LS (006260.KS) Q1 2026: ₩9.5T Revenue Record, Op Profit +56%, Net Income Halved
A quarter of structural peak performance — copper-driven revenue at a group all-time high and operating leverage firing cleanly, but below-the-line hedging flows stripped away half the earnings gain before it reached shareholders.
Source: Q1 2026 Quarterly Report (58th Fiscal Term, January 1 – March 31, 2026) — Filed May 27, 2026 with DART | Consolidated Financial Statements | Unit: ₩ billions
LS Corporation delivered its highest quarterly revenue on record in the first quarter of 2026, with consolidated sales reaching ₩9,504.4 billion — a 37.5% year-on-year surge that placed the group at the forefront of Korea's power-infrastructure cycle. Operating profit climbed 56.4% to ₩476.1 billion, and the 61-basis-point expansion in operating margin to 5.01% confirmed that fixed-cost leverage is structurally intact: selling, general, and administrative expenses grew only 15.2% against a 37.5% revenue advance. Yet net income arrived at only ₩241.9 billion — roughly half the operating profit figure — as commodity and currency hedging instruments generated ₩1,468.6 billion in gross other income and ₩1,564.4 billion in gross other expenses simultaneously, compressing pre-tax income to ₩304.7 billion and leaving a 36% discount between what the business earned operationally and what reached the bottom line. The defining question for this quarter is not whether LS grew, but whether the growth was real in the way that counts: in cash and in shareholders' pockets.
Balance Sheet
Inventory: The Quarter's Defining Balance Sheet Event
The most consequential balance sheet development in Q1 2026 was a ₩1,277.9 billion expansion in inventories — from ₩6,679.3 billion at year-end 2025 to ₩7,957.2 billion by March 31, a 19.1% rise in a single quarter. Trade receivables were essentially flat at ₩4,052.5 billion (-0.2%), ruling out a demand-side explanation. The inventory build is better read as a compound of two forces: copper's persistent price elevation has mechanically lifted the cost basis of raw-material and work-in-process stock at LS MnM, the group's copper smelting and precious metals arm; and long-lead-time products — subsea cables and high-voltage power lines — accumulate as work-in-progress at LS Cable ahead of project delivery. Neither dynamic signals distress, but both create meaningful funding requirements that the balance sheet is visibly absorbing.
| Item | FY2025 End (₩B) | Q1 2026 End (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,086.6 | 2,439.5 | +16.9% |
| Trade receivables | 4,061.0 | 4,052.5 | -0.2% |
| Inventories | 6,679.3 | 7,957.2 | +19.1% |
| Property, plant & equipment | 5,901.8 | 6,110.7 | +3.5% |
| Intangible assets | 964.2 | 1,061.1 | +10.0% |
| Total assets | 24,994.8 | 27,620.0 | +10.5% |
Property, plant and equipment grew from ₩5,901.8 billion to ₩6,110.7 billion (+3.5%), consistent with ongoing capacity expansions at LS Cable and LS Electric, where Busan Plant 2 is being scaled to serve North American ultra-high-voltage transformer demand. Intangible assets rose 10.0% to ₩1,061.1 billion. Total assets crossed ₩27.6 trillion, a 10.5% quarterly expansion driven almost entirely by the working capital build.
Debt Structure: Short-Term Borrowings Absorb the Working Capital Load
| Item | FY2025 End (₩B) | Q1 2026 End (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trade payables (operating) | 2,094.9 | 2,288.1 | +9.2% |
| Short-term borrowings | 5,804.8 | 6,887.0 | +18.6% |
| Current portion of LT debt & bonds | 1,390.7 | 1,752.8 | +26.0% |
| Long-term borrowings & bonds | 2,796.4 | 3,126.5 | +11.8% |
| Total liabilities | 17,315.2 | 19,867.9 | +14.7% |
Short-term borrowings bear the clearest fingerprint of the inventory build: they expanded by ₩1,082.2 billion to ₩6,887.0 billion — almost precisely mirroring the ₩1,277.9 billion inventory increase. This is a textbook pattern in raw-material-intensive businesses during commodity price upswings: procurement costs rise faster than collection cycles, and bridge financing fills the gap via revolving credit lines. Combined financial debt (short-term borrowings plus current and non-current portions of long-term facilities and bonds) rose from approximately ₩9,991.9 billion at year-end 2025 to ₩11,766.3 billion by March 31 — a ₩1,774.4 billion increase in a single quarter.
