Hyundai AutoEver (307950.KS) Q1 2026: 12% Revenue Growth Masks 21% Profit Drop on Outsourcing Surge
Revenue and margin moved in opposite directions in Q1 2026 — accelerating SI and cloud projects lifted Hyundai AutoEver's top line to ₩935.7 billion, but surging third-party development costs absorbed nearly all the incremental revenue, compressing the operating margin below 2.3% for the first time in recent quarters.
Source: Q1 2026 Quarterly Report (27th Fiscal Year) — Filed May 2026 with DART | Consolidated Financial Statements | Unit: ₩ billions
Hyundai AutoEver reported ₩935.7 billion in Q1 2026 revenue, a 12.3% year-on-year increase driven by accelerating system integration (SI) and cloud migration mandates across Hyundai Motor Group. Yet operating profit contracted 20.7% to ₩21.2 billion, and the operating margin narrowed from 3.21% to 2.26% — nearly one full percentage point — as outsourcing service costs surged 32.3% to ₩430.6 billion, growing at more than twice the pace of revenue. The quarter captures the central tension in Hyundai AutoEver's business model: a captive IT services provider with high revenue visibility but structurally limited pricing power, where SI-driven volume expansion is not automatically converting into earnings improvement. Net profit declined a more modest 6.5% to ₩18.6 billion, partially cushioned by ₩11.6 billion in other income recognized during the quarter and a sharp reduction in equity-method losses from ₩0.93 billion to ₩0.24 billion. Earnings per share fell from ₩714 to ₩653, an 8.5% decline.
Balance Sheet
Asset Base: Deliberate Working Capital Compression
Total consolidated assets contracted 4.5% from ₩3,605.2 billion at December 31, 2025 to ₩3,444.0 billion at March 31, 2026. The decline is a product of active cash cycle management — a leaner working capital position — rather than any deterioration in the underlying asset base.
| Item | End-2025 (₩B) | End-Q1 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & cash equivalents | 301.1 | 320.2 | +6.3% |
| Short-term financial assets | 503.6 | 393.6 | –21.8% |
| Trade receivables | 1,053.2 | 902.9 | –14.3% |
| Unbilled revenue | 149.9 | 186.9 | +24.7% |
| Property, plant & equipment | 289.0 | 287.4 | –0.6% |
| Intangible assets | 544.8 | 541.3 | –0.6% |
The ₩110.0 billion reduction in short-term financial assets represents a deliberate rotation into cash as maturing instruments were redeemed rather than reinvested. The ₩150.3 billion contraction in trade receivables reflects active collection activity on prior-period billings. Both movements reduced total assets but improved liquidity quality.
Working in the opposite direction, unbilled revenue (미청구공사 — revenue earned on projects in progress but not yet billed to clients) climbed 24.7% to ₩186.9 billion. This signals that SI project execution is accelerating faster than the contractual billing cycle — a pattern consistent with front-loaded delivery timelines on large group IT mandates. In the near term, this supports future revenue recognition; if the collection cycle elongates as project volumes grow, however, the expanding unbilled position could translate into meaningful working capital pressure. This line deserves monitoring against the trajectory of the SI backlog.
Intangible assets at ₩541.3 billion represent 16% of total assets, a proportion that reflects the company's investment in proprietary vehicle software platforms, primarily the mobilgene suite. Quarterly amortization of ₩15.1 billion on these intangibles will be a recurrent charge against reported earnings as the accumulated development cost base matures. Right-of-use assets of ₩189.8 billion, matched against lease liabilities of ₩204.8 billion (current: ₩62.0 billion; non-current: ₩142.8 billion), reflect data center and office space leases recognized under IFRS 16 and were broadly stable quarter-over-quarter.
Liability Structure: No Financial Debt, Operationally Driven Movements
Total liabilities declined 7.9% from ₩1,730.5 billion to ₩1,593.4 billion. Conventional financial debt — bank borrowings and bonds — is effectively absent; the only item that qualifies is the ₩204.8 billion lease liability, and this is self-liquidating against contracted cash flows from existing infrastructure. The remainder of the liability base consists of operating payables.
