BMY posted Q2 2026 revenue of $12.973 billion (+5.7%), GAAP net income of $3.316 billion (+152.6%), and adjusted (non-GAAP) EPS of $2.04 (vs. $1.46 a year earlier), and sharply raised its full-year guidance. The Growth Portfolio extended its double-digit expansion to $7.560 billion (+14.6%), led by anticoagulant Eliquis — the company's top product — at $4.481 billion (+21.8%). Revlimid fell 49.3% and Pomalyst tumbled 71.2%, shrinking the Legacy Portfolio by approximately 4.6%. The patent cliff has not disappeared; Eliquis and newer products are absorbing the impact. The recognition of $830 million in in-process research and development (IPRD) impairment charges over six months is a reminder of pipeline risk.
(Unless otherwise stated, figures are from BMS's Q2 2026 Form 10-Q; guidance and consensus figures are based on the company's earnings release and reports by Reuters and RTTNews.)
1. Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis
1-1. Key Asset Items: Period Comparison
| Item | Dec. 31, 2025 ($M) | Jun. 30, 2026 ($M) | Change | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,209 | 8,722 | -14.6% | Reflects $2.57B in dividends paid and $1.70B in debt repayments |
| Marketable debt securities (short-term) | 464 | 2,345 | +405.4% | Cash redeployed into short-term bonds — effective liquidity improved |
| Receivables | 11,414 | 10,553 | -7.5% | Lower balance tracks decline in gross product sales |
| Inventories | 2,690 | 2,737 | +1.7% | Stable; no inventory overhang |
| Property, plant and equipment | 7,543 | 7,791 | +3.3% | $652M CapEx related to manufacturing network reorganization |
| Intangible assets | 19,103 | 17,387 | -9.0% | $830M IPRD impairment + $943M regular amortization (partially offset by FX translation) |
Cash itself fell 14.6%, but short-term marketable securities quintupled, bringing the combined cash-plus-short-term-securities total to $11,067 million — effective liquidity remains adequate. The real story is the $1.716 billion decline in intangible assets. In Q2 alone, the company recognized $420 million of partial impairment on oncology IPRD assets; the first-half cumulative total of $830 million flowed into R&D expense. Disappointing clinical results and indication repositioning of radiopharmaceutical assets were cited as the cause (10-Q Note 14), signaling continued impairment pressure on pipeline assets accumulated since the Celgene acquisition. The year-ago IPRD impairment was $300 million.
1-2. Liability Structure — Financial Debt vs. Operating Liabilities
Financial debt: short-term borrowings of $1.027 billion plus long-term debt of $42.093 billion totals $43.12 billion (vs. $45.111 billion at year-end, -4.4%). During the first half, $1.70 billion of long-term debt matured, including a $1.2 billion 3.20% note and $500 million of floating-rate bonds. Interest expense also fell to $407 million in Q2 (vs. $485 million, -16.1%), and net interest cost after $101 million of investment income eased to $306 million (vs. $346 million, -11.6%).
Operating liabilities: accounts payable of $4.158 billion (+16.3%) plus other current liabilities of $13.474 billion (vs. $17.581 billion at year-end, -23.4%). Accrued rebates and discounts fell sharply from $8.844 billion to $5.654 billion, a decline of $3.19 billion, indicating that large rebate payments due in Q1–Q2 have been settled. The cash flow statement's "Rebates and discounts -$3.135 billion" line matches this movement.
1-3. Equity Structure Analysis
Paid-in capital (common stock $292 million + additional paid-in capital $46.504 billion) totals $46.796 billion, with retained earnings of $20.316 billion. Over the six months, retained earnings rose $3.42 billion, from $16.896 billion to $20.316 billion, as net income of $5.994 billion was partially absorbed by $2.574 billion in declared dividends ($0.63 per share × 2 payments). Treasury stock edged down from $43.579 billion to $43.504 billion, a $75 million decrease attributable to share-based compensation reissuances, not buybacks. The first-half cash flow statement carries no share repurchase line at all — BMY has effectively halted buybacks, channeling cash into dividends (first-half payout ratio: 42.9%; 66.8% of FCF) and debt repayment instead.