The resulting debt-to-equity ratio moved from 225.5% at FY2025 year-end to 256.3% at Q1 2026 end — a 30-percentage-point deterioration. The absolute level is elevated relative to asset-light peers, though it is structurally characteristic of copper smelters and cable manufacturers that carry heavy working-capital positions. The critical variable to monitor is how maturity is distributed and whether borrowings are floating-rate — information not available in the extracted filing but essential to assess refinancing exposure if copper prices compress operating cash flows simultaneously with a credit-market tightening.
Capital Quality and Non-Controlling Interests
Total equity edged from ₩7,679.6 billion to ₩7,752.1 billion, a ₩72.5 billion gain broadly in line with net income generation. Within that figure, equity attributable to LS Corporation's own shareholders increased from ₩5,003.1 billion to ₩5,057.5 billion; non-controlling interests held steady at ₩2,694.6 billion.
Two structural features deserve explicit attention. The capital surplus (자본잉여금) has turned negative — deepening from -₩188.0 billion at year-end to -₩215.2 billion by quarter-end. This pattern typically arises when a parent acquires additional stakes in partially-owned subsidiaries at prices that exceed the non-controlling interest's carrying amount: the excess is charged directly against capital surplus under IFRS rather than flowing through the income statement. LS's progressive consolidation of its subsidiary base — a defining strategic theme over recent years — appears to be the driver. Retained earnings of ₩5,102.8 billion, up from ₩5,024.6 billion, confirm that accumulated earnings power itself remains intact.
At 34.7% of total equity, non-controlling interests are unusually large for a listed operating holding company. Roughly one-third of any consolidated profit or equity gain accrues to external minority shareholders of LS Cable, LS Electric, and LS MnM — structurally reducing the share that flows back to LS Corporation's own investors. The holding company structure works efficiently when subsidiaries are individually strong; it also means that improvement in consolidated metrics overstates improvement in LS-level shareholder economics by a consistent third.
Income Statement
Operating Leverage as the Core Story
| Item | Q1 2025 (₩B) | Q1 2026 (₩B) | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,913.6 | 9,504.4 | +37.5% |
| Gross profit | 732.7 | 962.1 | +31.3% |
| Operating profit | 304.5 | 476.1 | +56.4% |
| Operating margin (%) | 4.40% | 5.01% | +61bps |
| Net income | — | 241.9 | — |
| Net margin (%) | — | 2.55% | — |
Annual reference: Revenue ₩27.5 trillion (2024) → ₩31.9 trillion (2025, +15.7%); Operating profit ₩1,072.9 billion (2024) → ₩1,052.6 billion (2025); Net income ₩391.5 billion (2024) → ₩485.1 billion (2025).
Operating leverage is the cleanest narrative in the income statement. Revenue expanded 37.5%, but SG&A expenses grew only 15.2% — from ₩422.3 billion to ₩486.5 billion — and that fixed-cost absorption is precisely why operating profit grew at 1.5 times the pace of revenue (56.4% ÷ 37.5%). Gross margin dipped modestly from 10.6% to 10.1%, consistent with LS MnM's smelting volumes expanding faster than the rest of the portfolio: copper smelting is structurally a spread business, and as the lowest-margin segment gains consolidated revenue share, the blended gross margin compresses slightly even as absolute profit grows. The 61-basis-point improvement in operating margin to 5.01% is therefore a product of SG&A cost leverage rather than gross margin expansion — a distinction that matters because the SG&A benefit is more durable while the gross margin headwind from MnM's growing revenue weight persists as long as copper prices stay elevated.