Trade payables fell sharply from ₩496.8 billion to ₩373.2 billion, a 24.9% decline, indicating concentrated settlement of outsourcing and goods payables during the quarter. This front-loaded payment activity is the primary explanation for the negative Q1 operating cash flow and is discussed further below. Excess billings (초과청구공사 — amounts invoiced to clients ahead of project completion recognition) rose 23.6% to ₩250.3 billion, reflecting projects where contract billing milestones preceded revenue recognition under the percentage-of-completion method. The debt-to-equity ratio improved from 92% to 86% on the back of total liability reduction.
Capital Quality
Total equity edged down marginally from ₩1,874.7 billion to ₩1,850.6 billion. The quarter produced ₩17.9 billion in net income attributable to controlling shareholders, but the ₩52.1 billion dividend resolved on March 26 (₩1,900 per share) drew down retained earnings from ₩1,038.3 billion to ₩1,003.5 billion. Paid-in capital — ₩13.7 billion in common stock and ₩773.4 billion in capital surplus — was unchanged, and a minor treasury share transaction neutralized the residual negative balance in capital adjustments. The capital structure is sound and the equity base is not under pressure.
Income Statement
Core Metrics: Volume Growth, Profitability Contraction
| Item | Q1 2025 (₩B) | Q1 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 833.0 | 935.7 | +12.3% |
| Gross profit | 69.9 | 73.2 | +4.8% |
| Gross margin (%) | 8.39 | 7.83 | –0.56 pp |
| Operating profit | 26.7 | 21.2 | –20.7% |
| Operating margin (%) | 3.21 | 2.26 | –0.95 pp |
| Net profit | 19.9 | 18.6 | –6.5% |
| Net margin (%) | 2.39 | 1.99 | –0.40 pp |
(Full-year reference: consolidated revenue expanded from ₩3,713.6 billion in FY2024 to ₩4,252.1 billion in FY2025, a 14.5% advance)
Negative operating leverage defined the quarter. Revenue grew 12.3%, but cost of revenue grew faster at 13.0%, trimming gross margin by 56 basis points to 7.83%. Selling, general and administrative expenses then delivered a second compression: at ₩52.0 billion, SG&A rose 20.6% from ₩43.2 billion — nearly double the revenue growth rate — adding a further 39 basis points of margin erosion. Together, these two cost lines drove the 95-basis-point collapse in operating margin from 3.21% to 2.26%, and turned what would ordinarily be a positive operating leverage quarter into a deeply negative one. The distance between operating profit decline (–20.7%) and net profit decline (–6.5%) reflects the above-the-line support from ₩11.6 billion in other income and the near-elimination of equity-method losses.
The picture is complicated — constructively — by a revenue timing issue. Market research estimates that approximately ₩20 billion in project-completion revenue was deferred from Q1 into Q2 2026, with billing milestones pushed back on certain large SI deliveries. Had this revenue been recognized in Q1, results would have been broadly in line with analyst consensus, according to research published by Eugin Securities and Samsung Securities. This matters analytically: it means the Q1 margin compression combines a structural, recurring factor (the outsourcing cost increase) with a one-time revenue recognition timing effect. The deferred revenue is expected to flow into Q2 results, which should produce a visible improvement in Q2 reported margins even before any change in the underlying cost structure.