2. Consolidated Income Statement Analysis
2-1. Key Earnings Metrics: Q2 Comparison
| Item | Q2 2025 ($M) | Q2 2026 ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,269 | 12,973 | +5.7% |
| Pre-tax income | 1,773 | 4,086 | +130.5% |
| Pre-tax margin | 14.5% | 31.5% | +17.0pp |
| Net income | 1,313 | 3,316 | +152.6% |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 25.6% | +14.9pp |
| Diluted EPS — GAAP ($) | 0.64 | 1.62 | +153.1% |
| Diluted EPS — non-GAAP ($) | 1.46 | 2.04 | +39.7% |
Nearly three-quarters of the net income surge reflects the disappearance of the prior-year $1.5 billion BioNTech Acquired IPRD one-time charge. Non-GAAP EPS, which strips out special items, rose from $1.46 to $2.04, up 39.7% — the improvement the market actually tracks is the 40% figure, not the 153% GAAP headline. The real underlying improvement was driven by (1) lower amortization (Q2: $864 million → $471 million, as Celgene acquisition assets move into end-of-life amortization), (2) lower interest expense (-16.1%), and (3) a lower effective tax rate (25.9% → 18.8%). The rate reduction was primarily driven by improved geographic profit mix.
Headwinds were present as well. The 10-Q MD&A explicitly cites the expiration of diabetes-product royalty income at end-2025 as an EPS offset — a structural reduction that affects both GAAP and non-GAAP figures and will persist in the second half.
2-2. Fixed vs. Variable Cost Analysis
R&D: Q2 R&D spending rose to $2.959 billion (vs. $2.581 billion, +14.6%), but virtually all of the increase came from the "Other" line item. The breakdown: Research $274 million (vs. $291 million), Drug Development $1.106 billion (vs. $1.095 billion), Other $1.579 billion (vs. $1.195 billion). Combined Research and Drug Development spending actually edged down from $1.386 billion to $1.380 billion; Other's $384 million increase more than accounted for the $378 million net R&D rise. Other includes $420 million of IPRD impairment charges (vs. $300 million) and a $220 million Priority Review Voucher purchase. The characterization of "aggressive R&D investment" therefore does not hold — pipeline impairments and a one-time voucher purchase inflated the R&D line. The R&D-to-revenue ratio rose from 21.0% to 22.8% for the same reason. Depreciation fell to $139 million in Q2 (-15.8%), reflecting a lower asset base following manufacturing asset write-downs from the 2023 restructuring.
Variable costs: Gross-to-net (GTN) adjustments fell sharply to $5.592 billion in Q2, down 45.6% from $10.272 billion a year earlier. Medicare and Medicaid rebates fell more than 60%, from $4.516 billion to $1.759 billion, as IRA Maximum Fair Price (MFP) pricing on Eliquis took effect for U.S. Medicare on January 1, 2026, converting amounts previously paid as after-the-fact rebates into upfront price reductions. Note: gross product sales (a broader concept than reported revenue) also fell from $22.181 billion to $18.179 billion, so the decline in GTN adjustments does not independently lift reported margins beyond its effect on net product revenue (which moved from $11.909 billion to $12.587 billion). The 17 percentage point improvement in the pre-tax margin is almost entirely explained, as the company's MD&A states, by the elimination of the 2025 BioNTech $1.5 billion Acquired IPRD one-time charge, lower intangible asset amortization ($864 million → $471 million), and the disappearance of a $336 million Mirati contingent consideration.
