Hanwha Systems (272210.KS) Q1 2026: Defense Profit Surges 37% as Austal Stake Loss Flips Net to −₩95.8B
Core defense and ICT operations deliver their strongest Q1 margins in years; a non-cash FVTPL fair value loss of ₩126.5 billion on the Austal Limited stake pushes the consolidated bottom line into the red.
Source: Q1 2026 Quarterly Report (27th Fiscal Year, 1st Quarter) — Filed May 13, 2026 with DART | Consolidated Financial Statements | Unit: ₩ billions
Hanwha Systems posted a consolidated net loss of ₩95.75 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2026, reversing the ₩24.4 billion net profit recorded in Q1 2025 — but the swing is almost entirely a function of a single non-cash accounting entry rather than any deterioration in the company's operating businesses. The defense segment reported operating profit of ₩69.0 billion, up 37% year-on-year from ₩50.3 billion, lifting the segment margin by 290 basis points to 14.6%; the ICT segment added double-digit growth in both revenue and operating income. Against that backdrop, a ₩126.5 billion mark-to-market loss on FVTPL (fair value through profit or loss) financial assets — concentrated in the company's equity stake in Australian defense shipbuilder Austal Limited, whose share price fell sharply during the quarter, with additional derivative losses at Hanwha Systems USA compounding the non-operating damage — overwhelmed the combined ₩82.4 billion in operating profit from the two core segments and drove the pre-tax result deeply negative. The consolidated order backlog closed the quarter at ₩12.20 trillion, with the defense book alone at ₩9.25 trillion — equivalent to roughly five years of current quarterly defense revenue — providing a durable foundation for future earnings that a single quarter's accounting charge does nothing to diminish.
Balance Sheet
Asset Composition: A Portfolio Company Wearing a Defense Contractor's Clothes
| Item | Dec 31, 2025 (₩B) | Mar 31, 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 325.5 | 492.6 | +51.3% |
| Trade and other receivables | 450.9 | 358.0 | −20.6% |
| Inventories | 810.7 | 921.9 | +13.7% |
| Property, plant and equipment | 822.7 | 869.8 | +5.7% |
| Intangible assets | 709.8 | 709.4 | −0.1% |
| FVOCI non-current financial assets | 4,431.3 | 4,632.0 | +4.5% |
| FVTPL financial assets | 580.1 | 516.9 | −10.9% |
| Investments in associates | 548.5 | 618.3 | +12.7% |
| Total assets | 10,327.3 | 10,820.7 | +4.8% |
Total assets expanded ₩493.4 billion in a single quarter, crossing ₩10.82 trillion. The defining feature of this balance sheet is not the operating asset base but the investment portfolio: FVOCI (fair value through other comprehensive income) non-current financial assets at ₩4.63 trillion account for 42.8% of total assets, a larger line item than the combined net PPE (₩869.8 billion) and intangibles (₩709.4 billion) of the core businesses. This portfolio consists primarily of strategic equity stakes in group affiliates and other publicly-traded securities, all carried at fair market value. What distinguishes it from the FVTPL portfolio below it is the routing of gains and losses: FVOCI movements bypass the income statement entirely and flow directly into accumulated other comprehensive income within equity. In Q1 2026, this FVOCI portfolio registered a ₩178.6 billion pre-tax fair value gain — visible on the balance sheet as expanded equity, invisible on the income statement.
The separately classified FVTPL portfolio (₩516.9 billion at quarter-end, down 10.9% from ₩580.1 billion) operates under the opposite rule: every quarter-end mark-to-market change runs directly through profit and loss. The IFRS classification decision made at initial recognition — FVOCI versus FVTPL — is what determines whether a given investment's price swings accumulate silently in equity or erupt through the earnings line. Both portfolios are marked to market quarterly; the accounting treatment is the only difference, and it is the central analytical concept for understanding Hanwha Systems' reported results. The Austal Limited stake sits in the FVTPL bucket, which is why its Q1 price decline became a ₩126.5 billion income statement event rather than a quiet balance sheet adjustment.
Inventories grew 13.7% to ₩921.9 billion, reflecting progressive work-in-process accumulation on long-cycle defense contracts and construction activity at Hanwha Philly Shipyard. The 20.6% contraction in trade receivables — read alongside the 51.3% increase in cash — points to meaningful prior-period receivable collections converting to cash during the quarter, a constructive working capital signal embedded within results that look alarming at the headline level. The 12.7% increase in investments in associates to ₩618.3 billion reflects the equity-method portfolio, distinct from both the FVOCI and FVTPL holdings.
