市場データを読み込み中...
2026年9月6日日曜日
ホームへ戻るKorea StockLIG Nex1の記事をすべて見る

LIG Defense (079550.KS) Q1 2026: Profit +56%, Cash Sinks 88%

執筆 MinJeKim3 回閲覧

この記事の日本語訳は準備中です。以下は英語の原文です。

LIG Defense (079550.KS) Q1 2026: Profit +56%, Cash Sinks 88%

LIG Defense (079550.KS) Q1 2026: Profit +56%, Cash Sinks 88%

As Korea's leading precision-weapon systems maker accelerates through a defense export boom, the balance sheet reveals the structural cost of growth: cash locked in unbilled government contracts, financed by ₩597 billion in new debt raised in a single quarter.

Source: Q1 2026 Quarterly Report — Filed May 15, 2026 with DART | Consolidated Financial Statements | Unit: ₩ billions

LIG Defense & Aerospace — which completed its rebranding from LIG Nex1 on March 31, 2026, the final day of the reported quarter — delivered a standout first quarter, with consolidated revenue climbing 28.7% year-over-year to ₩1,167.9 billion and operating profit surging 56.1% to ₩171.1 billion. The operating margin expanded 258 basis points to 14.65%, demonstrating the mechanics of fixed-cost leverage in a defense contracting business where government-guaranteed profit structures convert incremental revenue into bottom-line gains at a greater-than-proportional rate. Yet the cash register tells a starkly different story: operating cash outflow reached ₩588.4 billion — a 71% deterioration from the prior year's already-negative ₩343.9 billion — as a ₩493.0 billion surge in unbilled contract assets absorbed cash that profit figures alone would not reveal. To bridge the shortfall, management raised ₩339.1 billion in new corporate bonds and drew down ₩266.2 billion in short-term credit lines, inflating total financial debt by 69.5% in one quarter while cash on hand collapsed 88% to ₩15.0 billion. Against this, the company holds a consolidated order backlog of ₩25.3 trillion — roughly 5.9 times full-year 2025 revenue — which frames the liquidity strain not as financial distress but as the working capital cost of executing a defense expansion cycle at scale.


Balance Sheet

Asset Profile: The Cash-to-Contract-Asset Conversion

Item Dec 31, 2025 (₩B) Mar 31, 2026 (₩B) Change
Cash & cash equivalents 125.2 15.0 −88.0%
Trade receivables (current) 510.6 465.1 −8.9%
Current contract assets 1,070.7 1,563.7 +46.1%
Inventories (current) 593.1 490.1 −17.4%
Property, plant & equipment 1,532.9 1,590.3 +3.7%
Intangible assets 647.2 666.9 +3.0%
Total assets 8,064.8 8,404.0 +4.2%

The quarter's asset movements tell a single coherent story: cash is converting into contract assets. Cash declined ₩110.2 billion from ₩125.2 billion to ₩15.0 billion, while current contract assets increased ₩493.0 billion from ₩1,070.7 billion to ₩1,563.7 billion. These two items are causally linked in a way that is fundamental to understanding defense manufacturing economics.

Contract assets represent revenue that has been recognized under the percentage-of-completion method — where the company estimates the portion of a performance obligation fulfilled and books the corresponding proportion of contract revenue — but where the contractual billing milestone has not yet been reached. In plain terms: the work has been done, the profit has been recorded, but the invoice cannot be sent until a specific program event passes, whether a delivery, a test acceptance, or a government inspection. The faster the company executes on active programs, the larger this unbilled pool grows. The 46.1% single-quarter expansion in contract assets reflects an acceleration in active program execution that is precisely what a growing order backlog predicts.

The inventory decline from ₩593.1 billion to ₩490.1 billion follows logically: raw materials and components that were sitting in inventory at year-end have been consumed in active programs, re-emerging as part of the work-in-progress calculation embedded in contract assets. The two line items are operationally connected even though they appear in separate rows.

Property, plant and equipment grew moderately from ₩1,532.9 billion to ₩1,590.3 billion, reflecting ₩70.1 billion in new capital expenditure offset by depreciation — a sign of active capacity investment without any dramatic step-change. Intangible assets expanded ₩19.7 billion through ₩14.9 billion in newly capitalized development costs and other additions.

