POSCO Future M (003670.KS) Q1 2026: Net Profit Slumps 87% on ₩127.2B Cathode Inventory Write-Down
A ₩127.2 billion battery materials inventory write-down and the evaporation of last year's one-time gains drove POSCO Future M's net income to near-zero — even as the Lime & Chemical division's 53% profit surge quietly held the operating line together.
Source: Q1 2026 Quarterly Report (56th Fiscal Term, First Quarter) — Filed with DART | Consolidated Financial Statements | Unit: ₩ billions
POSCO Future M posted consolidated Q1 2026 revenue of ₩757.5 billion, a 10.4% year-on-year decline, while operating profit edged up 3.2% to ₩17.7 billion. The divergence between a contracting top line and a marginally firmer operating margin reflects improved cost absorption — but the headline that matters most is the collapse in net income. Net profit fell 87.2% to just ₩6.3 billion from ₩48.9 billion in Q1 2025, driven primarily by the disappearance of a large one-time non-operating gain that inflated last year's comparable period. Running underneath the P&L, a ₩127.2 billion inventory valuation write-down — reflecting the sustained slide in cathode raw material prices — and ₩448.8 billion in new bond issuances to finance ongoing capacity additions frame a company still in the capital-intensive phase of its energy materials build-out, with profitability that depends as much on cathode market timing as on operational execution.
Balance Sheet
Asset Composition
| Item | Dec 2025 (₩B) | Mar 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 319.8 | 461.2 | +44.2% |
| Trade receivables | 391.3 | 701.4 | +79.3% |
| Inventories | 841.1 | 651.1 | -22.6% |
| Property, plant & equipment | 6,252.5 | 6,553.3 | +4.8% |
| Intangible assets | 42.8 | 43.3 | +1.2% |
The 44.2% jump in cash to ₩461.2 billion is a financing story, not an operational one. The company raised ₩448.8 billion in new bonds during the quarter, inflating the cash balance even as the underlying business consumed cash. Absent the bond issuance, the liquidity position would have deteriorated materially.
Receivables and the working capital trap. Trade receivables surging 79.3% — from ₩391.3 billion to ₩701.4 billion against revenue that fell 10.4% — is the balance sheet's most operationally consequential signal. A receivables build of this magnitude against declining revenue points to either heavy shipment concentration in the final days of March that remained uncollected, or a lengthening of payment cycles among major customers. POSCO Future M's primary battery cell customers — including Ultium Cells and LG Energy Solution — operate on long settlement cycles tied to complex offtake agreements, and either source of delay has the same financial consequence. The ₩310.1 billion receivables increase was the decisive drag within the ₩236.3 billion working capital outflow for the quarter, which in turn caused the ₩54.4 billion operating cash deficit. If receivables remain elevated into Q2, investors will need to determine whether the pattern reflects a persistent structural settlement lag or emerging credit risk in the customer base.
Inventories: a valuation story, not a destocking story. The 22.6% decline in net inventories from ₩841.1 billion to ₩651.1 billion appears to signal welcome supply discipline. The actual mechanism is different. The inventory valuation allowance — the reserve established for goods whose market value has fallen below cost — expanded from ₩76.3 billion at year-end to ₩191.3 billion at quarter-end, a net increase of ₩115.0 billion. The gross write-down recognized during Q1 was ₩127.2 billion, with the difference between that figure and the allowance's net change explained by partial disposals and write-offs of previously impaired goods. The driver is the sustained decline in battery mineral spot prices: nickel, cobalt, and lithium contracts link cathode selling prices to spot indices, and when those indices fall faster than cost normalization follows, the accounting standard compels a write-down to net realizable value. Gross inventory of ₩842.4 billion (net ₩651.1B plus the ₩191.3B allowance) remains substantial relative to the current quarterly revenue run rate. Until commodity markets stabilize, the risk of additional write-downs in coming quarters is live and not trivially small.
Capital expenditure continues unabated. PP&E increased 4.8% to ₩6,553.3 billion, with the assets-under-construction line rising ₩325.0 billion from ₩3,736.5 billion to ₩4,061.5 billion. The active programs are concentrated in Gwangyang Phase 5 (52,500 tonnes per year of NCMA and NCA cathode capacity) and Pohang Phase 2-2 (46,300 tonnes per year), along with incremental contributions from the Canadian Ultium CAM joint venture. Assets under construction carry no depreciation charge until they enter commercial service. Once commissioned — expected progressively from late 2026 through 2027 — they will convert into fixed cost burden. The transition from construction asset to operating asset is simultaneously the growth catalyst and the margin risk, depending on whether cathode volumes and pricing recover in lockstep.
