市場データを読み込み中...
2026年10月20日火曜日
ホームへ戻るStock Analysis

Cencora’s Oncology Expansion Improves Profit but Raises Its Cash Needs

執筆 MinJeKim

この記事の日本語訳は準備中です。以下は英語の原文です。

Cencora supplies medicines to pharmacies, hospitals and physician practices, and helps specialty practices run their businesses. In its third fiscal quarter, April–June 2026, operating profit rose 29.1% to $1.12 billion as the OneOncology acquisition and higher pharmaceutical sales helped the business. The expansion improves Cencora’s earnings mix, but it also adds debt and future payments while some large customers are moving business elsewhere.

Analysis period: quarter and nine months ended June 30, 2026. Research cutoff: October 19, 2026, New York date. Financial results are through June; the latest material operating update verified here is Cencora’s August 12 disclosure about Walgreens.

1. Specialty services make sales more profitable, while GLP-1 medicines drive volume

Cencora is earning more from each dollar of U.S. sales, helped by its expansion into specialty practice services. U.S. Healthcare Solutions generated $966.2 million of segment operating profit in the quarter, up 15.9%, on sales growth of 4.9%. Its operating margin—the share of sales left after the segment’s operating costs—rose from 1.17% to 1.29%.

The distinction matters because selling more expensive medicines does not necessarily produce a matching increase in profit. Cencora’s quarterly U.S. sales of GLP-1 medicines for diabetes or weight loss increased by $2.3 billion, or 25.5%. That increase equaled about 65% of the U.S. segment’s total net sales increase. These products carry lower gross margins. Each dollar of those sales leaves less profit after product costs than a dollar of higher-margin business.

OneOncology pulled the mix in the other direction. Gross margin measures the share of sales left after the cost of the products and services sold. Management attributed the rise in the U.S. gross margin primarily to the February acquisition, partly offset by GLP-1 sales. The acquired business also brought substantial operating expenses. After those expenses, the U.S. operating margin improved by about 0.12 percentage points, much less than the roughly 0.63-point improvement in its gross margin. Cencora is buying a broader service business that also needs staff and infrastructure.

The following comparison shows where the quarter’s sales and segment profit came from. Segment profit excludes costs and gains that management sets aside when evaluating operations; Section 3 explains them.

Business; USD millionsApr–Jun 2025 revenueApr–Jun 2026 revenueApr–Jun 2025 segment operating profitApr–Jun 2026 segment operating profit
U.S. Healthcare Solutions71,342.974,860.8833.7966.2
International Healthcare Solutions7,253.47,680.5137.3165.9
Other businesses2,107.52,253.387.1108.7
Removal of business between group companies−40.2−39.70.3−2.7
Consolidated revenue / total segment operating profit80,663.584,754.81,058.31,238.1

Source: Cencora fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q, Note 13, pp. 25–26; Management’s Discussion and Analysis, pp. 28–33. Prior-year segments were revised to the current reporting structure. Amounts are rounded from thousands of dollars.

International results improved too, but the quarter was stronger than the longer comparison. Quarterly segment profit rose 20.8%, helped by European distribution and specialty logistics. Management said manufacturer price increases in one developing market were the main driver of the European distribution profit increase. Across the first nine months, international profit rose only 5.9% against 9.4% revenue growth, and the calculated margin slipped from 2.19% to 2.12%. The recent improvement is encouraging, but the nine-month result shows that higher sales have not consistently produced a higher margin across that business.

Total quarterly revenue growth also slowed: it was 8.7% in April–June 2025 and 5.1% in April–June 2026. The filing identifies lower manufacturer prices, lost customers and brand conversions at a large mail-order customer as offsets to growing unit volumes. This is evidence of pressure on the amount Cencora records as sales, not evidence that medicine demand broadly contracted.

Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 28, 30 and 33; 2025 third-quarter Form 10-Q, consolidated statement of operations, p. 5. The earlier quarter’s revenue was $74,241.4 million in 2024 and $80,663.5 million in 2025.

2. Closer physician relationships help, but large customers still have alternatives

The specialty strategy deepens Cencora’s role in physician practices while large distribution customers remain essential. Management’s stated purpose for buying OneOncology was to broaden relationships with community oncology providers and strengthen its specialty pharmaceutical business. Its earlier purchase of Retina Consultants of America, or RCA, served a similar purpose in eye care.