Retained earnings rose ₩75.5 billion to ₩1,181.4 billion, reflecting the period's ₩139.9 billion in attributable net income partially offset by adjustments elsewhere in equity. Other comprehensive income edged up modestly, driven by ₩9.1 billion in post-tax foreign currency translation gains as U.S. and European operations expanded — an early balance sheet signal of the international footprint being built.

Debt Structure: Financial Liabilities Surge, Operating Liabilities Hold Steady

Item Dec 31, 2025 (₩B) Mar 31, 2026 (₩B) Change
Current borrowings (incl. bonds) 603.7 862.9 +42.9%
Long-term borrowings (incl. bonds) 255.1 593.1 +132.5%
Total financial debt 858.8 1,456.0 +69.5%
Current contract liabilities (advances) 3,833.5 3,727.2 −2.8%
Trade payables 508.5 336.5 −33.8%
Total liabilities 6,588.7 6,848.0 +3.9%

The liability structure bifurcates along two fundamentally different lines of risk, and conflating them produces a distorted read of the company's financial position.

The largest single liability on the balance sheet is current contract liabilities — advance payments, milestone receipts, and down payments received from defense program customers — standing at ₩3,727.2 billion, or 44% of total assets. In Korea's defense procurement system, program contracts typically require the government or defense agency to make initial and milestone payments before delivery, providing what amounts to zero-cost working capital financing to the defense contractor. These balances are structurally semi-permanent in a business with a continuously replenished backlog: as one contract is executed and the advance is earned off, new program contracts bring fresh advances. They inflate the headline debt-to-equity ratio but carry none of the refinancing risk, covenant exposure, or interest burden associated with financial debt.

Financial debt demands focused attention. Total borrowings expanded ₩597.2 billion in a single quarter, from ₩858.8 billion to ₩1,456.0 billion. Long-term obligations, including ₩339.1 billion in newly issued corporate bonds, more than doubled. Short-term facilities rose ₩266.2 billion. The stated purpose of these funds was threefold: covering the operating cash shortfall caused by contract asset accumulation, financing the consolidation of two newly incorporated U.S. entities, and supporting broader U.S. market entry initiatives.

The company discloses interest rate sensitivity of approximately ₩2.05 billion in pre-tax income per 100-basis-point shift in won-denominated lending rates. At the current scale of outstanding financial debt, this is manageable relative to quarterly operating profit of ₩171.1 billion — but the direction of travel matters for forward modeling. The company's own debt-to-equity calculation showed a marginal improvement from 446.35% at year-end 2025 to 440.11% at March 31, 2026, because the equity denominator grew through profit retention faster than the liability numerator. Within that numerator, however, the composition is shifting: interest-bearing financial debt is claiming a larger share while the non-interest-bearing advance component remains roughly flat. That internal compositional drift is the meaningful trend.

Capital Quality

Paid-in capital — ₩110.0 billion in share capital and ₩153.3 billion in capital surplus — was entirely unchanged, confirming no dilutive equity issuance. Total equity expanded from ₩1,476.1 billion to ₩1,555.9 billion through earnings retention alone, with retained earnings now representing 76% of the equity base. The pattern is consistent with a management philosophy of funding growth through internal cash generation and, where that falls short in the near term, through debt rather than equity — preserving share count while accepting higher leverage during a growth phase. No external dilution, no rights issue: the capital base is accumulating through earnings in a straightforward fashion.


Income Statement

Core Metrics

Item Q1 2025 (₩B) Q1 2026 (₩B) YoY
Revenue 907.6 1,167.9 +28.7%
Gross profit 173.6 253.3 +45.9%
Gross margin 19.1% 21.7% +260 bps
Operating profit 109.6 171.1 +56.1%
Operating margin 12.07% 14.65% +258 bps
Net income 79.9 135.4 +69.4%
Attributable net income 82.3 139.9
Net margin 8.81% 11.59% +278 bps

Note: Full-year revenue grew from ₩3,276.3 billion in FY2024 to ₩4,306.9 billion in FY2025 (+31.5%). Quarterly figures reflect the Q1 2025 vs. Q1 2026 comparison as presented in the filing.

