Loading market data...
Wednesday, October 14, 2026
Back to HomeStock AnalysisAll Caterpillar coverage

Caterpillar (CAT) Q2 2026: EPS +68%, Operating Margin at 20.9%

Share

Most of Caterpillar's 50% operating profit jump is real, but not all of it. Operating profit reached $4,295 million on revenue of $20,543 million, an operating margin of 20.9% that tops the 20.2% full-year peak set in FY2024 and sits far above the 14.5% the company averaged annually across the last ten years. Inside that number is a $392 million tariff refund credited to cost of goods sold after the U.S. Supreme Court struck down IEEPA tariffs in February 2026 — strip it out and margin is 19.0%, still a strong result but a different one. For a machinery cycle that bottomed at a 3.0% annual operating margin in 2016, the question now is not whether the recovery is real but how much room is left above it.


1. Balance Sheet

1-1. Asset Movements

ItemDec 31, 2025 ($M)Jun 30, 2026 ($M)Change
Cash and cash equivalents9,9806,713-32.7%
Receivables – trade and other10,92013,188+20.8%
Inventories18,13520,627+13.7%
Property, plant and equipment – net15,14015,628+3.2%
Intangible assets241420+74.3%
Goodwill5,3215,859+10.1%
Total assets98,585102,609+4.1%

The cash drawdown is a capital allocation choice, not a liquidity problem. Caterpillar spent $6,522 million on share repurchases in the first half against $6,241 million of operating cash flow. The intangibles and goodwill increases both trace to one deal: the February 17, 2026 purchase of RPMGlobal Holdings, an Australian mining software company, for approximately $733 million net of acquired cash. That added $546 million of goodwill and $200 million of finite-lived intangibles to Resource Industries.

Receivables grew faster than inventory, and both grew slower than the 23.2% first-half revenue increase. That is the right shape. Inventories are stated principally on a LIFO basis, which US GAAP permits and IFRS does not — direct inventory and cost-of-sales comparisons against IFRS-reporting peers such as Komatsu will not hold.

One line deserves separate attention. Long-term receivables include $1.2 billion at June 30, 2026 for recoveries from overpayments made during the importation process, up from $377 million at December 31, 2025, with a further $130 million now sitting in current receivables. The filing does not reconcile that balance-sheet build to the $392 million recognized in the income statement, and states that collection timing rests with U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

Debt maturity detail is not disclosed in this interim filing.

1-2. Debt Structure — Financial vs Operating

Total debt rose to $45,146 million from $43,330 million, up 4.2%. The composition matters more than the total. Industrial debt (Machinery, Power & Energy) was essentially flat at $10,690 million versus $10,713 million. Every dollar of the increase came from Financial Products, which grew to $34,456 million from $32,617 million, funding a finance receivable book that expanded through $8,639 million of new originations in the half.

This is why headline leverage misleads at Caterpillar. Consolidated debt-to-equity reads 2.33x, up from 2.03x. Measured on industrial debt alone it is 0.55x. The captive finance arm borrows to lend, and its liabilities are funded by a finance receivable book of $25,208 million across current and long-term.

Operating liabilities tell the demand story. Accounts payable rose 15.0% to $10,313 million. Customer advances — cash collected before revenue is recognized — jumped 44.1% to $4,777 million.

1-3. Capital Structure

ComponentDec 31, 2025 ($M)Jun 30, 2026 ($M)
Common stock (paid-in)7,1815,654
Treasury stock(49,539)(54,533)
Profit employed in the business65,44870,141
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,772)(1,867)
Total shareholders' equity21,31819,394

Equity fell 9.0% despite $6,142 million of first-half profit. Retained earnings grew $4,693 million; buybacks took more than that back out. The $1,527 million decline in paid-in capital is not an impairment or a loss — $1,673 million of it is an unsettled accelerated share repurchase charged directly against common stock, partly offset by $146 million of stock compensation expense. The remaining $4,849 million of repurchases went through treasury stock.

Equity of $19,394 million against total assets of $102,609 million is thin for an industrial company. It is the arithmetic result of buying back roughly $54.5 billion of stock over the company's history, not of weak earnings.