OneOncology’s management describes plans to expand shared clinical research, pharmacy tools, technology and billing support. A practice can use these services without building every capability itself. For Cencora, the business opportunity is to become useful in more parts of a physician’s daily work, alongside supplying medicines. Whether that leads to lasting additional profit depends on attracting and retaining practices and delivering those services at an appropriate cost.

The accounting boundary is important. Since February 2, Cencora recorded $820.0 million of revenue from OneOncology’s management services organization and certain consolidated practices. Most OneOncology practices’ operating results are not consolidated. The reported revenue therefore captures only the consolidated activities, while the profit improvement covers the whole U.S. segment, including its other businesses.

Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 2, pp. 11–14; OneOncology’s 2025 annual-report letter from CEO Jeff Patton, discussion of the February 2026 closing, shared services and clinical research. The letter describes management’s plans, not measured Cencora cost savings.

Competitors are pursuing the same relationships. McKesson reported that its Oncology & Multispecialty revenue increased 33% in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, including acquisition contributions. Its expansion shows that Cencora is competing for physician relationships against another large distributor with a growing specialty-services business.

Source: McKesson’s August 5, 2026 earnings release, “Oncology & Multispecialty Segment.” McKesson calls April–June 2026 its first fiscal quarter; it is the same calendar period as Cencora’s third quarter.

Customer concentration makes these competitive pressures consequential. In fiscal 2025, Walgreens and Boots together supplied approximately 25% of Cencora’s revenue, Evernorth supplied approximately 13%, and the ten largest customers represented approximately 66%. Walgreens and Boots also represented about 38% of net receivables at September 30, 2025. Their purchasing and payment decisions can therefore affect both sales and cash availability.

On August 12, 2026, Cencora disclosed that some Walgreens volume outside the prime vendor agreement had begun moving away from Cencora on July 1. The prime vendor agreement remained unchanged and covered the vast majority of the relationship. Cencora said the change was already included in its August 5 fourth-quarter expectations and reaffirmed its full-year adjusted earnings-per-share outlook.

That disclosure narrows the risk: it was a loss of some business, not the main Walgreens contract. But it also shows why the absence of a scheduled major contract expiration does not prevent volume from leaving. The filing said no key contracts were scheduled to expire over the following twelve months; maintaining the economics and scope of those relationships remains essential.

Sources: Cencora fiscal 2025 Form 10-K, Item 1, “Customers,” and Item 1A, customer-concentration risks; August 12, 2026 Form 8-K, Item 7.01; 2026 Form 10-Q, p. 30.

3. Reported profit improved, but the largest cumulative gain did not bring in cash

The nine-month net-profit increase substantially overstates the pace of improvement in operating earnings. Reported net income attributable to Cencora rose 56.5%. Operating profit rose 15.8%, and management’s total segment operating profit rose 11.4% over the same nine months.

The table uses reported U.S. accounting results, known as GAAP. Net income attributable to Cencora is profit after the share belonging to other owners of its subsidiaries. Diluted earnings per share, or EPS, also allows for employee awards that could increase the share count.

Consolidated results; USD millions except EPS and marginsApr–Jun 2025Apr–Jun 2026Oct 2024–Jun 2025Oct 2025–Jun 2026
Revenue80,663.584,754.8237,604.3249,042.8
GAAP operating profit867.71,120.22,610.13,023.3
GAAP operating margin1.08%1.32%1.10%1.21%
Net income attributable to Cencora687.4763.51,893.92,964.5
Diluted EPS; USD per share3.523.949.7015.21

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, consolidated statement of operations, p. 5, and Note 13, p. 26. Margins are calculated from reported operating profit and revenue.

When Cencora gained control of OneOncology, it revalued its earlier investment and removed an associated purchase-option liability. Together these changes produced a $1,086.6 million pretax gain. After the disclosed $252.5 million tax effect, the gain contributed $834.2 million to Cencora’s nine-month net income. No corresponding gain appeared in the prior-year comparison. This was an accounting consequence of buying control, and the cash-flow statement removes it from operating cash generation.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 2, p. 13, and cash-flow statement, p. 9; August 5 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1, nine-month GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation, p. 13. Exact gain less tax: $1,086.612 million − $252.460 million = $834.152 million.

