cash distributions received from them by $291 million.
Payment timing helped. Changes in current operating liabilities added $1.223 billion to cash flow, compared with $521 million in 2025. In everyday terms, more operating obligations remained to be settled in cash. Current operating assets used $858 million, compared with $501 million, as money was tied up in assets rather than collected. The cash-flow statement groups these changes; it does not support attributing the entire liability benefit to delayed supplier payments. The complete reconciliation appears in the calculation notes.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, consolidated cash-flow statement, p. 11.
The spending has identifiable purposes. NEER’s solar category, including projects paired with batteries, used $6.337 billion, up from $3.480 billion. FPL invested $2.123 billion in new generation and $2.346 billion in transmission and distribution. NextEra is also buying gas businesses: Symmetry added commercial and industrial gas customers, while Caliber added interests in producing wells. The disclosures identify expansion, renewal and maintenance activities, but do not provide a complete maintenance-versus-growth cash split.
The forward commitment is substantial. At June 30, estimated FPL and approved NEER capital expenditures totaled $16.1 billion for the rest of 2026 and $26.45 billion for 2027. These estimates use costs incurred rather than cash paid, so they should not be added directly to first-half cash spending. NEER’s later-year schedule includes only projects with the applicable approvals; its sharp decline after 2028 is not a forecast that the entire development business will shrink.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 5, pp. 31–32; Note 12, p. 39; capital-investment table, p. 51.
5. The larger asset base is being funded mainly with debt
Borrowing is rising, and a large block of credit facilities needs renewal within a year. Cash borrowing proceeds, after repayments, totaled $14.965 billion in the first half. That supplied most of the cash needed beyond operations for investment and dividends. The carrying amount of financing debt rose by $14.578 billion to $110.197 billion; cash borrowing flows and balance-sheet changes differ because acquisitions, currency movements and other accounting adjustments also affect recorded debt.
The asset growth shows where much of that funding went. Net property, plant and equipment increased by $14.255 billion. Within the gross property accounts, construction in progress rose from $24.556 billion to $32.282 billion. A larger part of the business is therefore still being built. Finishing those projects on schedule matters because cash is committed before the facilities reach full operation.
| Consolidated financial position, US$ million | December 31, 2025 | June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,812 | 2,866 |
| Customer and other receivables | 5,751 | 6,889 |
| Materials, supplies and fuel inventory | 2,420 | 2,616 |
| Net property, plant and equipment | 156,197 | 170,452 |
| Goodwill | 4,849 | 5,152 |
| Financing debt, calculated | 95,619 | 110,197 |
| Total liabilities | 146,242 | 164,648 |
| Total equity, including outside owners | 66,479 | 68,095 |
| Redeemable outside ownership interests | 0 | 64 |
| Total assets | 212,721 | 232,807 |
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 10, and Note 11, p. 39. Financing debt combines commercial paper, other short-term borrowings and current and noncurrent long-term debt; it excludes operating liabilities and lease liabilities reported elsewhere.
Receivables grew as well, but acquisitions complicate the explanation. FPL had $872 million of electricity supplied but not yet billed, up from $705 million at year-end. Symmetry brought receivables, contracts and customer-related intangible assets into the group. Its purchase also created approximately $400 million of goodwill—the amount paid above the estimated value of identifiable net assets—while consolidated goodwill increased by a smaller net $303 million. These changes should not all be described as slower customer collections or organic growth.
Symmetry’s price comprised roughly $800 million of cash consideration plus $300 million of working-capital and other adjustments. Caliber’s $1.3 billion base price comprised about $1.0 billion of cash from NextEra and outside owners plus $300 million of assumed debt. Caliber was acquired on June 30 through a 95%-owned subsidiary. Its acquired property enlarged the quarter-end balance sheet without providing a full quarter of operating earnings.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 1, p. 18; Note 5, p. 31; balance sheet, p. 10.
Ordinary operating obligations need to be kept separate from borrowing. Accounts payable fell from $7.583 billion to $6.558 billion, while accrued construction costs increased from $2.966 billion to $3.348 billion. Obligations under the supplier-payment program fell from about $4.2 billion to $2.5 billion. That program extends invoice-payment time, but its balance declined during this expansion.
Regulatory accounts also grew. Amounts recorded for future recovery from customers increased from $6.072 billion to $7.685 billion; regulatory liabilities increased from $11.830 billion to $13.516 billion. These accounts carry costs and benefits between the period when accounting recognizes them and the period when customer rates reflect them. The new FPL reserve mechanism affects these balances, but the filing does not give a complete bridge assigning every change to that mechanism. They are not unrestricted cash available for construction.
Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 10, and Note 11, pp. 37–38; 2025 Form 10-K, Note 1, “Structured Payables,” p. 81, for the program’s payment terms.
