시장 데이터 로딩 중...
2026년 10월 14일 수요일
홈으로Stock Analysis전체 Caterpillar 기사

Caterpillar (CAT) Q2 2026: EPS +68%, Backlog Hits $44.1B

작성자 MinJeKim

Most of Caterpillar's 50% operating profit jump is real, but not all of it. Operating profit reached $4,295 million on revenue of $20,543 million, an operating margin of 20.9% that tops the 20.2% peak set in FY2024 and sits far above the 14.5% the company averaged across the last ten years. Inside that number is a $392 million tariff refund credited to cost of goods sold after the U.S. Supreme Court struck down IEEPA tariffs in February 2026 — strip it out and margin is 19.0%, still a strong result but a different one. For a machinery cycle that bottomed at a 3.0% operating margin in 2016, the question now is not whether the recovery is real but how much room is left above it.


1. Balance Sheet

1-1. Asset Movements

ItemDec 31, 2025 ($M)Jun 30, 2026 ($M)Change
Cash and cash equivalents9,9806,713-32.7%
Receivables – trade and other10,92013,188+20.8%
Inventories18,13520,627+13.7%
Property, plant and equipment – net15,14015,628+3.2%
Intangible assets241420+74.3%
Goodwill5,3215,859+10.1%
Total assets98,585102,609+4.1%

The cash drawdown is a capital allocation choice, not a liquidity problem. Caterpillar spent $6,522 million on share repurchases in the first half against $6,241 million of operating cash flow. The intangibles and goodwill increases both trace to one deal: the February 17, 2026 purchase of RPMGlobal Holdings, an Australian mining software company, for approximately $733 million net of acquired cash. That added $546 million of goodwill and $200 million of finite-lived intangibles to Resource Industries.

Receivables grew faster than inventory, and both grew slower than the 23.2% first-half revenue increase. That is the right shape. Inventories are stated principally on a LIFO basis, which US GAAP permits and IFRS does not — direct inventory and cost-of-sales comparisons against IFRS-reporting peers such as Komatsu will not hold.

One line deserves separate attention. Long-term receivables include $1.2 billion at June 30, 2026 for recoveries from overpayments made during the importation process, up from $377 million at December 31, 2025, with a further $130 million now sitting in current receivables. The filing does not reconcile that balance-sheet build to the $392 million recognized in the income statement, and states that collection timing rests with U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

Debt maturity detail is not disclosed in this interim filing.

1-2. Debt Structure — Financial vs Operating

Total debt rose to $45,146 million from $43,330 million, up 4.2%. The composition matters more than the total. Industrial debt (Machinery, Power & Energy) was essentially flat at $10,690 million versus $10,713 million. Every dollar of the increase came from Financial Products, which grew to $34,456 million from $32,617 million, funding a finance receivable book that expanded through $8,639 million of new originations in the half.

This is why headline leverage misleads at Caterpillar. Consolidated debt-to-equity reads 2.33x, up from 2.03x. Measured on industrial debt alone it is 0.55x. The captive finance arm borrows to lend, and its liabilities are matched against finance receivables of $25,208 million across current and long-term.

Operating liabilities tell the demand story. Accounts payable rose 15.0% to $10,313 million. Customer advances — cash collected before revenue is recognized — jumped 44.1% to $4,777 million.

1-3. Capital Structure

ComponentDec 31, 2025 ($M)Jun 30, 2026 ($M)
Common stock (paid-in)7,1815,654
Treasury stock(49,539)(54,533)
Profit employed in the business65,44870,141
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,772)(1,867)
Total shareholders' equity21,31819,394

Equity fell 9.0% despite $6,142 million of first-half profit. Retained earnings grew $4,693 million; buybacks took more than that back out. The $1,527 million decline in paid-in capital is not an impairment or a loss — $1,600 million of it is an unsettled accelerated share repurchase charged directly against common stock, partly offset by $146 million of stock compensation expense. The remaining $4,922 million of repurchases went through treasury stock.

Equity of $19,394 million against total assets of $102,609 million is thin for an industrial company. It is the arithmetic result of buying back roughly $54.5 billion of stock over the company's history, not of weak earnings.


2. Income Statement

2-1. Q2 Results

ItemQ2 2025 ($M)Q2 2026 ($M)Change
Total sales and revenues16,56920,543+24.0%
Cost of goods sold10,80712,781+18.3%
Operating profit2,8604,295+50.2%
Operating margin17.3%20.9%+3.6%p
Other income (expense)84398+373.8%
Profit before taxes2,8184,558+61.7%
Profit2,1793,593+64.9%
Net margin13.2%17.5%+4.3%p
Diluted EPS ($)4.627.77+68.2%

Operating leverage — how much operating profit moves for each 1% of revenue growth — ran at 2.1x this quarter. Revenue rose 24.0% and operating profit rose 50.2%. Excluding the tariff credit, leverage was a more ordinary 1.5x.