Reported operating profit also benefited from a change in inventory costs. Cencora uses last-in, first-out accounting for much of its inventory: recent purchase costs are generally charged against current sales. Falling manufacturer prices for certain branded medicines increased the estimated annual inventory-cost credit used in its interim accounts. The nine-month credit was $381.9 million, versus $19.9 million a year earlier. It raises accounting profit but is removed in the operating cash-flow reconciliation; it is not a separate cash receipt.

Legal developments added another benefit. The quarter included a $102.0 million reduction in the opioid liability after Baltimore dismissed its claims. After related legal costs, the litigation line was an $88.6 million credit, compared with an $18.0 million expense a year earlier. The first nine months also included an $86.8 million insurance payment received in December to settle a lawsuit brought on the company’s behalf against officers and directors. That amount was net of plaintiffs’ fees and expenses, rather than the $111.3 million gross settlement award.

Lower amortization expense helped reported profit: amortization, which spreads the purchase cost of items such as trade names over time, fell from $429.7 million to $361.8 million over nine months. Some older trade names reached the end of that process, more than offsetting amortization added by recent purchases.

These favorable items were partly offset by expansion and restructuring costs. Acquisition and divestiture expenses reached $355.7 million over nine months, including $152.7 million of adjustments related to RCA and OneOncology equity units. Restructuring and other expenses were $115.7 million. Management excludes these items, acquired-intangible amortization and other specified amounts from segment profit. That measure helps compare operations, but the excluded costs still matter when assessing what the strategy consumes.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 9–13, pp. 21–26, and Management’s Discussion and Analysis, pp. 31–33. The complete operating-profit reconciliation appears in Calculation note A below.

The quarter itself had a more modest net-profit increase of 11.1%. Higher borrowing costs and much lower other income absorbed part of the operating improvement. Net interest expense rose from $81.8 million to $140.7 million, while other income fell from $110.4 million to $16.9 million. The prior-year quarter contained several investment and currency gains. The effective tax rate eased from 23.0% to 22.1%, providing some support to net profit.

Repurchases provided only a small additional lift to per-share earnings in this quarter. Average diluted shares fell 0.7% to 193.9 million, and reported EPS rose 11.9%. Using the prior-year average share count, this quarter’s net income would have produced approximately $3.91 per share, compared with the reported $3.94. Most of the EPS improvement came from higher profit, rather than from dividing profit among fewer shares.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, p. 5, Note 8, pp. 20–21, and discussion of other income and interest, pp. 34–35. The share-count illustration holds current profit constant and is not a separate company earnings measure.

4. Better payment timing rebuilt cash flow, but did not fund all spending

Cash generation recovered mainly because receivables, inventory and supplier payments tied up less additional cash. Operating cash flow rose by $945.8 million over the first nine months. The reduction in cash absorbed by those three accounts explained $861.1 million of that increase.

Customers still owed Cencora more money for recorded sales, absorbing $754.6 million of cash. Cencora also bought more inventory to support business volume, absorbing $1,007.1 million. Supplier balances increased in a way that provided $633.4 million of cash, reflecting inventory purchases and the timing of scheduled payments. Together, the three accounts absorbed $1,128.3 million, compared with $1,989.4 million a year earlier.

This is a meaningful improvement, but cash has been uneven across comparable periods. The table defines free cash flow simply as operating cash flow minus cash capital expenditures. It retains the legal cash flows included in reported operating cash flow and excludes acquisition payments.

設備投資後に残る現金が増加

設備投資後に残る現金が増加 (USD millions; Consolidated cash generation; USD millions). Nine months ended Jun 2025: 741.7 − 418.2 = 323.5; Nine months ended Jun 2026: 1,687.5 − 511 = 1,176.5. Operating cash flowからCapital expenditures, shown as spendingを差し引いた金額。その他すべての現金支出を控除した額ではありません。
Operating cash flowからCapital expenditures, shown as spendingを差し引いた金額。その他すべての現金支出を控除した額ではありません。 2026 Form 10-Q
Consolidated cash generation; USD millionsNine months ended Jun 2024Nine months ended Jun 2025Nine months ended Jun 2026
Operating cash flow2,484.3741.71,687.5
Capital expenditures, shown as spending304.8418.2511.0
Calculated free cash flow2,179.5323.51,176.5

Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 9, and liquidity discussion, pp. 35–37; 2025 third-quarter Form 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 9. These are consolidated results for each period, including the businesses owned then; the changing acquisition portfolio prevents treating the table as a same-business efficiency comparison.