Cost Structure: Outsourcing Costs as the Central Margin Risk
The nature-based cost classification reveals where the profitability deterioration originates.
| Cost Item | Q1 2025 (₩B) | Q1 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outsourcing / service costs | 325.4 | 430.6 | +32.3% |
| Personnel (salary, retirement, welfare) | 231.7 | 250.0 | +7.9% |
| Depreciation (PP&E) | 24.9 | 34.4 | +38.1% |
| Amortization (intangibles) | 14.3 | 15.1 | +5.6% |
| Merchandise cost | 131.7 | 98.1 | –25.5% |
Outsourcing and service costs — fees paid to external developers and subcontractors for SI project execution — rose ₩105.2 billion, or 32.3%. This single line item accounts for the overwhelming majority of the margin degradation. Internal personnel costs increased a comparatively modest 7.9%, which means the company is expanding SI delivery capacity primarily through third-party labor rather than organic headcount growth. Revenue generated on this basis carries structurally lower margins because the outsourcing cost is largely a direct pass-through, leaving a thin residual spread.
The 38.1% acceleration in PP&E depreciation reflects the cumulative investment in data center infrastructure, adding to the fixed-cost base at a time when variable outsourcing costs are also rising. This combination — growing fixed costs and accelerating variable costs — is particularly unfavorable for margin dynamics during periods when revenue growth relies on high-pass-through SI volumes. The 25.5% reduction in merchandise costs (product resale declined relative to prior year) provided partial relief, but was insufficient to offset the outsourcing and depreciation pressures.
The strategic implication is clear: Hyundai AutoEver is generating revenue scale, but the composition of that revenue — increasingly weighted toward outsourcing-dependent SI — is producing top-line momentum while diluting per-unit economics. Until the revenue mix shifts toward higher-margin proprietary software or the outsourcing cost structure is rationalized, the gap between revenue growth and profit growth is likely to persist.
Cash Flow
| Item | Q1 2025 (₩B) | Q1 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 15.9 | –35.2 | Turned negative |
| Investing cash flow | –76.2 | 62.8 | Turned positive |
| Financing cash flow | –15.6 | –15.9 | Broadly flat |
| Ending cash | 307.4 | 320.2 | +4.2% |
Operating Cash Flow: Working Capital Timing, Not a Structural Break
Operating cash flow swung from a ₩15.9 billion inflow in Q1 2025 to a ₩35.2 billion outflow in Q1 2026. Cash generated from operations before working capital movements was itself negative at –₩22.3 billion, a stark contrast with approximately ₩38.1 billion in the prior year quarter. The primary driver was the concentrated settlement of trade payables: ₩123.5 billion in outsourcing and procurement obligations were paid down during Q1, representing a front-loaded cash outflow on year-end accruals. An income tax payment of ₩15.5 billion added further pressure. Trade receivable collections of ₩150.3 billion partially offset these outflows, along with the growth in excess billings, but the net working capital movement was heavily negative.
This year-on-year swing does not reflect a broad seasonal pattern that applied equally in prior years. Q1 2025 was operationally cash-generative; Q1 2026 was not — suggesting the primary explanation lies in the specific timing of payable settlements and the increased unbilled revenue balance, both of which are transient working capital dynamics. The appropriate lens for evaluating Hyundai AutoEver's cash generation quality is the full-year relationship between operating cash flow and net income, not any individual quarter distorted by settlement cycles. The ending cash balance of ₩320.2 billion is actually ₩13.1 billion higher than the prior year-end, which contextualizes the operating outflow.
Capital expenditure of ₩46.3 billion (₩34.6 billion in PP&E, ₩11.7 billion in capitalized intangible development) subtracted from operating cash flow produces a free cash flow of approximately –₩81.5 billion for the quarter. Again, the working capital timing dominates this figure; the underlying capex commitment — at roughly 4.9% of quarterly revenue — is consistent with Hyundai AutoEver's data center and software investment cadence.
Investing Cash Flow: Asset Rotation, Not Business Withdrawal
The ₩62.8 billion investing inflow versus the prior year's ₩76.2 billion outflow is entirely explained by net short-term financial asset redemptions of approximately ₩110.0 billion — a deliberate rotation of maturing investment holdings into cash, not any reduction in business investment or asset liquidation. Capex ran at approximately the same level as Q1 2025 in absolute terms.
