Most of Caterpillar's 50% operating profit jump is real, but not all of it. Operating profit reached $4,295 million on revenue of $20,543 million, an operating margin of 20.9% that tops the 20.2% full-year peak set in FY2024 and sits far above the 14.5% the company averaged annually across the last ten years. Inside that number is a $392 million tariff refund credited to cost of goods sold after the U.S. Supreme Court struck down IEEPA tariffs in February 2026 — strip it out and margin is 19.0%, still a strong result but a different one. For a machinery cycle that bottomed at a 3.0% annual operating margin in 2016, the question now is not whether the recovery is real but how much room is left above it.
1. Balance Sheet
1-1. Asset Movements
| Item | Dec 31, 2025 ($M) | Jun 30, 2026 ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9,980 | 6,713 | -32.7% |
| Receivables – trade and other | 10,920 | 13,188 | +20.8% |
| Inventories | 18,135 | 20,627 | +13.7% |
| Property, plant and equipment – net | 15,140 | 15,628 | +3.2% |
| Intangible assets | 241 | 420 | +74.3% |
| Goodwill | 5,321 | 5,859 | +10.1% |
| Total assets | 98,585 | 102,609 | +4.1% |
The cash drawdown is a capital allocation choice, not a liquidity problem. Caterpillar spent $6,522 million on share repurchases in the first half against $6,241 million of operating cash flow. The intangibles and goodwill increases both trace to one deal: the February 17, 2026 purchase of RPMGlobal Holdings, an Australian mining software company, for approximately $733 million net of acquired cash. That added $546 million of goodwill and $200 million of finite-lived intangibles to Resource Industries.
Receivables grew faster than inventory, and both grew slower than the 23.2% first-half revenue increase. That is the right shape. Inventories are stated principally on a LIFO basis, which US GAAP permits and IFRS does not — direct inventory and cost-of-sales comparisons against IFRS-reporting peers such as Komatsu will not hold.
One line deserves separate attention. Long-term receivables include $1.2 billion at June 30, 2026 for recoveries from overpayments made during the importation process, up from $377 million at December 31, 2025, with a further $130 million now sitting in current receivables. The filing does not reconcile that balance-sheet build to the $392 million recognized in the income statement, and states that collection timing rests with U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
Debt maturity detail is not disclosed in this interim filing.
1-2. Debt Structure — Financial vs Operating
Total debt rose to $45,146 million from $43,330 million, up 4.2%. The composition matters more than the total. Industrial debt (Machinery, Power & Energy) was essentially flat at $10,690 million versus $10,713 million. Every dollar of the increase came from Financial Products, which grew to $34,456 million from $32,617 million, funding a finance receivable book that expanded through $8,639 million of new originations in the half.
This is why headline leverage misleads at Caterpillar. Consolidated debt-to-equity reads 2.33x, up from 2.03x. Measured on industrial debt alone it is 0.55x. The captive finance arm borrows to lend, and its liabilities are funded by a finance receivable book of $25,208 million across current and long-term.
Operating liabilities tell the demand story. Accounts payable rose 15.0% to $10,313 million. Customer advances — cash collected before revenue is recognized — jumped 44.1% to $4,777 million.
1-3. Capital Structure
| Component | Dec 31, 2025 ($M) | Jun 30, 2026 ($M) |
|---|---|---|
| Common stock (paid-in) | 7,181 | 5,654 |
| Treasury stock | (49,539) | (54,533) |
| Profit employed in the business | 65,448 | 70,141 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (1,772) | (1,867) |
| Total shareholders' equity | 21,318 | 19,394 |
Equity fell 9.0% despite $6,142 million of first-half profit. Retained earnings grew $4,693 million; buybacks took more than that back out. The $1,527 million decline in paid-in capital is not an impairment or a loss — $1,673 million of it is an unsettled accelerated share repurchase charged directly against common stock, partly offset by $146 million of stock compensation expense. The remaining $4,849 million of repurchases went through treasury stock.
Equity of $19,394 million against total assets of $102,609 million is thin for an industrial company. It is the arithmetic result of buying back roughly $54.5 billion of stock over the company's history, not of weak earnings.
