Loading market data...
Wednesday, October 14, 2026
Back to HomeStock AnalysisAll Digital Realty Trust coverage

Digital Realty (DLR) Q2 2026: $201M One-Time Promote, EPS Down 59%

Share

Digital Realty's headline revenue jumped 28.9% year over year, but roughly half of that increase was a single incentive fee that will not repeat — and that brought in no cash. The company booked $201 million of promote income — a performance bonus earned when a joint-venture partner's returns clear a preset hurdle — when it bought out Blackstone's stake in two northern Virginia data center ventures on June 30. Strip that out and revenue still grew 15.4%, with operating income up 28.6%. The more consequential number is on the balance sheet: the company issued about 20.9 million shares in one quarter — $2.35 billion of it handed directly to Blackstone as deal consideration, the rest sold on the open market — pushing the share count up 7.7% since December.


1. Balance Sheet: A Quarter That Reshaped the Asset Base

1-1. Principal Asset Movements

ItemDec 31, 2025 ($M)Jun 30, 2026 ($M)Change
Investments in properties, net26,433.632,857.4+24.3%
Investments in unconsolidated entities3,427.93,548.3+3.5%
Cash and cash equivalents3,451.61,864.8−46.0%
Accounts and other receivables, net1,358.91,565.0+15.2%
Goodwill9,712.09,592.1−1.2%
Customer relationship value and other intangibles, net2,134.72,595.0+21.6%
Total assets49,410.554,517.9+10.3%

The property line grew by $6.42 billion in six months. Most of it came from one transaction. On June 30 the company acquired the remaining 64% blended interest in the Digital Carver Dulles 9 and Digital Carver Brickyard joint ventures. The filing accounts for it as an asset acquisition under a cost-accumulation model, with an aggregate cost of approximately $5.2 billion assembled from the carrying value of the 36% blended interest it already owned ($494 million), $3.5 billion of cash and stock paid to Blackstone for the 64%, its own earned promote ($201 million), $30 million of transaction costs, and $726 million of assumed debt plus $222 million of other liabilities. Only the $3.5 billion was actually paid out to the seller — the headline $5.2 billion is an accounting total, not a cheque.

The allocation of that $5,220.6 million is worth reading closely. $4,894.3 million landed in properties. The intangibles look larger than they are: $585.8 million of customer relationship value and other intangibles was offset by $501.0 million of acquired below-market leases, leaving net identified intangibles of just $84.8 million. The remainder arrived as assets that transferred with the ventures — $115.4 million of cash, $125.1 million of receivables and $1.0 million of other assets. That $125.1 million explains most of the $206.1 million jump in the receivables line; it is not a collections problem.

Smaller purchases added up as well: 1,440 acres of development land at Astra Enterprise Park near Kansas City for $482 million ($377.6 million cash plus 517,475 operating partnership units valued at $104.0 million), two data centers and associated land in Cyberjaya, Malaysia for $137 million, two land parcels totaling approximately 355 acres in the Atlanta metro area for $21 million, and a 27-acre site in Marseille for $55 million. This is a land-banking quarter, not a stabilized-income quarter.

Investments in unconsolidated entities look nearly static at +3.5%, but that comparison hides a swap. The $494 million carrying value of the two Carver ventures left this line on June 30 when they were consolidated, so the surviving joint-venture portfolio actually grew by roughly $615 million, not $120 million. Nor did Digital Realty exit Blackstone: the filing still lists Blackstone as a 50% partner in one group of unconsolidated vehicles and a 20% partner in another as of June 30.

The 46.0% drawdown in cash is the mirror image. Goodwill fell 1.2%, and the filing attributes the entire change to foreign exchange on goodwill denominated in non-dollar currencies — no impairment. One accounting note worth holding onto: US GAAP carries real estate at historical cost with no revaluation, so a portfolio assembled over two decades is almost certainly carried below what it would fetch today. Operating lease right-of-use assets stood at $1,093.0 million against $1,209.5 million of lease liabilities, both slightly lower than year-end.

1-2. Debt Structure

Debt (principal)Dec 31, 2025 ($M)Jun 30, 2026 ($M)Rate Dec 2025Rate Jun 2026
Global revolving credit facilities918.5726.22.63%1.70%
Unsecured term loans440.5428.32.73%3.08%
Unsecured senior notes16,321.216,019.32.60%2.60%
Secured and other debt876.51,593.79.02%7.49%
Total18,556.818,767.62.90%2.99%

Total borrowings barely moved, up 1.1% — and that figure already absorbs the $726 million construction loan assumed in the deal. That is the story of the quarter in one line: the cash-and-stock consideration was met predominantly with equity rather than new borrowing.