The single most revealing ratio in this table is the revenue-to-operating-profit conversion: revenue grew 28.7%, but operating profit grew 56.1%, for an implied operating leverage multiplier of approximately 1.96×. Every percentage point of revenue growth produced nearly two percentage points of operating profit growth. This is the textbook outcome of a high-fixed-cost business absorbing volume — and defense manufacturing, with its significant overhead in specialized equipment, engineering talent, classified facilities, and government compliance infrastructure, carries exactly that cost profile. Korea's defense contracting framework reinforces this leverage further. Contracts typically specify a target profit margin guaranteed by the government under fixed-price or ceiling-price structures, meaning that once fixed overheads are covered, incremental production revenue flows to income at a consistently elevated rate. The gross margin expansion from 19.1% to 21.7% demonstrates this at the production level; the further conversion from gross to operating profit confirms that selling, general, and administrative costs are being diluted by volume as well.

The FX Distortion in Net Income. Net income growth of 69.4% materially exceeded the 56.1% operating profit growth, and the gap requires a specific explanation. The difference is almost entirely attributable to foreign exchange line items in non-operating income and expense. This quarter, LIG Defense & Aerospace recorded approximately ₩14.0 billion in net FX gains (₩56.7 billion in foreign exchange gains against ₩42.7 billion in losses), compared to an estimated net FX loss of approximately ₩9.7 billion in Q1 2025. That swing of roughly ₩23.7 billion in pre-tax FX income accounts for a substantial portion of the net income increment above the operating profit growth rate. Finance costs also rose from ₩3.5 billion to ₩9.1 billion on the larger outstanding debt load, and the effective tax rate moved from 18.9% to 23.4% as profitability improved. The net effect was that currency movements in this quarter meaningfully boosted reported earnings above what underlying operations produced. As the export revenue mix grows, FX line items will become larger and less predictable, injecting quarterly volatility into net income even in periods of stable operational performance. For tracking core business momentum, operating profit — not net income — is the appropriate reference metric.

Product Mix: The Precision Munitions Pivot

Product Line FY2024 FY2025 Q1 2026
PGM (Precision-Guided Munitions) 39.2% 47.2% 59.0%
AEW (Airborne Electronic Warfare) 12.1% 13.1% 16.1%
C4I (Command, Control & Communications) 29.6% 24.7% 13.4%
ISR (Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance) 16.4% 12.1% 9.3%
Other 2.7% 2.9% 2.2%

The revenue mix has undergone a structural rotation that accelerated sharply over the last twelve months. Precision-Guided Munitions — covering Cheongung medium-range air defense systems, Hyungung short-range platforms, and associated precision strike hardware — now constitute 59.0% of quarterly revenue, up from 39.2% in FY2024. In absolute terms, nearly ₩689 billion of the quarter's ₩1,167.9 billion in revenue originated from this single product line.

The corresponding contraction in C4I — from 29.6% of annual revenue in FY2024 to 13.4% of Q1 2026 revenue — reflects not necessarily an absolute decline in that business, but the relative pace at which PGM growth is outrunning other segments. As PGM concentration deepens, the company's aggregate performance increasingly tracks a small number of large missile and precision strike contracts. Exceptional program execution in PGM now drives exceptional consolidated results, but program delays, quality events, or export licensing complications in that category would have an outsized aggregate impact that a more diversified product mix would absorb more easily. Tracking PGM order intake and backlog composition on a quarterly basis will be essential for assessing whether the concentration is translating into sustained execution or building into a single-point-of-failure exposure.


Cash Flow

Item Q1 2025 (₩B) Q1 2026 (₩B) Change
Operating cash flow (343.9) (588.4) (244.5)
Investing cash flow (70.9) (106.6) (35.7)
Financing cash flow (9.4) +584.2 +593.6
Ending cash balance 123.0 15.0

The cash flow statement concentrates the quarter's financial complexity into its sharpest form: net income was robustly positive, but operating cash consumption accelerated to levels requiring nearly ₩600 billion in new debt, and the company still ended the quarter with only ₩15.0 billion in cash.

