Thermo Fisher grew revenue 10% in the second quarter, but only half of that was earned rather than bought. The company's own reconciliation splits the gain into 5 points organic, 4 points acquisitions and 1 point currency. The organic number is the one that matters, and it marks a genuine turn. The company discloses 5% organic growth for the quarter and 3% for the six months; backing out the first quarter implies organic growth there of roughly 1%, though both inputs are rounded to whole points so the derived figure carries a wide band. Directionally, the second quarter marks a clear acceleration in the underlying business. The bill arrived on the balance sheet, where cash fell from $9,852 million to $4,064 million and net debt rose 31% in six months to fund the $9,098 million Clario acquisition.
A timing note governs every comparison below. Clario closed March 24, 2026, four days before the first quarter ended. Its cash outflow and goodwill were booked in Q1; Q2 is the first full quarter carrying both its revenue and its amortization. Income statement comparisons are three-month unless stated. Balance sheet and cash flow movements are six-month changes from December 31, 2025.
1. Balance Sheet
1-1. Asset composition
| Item | Dec 31, 2025 ($M) | Jun 27, 2026 ($M) | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9,852 | 4,064 | -58.8% |
| Short-term investments | 253 | — | -100.0% |
| Accounts receivable, net | 8,900 | 9,451 | +6.2% |
| Inventories | 5,425 | 5,627 | +3.7% |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 10,565 | 10,755 | +1.8% |
| Acquisition-related intangible assets, net | 15,838 | 18,606 | +17.5% |
| Goodwill | 49,362 | 54,832 | +11.1% |
| Total assets | 110,343 | 113,174 | +2.6% |
The $5,788 million cash drawdown has two causes. Acquisitions took $8,872 million net of cash acquired, and share repurchases took $4,000 million. Clario's $9,098 million price consisted of $5,806 million cash, $3,180 million of target debt settled at closing, a $121 million payable and $108 million of contingent consideration, less $117 million of cash acquired.
That single deal produced $5,470 million of goodwill and $3,796 million of definite-lived intangibles — together 107% of the purchase price, with net liabilities making up the difference. The intangibles amortize over a weighted-average 15 years. This is a fixed non-cash charge that will suppress reported GAAP earnings for a decade and a half regardless of how the business performs.
Working capital tells a healthier story. Receivables grew 6.2% against 8.4% half-year revenue growth, so collections are keeping pace with sales. The inventory mix is more informative than the 3.7% headline: raw materials rose 6.1% to $1,991 million and work in process rose 7.1% to $952 million, while finished goods were nearly flat at $2,683 million (+0.9%). Companies building raw materials and work in process while finished goods sit still are producing to meet orders, not accumulating unsold stock.
The composition of the asset base has shifted materially. Goodwill and intangibles now total $73,438 million, or 64.9% of assets, up from 59.1% at year end. Against book equity of $52,679 million they represent 139%, meaning tangible book value is negative $20,759 million. This is normal for a serial acquirer, but it concentrates the downside: the equity cushion is an accounting construct that depends on acquired businesses continuing to justify their carrying value.
1-2. Debt versus operating liabilities
Financial debt — $3,368 million short-term plus $39,181 million long-term — totals $42,549 million, up from $39,385 million. Net of cash and short-term investments, net debt climbed from $29,280 million to $38,485 million, a 31.4% increase in half a year.
Operating liabilities moved the opposite way and are worth separating out. Accounts payable fell 9.8% to $3,268 million and accrued payroll fell 15.1% to $1,694 million, while contract liabilities — customer cash collected before the work is performed, a rough read on committed future revenue — rose 7.7% to $2,918 million. Total current liabilities were flat at $15,069 million.
One detail in the debt note deserves emphasis. Senior notes carry a book value of $42,284 million against a fair value of $39,604 million. That $2,680 million shortfall is not a warning; it means the existing portfolio is locked in below current market rates, much of it euro, franc and yen paper at coupons near 2% or lower. This is why quarterly interest expense was $401 million against $404 million a year ago, even as debt rose $3,164 million over the six months to $42,549 million. That flatness is already breaking down at the half-year level: six-month interest expense rose to $755 million from $707 million, up 6.8%. As cheap tranches mature and refinance at prevailing rates, the interest line will rise.
1-3. Equity
Shareholders' equity fell 1.4% to $52,679 million even though the company earned $3,387 million in six months. Retained earnings rose $3,050 million and capital in excess of par rose $307 million, but treasury stock expanded $4,061 million on buybacks and accumulated other comprehensive loss widened $12 million. Repurchases alone exceeded everything the business retained.
Retained earnings of $62,194 million stand more than three times above contributed capital of $19,316 million — the signature of a business that has funded its own growth for a long time. The negative $2,460 million in accumulated other comprehensive income is mostly currency translation and barely moved over the half.
2. Income Statement
2-1. Core metrics
| Item | Q2 2025 ($M) | Q2 2026 ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | 10,855 | 11,994 | +10.5% |
| Operating income | 1,834 | 2,087 | +13.8% |
| Operating margin (%) | 16.9 | 17.4 | +0.5pp |
| Net income attributable to TMO | 1,617 | 1,736 | +7.4% |
| Net margin (%) | 14.9 | 14.5 | -0.4pp |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 4.28 | 4.68 | +9.3% |
Three things in this table do not line up, and each one is informative.
First, operating income grew faster than revenue — 13.8% against 10.5%, roughly 1.3 times the rate. Management credits productivity from its internal process program, partly offset by unfavorable business mix. Modest but real operating leverage, meaning fixed costs are being spread across a larger revenue base.