NextEra reported $18.140 billion of net available liquidity at June 30. This includes borrowing facilities and cash after specified deductions; $788 million was unused capacity restricted to issuing letters of credit. The amount provides substantial support, but it is not all cash in the bank.
Renewals are concentrated in the following year. Within twelve months of June 30, $3.250 billion of NEE Capital Holdings’ syndicated facilities and $5.250 billion of FPL and Capital Holdings bilateral facilities were due to expire. These are facility-renewal needs, not necessarily debt principal due on the same dates. Separately, the balance sheet reported $5.413 billion of current long-term debt and $5.994 billion of commercial paper and other short-term debt.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, liquidity table and footnotes, p. 52, and balance sheet, p. 10.
The actual interest burden rose despite the drop in reported interest expense. Cash interest paid, excluding interest added to construction costs, increased from $1.502 billion to $1.980 billion. Meanwhile, favorable hedge valuations helped reduce reported interest expense. NEER also added $403 million of construction interest to project costs, up from $298 million. That cost will be recognized through the assets over time rather than entirely in current interest expense.
The year-end debt schedule also showed roughly $10 billion of maturities in each of 2027–2029, before 2026 refinancing. This makes access to replacement funding important beyond the next twelve months.
Source: 2025 Form 10-K, Note 13, p. 106; exact historical amounts are in calculation note 4.
Recent financing illustrates the ongoing contractual cost. FPL issued $2.250 billion of mortgage bonds paying stated interest rates of 5.125%–5.900%, maturing from 2036 to 2066. Capital Holdings issued $3.750 billion of junior subordinated debt initially paying 6.000%–6.625%; those rates reset later under specified formulas. Long maturities spread repayment needs, but the interest commitments remain.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 11; Note 9, p. 34; Note 11, p. 39; Management’s Discussion, pp. 49–50.
Equity funding also brings future obligations. The March 2026 corporate-unit issue raised $2.3 billion through debt paired with contracts to purchase NextEra shares by February 2029. Its initial 7.375% annual distribution equals a calculated $169.6 million: $92.0 million of interest and $77.6 million of share-purchase-contract payments. Dividing the $2.3 billion issue by $50 per unit gives 46 million units. Applying the disclosed 0.4348–0.5435 shares per unit gives roughly 20–25 million future shares, subject to adjustments and settlement terms.
A larger share count is already spreading earnings among more shares. Second-quarter diluted average shares rose 1.6% to 2,093.4 million. As a result, adjusted earnings growth of 11.2% became adjusted per-share growth of 9.5%. Outstanding shares rose by about 3 million during the first half through share-based payment activity. There were no purchases under the public repurchase program in the second quarter; the 17,868 shares withheld from employee awards were for taxes. This is not a quarter in which buybacks drove earnings per share.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, equity statement, p. 12; Notes 9–10, pp. 35–36; Part II, Item 2, “Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities.”
6. Dominion broadens the opportunity, while approvals and contingent obligations set limits
The proposed Dominion combination would expand NextEra’s utility platform, but its benefits are still prospective. Management’s stated purpose is to combine development, construction, purchasing and operating capabilities with a broader regulated customer base. Greater scale could spread capabilities across more projects. Those benefits depend on integration and regulatory terms, not simply on combining the companies’ reported assets.
Source: NextEra–Dominion merger announcement, May 18, 2026, transaction rationale and proposed customer benefits.
The agreement calls for 0.8138 NextEra shares per Dominion share plus a proportional share of a $360 million cash payment. The companies also proposed $2.25 billion of customer bill credits over two years after closing. Share issuance avoids financing the principal share exchange with cash, but adds owners entitled to future earnings. The cash payment, customer credits and integration work still have economic costs.
Dominion’s operations, assets and liabilities were not consolidated into NextEra’s June accounts; merger-related expenses were already being recognized. NextEra’s September presentation confirmed shareholder approvals and continued to target closing in the second half of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals. Until closing, the existing business must support its own investment program.
The termination provisions are material. Depending on specified circumstances, NextEra could owe Dominion $4.8 billion or $6.5 billion; under other circumstances, Dominion could owe NextEra approximately $2.2 billion. These are conditional contractual amounts, not accrued losses or a forecast that the merger will fail.
Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 5, “Proposed Business Combination,” p. 32; September 2026 investor presentation, slide 14.
Tax-credit qualification is another important condition for the existing business. Clean-energy credits reduced first-half income tax expense by $1.618 billion, compared with $1.189 billion. The consolidated company recorded a $573 million tax benefit despite positive pretax income. As of the July filing, management said policy and trade changes had not materially affected operations or financial performance and expected its current wind and solar pipeline entering service through 2030 to qualify for credits. Project eligibility, permitting and equipment delivery therefore have direct consequences for both earnings and cash funding.