Working Capital as the Mechanism. The ₩588.4 billion operating outflow stands against ₩135.4 billion in net income — a ratio of operating CF to net income of approximately −4.3×. The same ratio prevailed in Q1 2025, when operating cash was negative ₩343.9 billion against ₩79.9 billion in net income. The structural signature is identical across both years; what changed is the scale of underlying programs. The working capital line — changes in operating assets and liabilities — consumed ₩771.6 billion in the quarter, with the ₩493.0 billion expansion in contract assets as the central driver. Trade payables declining ₩172.1 billion (suppliers being paid while new payables accumulated more slowly) provided additional headwind.

This Q1 seasonality is structurally embedded in the defense contracting cycle. Procurement programs in Korea's defense sector tend to concentrate delivery, test, and acceptance milestones in the second half of the calendar year, which is when invoices are raised, payments are collected, and contract assets unwind into receivables and then into cash. The predictable consequence is that Q1 is typically the weakest cash quarter — and for a company growing its active program base as rapidly as LIG Defense & Aerospace, Q1 2026 produced the weakest operating cash outflow in magnitude even though the pattern was entirely expected. The concern is not the negative sign but the 71% deterioration in outflow magnitude, which reflects faster expansion in active program spend than the Q1 2025 baseline.

Free Cash Flow and Capital Expenditure. CapEx totaled ₩85.0 billion in the quarter, comprising ₩70.1 billion in PP&E additions and ₩14.9 billion in intangible investments, primarily capitalized development costs. Against the operating cash outflow of ₩588.4 billion, this produces Q1 free cash flow of approximately negative ₩673.4 billion — the full scale of the cash deficit requiring external financing.

Financing inflows of ₩584.2 billion, consisting almost entirely of ₩339.1 billion in bond proceeds and ₩266.2 billion in new short-term borrowings, bridged the operating and investment shortfall. The residual difference — approximately ₩110 billion — came from the reduction in the cash balance to ₩15.0 billion. The company issued no equity and relied exclusively on debt capital markets. This reliance on debt as the primary funding mechanism underscores the importance of H2 cash collection performance: if delivery milestones arrive on schedule, debt repayment begins from internally generated cash; if they slip, another capital market exercise becomes necessary.


Key Findings

₩25.3 Trillion Order Backlog: Duration Meets Depth. The consolidated order backlog of ₩25,329.1 billion at March 31, 2026, equals 5.9 times the full-year 2025 revenue of ₩4,306.9 billion — representing five to six years of contracted work at current run rates. In defense contracting, this figure serves simultaneously as revenue visibility (contractually committed future income), working capital collateral (the basis on which banks extend credit to defense manufacturers), and competitive barrier (a scale of contracted programs that smaller competitors cannot replicate). The backlog is the structural context within which the quarter's working capital build should be read: the ₩1,563.7 billion in contract assets and the ₩3,727.2 billion in contract liabilities are both expressions of programs within this backlog at different stages of billing and execution. The backlog makes the thesis for eventual cash recovery credible; the question is timing.

Export Share Surges to 32.3%, With Structural Ambiguity. Export revenue reached ₩377.7 billion in Q1 2026, representing 32.3% of quarterly sales — a sharp acceleration from the 19.9% full-year share in FY2025 and the 23.6% full-year share in FY2024. If this rate is sustained, LIG Defense & Aerospace would emerge from 2026 as a materially more internationally oriented business, with implications for its valuation profile, risk exposure, and FX sensitivity. That said, FY2025's full-year export share (19.9%) actually lagged FY2024's (23.6%), indicating that quarterly export recognition can be irregular depending on delivery timing and contract structure. Whether Q1 2026 represents a structural shift or a timing concentration of export deliveries will become clearer over the subsequent two to three quarters.

The foreign exchange consequence of a higher export share is now material. The disclosed sensitivity of approximately ₩47.9 billion in pre-tax income per 10% change in the won-dollar rate is larger than it has been at any recent point in the company's history given the rising export mix. This quarter's net income included an estimated ₩23.7 billion benefit from favorable FX movements — the same directional exposure that will work against earnings when the currency reverses.