The Below-the-Line Leakage
The gap between operating profit and net income — ₩476.1 billion versus ₩241.9 billion — is the critical analytical issue in this quarter's results. Three channels drove the compression.
Other income reached ₩1,468.6 billion while other expenses reached ₩1,564.4 billion, leaving a net other loss of ₩95.8 billion on an enormous gross notional. This scale is characteristic of commodity and currency hedging programs where both the hedged position and the hedging instrument are recognized separately at fair value through the income statement — the gross presentation inflates both lines without altering the economic net. The underlying instruments are principally copper and aluminum futures hedging LS MnM's raw-material exposure, alongside currency forwards and swaps hedging revenue denominated in USD, EUR, and other currencies across the cable and electrical equipment subsidiaries. A sustained commodity price rally increases the gross fair-value flows in both directions, amplifying the reported gross lines while leaving the net impact relatively contained. The net ₩95.8 billion drag is genuine economic friction, but the headline volatility of the gross lines overstates the actual earnings risk — what matters is the net, and investors who focus on the gross lines in isolation will misread the hedging program as a structural drag rather than its intended function as risk mitigation.
Net financial expenses added a further ₩77.3 billion charge (financial income ₩35.0 billion versus financial expenses ₩112.3 billion), directly reflecting the elevated short-term borrowing balance. The combined effect brought pre-tax income to ₩304.7 billion, a 36% discount to operating profit. After tax and minority interest allocations, net income attributable to LS Corporation's shareholders was ₩155.9 billion, with the non-controlling minority receiving ₩86.0 billion — consistent with their 34.7% equity share. Basic EPS for the quarter was ₩5,700, against ₩9,903 for full-year 2025 and ₩8,677 for full-year 2024.
Segment Revenue: Copper Drives Headline, Power Infrastructure Drives Margin Quality
| Segment | Q1 2026 Revenue (₩B) | Share | Character |
|---|---|---|---|
| MnM (copper smelting & precious metals) | 4,784.4 | 50.3% | Commodity-cycle |
| Cable (LS Cable & System) | 2,043.7 | 21.5% | Structural growth |
| I&D (real estate & overseas investment) | 1,492.2 | 15.7% | Diversified |
| Electric (LS Electric) | 1,376.6 | 14.5% | Power & automation |
| Mtron (farm machinery) | 305.4 | 3.2% | Cyclical |
| Eliminations & other | (497.8) | — | — |
| Consolidated total | 9,504.4 | 100% | — |
LS MnM alone accounts for half of consolidated revenue, and this structural reality is the single most important lens through which LS's financial statements should be read. The group's top-line trajectory is fundamentally a copper price story: MnM's smelting model is a spread business with structurally thin margins, meaning that revenue size does not translate proportionately into profit. MnM's implied full-year run rate from the Q1 2026 figure is approximately ₩19.1 trillion — an acceleration from ₩14.9 trillion in 2025 and ₩12.1 trillion in 2024 — driven by a combination of copper price elevation and volume growth. When copper prices normalize, the headline revenue and the working capital requirements shrink together.
The quality axis runs through LS Cable and LS Electric. Together they contributed ₩3,420.3 billion, or 36.0% of consolidated revenue, with materially higher operating margins than the smelting business. LS Electric's standalone quarterly disclosure separately reported revenue of ₩1,376.6 billion (+33.4% YoY) and operating profit of ₩126.6 billion (+45.3% YoY) — a record quarter for the subsidiary. North American ultra-high-voltage transformer demand, served from the expanded Busan Plant 2, is the primary growth engine. LS Cable, for its part, is a direct structural beneficiary of grid replacement investment, offshore wind interconnectors, and data center power infrastructure — themes with decade-long demand visibility rather than single-cycle upside. These two businesses are what institutional investors following the Korean power infrastructure thematic primarily own LS for; MnM is the volatile, high-revenue addition that distorts the consolidated numbers during commodity upswings.