Payment timing is central to Cencora’s business model. Its nine-month averages show customers paying after 27.5 days, inventory being held for 28.0 days, and suppliers being paid after 61.3 days. In the prior period, those measures were 27.9, 27.1 and 59.6 days. Collecting from customers somewhat sooner and paying suppliers later helped fund the business, while holding more inventory worked against that benefit. These are approximate payment and inventory measures, rather than the terms of every individual contract.

Cencora also used $6.8 billion of revolving and receivables-backed borrowing at its peak during the nine months, versus $5.1 billion a year earlier. Very little of that borrowing remained at June 30. A quiet quarter-end borrowing balance therefore understates how much temporary financing is needed between customer receipts and supplier payments.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 35–37. The day measures use quarterly averages and can be affected by calendar timing.

Management described the quarter’s repurchases as opportunistic and brought forward purchases previously planned by the end of calendar 2026. This returned cash to shareholders sooner and reduced the share count.

Source: August 5 earnings release, fiscal 2026 guidance discussion.

After capital spending, the $1,176.5 million left over did not cover $1,000.1 million of cash share repurchases and $360.6 million of paid dividends. That left a $184.1 million shortfall before acquisitions and employee share-tax payments. Acquisitions then used another $4,973.7 million, including $4,589.8 million for OneOncology after acquired cash.

Borrowing and existing cash supplied the difference. Net financing inflows were $2,253.9 million, while investing activities used $5,414.4 million. Unrestricted cash fell from $4,356.1 million at September 30 to $2,815.3 million at June 30. Calculation note B also accounts for restricted cash—money reserved for particular obligations—and cash moved into assets held for sale. This funding pattern makes cash generation after the acquisition more important than the large reported net-profit increase alone suggests.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 4; cash-flow statement, p. 9; Notes 1–2, pp. 10–13.

5. More of the balance sheet now rests on acquired relationships

Cencora has committed more capital to businesses whose value depends on future service income. OneOncology’s purchase accounting assigned $3,873.8 million to goodwill and $3,062.0 million to identifiable intangible assets. The latter consisted mainly of management service agreements and the trade name. Goodwill represents the purchase value not assigned to separately identified assets and liabilities.

The total acquisition consideration was $7,387.1 million, but that was not the cash paid in February. It included $4,648.7 million of cash, $1,934.2 million for Cencora’s previously held investment, $752.1 million of estimated payments related to retained physician and management equity, and a $52.0 million settlement of a pre-existing receivable. Keeping those components separate avoids overstating the immediate cash bill or overlooking future obligations.

Consolidated balance-sheet items; USD millionsSep 30, 2025Jun 30, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents4,356.12,815.3
Net customer receivables25,225.325,448.1
Inventory20,492.521,030.3
Property and equipment, net2,539.12,838.2
Goodwill and other intangible assets17,450.722,446.2
Assets classified for sale0.03,836.1
Amounts owed to suppliers54,719.854,699.8
Financing debt7,660.811,723.2
Total equity, including minority interests1,747.13,239.1

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, p. 4 and Notes 2–3, 6–7. This is a selection of balance-sheet accounts, not a total-assets reconciliation. June receivables, inventory, property and intangibles exclude amounts separately classified for sale.

That reclassification conceals some of the growth in operating balances. MWI Animal Health’s assets classified for sale included $839.6 million of receivables and $872.3 million of inventory. Adding those amounts back to their June categories produces increases of $1,062.4 million in receivables and $1,410.1 million in inventory from September. Those changes still differ from cash-flow movements because they include acquisitions, currency effects and other accounting changes.

Property and equipment grew as Cencora invested in its distribution network and technology and acquired assets, including $482.4 million through OneOncology. Depreciation and moving $152.3 million of MWI property into the sale category reduced the amounts left in that account. The filing does not split capital spending into maintenance and expansion, so spending above depreciation cannot establish how much created new capacity.

The acquisition also replaced the earlier OneOncology investment and related option arrangement with the assets and liabilities of a controlled business. The earlier investment and option-related asset had been recorded in “Other assets,” a category that fell from $4,152.5 million to $3,006.6 million. This change in accounting scope is one reason that decline should not be read as cash collected from customers.

Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 4 and 9, Notes 2–3, and capital-spending discussion, p. 37; 2025 Form 10-K, Note 2, “Investment in OneOncology,” pp. 62–63.

The portfolio review also provides evidence that purchased businesses can disappoint. Cencora wrote down U.S. Consulting Services assets by $249.5 million, including $165.7 million of goodwill, before divesting the business in April. That loss reduced reported profit even though the write-down itself did not consume cash in the period. It shows why the expected benefits supporting acquisition balances need to become actual earnings.

Cencora’s proposed MWI combination with Covetrus has a different purpose: management said it would place MWI with an animal-health-focused partner while releasing resources for Cencora’s growth priorities. The announced $3.5 billion transaction value comprised $1.25 billion in upfront cash, $800 million in preferred equity and $1.45 billion in common equity, leaving Cencora with a 34.3% common stake. Only the cash component would be immediately available for debt repayment or spending.

The August filing reported that the FTC had requested additional information on May 20. The evidence reviewed here does not verify a later closing, so the proposed proceeds are not counted as available cash. Cencora’s announced fiscal 2026 outlook had excluded a closing during that fiscal year.

Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 3 and 6, pp. 15 and 17, and p. 33; February 18, 2026 MWI–Covetrus announcement, transaction terms, purpose and closing conditions.

Total equity rose by $1,492.0 million, primarily because profit retained in the business exceeded dividends, repurchases and other reductions. That is a larger accounting cushion, but part of the increase came from the noncash OneOncology gain discussed earlier. It should not be confused with additional cash raised from shareholders.

Over the nine months, Cencora issued about 0.9 million shares while shares it had bought back and held in treasury increased by about 4.0 million. Shares outstanding consequently fell from 193.9 million to 190.8 million. Share-based compensation expense was $122.8 million, nearly unchanged from $122.0 million; it remains a cost of employing staff even though it is added back in operating cash flow. Calculation note C reconciles the equity accounts and separates cash repurchases from equity-statement entries.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 4; nine-month equity statement, p. 8; cash-flow statement, p. 9; Note 8.

6. Bank credit helps cover bills, but several claims on cash remain

Cencora has financing access and has repaid loans, while its larger debt balance raises the cash cost of expansion. Total financing debt increased by $4,062.5 million to $11,723.2 million. Borrowings less unrestricted cash rose from $3,304.6 million to $8,908.0 million. Amounts owed to drug suppliers are presented separately: those operating balances are central to funding inventory, but they are not the same as bonds and bank loans.

To finance OneOncology, Cencora issued $3.0 billion of bonds and borrowed $1.5 billion through term loans. It repaid the $500 million acquisition term loan by April. It also repaid $400 million of the older RCA term loan during the quarter and the remaining $400 million in July. These repayments reduce near-term refinancing needs; they do not reverse the overall increase in debt.

The new bonds mature between 2029 and 2056. Their contractual interest rates imply $141.25 million of annual interest, excluding issue-cost amortization and interest on the separate loans. Spreading maturity dates reduces the need to refinance the entire acquisition at once. Existing bonds still require $1.25 billion of principal repayment in 2027, €500 million in 2028, and $1.1 billion in 2029; the remaining $1.0 billion acquisition term loan also matures in 2029.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 7, pp. 18–20. The $3.0 billion temporary bridge loan was refinanced with the bonds and terminated; it is not an additional outstanding acquisition borrowing. The annual coupon calculation appears in Calculation note D.

In July, Cencora increased its main revolving bank line, which it can draw on and repay repeatedly, from $5.5 billion to $7.0 billion and extended it to July 2031. It reduced the receivables-backed facility from $1.5 billion to $1.0 billion, leaving combined committed limits of $8.0 billion. Its $4.5 billion commercial-paper program uses the revolver’s backing and does not add another $4.5 billion of capacity. Some other lines are uncommitted and can be withdrawn by their lenders.

At June 30, Cencora met its lenders’ conditions, including tests that limit borrowing relative to earnings. The filing does not quantify how much room remained under those tests. The facilities provide meaningful protection against payment timing swings, but using them still creates interest expense and depends on meeting their conditions.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 7 and liquidity discussion, pp. 38–40. July facility sizes are commitment limits, not a verified July undrawn balance.