Government Customer Concentration. The Defense Acquisition Program Administration (29.7% of Q1 revenue) and the Agency for Defense Development (13.3%) together account for 43% of quarterly sales. Korea Aerospace Industries contributed approximately 10.9%. This degree of sovereign customer concentration defines the Korean defense contractor model in both its stability and its constraints: guaranteed profit margins provide floor protection that commercial manufacturers rarely enjoy, while policy-driven acquisition schedules, budget reallocations, and program restructurings introduce idiosyncratic risk that does not correlate with broader economic conditions.

U.S. Integration and the Ghost Robotics Contingency. Two U.S. entities — LIG Defense Americas and LIG Defense U.S. — entered the consolidated scope this quarter through a business combination, reflecting the early stage of a deliberate U.S. market entry strategy. The capital and integration costs associated with this expansion are among the drivers of the quarter's increased borrowings. Separately, the company holds an equity interest in Ghost Robotics through LNGR LLC. A shareholder agreement governing that investment includes a drag-along right exercisable if Ghost Robotics fails to complete an initial public offering within a specified window. Management has recognized a derivative financial liability on this contingency; the liability amount was not separately quantified in the disclosure, but the contingency is the only non-standard financial instrument in the filing and the only item that introduces meaningful non-operational uncertainty into the balance sheet. It warrants monitoring as the Ghost Robotics IPO timeline evolves.

Litigation: Immaterial But Noted. Outstanding legal proceedings involve non-compete enforcement and goods payment recovery claims, with individual case values ranging up to approximately ₩1.4 billion. In aggregate these do not present any headline risk to consolidated earnings. Guarantees received total ₩7.3 billion.


Outlook

The investment case for LIG Defense & Aerospace rests on the convergence of structural tailwinds that are likely to persist well beyond 2026. Global defense spending is in a multi-year upcycle driven by geopolitical realignment in Europe and Asia, and Korea's defense export credentials — built on competitive precision strike systems, interoperability with NATO-standard platforms, and production and delivery timelines that often undercut Western competitors — are in sustained demand. The ₩25.3 trillion backlog provides revenue visibility extending through the early 2030s, and the operating leverage characteristics of the contract manufacturing model ensure that revenue growth continues to translate into disproportionate margin expansion as fixed overheads are diluted by volume.

The near-term financial risk is a function of execution rather than strategy. The current cash position of ₩15.0 billion is thin relative to the scale of operations, and the company is banking on H2 2026 delivery milestones to generate the cash collections that reverse the Q1 working capital build and reduce the ₩1,456.0 billion in outstanding financial debt. Defense program deliveries in Korea's procurement calendar are highly structured and generally predictable, which supports the base case of a H2 cash recovery. But if any of the major active programs experience delivery slippage — from supply chain delays, component availability issues, or program requirement changes — the company would need to return to capital markets for additional short-term funding, extending the leverage elevation period and increasing financing costs.

Currency exposure will be an increasingly prominent variable in quarterly results as the export mix grows. The ₩47.9 billion pre-tax sensitivity per 10% won-dollar move is already material relative to current quarterly earnings, and it will scale proportionally with export revenue. As a consequence, quarterly net income will become a noisier signal of business quality even in periods when operating results are stable and improving.

The concentration of revenue in PGM systems — now 59% of quarterly sales — concentrates execution risk in a single product category. Cheongung and Hyungung platforms are proven, in-demand, and supported by long-term domestic procurement commitments as well as growing export interest. But the absence of meaningful revenue diversification means that any significant disruption to PGM program timelines or export licensing approvals would be felt across the consolidated P&L in a way that cannot be absorbed by other segments. The resolution of this concentration risk lies in C4I, ISR, and AEW recovering to a larger revenue share over time — a process that depends on new contract awards in those categories.

LIG Defense & Aerospace enters H2 2026 as a business with a world-class order backlog, structurally improving margins, and a credible export growth trajectory, but with a balance sheet temporarily stretched by the working capital demands of executing that backlog at scale. The transition from cash consumption to cash generation in the second half — and the accompanying normalization of debt — will be the critical financial milestone that determines whether the Q1 2026 leverage level represents a transient growth cost or the beginning of a more persistent balance sheet stress.


This report is prepared solely for informational purposes, based on LIG Defense & Aerospace's Q1 2026 quarterly report filed with DART on May 15, 2026. It does not constitute investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Prepared by LineVest News on June 2, 2026.