Cash Flow
The quarterly report as extracted does not include a consolidated statement of cash flows. Operating, investing, and financing cash flow figures — and a derived free cash flow calculation — cannot be presented numerically. Direct review of the full filing is recommended before drawing conclusions about earnings quality.
Balance Sheet Inference
The balance sheet movements permit a directional reading of cash dynamics. Three facts are telling: inventories increased by ₩1,277.9 billion, short-term borrowings increased by ₩1,082.2 billion, and the cash balance nonetheless rose by ₩352.9 billion — from ₩2,086.6 billion to ₩2,439.5 billion. The logical read is that LS generated meaningful operating cash flow this quarter (supported by strong earnings) that partly funded the working capital build, with the balance supplemented by net new short-term borrowing. The end-result cash increase, despite the working capital consumption, suggests operating cash generation was solid — though its size relative to ₩476.1 billion in operating profit cannot be confirmed without the statement itself.
The critical implication for the next quarter is binary. If copper prices sustain current levels, inventory appreciation continues to support operating income and working capital remains funded at current leverage. If copper prices retreat materially, inventory revaluation losses appear in LS MnM's income statement and working capital begins to unwind — operationally a deleveraging positive for the balance sheet, but simultaneously a headwind to earnings. The next consolidated cash flow statement will provide the earliest hard signal of which path is unfolding, and it should be read alongside the direction of LME copper in Q2.
Key Findings
Non-Controlling Interests as a Structural Earnings Discount
LS shareholders receive only 64.4% of consolidated net income — ₩155.9 billion out of ₩241.9 billion in Q1 2026 — because external minority shareholders in the listed and unlisted subsidiaries hold the remainder. This is not a transient quarter-specific issue; the 34.7% NCI share of equity is a permanent architectural feature of the operating holding company structure. Any valuation of LS using consolidated earnings multiples must apply a minority interest discount, and investors benchmarking LS against pure-play cable or transformer names should anchor exclusively to controlling-interest EPS, which at ₩5,700 this quarter implies a very different picture from consolidated ROE or net income.
Embedded Derivatives and Contingent Liabilities
Notes to the financial statements disclose that LS Cable, Superior Essex, and LS Mtron have entered into shareholder agreements with financial investors containing embedded derivatives — drag-along rights, put options, and total return swap provisions — recognized as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss. These instruments can crystallize as cash payment obligations when financial investors exercise exit rights, and their fair value fluctuations contribute to earnings volatility unrelated to core operations. Carrying values and sensitivity ranges are not available from the extracted filing but represent an exposure that sits entirely below the operating line and outside the headline metrics.
Capital Surplus Deterioration as a Strategic Signal
The capital surplus deepening to -₩215.2 billion from -₩188.0 billion, while retained earnings simultaneously grow, is the accounting fingerprint of LS's ongoing strategy of acquiring additional stakes in partially-owned subsidiaries. Under IFRS, when a parent buys minority shares at a premium to book, the excess is charged against equity rather than expensed, producing a capital surplus deficit without any income statement impact. This does not impair the economic franchise or reduce dividend capacity, but it does confirm that LS is actively deploying capital to increase its effective ownership of higher-value subsidiaries — a positive strategic signal tempered by the question of whether acquisition prices reflect fair value or include a strategic premium.
Commodity Cycle Positioning and Leverage Trajectory
The debt-to-equity ratio's rise from 225.5% to 256.3% in a single quarter — 30 percentage points — is significant in absolute terms. Context matters: LS's leverage has historically been elevated because copper smelting requires large raw-material financing and subsea cable projects require working capital months before delivery payments arrive. Still, the pace of deterioration driven by short-term borrowing matching an inventory surge introduces a scenario worth stress-testing: a simultaneous copper price decline and short-term rate increase would compress both operating cash flows at MnM and increase funding costs across the balance sheet in the same window. The brand royalty income from subsidiaries — ₩57.7 billion for full-year 2025 — and subsidiary dividends are the holding company's primary standalone cash inflows; their adequacy against the group's debt-service obligations at the parent level warrants monitoring.