Debt Structure: A Material Step-Up in Financial Leverage
| Item | Dec 31, 2025 (₩B) | Mar 31, 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current borrowings and bonds | 401.2 | 546.7 | +36.3% |
| Non-current borrowings and bonds | 1,073.2 | 1,306.3 | +21.7% |
| Total financial debt | 1,474.4 | 1,853.0 | +25.7% |
| Trade and other payables | 480.9 | 536.9 | +11.7% |
| Total liabilities | 5,326.3 | 5,777.9 | +8.5% |
Financial debt surged ₩378.6 billion — a 25.7% increase in a single quarter — driven primarily by the issuance of ₩398.4 billion in new corporate bonds. The debt-to-equity ratio climbed from 106.5% to 114.6%, reflecting both the bond issuance and the erosion of retained earnings from the net loss and dividend declaration occurring simultaneously. The directionality of debt growth is notable: financial liabilities expanded at more than twice the rate of operating liabilities. Trade payables and other operational creditors grew 11.7%, broadly in line with the revenue expansion, while financial debt grew 25.7%. This pattern indicates the company is funding capital expenditures, Hanwha Philly Shipyard ramp-up costs, and potentially pre-mobilization liquidity for large backlog-associated contracts through the bond market rather than through operating cash generation or customer advance payments. The current component of financial debt — ₩546.7 billion due within twelve months, or 29.5% of total financial debt — represents a moderate but non-trivial near-term refinancing obligation.
Capital Structure: Retained Earnings Eroding, OCI Fills the Gap
Total equity held nearly flat at approximately ₩5.04 trillion, up marginally from ₩5.00 trillion, but the internal composition shifted substantially. Retained earnings contracted ₩148.5 billion, or 21.0%, from ₩708.7 billion to ₩560.2 billion — the arithmetic sum of a ₩55.0 billion net loss attributable to the controlling interest and a ₩93.5 billion annual dividend declaration that reduces retained earnings at the board resolution date regardless of when cash is disbursed.
Accumulated OCI expanded ₩242.0 billion, from ₩2.11 trillion to ₩2.35 trillion — the FVOCI portfolio's ₩178.6 billion pre-tax gain and ₩89.2 billion in foreign currency translation gains on overseas subsidiaries together more than offset the retained earnings decline, leaving total equity nominally higher at quarter-end. The practical implication for book-value analysis is direct: Hanwha Systems' equity base is increasingly supported by unrealized fair value appreciation in its investment portfolio rather than by cumulative operating profits. FVOCI assets are real securities with liquid market prices, so this is not an accounting fiction — but it does mean that a sustained decline in group-affiliate equity valuations could rapidly compress reported book equity without any income statement signal serving as advance warning. Retained earnings of ₩560.2 billion against total assets of ₩10.82 trillion is a thin retained earnings cushion relative to the company's balance sheet scale.
Income Statement
Revenue Growth Absorbed at the Operating Line
| Item | Q1 2025 (₩B) | Q1 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 690.1 | 807.1 | +17.0% |
| Gross profit | 86.9 | 108.5 | +24.8% |
| Gross margin | 12.6% | 13.4% | +0.8pp |
| Operating profit | 33.6 | 34.3 | +1.9% |
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 4.2% | −0.7pp |
| Other losses, net | 62.8 | 161.9 | +157.8% |
| Net income (loss) | +24.4 | −95.8 | Swung to loss |
| Net income attributable to controlling shareholders | +27.9 | −55.0 | Swung to loss |
Revenue grew 17.0% to ₩807.1 billion. Gross profit expanded 24.8% to ₩108.5 billion, lifting gross margin by 80 basis points to 13.4% — genuine operational improvement driven by a more favorable program mix in defense and ICT scale benefits. The problem is that SG&A consumed the bulk of that gross profit gain: selling, general and administrative expenses surged 39.3% from ₩53.3 billion to ₩74.2 billion, leaving operating profit nearly flat at ₩34.3 billion despite 17% revenue growth and compressing the operating margin by 70 basis points to 4.2%. The SG&A acceleration reflects deliberate investment in overseas business development, headcount expansion in defense technology divisions, and R&D spending on next-generation platforms — costs that precede the revenue they are intended to generate. Against the backdrop of a ₩9.25 trillion defense backlog, the investment rationale is coherent, but it will take multiple quarters to determine whether the SG&A run rate moderates as global infrastructure investments mature.