Debt Structure
Financial liabilities reached an estimated ₩4,105.2 billion in aggregate at March 31, up 6.2% from ₩3,867.0 billion at year-end:
- Short-term borrowings: ₩127.5B → ₩151.9B (+19.2%)
- Current maturities of long-term debt and bonds: ₩881.1B → ₩664.2B (−24.6%, partially repaid)
- Non-current borrowings and bonds: ₩2,858.4B → ₩3,289.1B (+15.1%)
During the quarter, the company issued ₩448.8 billion in new bonds and drew ₩42.6 billion in additional borrowings, while repaying ₩250.0 billion of maturing bonds and ₩52.0 billion of existing loans. The net effect was a ₩238.2 billion increase in total financial debt for the quarter. Capex funding through the domestic bond market is becoming structurally embedded. Refinancing conditions and bond market access therefore rank as material risk factors alongside the operational variables.
Operating liabilities held steady. Trade payables slipped marginally from ₩159.5 billion to ₩156.1 billion (−2.1%), indicating that supplier relationships and payment terms are intact despite the revenue contraction. More interesting is the 127% jump in current contract liabilities — advance payments from customers — from ₩9.8 billion to ₩22.3 billion. The absolute scale is too modest to signal a meaningful forward order wave, but the direction is positive and worth monitoring in subsequent quarters.
Capital Quality
Paid-in capital (capital stock plus capital surplus) stands at ₩2,600.7 billion, reflecting the 73.5% increase from FY2024's ₩1,498.2 billion that resulted from a large equity offering completed in FY2025. Retained earnings declined from ₩770.9 billion to ₩748.5 billion during Q1, reduced by ₩22.2 billion in dividends and ₩7.0 billion in hybrid capital security distributions. Total equity increased modestly from ₩4,512.1 billion to ₩4,617.6 billion.
Retained earnings at ₩748.5 billion represent only 28.8% of paid-in capital. Roughly 71% of the equity base consists of capital explicitly injected by shareholders through share issuances — not profit organically accumulated by the business. The FY2024 net loss of ₩212.3 billion depleted what would otherwise have been a more substantial retained earnings cushion, and Q1 2026's near-zero net profit does nothing to accelerate that recovery. The capital base is increasingly dependent on external equity issuance as a backstop rather than self-generated accumulation.
Income Statement
Core Metrics
| Item | Q1 2025 (₩B) | Q1 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 845.4 | 757.5 | −10.4% |
| Cost of sales | 770.6 | 685.3 | −11.1% |
| Gross margin | 8.8% | 9.5% | +0.7pp |
| Operating profit | 17.2 | 17.7 | +3.2% |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 2.3% | +0.3pp |
| Net profit | 48.9 | 6.3 | −87.2% |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 0.8% | −5.0pp |
Segment Performance
The revenue decline is concentrated in energy materials, which fell 14.2% from ₩505.6 billion in Q1 2025 to ₩433.6 billion in Q1 2026. This segment — comprising NCMA and NCA cathode active materials alongside natural and synthetic anode materials — represents 57.3% of consolidated Q1 2026 revenue. Lime & Chemical contracted 3.9% and Refractories fell 6.0%, contributing modestly to the aggregate decline.
Lime & Chemical is doing the heavy lifting. Energy materials swung from a ₩2.4 billion operating profit in Q1 2025 to a ₩1.1 billion operating loss in Q1 2026 — a directional reversal in the segment that is supposed to anchor long-term growth. Lime & Chemical, by contrast, delivered ₩15.0 billion in operating profit, up 53% from ₩9.8 billion a year earlier, with an operating margin of approximately 7.1%. This lime and magnesia chemicals business is the group's only consistently profitable division and functions as an earnings stabilizer while energy materials works through its demand trough. Refractories contributed ₩3.8 billion in operating profit against ₩5.0 billion in Q1 2025 — a steady but declining buffer. The aggregate operating picture is one of cross-subsidization: Lime & Chemical's outperformance is masking ongoing deterioration in the primary growth driver.
The 87% net income collapse is largely a base-effect story. Gross financial costs rose from ₩33.2 billion to ₩74.5 billion — an increase that looks alarming in isolation. Financial income, however, rose almost in parallel from ₩22.8 billion to ₩64.5 billion, leaving net financial expense at approximately ₩10.0 billion, essentially unchanged from ₩10.4 billion in Q1 2025. Cash interest paid through operating activities was ₩29.5 billion for the quarter. The decisive variable was the ₩54.8 billion in non-operating other income recorded in Q1 2025 — most likely a gain on disposal of assets held for sale — that collapsed to just ₩1.0 billion in Q1 2026. The ₩53.8 billion year-on-year evaporation of that non-operating line is the single largest factor in the net profit collapse. Financial costs are not the story; the absence of last year's one-time windfall is.