Financing Cash Flow
Financing outflows of ₩15.9 billion were effectively unchanged from Q1 2025 and consist primarily of scheduled lease liability repayments. The ₩52.1 billion dividend payment resolved in March will be reflected in Q2 financing cash flow when settlements are executed.
Key Findings
The Captive Moat and Its Margin Ceiling
Revenue from Hyundai Motor Group affiliates — Hyundai Motor, Kia, Hyundai Mobis, and related entities — reached ₩886.0 billion in Q1 2026, accounting for 94.7% of consolidated revenue, up from 90.6% in Q1 2025. This captive concentration gives Hyundai AutoEver a form of revenue moat: the company is embedded in the IT infrastructure of one of the world's largest automotive groups, with long-duration contracts and near-zero risk of competitive displacement on core systems. Revenue growth is predictable, contract renewal risk is minimal, and the client base is largely insensitive to economic downturns.
The trade-off is pricing subordination. Hyundai AutoEver negotiates within the group's internal procurement framework, which constrains its ability to pass through rising external costs. When outsourcing costs surge 32.3% and the client is also the controlling shareholder, the standard commercial lever — raising prices — is unavailable in the short term. The Q1 2026 margin outcome is a direct demonstration: ₩102.7 billion in additional revenue generated ₩3.3 billion in additional gross profit, for an incremental gross margin of just 3.2%. The captive structure that guarantees the revenue also caps the returns.
Order Backlog and Two-Year Revenue Visibility
The SI segment backlog provides concrete forward revenue support. Of ₩1,823.0 billion in total recognized SI order value (excluding recurring ITO and telecommunications contracts), ₩703.0 billion has been delivered, leaving ₩1,120.0 billion remaining. This pipeline is anchored by several large-scale group mandates: a next-generation ERP rollout for North American operations (₩116.7 billion), Asia-Pacific and European ERP extensions (₩108.9 billion), and a five-year hCloud infrastructure contract with Hyundai Motor and Kia combined (₩125.5 billion). These commitments provide visibility through at least 2027.
The same backlog composition, however, reinforces the outsourcing dependency that is compressing margins. International ERP rollouts and large-scale cloud migrations require significant third-party developer capacity, particularly in geographies where Hyundai AutoEver lacks established in-house teams. Executing the backlog at current pace without meaningfully shifting delivery toward internal headcount will sustain upward pressure on outsourcing costs. The revenue is highly visible; the margin at which it will be delivered is not.
Vehicle Software (SDV): The Margin Escape Valve
The vehicle software segment contributed ₩197.9 billion in Q1 2026 (21.2% of revenue), up from ₩192.3 billion in Q1 2025, though its revenue share declined from 23.1% as SI expanded faster. This relative dilution of vehicle software within the mix is margin-negative at the aggregate level, because proprietary software revenue operates on fundamentally different economics than outsourcing-dependent SI.
The mobilgene platform — built on AUTOSAR standards, certified to ASIL-D functional safety requirements — is Hyundai AutoEver's primary differentiated asset. The Adaptive variant, targeting high-performance electronic control units in software-defined vehicle (SDV) architectures, is positioned not only for internal Hyundai Motor Group deployment but for potential licensing to third-party OEMs. This distinction is commercially significant: proprietary IP licensed externally does not carry proportional outsourcing costs, scales without equivalent headcount additions, and is not subject to the captive pricing constraints that govern the SI business. The global transition to SDV architecture — accelerating across all major automakers — creates a secular demand opportunity that Hyundai AutoEver is technically positioned to address. Whether it converts that positioning into actual external revenue will define whether the company's long-term margin profile tracks the captive IT ceiling or breaks above it.
R&D Investment and Financial Stability
The R&D-to-revenue ratio was 2.02% in Q1 2026, modestly below the 2.34% of Q1 2025 but above the 1.88% full-year 2025 figure. Development activity is concentrated in vehicle software and cloud platform capabilities — the areas where proprietary differentiation is achievable and where external market optionality resides.