3. Cash Flow Analysis (First Half, Six Months)
| Item | H1 2025 ($M) | H1 2026 ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 5,871 | 4,497 | -1,374 |
| Investing cash flow | -972 | -1,745 | -773 |
| Financing cash flow | -2,829 | -4,190 | -1,361 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash | — | -49 | — |
| Ending cash | 12,611 | 8,722 | -3,889 |
The largest driver of the operating cash flow decline (-23.4%) was the cash settlement of rebates — the working-capital line "Rebates and discounts" swung from +$254 million to -$3.135 billion, a $3.39 billion reversal. That was not the only factor. Net income rose $2.22 billion (from $3.775 billion to $5.994 billion), but a significant portion was the disappearance of non-cash add-backs that never generated cash — Acquired IPRD add-backs fell from $1.695 billion to $94 million (a $1.601 billion decline), and the depreciation and amortization add-back dropped from $2.023 billion to $1.188 billion (an $835 million decline). In other words, most of the net income gain represented an accounting improvement that never produced cash. Receivables, by contrast, swung from a -$469 million drag to +$504 million cash inflow, a $973 million recovery that partially offset the other headwinds. If rebate payments normalize, operating cash flow can rebound in the second half, but the structural decline in non-cash add-backs means a return to prior-year levels is unlikely.
In investing activities, gross purchases of marketable securities totaled $1.887 billion and were substantially offset by maturities and proceeds, contributing alongside CapEx of $652 million to the $1.745 billion net investing outflow; CapEx was nearly flat versus $621 million a year earlier, consistent with maintenance-level investment. In financing activities, dividends of $2.570 billion and long-term debt repayments of $1.700 billion were the primary outflows; share repurchases were zero.
Free cash flow (FCF) = $4.497 billion − $652 million = $3.845 billion (vs. $5.250 billion, -26.8%). FCF coverage of the $2.570 billion dividend payout stands at 1.50×, still providing a safety margin, though thinner than the 2.08× registered a year ago.
4. Additional Analysis
Eliquis's strong growth absorbs patent-cliff impact — the anticoagulant posted Q2 sales of $4.481 billion (+21.8%) and first-half sales of $8.617 billion (+18.9%), remaining BMY's largest revenue source. The drug is in what appears to be its final growth cycle before U.S. composition-of-matter patent expiration in 2028 and accounts for 34.5% of total company revenue. The company raised its full-year Eliquis growth outlook from 10%–15% to 20%–25%. Concentration risk remains, but cash generation capacity for the next two years is substantially secured. In Europe, however, generic apixaban has already entered in the U.K. and Poland (10-Q Note 18), and geographic erosion has begun.
Revlimid and Pomalyst cliff deepens — multiple myeloma drug Revlimid fell to $425 million in Q2 (-49.3%) and Pomalyst to $204 million (-71.2%) as generic penetration accelerates. The Legacy Portfolio as a whole contracted approximately 4.6%. Revlimid's volume-restricted generic settlement expired early 2026, making 2026 the year the main cliff passes; Pomalyst faces a separate IRA MFP effective January 1, 2027 (10-Q). Legacy pressure thus follows a sequential path: Revlimid in 2026 → Pomalyst MFP in 2027 → Eliquis patent expiration in 2028.
Hengrui major licensing deal — in May 2026 BMY signed an agreement with Hengrui covering 13 oncology, hematology, and immunology assets; the transaction closed in July 2026. The deal includes an upfront payment of $600 million (expected in Q3 2026), anniversary payments of $175 million in 2027 and $175 million in 2028, and up to $14.3 billion in milestones and royalties. The deal represents a strategic milestone in accessing Chinese pipeline assets, but the $600 million upfront payment may be recognized as an expense in Q3 results, acting as a headwind to third-quarter GAAP earnings.
U.S. and international growth balanced — Q2 U.S. revenue: $8.991 billion, international: $3.664 billion, other (royalties, etc.): $318 million, totaling $12.973 billion. The U.S. share held essentially flat at 69.3% (vs. 69.4% on $8.519 billion/$12.269 billion a year earlier); growth rates were virtually identical at U.S. +5.5% and international +5.3%, leaving the geographic mix unchanged. With more than two-thirds of revenue concentrated in the United States, exposure to IRA drug-pricing regulation is structurally significant — in May 2026 the Supreme Court declined to hear BMY's IRA constitutional challenge, effectively exhausting the legal option, and Orencia's IRA Maximum Fair Price took effect on January 1, 2026, having been selected in the first IRA negotiation cycle.
Debt reduction continues — long-term debt principal fell from $44.323 billion to $42.421 billion, a net reduction of $1.9 billion. First-half interest expense of $818 million (-16.4%) compressed financing costs and contributed to the pre-tax income improvement.