2. Income Statement
2-1. Q2 Results
| Item | Q2 2025 ($M) | Q2 2026 ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total sales and revenues | 16,569 | 20,543 | +24.0% |
| Cost of goods sold | 10,807 | 12,781 | +18.3% |
| Operating profit | 2,860 | 4,295 | +50.2% |
| Operating margin | 17.3% | 20.9% | +3.6%p |
| Other income (expense) | 84 | 398 | +373.8% |
| Profit before taxes | 2,818 | 4,558 | +61.7% |
| Profit | 2,179 | 3,593 | +64.9% |
| Net margin | 13.2% | 17.5% | +4.3%p |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 4.62 | 7.77 | +68.2% |
Operating leverage — how much operating profit moves for each 1% of revenue growth — ran at 2.1x this quarter. Revenue rose 24.0% and operating profit rose 50.2%. Excluding the tariff credit, leverage was a more ordinary 1.5x.
Three adjustments separate the reported number from the run rate. The $392 million tariff recovery added roughly 1.9 percentage points to margin. Restructuring costs of $202 million, up from $59 million, pushed the other way, and $139 million of that was a loss on a divestiture. Normalizing for both, operating profit was about $4,105 million against $2,919 million, up 40.6%, with margin at 20.0% versus 17.6%.
Below the operating line, other income more than quadrupled to $398 million. Three disclosed line items drove most of the move. Foreign exchange swung to a $14 million gain from a $125 million loss, investment and interest income rose to $153 million from $81 million, and miscellaneous income rose to $126 million from $50 million, with the remainder attributable to items not separately disclosed. The effective tax rate fell to 21.2% from 22.7%.
EPS outgrew profit because the share count shrank. Profit rose 64.9%; diluted shares fell 2.0% to 462.4 million. Buybacks contributed roughly 3 percentage points of the 68% EPS gain — real, but a different kind of growth than the other 65.
One comparison distortion is worth naming. In Q2 2025 Caterpillar recorded a $201 million revenue reduction from dealer discount true-ups on prior-period sales. The equivalent 2026 adjustment was described as inconsequential. On a like-for-like basis revenue growth was closer to 22.5% than 24.0%.
2-2. Segment Performance
| Segment | Q2'25 Sales | Q2'26 Sales | Δ | Q2'25 Profit | Q2'26 Profit | Δ | Margin Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power & Energy | 7,037 | 8,238 | +17.1% | 1,554 | 2,027 | +30.4% | 22.1%→24.6% |
| Construction Industries | 6,190 | 8,346 | +34.8% | 1,244 | 1,947 | +56.5% | 20.1%→23.3% |
| Resource Industries | 3,886 | 4,648 | +19.6% | 563 | 693 | +23.1% | 14.5%→14.9% |
| Financial Products | 1,042 | 1,145 | +9.9% | 248 | 328 | +32.3% | 23.8%→28.6% |
| Total reportable | 18,155 | 22,377 | +23.3% | 3,609 | 4,995 | +38.4% | 19.9%→22.3% |
Construction Industries is the quarter's standout, and its North American sales rose 50.3% to $5,065 million. Resource Industries is the laggard, and the half-year data exposes why. First-half Resource Industries profit fell to $1,071 million from $1,186 million even as sales rose 11.9%. Backing out Q2, first-quarter segment profit was $378 million against $623 million a year earlier — a 39% drop on roughly flat sales. Q2 stabilized the segment but did not repair the half.
On costs, SG&A rose 19.1% and R&D rose 11.8%, both below the 24.0% revenue increase. Combined SG&A and R&D fell to 12.8% of revenue from 13.6%. Note that US GAAP requires R&D to be expensed as incurred, so Caterpillar's $616 million quarterly R&D charge depresses operating profit relative to IFRS peers that capitalize development costs.
3. Cash Flow (Six Months)
| Item | H1 2025 ($M) | H1 2026 ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 4,411 | 6,241 | +41.5% |
| Investing cash flow | (1,507) | (3,439) | — |
| Financing cash flow | (4,345) | (6,033) | — |
| Capital expenditures (total) | (1,873) | (2,162) | +15.4% |
| Free cash flow | 2,538 | 4,079 | +60.7% |
| Ending cash and restricted cash | 5,448 | 6,720 | +23.3% |
Free cash flow — operating cash flow less capital spending — grew faster than profit. Capital expenditure fell to 5.7% of revenue from 6.1%, which suggests Caterpillar's capital intensity is declining relative to revenue.