Financial stability is not a concern. Excluding lease liabilities, Hyundai AutoEver carries essentially no financial debt. Total liquidity — cash of ₩320.2 billion plus short-term financial assets of ₩393.6 billion — stands at ₩713.8 billion, providing substantial buffer against working capital variability or investment requirements. The company holds no derivative financial instruments, and foreign exchange exposure is managed through natural hedging techniques including currency matching and leading/lagging of payables and receivables.
Capital Allocation: Dividend Growth Alongside Investment Commitment
The FY2025 dividend of ₩1,900 per share (total: ₩52.1 billion) represents a 6.7% increase from the prior year's ₩1,780 per share, signaling continued shareholder return commitment despite the Q1 margin compression. Quarterly capital expenditure of ₩46.3 billion — directed toward data center infrastructure and capitalized software development — demonstrates that growth investment is not being sacrificed to fund the dividend. With no debt service obligations and ₩713.8 billion in liquid assets, maintaining both streams simultaneously is comfortably within the company's financial capacity.
Outlook
The top-line trajectory for Hyundai AutoEver is well-supported by structural factors: an ₩1,120.0 billion SI backlog, multi-year cloud contracts, a captive client base with substantial IT investment plans, and the ongoing SDV transition that continues to expand the scope of automotive software spend. Full-year revenue grew 14.5% in FY2025, and the backlog composition suggests a comparable growth rate is achievable in FY2026.
The margin path is more uncertain, and separating its structural from its transient components is the central analytical task for investors after Q1. On the transient side, the approximately ₩20 billion in revenue deferred from Q1 into Q2 is a mechanical tailwind for Q2 results: when that revenue is recognized alongside the regular Q2 billing cycle, the reported Q2 operating margin should improve materially relative to Q1 even if the cost structure is unchanged. On the structural side, the outsourcing cost escalation — ₩105.2 billion more year-on-year in a single quarter — reflects a business that is scaling delivery capacity faster through external contractors than through internal hiring, a pattern that will not self-correct without deliberate action on either the cost or mix side.
The bull case for margin recovery depends on two conditions materializing. First, the vehicle software segment growing as a share of consolidated revenue: if mobilgene-based revenue — particularly from external OEM clients — expands faster than SI, the aggregate margin profile improves without requiring cost reduction in the SI business itself. This is a genuine possibility over a two-to-three-year horizon, given SDV adoption trends and Hyundai AutoEver's technical credentials. Second, internal contract pricing being renegotiated to reflect the rising cost of external developer capacity: if the group pricing framework adjusts, the captive structure becomes margin-accretive rather than margin-capping. Neither condition is imminent based on Q1 data, but both are structural possibilities within the planning horizon.
The risks are symmetric. If SI-driven revenue growth continues to require external subcontractor capacity at the current rate, operating margins below 2% become plausible at sufficient scale. The 94.7% revenue concentration in Hyundai Motor Group creates a structural vulnerability: any deceleration in group IT capital expenditure would translate quickly into Hyundai AutoEver's top line without any offsetting customer diversification. Unbilled revenue growing 24.7% to ₩186.9 billion warrants monitoring — as project volumes expand, the spread between revenue recognition and cash collection could widen, adding working capital pressure that is not visible in the income statement.
Q1 2026 positions Hyundai AutoEver as a company with durable revenue growth and a margin improvement story that remains in potential rather than execution. The Q2 results — incorporating the deferred revenue recognition and the first read on whether the outsourcing cost trajectory is moderating — will be the most informative data point for determining which of the structural or transient forces is dominant.
This report is prepared for informational purposes based on Hyundai AutoEver's 27th Fiscal Year Q1 Report (Consolidated Financial Statements) as filed with DART. It does not constitute investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All financial figures are derived from publicly disclosed filings. Source: DART Quarterly Report | Analysis date: June 4, 2026.