見出しの先を読む

何が起きたかは読みました。次は、それが何を意味するかを。

無料デイリーブリーフィング

米国市場を毎朝 — 無料で

LineVest Dailyが寄付き前に届きます:米国市場の主要ストーリー、決算、開示、外国人フロー — わかりやすい英語で。無料、カード登録不要。

LineVest Dailyを無料で →
この企業

LIG Defenseの詳細レポート

LIG Defenseの最新SEC開示を全て読み込みます — US GAAPの財務、ガバナンス、株価への意味まで。3時間以内にPDFでお届け。

$12・買い切り

LIG Defenseレポートを入手
ウォッチ銘柄すべて

市場全体をフォロー

週に何銘柄も米国株を見ていますか?すべての分析記事を公開と同時に — デイリーの米国市場全カバレッジと90日アーカイブ。

$9.99・月額

購読する

一次資料のSEC開示に基づく独立ジャーナリズム — 投資助言ではありません。証券会社との提携はありません。

関連記事

How to Read Korean DART Filings in English: A Guide for Foreign Investors
企業分析

How to Read Korean DART Filings in English: A Guide for Foreign Investors

サムスン電子(005930.KS)2026年Q2:営業利益89.5兆ウォンで過去最高、MXは2011年以来初の四半期赤字
企業分析

サムスン電子(005930.KS)2026年Q2:営業利益89.5兆ウォンで過去最高、MXは2011年以来初の四半期赤字

セルトリオン、2026年Q2決算を修正開示――営業利益4,300億ウォンの過去最高を確認
企業分析

セルトリオン、2026年Q2決算を修正開示――営業利益4,300億ウォンの過去最高を確認

企業分析

ABLバイオ(298380.KQ)2026年第1四半期:損失48%縮小、現金₩1,867億保有

EOテクニクス (039030.KQ) 2026年1Q:HBMレーザー需要急増で営業利益が倍増
企業分析

EOテクニクス (039030.KQ) 2026年1Q:HBMレーザー需要急増で営業利益が倍増

三千堂製薬(000250.KS)FY2025:アイリアバイオシミラー発売が牽引、営業利益220%急増・最終黒字転換
企業分析

三千堂製薬(000250.KS)FY2025:アイリアバイオシミラー発売が牽引、営業利益220%急増・最終黒字転換

OCIホールディングス(010060.KS)2026年Q2:テキサス太陽光が牽引し売上高58%増・3四半期連続黒字
企業分析

OCIホールディングス(010060.KS)2026年Q2:テキサス太陽光が牽引し売上高58%増・3四半期連続黒字

コーロン・ティッシュジーン(950160.KQ)2026年Q1:純損失₩99.9BのうちTG-C第3相主要エンドポイント未達で95%が非現金デリバティブ
企業分析

コーロン・ティッシュジーン(950160.KQ)2026年Q1:純損失₩99.9BのうちTG-C第3相主要エンドポイント未達で95%が非現金デリバティブ

ジュソン・エンジニアリング(036930.KQ)2026年Q1:売上高54.9億ウォンへ半減、R&D費が売上の46%に達し営業損失70億ウォン
企業分析

ジュソン・エンジニアリング(036930.KQ)2026年Q1:売上高54.9億ウォンへ半減、R&D費が売上の46%に達し営業損失70億ウォン

レインボーロボティクス(277810.KQ)2026年第1四半期:サムスン電子の支援で売上高116.6%急増、研究開発費の重さで営業損失が拡大
企業分析

レインボーロボティクス(277810.KQ)2026年第1四半期:サムスン電子の支援で売上高116.6%急増、研究開発費の重さで営業損失が拡大

アルテオジェン(196170.KQ)2026年Q1:販管費120%急増で営業利益36%減、₩8,675億バイオジェン契約を締結
企業分析

アルテオジェン(196170.KQ)2026年Q1:販管費120%急増で営業利益36%減、₩8,675億バイオジェン契約を締結

エコプロ (086520.KQ) 2026年1Q:₩247.3Bの損益転換、粗利益率が2倍に
企業分析

エコプロ (086520.KQ) 2026年1Q:₩247.3Bの損益転換、粗利益率が2倍に