The borrowing burden sits alongside leases and technology commitments. Cencora disclosed the following payment schedule at June 30:

Contractual payments; USD millionsWithin one yearOne to three yearsFour to five yearsAfter five yearsTotal
Debt principal and interest807.04,795.03,351.26,708.215,661.3
Operating leases432.5781.2591.0935.12,739.8
Other commitments234.4475.7368.1301.81,379.9

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, “Commitments and Obligations,” p. 41. These are future contractual payments, not balance-sheet debt values. Totals use unrounded source amounts. The schedule predates the July loan repayment and excludes uncertain tax settlements and the separately discussed opioid payments.

The “other commitments” include $652 million for the main U.S. business system upgrade and $558 million for other digital projects. These investments support the systems that process orders, track inventory and manage distribution. They may improve efficiency, but the reviewed filing does not quantify future savings. Cencora must fund the projects before any such savings can be established.

Acquisition obligations also extend beyond bank debt. At June 30, Cencora recorded $957.6 million of obligations tied to ownership units retained by RCA physicians and management. It also recorded $412.6 million for payments linked to RCA meeting performance objectives. Of that second amount, $300.0 million was classified as payable in the short term; total performance payments can reach $500 million. These claims on cash belong alongside the strategic benefits when judging the expansion’s financial demands.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 2, p. 13, and p. 41; 2025 Form 10-K, Item 1, “Information Systems.” The RCA performance obligation is separate from the retained-equity-unit liability.

Legal obligations remain material despite the Baltimore relief. Cencora had approximately $4.2 billion accrued for settled opioid matters, payable over thirteen years, including $396.2 million expected before June 30, 2027. The DOJ controlled-substances case and other opioid matters remain outside a complete quantified loss estimate. The filing also describes further proceedings in the West Virginia litigation. Cencora cannot reasonably estimate the range of additional losses for the unaccrued matters, so the booked settlement liability is not a ceiling on legal exposure.

Cencora also recorded $49.1 million for an MWI legal settlement agreed in principle but not finalized in the filing. Separately, it recorded $718.7 million for tax positions that authorities might challenge, including interest and penalties. The tax amount rose $78.2 million over nine months and largely relates to the tax treatment of opioid litigation accruals. The timing of any tax settlement is uncertain. These obligations make preserving financing flexibility useful even while the business earns more.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Notes 5 and 10, pp. 16 and 21–24, and p. 41. Legal status and estimates in this discussion are those disclosed in the August 5 filing.

7. The next test is turning the broader specialty business into cash

Cencora’s improved specialty earnings now need to support investment, legal payments and debt repayment.

Management’s August 5 fiscal 2026 outlook called for revenue growth of 4%–6%, adjusted operating-profit growth of 13%–14%, about $900 million of capital spending and approximately $3.0 billion of adjusted free cash flow. The August 12 Walgreens disclosure reaffirmed adjusted EPS guidance of $17.75–$17.95. These are management forecasts, not verified full-year results.

The cash target required a strong final quarter. Management’s nine-month adjusted free cash flow was $1,142.3 million after removing antitrust settlement receipts. Reaching approximately $3.0 billion therefore implied roughly $1,857.7 million in July–September, while the capital-spending outlook implied another $389.0 million of spending. Full-year achievement of those targets is not established by the sources verified here.

Sources: August 5, 2026 earnings release, fiscal 2026 guidance, pp. 3–4, and adjusted-free-cash-flow reconciliation, pp. 19–20; August 12 Form 8-K, Item 7.01. Company-adjusted free cash flow removes specified legal cash flows; it differs from the unadjusted measure in Section 4.

The overall business assessment is that Cencora is building a more profitable service offering around its distribution network, while taking on more financing and execution responsibility. The strongest confirmation would be sustained practice-service earnings and collections that support debt repayment after required investment and legal payments. Further large-customer volume losses, weaker supplier payment support or acquisition costs that absorb the service gains would weaken that assessment. The decisive issue is how much cash the expanded business can retain.

Reporting basis and calculation notes

Reporting basis: Cencora, Inc., CIK 0001140859; Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026; filed August 5, 2026; accession 0001140859-26-000034. Quarter comparisons cover April 1–June 30 in each year. Cumulative comparisons cover October 1–June 30. Balance-sheet comparisons use June 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025. The accounts are unaudited, consolidated U.S. GAAP statements, including controlled subsidiaries and eliminating transactions within the group. Fiscal 2025 segment figures are the revised comparatives in the selected filing, not the old segment boundaries.