The non-operating section is where the quarter's fundamental story lives. Other losses expanded from ₩62.8 billion to ₩161.9 billion — a deterioration of approximately ₩99.1 billion — with the ₩126.5 billion FVTPL fair value loss as the dominant component. Austal Limited, the Australian defense shipbuilder in which Hanwha Systems holds a strategic equity position classified as FVTPL, saw its share price decline sharply during the quarter; IFRS requires the full mark-to-market loss to flow immediately through the income statement at quarter-end. Derivative contract losses at Hanwha Systems USA compounded the non-operating damage. Adding ₩7.0 billion in equity-method losses from associate companies and ₩6.7 billion in losses from discontinued operations, the pre-tax result was a loss of ₩115.7 billion. A tax benefit reduced the net loss to ₩95.8 billion. Basic EPS from continuing operations was −₩256, with total EPS approximately −₩292 including the −₩36 contribution from discontinued operations — both figures driven almost entirely by non-cash valuation items that carry no operational signal.
Stripping out the FVTPL fair value loss (₩126.5 billion) and discontinued operations (₩6.7 billion), underlying pre-tax profitability was positive in the range of ₩17–20 billion — modest but directionally consistent with a business whose operational performance is improving even as it funds a heavy investment cycle.
Segment Results: Two Engines Running at Full Speed, One Dragging the Whole Train
| Segment (Q1 2026) | Revenue (₩B) | Operating Income/Loss (₩B) | OPM | Net Income/Loss (₩B) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 471.2 | +69.0 | 14.6% | +42.6 |
| ICT | 172.4 | +13.4 | 7.7% | +3.6 |
| Other | 164.6 | −48.1 | n.m. | −126.6 |
| Eliminations | (1.0) | — | — | −15.4 |
| Total | 807.1 | +34.3 | 4.2% | −95.8 |
The segment breakdown eliminates any ambiguity about where the consolidated loss originated. Defense revenue rose 9.5% to ₩471.2 billion from ₩430.3 billion a year earlier, and operating profit jumped 37% to ₩69.0 billion — a margin expansion from 11.7% to 14.6% that is not a rounding artifact but reflects better program mix, improved cost absorption on maturing multi-year contracts, and the scale advantages of a growing backlog. Defense accounts for 58.4% of consolidated Q1 revenue and a disproportionately larger share of consolidated operating profit. The ICT segment (21.3% of consolidated revenue) added ₩172.4 billion in revenue, up 21.8%, with operating profit of ₩13.4 billion, up 23.7%. Together, the two core segments generated ₩82.4 billion in combined operating profit in Q1 2026 — 35% above the ₩61.1 billion they produced in Q1 2025.
The "Other" segment — encompassing Hanwha Philly Shipyard, digital platform initiatives, and the financial investment portfolio — is the exclusive source of the consolidated loss. It reported a ₩48.1 billion operating loss from the shipyard and new business activities, plus approximately ₩718 billion in net financial losses in which the Austal FVTPL writedown is concentrated, for a total segment net loss of ₩126.6 billion. This segment's reported earnings are simultaneously driven by an early-stage shipyard in operational ramp-up (predictably loss-making for now) and by the quarterly price performance of publicly-traded securities (inherently unpredictable). Both sources of volatility are bundled into a single reportable segment, making disaggregated analysis difficult from public filings alone — but the key takeaway from Q1 2026 is unambiguous: the entire consolidated loss is generated by the "Other" segment; defense and ICT are profitable and accelerating.
Cash Flow
| Item | Q1 2025 (₩B) | Q1 2026 (₩B) | Change (₩B) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −15.8 | −61.1 | −45.3 |
| Investing cash flow | −272.3 | −146.4 | +125.9 |
| Financing cash flow | +331.0 | +359.7 | +28.7 |
| Closing cash balance | 240.4 | 492.6 | +252.2 |
Operating cash flow was negative ₩61.1 billion, a deterioration from −₩15.8 billion in Q1 2025, though two structural factors limit how much analytical weight to assign to any single first-quarter figure here. The ICT business is heavily seasonal — revenue and collections concentrate in the fourth quarter, making Q1 structurally the weakest period for cash conversion. Defense long-cycle contracts simultaneously require working capital pre-investment: inventory accumulates ahead of contract milestones, and cash collections trail physical delivery by months or quarters on large programs. Both effects are visible in the balance sheet data: inventories grew ₩111.2 billion while receivables fell ₩92.9 billion, consistent with contract execution running ahead of billing rather than a fundamental deterioration in collections.