Three adjustments separate the reported number from the run rate. The $392 million tariff recovery added roughly 1.9 percentage points to margin. Restructuring costs of $202 million, up from $59 million, pushed the other way, and $139 million of that was a loss on a divestiture. Normalizing for both, operating profit was about $4,105 million against $2,919 million, up 40.6%, with margin at 20.0% versus 17.6%.

Below the operating line, other income more than quadrupled to $398 million. This was not one item. Foreign exchange swung to a $14 million gain from a $125 million loss, investment and interest income rose to $153 million from $81 million, and miscellaneous income rose to $126 million from $50 million. The effective tax rate was flat at 23.1% against 23.0%.

EPS outgrew profit because the share count shrank. Profit rose 64.9%; basic shares fell 2.0% to 460.4 million. Buybacks contributed roughly 3 percentage points of the 68% EPS gain — real, but a different kind of growth than the other 65.

One comparison distortion is worth naming. In Q2 2025 Caterpillar recorded a $201 million revenue reduction from dealer discount true-ups on prior-period sales. The equivalent 2026 adjustment was described as inconsequential. On a like-for-like basis revenue growth was closer to 22.5% than 24.0%.

2-2. Segment Performance

SegmentQ2'25 SalesQ2'26 SalesΔQ2'25 ProfitQ2'26 ProfitΔMargin Δ
Power & Energy7,0378,238+17.1%1,5542,027+30.4%22.1%→24.6%
Construction Industries6,1908,346+34.8%1,2441,947+56.5%20.1%→23.3%
Resource Industries3,8864,648+19.6%563693+23.1%14.5%→14.9%
Financial Products1,0421,145+9.9%248328+32.3%23.8%→28.6%
Total reportable18,15522,377+23.3%3,6094,995+38.4%19.9%→22.3%

Construction Industries is the quarter's standout, and its North American sales rose 50.3% to $5,065 million. Resource Industries is the laggard, and the half-year data exposes why. First-half Resource Industries profit fell to $1,071 million from $1,186 million even as sales rose 11.9%. Backing out Q2, first-quarter segment profit was $378 million against $623 million a year earlier — a 39% drop on roughly flat sales. Q2 stabilized the segment but did not repair the half.

On costs, SG&A rose 19.1% and R&D rose 11.8%, both below the 24.0% revenue increase. Combined SG&A and R&D fell to 12.8% of revenue from 13.6%. Note that US GAAP requires R&D to be expensed as incurred, so Caterpillar's $616 million quarterly R&D charge depresses operating profit relative to IFRS peers that capitalize development costs.


3. Cash Flow (Six Months)

ItemH1 2025 ($M)H1 2026 ($M)Change
Operating cash flow4,4116,241+41.5%
Investing cash flow(1,507)(3,439)—
Financing cash flow(4,345)(6,033)—
Capital expenditures (total)(1,873)(2,162)+15.4%
Free cash flow2,5384,079+60.7%
Ending cash and restricted cash5,4486,720+23.3%

Free cash flow — operating cash flow less capital spending — grew faster than profit. Capital expenditure fell to 5.7% of revenue from 6.1%, which suggests Caterpillar is meeting a 24% demand increase without a matching capacity build. That flatters near-term cash but is worth watching if the backlog keeps growing.

Earnings quality, measured as operating cash flow divided by profit, was 1.02 for the half against 1.05 a year earlier. Annual figures give better context: 1.16 in 2022, 1.25 in 2023, 1.12 in 2024 and 1.32 in 2025. Half-year ratios always run lower because of seasonal working capital build, and this half saw a $3,182 million receivable increase and a $2,553 million inventory build. Those were substantially offset by $2,576 million of customer advances and $1,528 million of payables. Cash conversion is intact, but the buffer narrowed.

The financing line is where the pressure sits. Caterpillar returned $7,921 million to shareholders — $6,522 million of buybacks plus $1,399 million of dividends paid — against $6,241 million of operating cash flow and $4,079 million of free cash flow. Returns ran at 194% of free cash flow, funded by the $3,267 million cash drawdown. Declared dividends rose to $3.14 per share from $2.92, up 7.5%.


4. What Else Matters

The backlog is the strongest number in the filing. Unsatisfied performance obligations on contracts with an original duration greater than one year stood at $44.1 billion at June 30, 2026, with about one-third expected to convert to revenue within twelve months — roughly $14.7 billion. Contract liabilities reinforce it: $7,280 million, up from $4,678 million at December 2025 and $2,745 million at December 2024. That is a 165% increase over eighteen months. Customers are paying earlier and committing further out.