Credit sales also carry an obligation to compensate purchasers if specified qualification conditions fail. NextEra recorded no material indemnification liability, but the absence of a recorded liability does not remove that exposure.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 4, p. 30; Note 11, “Income Taxes,” p. 38; Management’s Discussion, p. 46.
Credit deterioration could create cash needs before debt matures. At June 30, a decline below investment grade would require total derivative collateral of approximately $3.3 billion under the relevant rating provisions. Posted cash, letters of credit and surety bonds could count toward that requirement. Other financial or cross-default provisions could require up to $1.7 billion of additional collateral. These scenarios have different triggers and should not be combined into one assumed immediate bill.
The partly owned XPLR business remains another connection between investment risk and funding support. NextEra accounted for its approximately 52.4% noncontrolling economic interest using the equity method; it did not consolidate XPLR merely because that percentage exceeds half. At June 30, NextEra subsidiaries also provided approximately $1.8 billion of guarantees and other support for XPLR subsidiaries. The prior impairment shows that this exposure deserves attention even when NextEra’s own new projects perform well.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 2, pp. 25–26; Note 3, p. 30; Note 6, p. 32.
Legal and weather exposures could also compete with construction for cash. The filing recorded a proposed $150 million securities-class-action settlement and an offsetting expected insurance recovery, with final court approval still pending at the filing date. A separate proposed derivative-action settlement involved approximately $16 million payable by insurers to NextEra before plaintiffs’ fees and required governance changes.
Other litigation remained unresolved. The original Avangrid complaint sought $350 million, potentially trebled under its antitrust claims, but those antitrust claims had been dismissed; remaining Massachusetts state-law claims were still being contested. The filing does not quantify the potential loss on the remaining claims. XPLR-related securities and derivative claims also remained pending, without a quantified loss estimate in this disclosure.
FPL has no property insurance for a substantial portion of its transmission and distribution system. Storm costs can be recovered from customers subject to regulatory review, but restoration spending can precede recovery. That timing makes liquidity important even when costs are ultimately recoverable.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 12, “Insurance” and “Legal Proceedings,” pp. 40–42. Litigation status above is the status disclosed in that filing.
7. The business can grow further if completed projects catch up with the funding burden
NextEra’s operating progress supports continued expansion, while execution and financing determine how much of that opportunity becomes cash. FPL is adding assets within an approved rate framework. NEER’s new projects are increasing earnings, and customer contracts support further development. The strongest contrary evidence is inside the same results: some established businesses weakened, asset-sale gains remained in adjusted earnings, and investment spending outpaced operating cash by a wider margin.
Management’s September presentation continued to target the upper end of its $3.92–$4.02 adjusted earnings-per-share range for 2026 and expected at least 8% compound annual adjusted per-share growth through 2032 from its 2025 base. Those are management forecasts, not reported earnings. Achieving them requires projects to enter service, retain tax benefits and generate enough earnings to absorb financing costs and a larger share count.
Source: September 2026 investor presentation, slide 13.
Demand and development capability are giving NextEra room to grow, while the larger construction program increases its dependence on timely external funding. The assessment would strengthen as unfinished projects begin generating cash and established operations improve. It would weaken if construction delays, less favorable cost recovery or more expensive financing keep cash outlays rising faster than the facilities’ contribution. Dominion and Duane Arnold could enlarge the business over time; the existing investment program already makes delivery and funding discipline decisive.
Reporting basis: This analysis uses NextEra Energy, Inc.’s unaudited consolidated U.S. GAAP accounts, including controlled subsidiaries, rather than FPL’s separate statements or the parent-and-finance-company guarantor schedules. The selected Form 10-Q covers June 30, 2026 and was filed July 24, 2026, accession 0000753308-26-000060, CIK 0000753308. “Q2” means April 1–June 30; “first half” means January 1–June 30. Balance-sheet comparisons are with December 31, 2025. Dollar figures are U.S. dollars. Developments after filing are explicitly dated and do not change the June accounts.
Source: SEC filing index, filing identity and date; 2026 Form 10-Q, cover and statements. The SEC’s extracted XBRL instance confirms consolidated assets, liabilities, equity, operating cash flow and both definitions of net income using the matching dates and U.S.-dollar units. FPL-specific and other segment contexts were excluded from those consolidated checks.
Calculation notes:
Growth and margins. Growth equals the current amount divided by the comparable prior amount, minus one. First-half operating margin is operating profit divided by revenue: $4,446 million ÷ $14,235 million = 31.23%, versus $4,167 million ÷ $12,947 million = 32.19%, a decline of 0.95 percentage points. Net income before allocation to outside owners divided by revenue was 30.3%, versus 16.3%; hedge effects, investee results and taxes help explain why that change differs so much from operating margin.