2. Income Statement

2-1. Q2 Results

ItemQ2 2025 ($M)Q2 2026 ($M)Change
Total sales and revenues16,56920,543+24.0%
Cost of goods sold10,80712,781+18.3%
Operating profit2,8604,295+50.2%
Operating margin17.3%20.9%+3.6%p
Other income (expense)84398+373.8%
Profit before taxes2,8184,558+61.7%
Profit2,1793,593+64.9%
Net margin13.2%17.5%+4.3%p
Diluted EPS ($)4.627.77+68.2%

Operating leverage — how much operating profit moves for each 1% of revenue growth — ran at 2.1x this quarter. Revenue rose 24.0% and operating profit rose 50.2%. Excluding the tariff credit, leverage was a more ordinary 1.5x.

Three adjustments separate the reported number from the run rate. The $392 million tariff recovery added roughly 1.9 percentage points to margin. Restructuring costs of $202 million, up from $59 million, pushed the other way, and $139 million of that was a loss on a divestiture. Normalizing for both, operating profit was about $4,105 million against $2,919 million, up 40.6%, with margin at 20.0% versus 17.6%.

Below the operating line, other income more than quadrupled to $398 million. Three disclosed line items drove most of the move. Foreign exchange swung to a $14 million gain from a $125 million loss, investment and interest income rose to $153 million from $81 million, and miscellaneous income rose to $126 million from $50 million, with the remainder attributable to items not separately disclosed. The effective tax rate fell to 21.2% from 22.7%.

EPS outgrew profit because the share count shrank. Profit rose 64.9%; diluted shares fell 2.0% to 462.4 million. Buybacks contributed roughly 3 percentage points of the 68% EPS gain — real, but a different kind of growth than the other 65.

One comparison distortion is worth naming. In Q2 2025 Caterpillar recorded a $201 million revenue reduction from dealer discount true-ups on prior-period sales. The equivalent 2026 adjustment was described as inconsequential. On a like-for-like basis revenue growth was closer to 22.5% than 24.0%.

2-2. Segment Performance

SegmentQ2'25 SalesQ2'26 SalesΔQ2'25 ProfitQ2'26 ProfitΔMargin Δ
Power & Energy7,0378,238+17.1%1,5542,027+30.4%22.1%→24.6%
Construction Industries6,1908,346+34.8%1,2441,947+56.5%20.1%→23.3%
Resource Industries3,8864,648+19.6%563693+23.1%14.5%→14.9%
Financial Products1,0421,145+9.9%248328+32.3%23.8%→28.6%
Total reportable18,15522,377+23.3%3,6094,995+38.4%19.9%→22.3%

Construction Industries is the quarter's standout, and its North American sales rose 50.3% to $5,065 million. Resource Industries is the laggard, and the half-year data exposes why. First-half Resource Industries profit fell to $1,071 million from $1,186 million even as sales rose 11.9%. Backing out Q2, first-quarter segment profit was $378 million against $623 million a year earlier — a 39% drop on roughly flat sales. Q2 stabilized the segment but did not repair the half.

On costs, SG&A rose 19.1% and R&D rose 11.8%, both below the 24.0% revenue increase. Combined SG&A and R&D fell to 12.8% of revenue from 13.6%. Note that US GAAP requires R&D to be expensed as incurred, so Caterpillar's $616 million quarterly R&D charge depresses operating profit relative to IFRS peers that capitalize development costs.


3. Cash Flow (Six Months)

ItemH1 2025 ($M)H1 2026 ($M)Change
Operating cash flow4,4116,241+41.5%
Investing cash flow(1,507)(3,439)—
Financing cash flow(4,345)(6,033)—
Capital expenditures (total)(1,873)(2,162)+15.4%
Free cash flow2,5384,079+60.7%
Ending cash and restricted cash5,4486,720+23.3%

Free cash flow — operating cash flow less capital spending — grew faster than profit. Capital expenditure fell to 5.7% of revenue from 6.1%, which suggests Caterpillar's capital intensity is declining relative to revenue.

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Apply this depth of research to a company you choose. We connect the selected filing’s financial detail with management choices, relevant industry evidence and the conditions that could change the business. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.