Capex on property, plant, equipment, and intangible assets totaled ₩80.1 billion. Free cash flow — operating cash flow minus capex — was therefore approximately −₩141.2 billion. The entire gap, and more, was covered by the ₩359.7 billion net financing inflow, centered on the ₩398.4 billion in new bonds issued during the quarter. The ₩93.5 billion dividend declared by the board during Q1 reduced retained earnings immediately but has not yet been paid in cash and therefore does not appear as a financing outflow in the quarter's cash flow statement.
The result is that ending cash of ₩492.6 billion is 51.3% above the prior year-end balance of ₩325.5 billion and more than double the ₩240.4 billion at the end of Q1 2025. This cash accumulation is bond-financed rather than operationally generated — a relevant distinction when evaluating liquidity quality. The company is deliberately pre-loading its balance sheet with capital-markets-sourced liquidity, either to ensure readiness for large contract mobilization requirements tied to the growing defense backlog or to buffer operating cash flow shortfalls during the Hanwha Philly Shipyard ramp-up. The cost is a ₩378.6 billion increase in financial debt and the interest burden that accompanies it.
Key Findings
Backlog at ₩12.20 Trillion: The Anchor That Headlines Miss
The consolidated order backlog of ₩12.20 trillion — defense ₩9.25 trillion, ICT ₩420 billion, Other ₩2.53 trillion — is the single most important indicator for assessing Hanwha Systems' medium-term earnings trajectory, and it sits entirely outside the income statement. The defense backlog alone represents approximately 19.6 times Q1 2026 quarterly defense revenue, or roughly five years of current run-rate defense output. Defense programs are long-duration, milestone-structured, and largely insulated from economic cycles, meaning this backlog translates to a high degree of revenue predictability that stands in sharp contrast to the quarter-to-quarter volatility introduced by the financial asset portfolio.
The macro demand environment reinforces the likelihood that the backlog continues to grow. Korea's 2026 national defense budget stands at ₩65.8 trillion, a 7.5% year-on-year increase. NATO's commitment to raise member-state defense spending to 5% of GDP by 2035 creates structural demand for defense electronics, naval platforms, and systems integration that extends decades forward. Hanwha Systems sits at the intersection of Korean domestic defense procurement, U.S. naval MRO via Hanwha Philly Shipyard, and Australian defense through the Austal strategic stake — a multi-geography positioning that, whatever its short-term accounting complications, reflects deliberate exposure to the most significant defense spending expansion cycle in a generation.
FVTPL versus FVOCI: The Accounting Bifurcation That Defines Earnings Legibility
The FVTPL/FVOCI distinction is not a footnote; it is the principal analytical framework for understanding Hanwha Systems' quarterly earnings pattern. The FVOCI portfolio at ₩4.63 trillion produced ₩178.6 billion in pre-tax fair value gains in Q1 that inflated equity without touching the income statement. The FVTPL portfolio at ₩516.9 billion produced ₩126.5 billion in losses that drove a net loss quarter — in a three-month period when the core defense and ICT businesses were growing operating profit by 35%. Both portfolios were marked to market; the IFRS classification of each investment at inception determined which outcome landed where.
This dynamic is permanent and structural, not a one-quarter aberration. At ₩516.9 billion in FVTPL assets, a 10% quarterly price movement in either direction produces a ₩51.7 billion pre-tax swing in reported net income — larger than the ICT segment's full-year operating contribution. If Austal's share price recovers materially in Q2, Hanwha Systems will report a significant improvement in consolidated net income that has nothing to do with defense contract execution or ICT software wins. If Austal continues to decline, the reverse applies. Investors tracking this company through headline net income without isolating the FVTPL component will systematically misread the fundamental earnings trend.
Hanwha Philly Shipyard: Strategic Beachhead, Short-Term Cost Center
Hanwha Philly Shipyard — acquired to establish a U.S. manufacturing and MRO presence for naval vessels, providing access to domestic-content-required U.S. Navy programs — remains in operational ramp-up and is contributing to the "Other" segment's ₩48.1 billion operating loss, alongside digital platform initiatives. The strategic rationale is well-grounded: U.S. defense procurement regulations create near-insurmountable barriers for foreign-headquartered suppliers in certain naval programs, and a U.S.-based shipyard provides a platform that a Korean-domiciled company simply cannot replicate through exports alone. The near-term financial reality is that a facility building toward full utilization will suppress consolidated operating margins until throughput, labor efficiency, and contract volumes reach mature levels. How quickly the shipyard transitions from loss contributor to breakeven is one of the most consequential near-term variables for the consolidated margin story, and it is one that quarterly public filings provide limited visibility into.