Sources: SEC filing index; SEC submissions record; SEC company facts. Relevant facts were checked by accession, date span, currency and statement meaning. In particular, profit attributable to Cencora is distinguished from total consolidated profit before the other owners’ share. Source statements report dollars in thousands; tables here generally convert them to millions.

Reporting basis: The research cutoff is October 19, 2026, New York date. Later August and September SEC governance filings were checked but do not extend the financial-result period. Rounded tables may differ slightly from the sum of their displayed cells.

Calculation note A — What management removes from operating profit. A positive adjustment adds back an expense; a negative adjustment removes a benefit. All amounts below are pretax, consolidated USD millions. The endpoint equals management’s total segment operating profit, also described as adjusted operating income. It includes acquired businesses and ordinary share compensation.

Operating-profit reconciliation; USD millionsApr–Jun 2025Apr–Jun 2026Nine months to Jun 2025Nine months to Jun 2026
Reported GAAP operating profit867.6541,120.2172,610.0983,023.259
Remove antitrust settlement gains−9.495−5.494−231.011−34.184
Remove inventory-cost credit under LIFO−52.058−94.304−19.913−381.896
Add Türkiye inflation-accounting expense14.77615.40536.41038.447
Add amortization of acquired contracts and other intangibles124.869117.208426.736358.642
Remove legal credit / add legal expense, net17.974−88.64346.263−160.936
Add acquisition and divestiture expenses52.838113.069190.930355.652
Add restructuring and other expenses41.77360.628140.390115.667
Add asset write-down0.0000.0000.000249.498
Total segment / adjusted operating profit1,058.3311,238.0863,199.9033,564.149

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 13, p. 26. This pretax bridge does not adjust net income or use an assumed tax rate. The separately discussed OneOncology remeasurement gain was recorded below operating profit and is therefore absent from this table.

Calculation note B — How profit became cash, and where the cash went. The profit-to-cash bridge begins with total consolidated net income, including minority owners’ earnings. Noncash and other reconciliation items reverse gains that did not bring in operating cash and add back accounting expenses before changes in unpaid bills and inventory.

Profit-to-cash bridge; USD millionsNine months to Jun 2025Nine months to Jun 2026
Total consolidated net income1,900.8852,972.321
Noncash and other reconciliation items, net1,036.48181.356
Receivables, inventory and supplier balances, net−1,989.381−1,128.298
Remaining operating assets and liabilities, net−206.282−237.849
Operating cash flow741.7031,687.530

Calculation notes: The 2026 net reconciliation includes depreciation of $431.959 million, amortization of $372.717 million, deferred-tax expense of $247.653 million, share compensation of $122.789 million, impairment of $249.498 million and equity-unit adjustments of $152.749 million. Offsetting items include the $1,086.612 million acquisition gain and $381.896 million LIFO credit. These are the largest components of the net adjustment. Deferred-tax expense reflects taxes recorded in earnings whose cash-payment timing differs.

Calculation notes: The following bridge checks the change in cash, including money restricted for specific purposes. MWI’s cash moved to the separate assets-for-sale category and must therefore be removed from the closing cash total.

Cash reconciliation; USD millionsNine months to Jun 2026
Opening cash, including restricted cash4,394.549
Cash generated by operations1,687.530
Cash used in investing−5,414.365
Net cash provided by financing2,253.946
Currency translation effect−25.519
Cash moved into assets held for sale−31.184
Closing cash, including restricted cash2,864.957

Calculation notes: Closing cash consists of $2,815.291 million of cash and cash equivalents plus $49.666 million of restricted cash.

Calculation notes: Cash available after capital spending was $1,687.530 million − $511.033 million = $1,176.497 million. Subtracting cash repurchases of $1,000.052 million and cash dividends of $360.561 million leaves −$184.116 million. A further $105.324 million was paid for employee tax withholding on vested shares. Management’s adjusted free cash flow additionally removes $34.184 million of antitrust settlement receipts, producing $1,142.313 million.

Sources: 2026 Form 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 9, and restricted-cash reconciliation, Note 1, p. 10; August 5 earnings release, adjusted-free-cash-flow reconciliation.