Second, net income grew only 7.4% while operating income grew 13.8%. Most of that gap is tax, not interest. Pre-tax income rose 12.6% — net interest drag widened $87 million (interest income fell from $297 million to $207 million while expense held near flat at $401 million against $404 million), but a $50 million swing in other income offset most of it, leaving pre-tax growth only 1.2 points below operating income growth. The remaining gap came from taxes: the provision rose from $92 million to $167 million, lifting the effective rate from 5.4% to 8.7% and cutting $75 million more from reported income than a year ago. The interest drag is a direct, recurring consequence of converting $9 billion of cash into an operating business. For the half, the net interest drag widened $109 million.
Third, EPS grew 9.3% while net income grew 7.4%. The difference is the buyback: weighted average diluted shares fell to 371 million from 378 million. Roughly two points of the EPS gain came from a shrinking denominator rather than a growing numerator.
One item flatters all of these figures. The effective tax rate was 8.7% in the quarter ($167 million on $1,924 million pre-tax) and 6.5% for the half. A rate this far below statutory levels is a meaningful contributor to reported earnings and is not something investors should assume is permanent.
2-2. The non-GAAP gap
Adjusted EPS was $6.03 against GAAP diluted EPS of $4.68 — a 29% premium. The reconciliation is traceable: adjusted operating income of $2,735 million exceeds GAAP operating income of $2,087 million by $648 million, made up of $485 million amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, $98 million restructuring and other costs, and $65 million of cost and SG&A adjustments.
The amortization is the largest piece and the one worth thinking hardest about. Excluding it treats the cost of acquired growth as if it were not a cost. For a company where half of this quarter's growth was purchased, that exclusion is not a neutral accounting adjustment. GAAP operating margin of 17.4% and adjusted margin of 22.8% both rose 0.5 and 0.9 points respectively, so the improvement is real under either standard — but the level differs by more than five points.
2-3. Cost structure
Research and development was $700 million for the half against $695 million a year earlier — up 0.7% while revenue rose 8.4%. R&D intensity fell to 3.04% of revenue from 3.28%. Under US GAAP, R&D is expensed in full and cannot be capitalized, so this line flows straight to margin. Some of the margin expansion this quarter came from spending less on future products relative to current sales. That is a lever, and it has a limit.
SG&A showed mild leverage at 19.6% of half-year revenue versus 19.9%. Restructuring cost $98 million in the quarter, with severance affecting about 1% of the workforce, and management has identified roughly $220 million of additional charges ahead, concentrated in Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services.
3. Cash Flow
| Item (six months) | 2025 ($M) | 2026 ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2,122 | 3,317 | +56.3% |
| Investing cash flow | (815) | (8,797) | — |
| Financing cash flow | (1,093) | (478) | — |
| Capital expenditures | (656) | (826) | +25.9% |
| Free cash flow | 1,466 | 2,491 | +69.9% |
This is the strongest part of the report. Operating cash flow rose 56.3% on net income growth of just 8.5%, because the working capital drag shrank to $1,537 million from $2,151 million.
The resulting earnings quality is striking. Operating cash flow covered 97.9% of net income, against 68.0% a year ago. A ratio near or above 1.0 indicates profits arriving as cash rather than accumulating in receivables. Thermo Fisher was well below that line last year and has essentially closed the gap.
Capital expenditure of $826 million equals 3.6% of revenue — asset-light for a manufacturer, and up 25.9%, suggesting capacity investment rather than pure maintenance.
Financing deserves a close read. The company raised $5,238 million in net proceeds from debt issuance and repaid $1,412 million of maturing obligations; commercial paper issuance and repayments of $389 million each netted to zero. Buybacks consumed $4,000 million and dividends $337 million, with other financing activities adding $33 million. The net result was a $478 million financing outflow. Repurchases doubled from $2,000 million a year ago in the same six months that the company drew down cash for a $9 billion acquisition. Free cash flow of $2,491 million did not cover $4,337 million of shareholder returns, let alone the acquisition. The gap was financed by borrowing and by the cash balance. Management is running growth and shareholder returns simultaneously on a leveraged balance sheet.
4. Segment Detail
| Segment (Q2, incl. intersegment) | Revenue 2025 | Revenue 2026 | Rev % | Margin 2025 | Margin 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Sciences Solutions | 2,499 | 2,815 | +12.6% | 36.8% | 37.0% | +0.2pp |
| Analytical Instruments | 1,728 | 1,847 | +6.9% | 18.8% | 23.0% | +4.2pp |
| Specialty Diagnostics | 1,134 | 1,205 | +6.3% | 27.0% | 27.7% | +0.7pp |
| Lab Products & Biopharma Services | 5,995 | 6,693 | +11.6% | 13.8% | 14.0% | +0.2pp |
Analytical Instruments is the quarter's real story. Segment income rose from $325 million to $424 million — a 30.5% increase on revenue growth of just 6.9%. Three businesses contributed on the revenue side: electron microscopy (+$55 million), chromatography and mass spectrometry (+$37 million), and chemical analysis (+$26 million). Management attributes the 4.2-point margin recovery to very strong productivity improvements, favorable volume leverage, and a currency tailwind. For context, Life Sciences Solutions, Specialty Diagnostics, and Lab Products each expanded margin by 0.2–0.7 points; Analytical Instruments moved six times the next-best improvement. That breadth and magnitude in a single quarter is the most significant operational inflection point in this report.
Disclaimer: This article is produced by LineVest News for informational purposes only. I