Holdco NAV and the Conglomerate Discount
LS trades at a structural valuation discount to the sum of its parts — a pattern common to Korean operating holding companies, where the market typically applies a 40–60% discount to the net asset value implied by subsidiary market capitalizations and estimated private valuations. The most opaque component is LS Cable, which is unlisted and whose standalone valuation would need to reflect subsea cable backlog, revenue mix by geography, and margin profile independently of the group. LS Electric (010120.KS), being listed, provides a real-time market anchor. As long as LS Cable's value is not explicitly surfaced — through a potential IPO, stake sale, or NAV disclosure — the holdco discount is unlikely to narrow to peer-range levels, capping the translation of strong subsidiary performance into LS Corporation share price appreciation.
Outlook
Bull Thesis
The structural demand backdrop for LS Cable and LS Electric is arguably the strongest it has been in a decade. Grid modernization programs in North America and Europe, offshore wind interconnectors requiring subsea cable, and hyperscaler data centers driving demand for high-capacity power distribution all represent multi-year order visibility that insulates the cable and electrical equipment businesses from single-cycle reversals. LS Electric's standalone Q1 record — operating profit up 45% YoY — suggests that incremental capacity is being absorbed immediately by North American transformer orders, and the Busan Plant 2 expansion should further extend this competitive position. Operating leverage has now demonstrated itself in live results: for each additional unit of revenue above the fixed-cost base, a disproportionate share flows to operating profit. If full-year 2026 tracks at the Q1 annualized run rate, consolidated revenue could approach ₩38 trillion, well above 2025's ₩31.9 trillion. The 30% consensus beat in operating profit this quarter also signals that sell-side estimates may still be running behind the pace of the structural demand cycle, which could support further upward earnings revisions.
Risk Thesis
Three risks sit directly against the bull case. Copper price reversal remains the single largest P&L threat: if LME copper retreats materially from current levels, LS MnM revenues compress mechanically, inventory revaluation charges emerge, and the working capital that today absorbs short-term borrowing begins to unwind — a balance-sheet positive, but a concurrent earnings drag. The debt-to-equity ratio at 256.3% leaves limited room for further leverage expansion before covenant or rating concerns emerge; ₩11.8 trillion in combined financial debt at elevated short-term rates implies a growing interest expense burden that will increasingly weigh on the conversion of operating profit into net income. And the structural leakage from non-controlling interests and below-the-line hedging volatility means that even a strong operating quarter delivers shareholders an EPS yield that is roughly half what the operating margin would imply — a persistent structural discount that is unlikely to close absent a significant change to the subsidiary ownership structure or holding company discount.
Capital allocation in the near term is likely to remain weighted toward capacity investment at LS Cable and LS Electric, and toward working capital support for LS MnM. The next meaningful inflection point is the Q2 2026 quarterly filing, which will provide the consolidated cash flow statement and clarify whether Q1's impressive operating performance was supported by genuine operating cash generation — the missing piece in the current analysis that would resolve whether the quarter's quality is as strong as its headline numbers suggest.
This report is prepared for informational purposes based on LS Corporation's (006260) 58th Fiscal Term Q1 Quarterly Report (January 1 – March 31, 2026), filed May 27, 2026, with DART. It does not constitute investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any securities. Certain line items — including the consolidated statement of cash flows, borrowing maturity schedules, derivative fair value breakdowns, and shareholder return policy — were not available in the extracted filing and have not been presented as numerical figures. References to market consensus, competitive positioning, and demand drivers for specific business segments draw on publicly available Korean financial media sources. Author: MinJeKim. Date: June 4, 2026.