The 2.99% weighted-average rate needs a caveat rather than admiration. The filing states these are period-end rates that include the effect of designated interest rate swaps, which fix certain variable-rate debt, and cross-currency swaps, which convert a portion of the company's US dollar fixed-rate debt into foreign-currency fixed-rate debt to hedge its net investment in foreign subsidiaries. In other words, the low headline is largely a derivative overlay on dollar debt, not cheap borrowing in local markets — and swaps roll off. The one blemish on the underlying stack is secured debt, up 81.8% on a principal basis (from $876.5 million to $1,593.7 million) on the assumed $726 million construction loan, which carries the segment's 7.49% average rate and matures December 24, 2027, with two 12-month extension options.

Maturities are well spread. Only 4.4% of principal comes due in the remainder of 2026, 11.5% in 2027 and 13.5% in 2028 — 29.4% within roughly two and a half years. Some 42.5% sits beyond 2030. A company refinancing 2.99% paper into today's market would face a meaningful step-up in interest cost, but that reckoning is mostly deferred.

Operating liabilities tell their own story. Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities rose 24.6% to $3,241.8 million, largely because the acquired below-market leases of $501.0 million are classified there — the same $501.0 million that shrank the acquisition's net intangibles. Accrued dividends and distributions went from $428.3 million to zero, a payment-timing shift that flatters the year-on-year comparison of liabilities.

1-3. Capital Structure

Additional paid-in capital rose 16.4%, or $4,810.1 million, in six months. Two Q2 issuances drove it: 12,310,249 shares worth $2,346.1 million handed to Blackstone as acquisition consideration, and 8,560,511 shares sold under the at-the-market program for $1,625.1 million. The ATM sales priced at an average of $181.21 through May 3 and $191.63 thereafter. A new $7.5 billion ATM facility replaced the old one on May 4, and $6.3 billion of it remained unused at quarter-end — a very large loaded gun pointed at the share count. Shares outstanding went from 343,557 thousand to 370,010 thousand, up 7.7%.

Accumulated dividends in excess of earnings widened to a $6,939.5 million deficit. For a REIT this is structural rather than alarming — the vehicle must distribute nearly all taxable income, and depreciation is its largest expense, so book retained earnings run permanently negative. Total equity rose 19.8% to $27,979.2 million, pulling book debt-to-capital down from 44.3% to 40.1%. Accumulated other comprehensive loss deepened by $52.8 million to $522.0 million on currency translation and hedges.


2. Income Statement: Separating the Fee from the Business

2-1. Second-Quarter Results

ItemQ2 2024 ($M)Q2 2025 ($M)Q2 2026 ($M)3Y CAGR
Total operating revenues1,356.71,493.21,924.012.1%
— Rental and other services—1,457.41,674.6—
— Fee income and other—35.8249.4—
Operating income before disposition gains—211.7459.3—
Operating margin (%)—14.223.9—
Net income—1,046.9457.6—
Net margin (%)—70.123.8—
Diluted EPS ($)—2.941.21—

Q2 2024 and Q2 2023 ($1,366.3M) revenue from SEC XBRL company filings; the Q2 2025 figure there matches this 10-Q exactly. CAGR measured from Q2 2023. All other figures from the Q2 2026 10-Q condensed consolidated statements.

Two distortions have to be cleared before this table means anything.

First, the prior-year comparison contains a $931.8 million gain on disposition of properties. That is why Q2 2025 shows a 70% net margin and $2.94 of EPS. This year's equivalent gain was $8.0 million. The 56.3% decline in total net income is almost entirely the absence of last year's asset sale, not deterioration in the business.

Second, this year's revenue contains the $201 million promote. Fee income and other rose from $35.8 million to $249.4 million — a 597% jump, and the $201 million promote accounts for 94% of that $213.6 million increase. Against it sits $13.5 million of promote expense in the "Other" operating expense line, reflecting the 2025 Carried Interest Plan, which may award up to 50% of promotes paid by third-party investors to employees as cash.

Two further points about that fee, neither of them flattering. It brought in no cash: the filing's own cost build-up shows the $201 million company-earned promote added to the purchase price of the very assets Digital Realty was buying. The company recognized income on a deal in which it was the buyer, and capitalized the identical amount into the basis it will now depreciate — revenue up once, depreciation up for years. And the cost side is not finished. Beyond the $13.5 million expensed this quarter, the filing discloses $35 million of unrecognized compensation cost under the Carried Interest Plan, over a two-year weighted-average service period. Total plan cost is therefore about $49 million, roughly 71% of which falls into future quarters while 100% of the associated income landed in this one.

Normalizing both sides gives the honest picture. Revenue excluding the promote was approximately $1,723.0 million, up 15.4%. Operating income before disposition gains, excluding promote income and promote expense, was approximately $272.3 million, up 28.6% from $211.7 million. Normalized operating margin improved to 15.8% from 14.2%.