Currency Exposure Runs Across Three Channels Simultaneously
Hanwha Systems hedges foreign currency risk on overseas contracts through a portfolio of 13 foreign exchange forward contracts and one cross-currency swap. The ₩89.2 billion foreign currency translation gain recognized in OCI during Q1 reflects the meaningful sensitivity of the overseas subsidiary asset base to won-dollar and won-Australian dollar rate movements. The same derivative instruments that provide hedging also introduce mark-to-market exposure: the Hanwha Systems USA derivative losses that contributed to the Q1 non-operating charges are a direct consequence of this hedging activity under IFRS 9 accounting. Exchange rate dynamics therefore affect Hanwha Systems simultaneously through overseas subsidiary earnings translation, FVOCI portfolio valuations on foreign-currency-denominated holdings, and derivative fair value changes in the income statement — three channels that can partially offset or compound each other in ways that make quarterly currency attribution analysis complex.
Outlook
The operational trajectory at Hanwha Systems is unambiguously strengthening. Defense margins at 14.6% in Q1 2026 are the highest the segment has reported in recent memory, achieved on a backlog representing five years of forward revenue — a combination that gives this business an unusual degree of medium-term earnings predictability. ICT is scaling double-digit growth from a meaningful revenue base. The SG&A expansion that prevented the gross margin improvement from flowing through to operating profit reflects front-loaded investment in global infrastructure — the kind of spending that precedes capability and revenue, and that can be moderated if returns disappoint. Consolidated revenue at ₩807.1 billion per quarter annualizes to over ₩3.2 trillion, a scale at which operating leverage becomes increasingly meaningful as fixed cost growth slows.
The risks split cleanly between two categories that require entirely separate frameworks. Operational risks — Hanwha Philly Shipyard stabilization timeline, SG&A discipline, and defense backlog execution quality — are within management's influence and resolve over identifiable multi-quarter timeframes. Market-driven risks — FVTPL portfolio price movements, exchange rate fluctuations, and derivative mark-to-markets — are not controllable and will produce income statement volatility with no connection to how well the defense and ICT businesses are performing. Q1 2026's ₩95.8 billion net loss belongs entirely to the second category. The operating outcomes belong to the first and are improving.
The leverage picture warrants vigilance. A debt-to-equity ratio of 114.6% with ₩1.85 trillion in total financial debt, negative operating cash flow, and a ₩93.5 billion dividend commitment creates a funding structure that depends on continued capital market access to remain sustainable. The bond market has been accommodating, as evidenced by the successful ₩398.4 billion issuance in Q1, but the interest cost burden accumulates on a borrowing base that is growing faster than operating cash generation. The dividend decision — maintaining the annual payment in a net-loss quarter while simultaneously issuing bonds — signals board-level confidence in the cash conversion trajectory from the defense backlog, but it is a capital allocation choice that external creditors and minority shareholders will monitor closely.
Ownership concentration — Hanwha Aerospace at 46.73%, Hanwha Energy at 12.80%, treasury at 1.02% — ensures that group strategic priorities govern capital allocation decisions, providing the long-term commitment that multi-decade defense program execution requires. It also means that independent scrutiny of decisions like the loss-quarter dividend combined with aggressive bond issuance is structurally limited.
For investors tracking fundamental operational performance, Q1 2026 was Hanwha Systems' best defense and ICT quarter in years. For investors reading consolidated net income at face value, it was a loss quarter. The gap between those two readings — currently ₩130 billion wide and driven almost entirely by the Austal stake's price behavior — is the defining analytical challenge in modeling this company, and it will not narrow until the FVTPL portfolio is either reclassified, liquidated, or stabilizes at a price that stops generating material quarterly income statement noise.
This report is prepared for informational purposes only, based on Hanwha Systems' Q1 2026 Quarterly Report (27th Fiscal Year, 1st Quarter, as of March 31, 2026, filed with DART on May 13, 2026), and does not constitute investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any securities. All figures are derived from consolidated financial statements. Prepared by LineVest News on June 2, 2026.