Calculation note C — Why equity increased despite repurchases. This table tracks the owners’ accounting interest in the business. Retained earnings accumulate profit after dividends. Treasury stock records shares bought back. Paid-in capital records amounts credited when shares are issued or employees receive share awards. Other comprehensive loss largely reflects converting overseas accounts into dollars outside net income.

Equity account; USD millionsSep 30, 2025Nine-month movementJun 30, 2026
Common stock2.9740.0092.983
Additional paid-in capital6,204.302130.9856,335.287
Retained earnings6,534.2272,603.9369,138.163
Accumulated other comprehensive loss−901.378−78.366−979.744
Treasury stock−10,332.106−1,113.625−11,445.731
Minority owners’ equity239.066−50.933188.133
Total equity1,747.0851,492.0063,239.091

Calculation notes: Retained earnings increased by parent-attributable profit of $2,964.497 million less $360.561 million of dividends. Paid-in capital increased mainly through $122.789 million of share compensation and $8.246 million from option exercises, with a net $0.050 million reduction from acquisition and other entries.

Calculation notes: The accumulated other comprehensive loss increased by a $77.708 million period loss and a $0.658 million acquisition entry. Other owners’ equity changed by $7.824 million of profit + $2.050 million of other comprehensive income − $53.385 million of acquisition entries − $7.422 million of other changes.

Calculation notes: The treasury-stock movement comprises a $1,008.301 million share-purchase equity entry and $105.324 million of employee tax withholding. The equity purchase entry differs from the $1,000.052 million cash-flow purchase amount; cash allocation above uses the latter. Issued shares increased by 932,207 and treasury shares increased by 4,043,471, reducing shares outstanding by 3,111,264.

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, balance sheet, p. 4; nine-month equity statement, p. 8; cash-flow statement, p. 9.

Calculation note D — Balance-sheet, growth and interest checks. A balance sheet must show assets equal to liabilities plus the owners’ equity. Both comparison dates reconcile:

Balance-sheet check; USD millionsSep 30, 2025Jun 30, 2026
Assets76,590.11283,805.553
Liabilities74,843.02780,566.462
Owners’ equity, including minority owners1,747.0853,239.091

Calculation notes: Goodwill rose from $13,676.520 million to $16,515.457 million. Acquisitions added $4,298.517 million and purchase-accounting revisions added $3.793 million. Offsetting them were a $165.665 million write-down, $1,255.231 million moved into assets held for sale, and a $42.477 million currency reduction. These movements explain the full $2,838.937 million increase.

Calculation notes: Growth equals current-period amount divided by the same prior-year period, minus one. Margins equal the specified profit divided by the same period’s revenue.

Calculation notes: The GLP-1 contribution calculation uses the disclosed, rounded $2,300 million sales increase divided by the U.S. segment’s $3,517.890 million net sales increase; it is not a profit contribution.

Calculation notes: Annual cash interest on the new bonds is calculated below as principal multiplied by the stated interest rate. It excludes loan interest, issue costs and the timing of issuance.

New bond maturityPrincipal; USD millionsAnnual interest rateAnnual interest; USD millions
20295003.950%19.750
20305004.250%21.250
20335004.600%23.000
20361,0004.900%49.000
20565005.650%28.250
Total3,000—141.250

Source: 2026 Form 10-Q, pp. 4–5, Notes 6–7 and 13, and p. 30.

This analysis is for general information and is not investment advice.

見出しの先を読む

何が起きたかは読みました。次は、それが何を意味するかを。

無料デイリーブリーフィング

その日の分析レポートを毎朝 — 無料で

LineVest Dailyが寄付き前に届きます:その日公開した企業分析レポート — 最新の10-K・10-Qが実際に語る数字を、わかりやすい英語で。無料、カード登録不要。

LineVest Dailyを無料で →
レポートを依頼

このレポートを、ご指定の企業で

米国上場企業と開示を選んでください。業績の背景、経営判断の理由、今後変わり得る条件を数字と出典で説明します。英文PDFを3時間以内にメールでお届けします。

どの企業を読みましょうか?

$15・買い切り・3時間以内にPDF

まず企業をお選びください

一次資料のSEC開示に基づく独立ジャーナリズム — 投資助言ではありません。証券会社との提携はありません。