Power generation is the engine. Within Power & Energy, external sales by end use show power generation at $3,098 million, up 28.7%, versus oil and gas at $2,044 million (+9.5%) and industrial at $1,653 million (+8.8%). Power generation now represents 45.6% of the segment's external sales, up from 41.5%. This is the data-center electricity demand story showing up in a machinery income statement, and it is the most plausible source of the long-duration backlog.

Growth is concentrated in North America. Q2 external sales rose 36.6% in North America to $12,094 million, versus +14.0% in EAME, +10.0% in Latin America and just +4.2% in Asia/Pacific. North America now accounts for 58.9% of revenue, up from 53.4%. The quality of this quarter depends heavily on one region's construction and power cycle.

Tariff recovery is incomplete. Caterpillar paid approximately $1.0 billion in IEEPA tariffs during 2025 and into 2026. Only $392 million has been recognized, through claims accepted via the CBP CAPE system. The filing states that additional claims were not deemed probable as of June 30 and that amounts and timing remain uncertain. There may be more to come, or there may not — but the 2025 margin compression to 16.5% was substantially a tariff story, and investors should not read the full 2026 margin snap-back as pure operating improvement.

Legal exposure looks contained. The filing describes the aggregate range of reasonably possible losses in excess of accrued liabilities as not material, and characterizes the chance of material liability as no more than remote. Brazilian tax and customs disputes remain unresolved and unquantified. Environmental remediation accruals are not material.


5. Key Takeaways

What grew. Genuine, broad-based demand. All four reportable segments grew sales and profit. Construction Industries expanded margin by 3.2 percentage points, Power & Energy by 2.5. The $44.1 billion long-duration backlog and the 165% eighteen-month increase in contract liabilities point to demand that extends well past this quarter. Power generation, growing at 28.7%, is a structurally different driver than the construction and mining cycles that historically set Caterpillar's rhythm.

What is risky. Three things. First, cycle position: at 20.9%, operating margin exceeds the FY2024 peak of 20.2% and sits about 6 percentage points above the ten-year average of 14.5%. Revenue annualizes near $76 billion against a ten-year average of $54 billion. This is peak territory, not recovery territory, and the 2016 trough of 3.0% margin on $38.5 billion of revenue is a reminder of the amplitude involved. Second, concentration: North America drove the quarter, and Asia/Pacific at +4.2% is close to stalled. Third, quality of the print: $392 million of the operating profit is a tariff refund, and the remaining ~$600 million of IEEPA claims is explicitly not yet probable.

Capital allocation. The priority is unambiguous and it is buybacks. First-half repurchases of $6,522 million were 4.7 times the dividend and 3.0 times total capital expenditure. Shareholder returns exceeded free cash flow by nearly two to one, financed from the balance sheet. That works while the cycle cooperates. It is also the reason equity fell 9% in six months, and it is the lever that would have to move first if demand turns. Meanwhile capital expenditure at 5.7% of revenue and a $733 million software acquisition suggest management is buying capability rather than capacity — a reasonable read of a backlog it may not believe extends indefinitely.

Resource Industries remains the open question. Its first-half margin of 12.7%, down from 15.7%, is the one segment where the cycle is not obviously working.


Disclaimer

This analysis is based on filings submitted to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and is provided for informational purposes only. It is not investment advice.

Source: SEC Form 10-Q, filed August 5, 2026 (accession 0000018230-26-000046), for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026. Multi-year comparatives drawn from Caterpillar's Form 10-K filings via SEC XBRL company facts.

KOREAN_DRAFT_PATH=/home/ubuntu/linevest/보고서/Korean/agent_20260830_190341_CATERPILLAR_INC_Q2 FY2026_한국어.md

헤드라인 너머를 읽으세요

방금 '무슨 일이 있었는지' 읽으셨습니다. 이제 '그게 무엇을 의미하는지' 읽어보세요.

무료 데일리 브리핑

그날의 분석 보고서를 매일 아침 — 무료로

LineVest Daily가 개장 전 받은편지함에 도착합니다: 그날 발행한 기업 분석 보고서 — 최신 10-K·10-Q가 실제로 말하는 숫자를 쉬운 영어로 풀어서. 무료, 카드 등록 불필요.

LineVest Daily 무료 구독 →
보고서 주문

이런 보고서를, 원하시는 회사로

궁금한 회사에도 이런 깊이의 분석을 받아보세요. 선택한 공시의 재무 분석에 경영진의 선택, 산업의 변화, 앞으로 사업을 바꿀 조건을 연결합니다. 영문 PDF를 3시간 이내에 이메일로 보내드립니다.

어느 회사를 읽어드릴까요?

$15 · 1회 · 3시간 이내 PDF

회사를 먼저 골라 주세요

1차 출처인 SEC 공시에 기반한 독립 저널리즘 — 투자 자문이 아닙니다. 어떤 증권사와도 무관합니다.