From first-half profit to operating cash. The following groups the statement’s adjustments without changing their total. “Deferred tax” is an accounting adjustment separating tax expense from current cash payment; it is not a second addition of tax-credit-sale receipts.
| First-half 2026 reconciliation, US$ million | Signed amount |
|---|---|
| Net income before allocation to outside owners | 4,309 |
| Depreciation, nuclear fuel and other amortization | +3,338 |
| Remove derivative and foreign-currency gains | −957 |
| Deferred income taxes | +619 |
| Remove investee earnings and add distributions received | −291 |
| Remove disposal gains | −353 |
| Cost-recovery timing, storm costs and other adjustments | +236 |
| Changes in current and noncurrent operating assets and liabilities | +375 |
| Cash from operations | 7,276 |
The $236 million combines cost-recovery and franchise-fee adjustments of −$7 million, storm costs of −$19 million and other adjustments of +$262 million. The $375 million combines current assets of −$858 million, noncurrent assets of −$222 million, current liabilities of +$1,223 million and noncurrent liabilities of +$232 million. These cash-flow movements exclude effects that belong to investing, financing or other noncash transactions, so they need not equal simple balance-sheet changes.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 11.
- Cash scope and funding. Opening cash including restricted cash of $3,006 million + operating cash of $7,276 million − investing cash used of $19,113 million + financing cash of $12,057 million − currency effects of $4 million = closing cash including restricted cash of $3,222 million. The closing amount comprises $2,866 million of cash and equivalents and $356 million of restricted cash. Restricted cash was $194 million at year-end. It is set aside for uses such as debt payments, trading collateral and construction, rather than available for any corporate purpose. Net cash borrowing equals $15,566 million of long-term issuance − $4,032 million of repayments − $219 million of commercial-paper reduction + $3,650 million of other short-term borrowing = $14,965 million. Broad investment outflows of $19,389 million exceed net investing cash used because asset-sale receipts and other investing movements partly offset spending.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 11, and Note 11, “Restricted Cash,” p. 38.
- Debt, lease and covenant context. The annual filing’s year-end schedule listed long-term debt maturities of $10,343 million in 2027, $10,588 million in 2028, $9,916 million in 2029 and $7,270 million in 2030. This predates 2026 refinancing. December 2025 operating and finance lease liabilities were $458 million and $1,143 million; remaining undiscounted lease payments totaled about $4.1 billion. FPL’s earnings under its mortgage-bond test were 7.5 times annual interest, against a generally two-times requirement. Dividend restrictions did not bind then. These historical figures do not establish June room under the borrowing restrictions.
Source: 2025 Form 10-K, “Covenants,” p. 49; Note 10, p. 101; Note 13, p. 106. The quarterly filing supplies the newer current-debt and liquidity figures used in section 5.
- Equity and the balance-sheet check. Retained earnings increased from $35,102 million to $37,828 million: opening balance + $5,326 million profit − $2,599 million dividends − $1 million other movement. Paid-in capital fell from $19,494 million to $19,325 million: share/equity-unit transactions of −$236 million, share-based payment activity of +$97 million, other project-investor activity of −$20 million and other movements of −$10 million. Those equity entries are not interchangeable with cash proceeds or compensation expense. No separate treasury-stock balance is presented.
Common shareholders’ equity rose by $2,518 million to $57,126 million. The reconciliation also includes $39 million of other comprehensive losses, mainly securities and currency changes recorded outside net income. Outside owners’ equity fell by $902 million: $1,017 million of allocated losses, partly offset by $130 million of project-investor activity, less $15 million of other movements. Total equity consequently increased by $1,616 million. At June 30, $164,648 million liabilities + $64 million redeemable outside interests + $68,095 million equity = $232,807 million assets. At year-end, $146,242 million liabilities + $66,479 million equity = $212,721 million assets.
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 10; equity statement, p. 12; Note 10, p. 36. Redeemable outside interests sit between liabilities and equity and must be included in the balance-sheet check.
- NEER’s adjusted earnings. This checks the segment figures in section 3. All amounts are after tax and attributable to NextEra, in US$ million. The adjustments reverse gains or losses already included in reported profit.
| NEER reported profit plus adjustments, US$ million | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Reported net income attributable to NextEra | 983 | 1,634 |
| Remove non-qualifying hedge effects | +161 | −215 |
| Remove XPLR investment effects | +1 | +6 |
| Remove nuclear fund valuation and impairment effects | −54 | −134 |
| Adjusted earnings | 1,091 | 1,291 |
Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Management’s Discussion, p. 45, including footnote (a) allocating hedge effects between NEER and Corporate and Other. Asset-sale gains discussed in section 1 remain in these adjusted amounts.
This report is for general information and business analysis. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to transact in securities.