That yields operating leverage — the multiple by which profit moves for each unit of revenue growth — of about 1.9 times. Every 1% of revenue growth produced roughly 1.9% of operating profit growth. For a business whose costs are dominated by power, property and depreciation, that is real but not spectacular scale benefit. Note also that on the underlying trend, three-year revenue CAGR falls from 12.1% reported to 8.0% excluding the promote.

Interest expense rose only 4.2%, to $113.9 million from $109.4 million, against 15.4% underlying revenue growth. Coverage of interest by normalized operating income plus depreciation improved to 6.8 times from 6.2 times. Other income, net more than tripled to $137.9 million from $37.7 million, a $100.2 million swing. The condensed statements do not disaggregate this line, so the driver is not identifiable from the filing — a $100 million unexplained item is not a small thing to leave in a quarter this noisy.

The EPS decline decomposes roughly as follows: net income available to common — a narrower base than total net income, after preferred dividends and noncontrolling interests — fell 56.6%, while diluted weighted-average shares rose 4.6%, together producing the 58.8% drop in diluted EPS. Dilution accounts for a modest slice; the absent disposition gain accounts for the rest.

2-2. Fixed Versus Variable Costs

Q2 operating expense2025 ($M)2026 ($M)Change
Rental property operating and maintenance607.0687.9+13.3%
Property taxes and insurance54.559.9+9.9%
Depreciation and amortization461.2507.1+10.0%
General and administrative136.0157.7+15.9%
Transactions and integration22.538.7+71.7%
Other (mainly promote expense)0.213.5n.m.
Total operating expenses1,281.51,464.8+14.3%

Property operating and maintenance — mostly power, the single largest variable input for a data center — grew 13.3%, slower than the 14.9% growth in rental revenue. As a share of rental revenue it improved to 41.1% from 41.7%. That 0.6 percentage point gain is where genuine pricing power would show up first, and it is positive but thin.

Fixed costs offered less help. Depreciation rose 10.0%, and general and administrative expense rose 15.9%, running ahead of underlying revenue. G&A against promote-adjusted revenue was 9.2%, essentially flat against 9.1% a year earlier — no administrative leverage this quarter. Transactions and integration costs jumped 71.7% on deal activity, which is consistent with the acquisitions described above and should recede.


3. Cash Flow: Operations Improved, but Growth Still Runs on Equity

Six months ended June 302025 ($M)2026 ($M)Change
Net cash from operating activities1,040.31,595.2+53.3%
Improvements to investments in real estate(1,491.6)(1,784.2)+19.6%
Cash paid for acquisitions, net(217.9)(2,170.0)—
Net cash used in investing activities(741.8)(4,246.5)—
Proceeds from issuance of common stock, net605.22,495.7+312.4%
Payments of dividends and distributions(1,281.9)(1,325.8)+3.4%
Net cash from financing activities(462.2)980.2—
Cash and restricted cash, end of period3,561.71,866.6—

Operating cash flow rose 53.3%. That is a stronger signal than the income statement, because it is unaffected by both the disposition gain and the promote, neither of which moved cash. Cash conversion — operating cash flow divided by net income — was 2.5 times, up from 0.9 times. Both figures are distorted, the prior year by the non-cash gain and both years by depreciation of roughly $1.0 billion. The useful comparison is simply the absolute $554.9 million improvement in cash generated.

Free cash flow after development spending remained negative at −$189.0 million, though that is a marked improvement from −$451.3 million a year ago. Capital intensity, however, went the wrong way once the fee is stripped out. Against reported six-month revenue of $3,559.2 million, capital expenditure absorbed 50.1%, down from 51.4% — but that denominator contains the promote. Measured against promote-adjusted revenue of $3,358.2 million, capex absorbed 53.1%, up from 51.4%. The company is spending a larger share of real revenue on construction than it was a year ago, not a smaller one. The condensed statements do not split this line between maintenance and development, so the mix cannot be verified from the filing; the land purchases and the acquired construction loan point to development.

The bottom line. Underneath the noise, this is a business growing revenue in the mid-teens with slightly better power economics and modestly better interest coverage — a decent quarter, not a great one. What made it look great was $201 million of income the company paid to itself in a deal it was on both sides of, and what paid for the growth was 20.9 million new shares. Dividends still exceed operating cash flow after development spending, $6.3 billion of ATM capacity remains loaded, and $35 million of carried-interest cost is still to be expensed. Investors should anchor on the 15.4% ex-promote revenue line and the 7.7% share-count increase, and treat the 28.9% headline as arithmetic rather than performance.

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Apply this depth of research to a company you choose. We connect the selected filing’s financial detail with management choices, relevant industry evidence and the conditions that could change the business. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.