Cost Structure and Operating Leverage
Cost of sales fell 11.1% — faster than the 10.4% revenue decline — lifting the gross margin from 8.8% to 9.5%. Variable production costs responded more quickly to the volume downturn than revenue itself, a modestly encouraging sign of cost discipline. However, selling, general and administrative expenses fell only 2.6% (from ₩52.9 billion to ₩51.5 billion), far below the rate of revenue contraction. This SGA stickiness reflects R&D overhead that cannot be cut without impairing the product pipeline: R&D as a share of revenue rose from 1.6% in FY2025 to approximately 2.1% in Q1 2026, with absolute spend around ₩15.9 billion, directed toward Ultra High-Ni NCMA, single-crystal mid-nickel, and lithium manganese-rich cathode development.
Depreciation rose 12.4% to ₩53.1 billion as Gwangyang and Pohang expansion assets begin entering the amortization schedule — and this is the early stage. Once Phase 5 and Phase 2-2 reach full commercial commissioning, depreciation will ratchet materially higher. On the variable cost side, cathode precursor materials accounted for ₩43.5 billion (43.4% of total material purchases) and graphite for anode production contributed ₩7.5 billion (7.5%) — together representing more than half of total raw material procurement. The commodity intensity of the energy materials business means margin leverage is constrained by pricing more than operating efficiency.
The cost of sales ratio at 90.5% remains structurally elevated. The risk is that new fixed costs from plant commissioning arrive before cathode volume recovery, generating negative operating leverage precisely when the company needs margin expansion to service its growing debt load.
Cash Flow
| Item | Q1 2025 (₩B) | Q1 2026 (₩B) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −115.2 | −54.4 | +60.8 |
| Investing cash flow | −190.6 | +13.9 | +204.5 |
| Financing cash flow | +103.4 | +177.1 | +73.7 |
| Closing cash | 444.8 | 461.2 | +16.4 |
Operating cash flow: better, but still negative. The operating outflow narrowed from ₩115.2 billion to ₩54.4 billion year-on-year. Starting from ₩6.3 billion in net profit, non-cash adjustments added back approximately ₩201.3 billion — principally depreciation, inventory write-downs, and foreign exchange translation differences. Pre-working-capital cash generation was therefore reasonable at roughly ₩207.6 billion, but working capital absorbed ₩236.3 billion. The ₩310.1 billion increase in trade receivables was the decisive headwind. Cash income taxes paid were ₩2.8 billion and interest paid through operating activities was ₩29.5 billion for the quarter.
Investing cash flow: a liquidity release, not a capex pause. The swing from a ₩190.6 billion outflow to a ₩13.9 billion inflow — a ₩204.5 billion apparent improvement — is almost entirely attributable to ₩206.0 billion in short-term financial instrument redemptions: the conversion of previously held deposits and near-cash instruments back into cash, most likely to fund capex and debt service requirements. Capital expenditure itself remained substantial at ₩185.7 billion for the quarter, supplemented by ₩2.6 billion in intangible asset additions. There is no sign of investment program moderation.
Financing cash flow: the bond market as structural bridge. Net financing inflows of ₩177.1 billion resulted from ₩448.8 billion in new bond proceeds and ₩42.6 billion in additional borrowings, offset by ₩250.0 billion in bond repayments, ₩52.0 billion in loan repayments, and ₩7.0 billion in hybrid capital security distributions. The pattern is unambiguous: debt capital markets are systematically covering the gap between operating cash deficits and ongoing investment spending. The company's financial flexibility is therefore anchored in its continued ability to access the bond market at acceptable terms.
Free cash flow = Operating CF (−₩54.4B) minus Capex (₩185.7B) = −₩240.1 billion
On a quarterly run rate, the business is consuming approximately ₩240 billion in free cash flow, financed by bond issuance. Total financial debt now exceeds ₩4.1 trillion. The FCF deficit will not turn positive until either operating cash generation improves substantially — which requires cathode volume and pricing recovery — or the investment program peaks and begins to taper, an event the construction pipeline does not suggest before late 2027. Until then, bond market dependency is not a temporary bridge. It is structural.
Key Findings
The inventory write-down problem remains unresolved. The ₩127.2 billion write-down recognized in Q1 2026 brings the cumulative valuation allowance to ₩191.3 billion against a gross inventory base of ₩842.4 billion. The write-down mechanism is theoretically symmetric: reserves reverse when market prices recover above original cost. But the timing of that recovery is entirely contingent on battery mineral spot prices, and the EV demand stagnation suppressing nickel and lithium markets shows no clear near-term inflection signal. Each additional quarter of commodity price weakness carries the risk of further write-downs that flow directly through the P&L — losses that cannot be softened by non-cash add-backs in the cash flow statement.
Energy materials remains in operating loss, with no near-term resolution. The Q1 2026 operating loss of ₩1.1 billion follows an annual operating loss of ₩36.9 billion for FY2024 and represents a setback relative to Q1 2025's modest ₩2.4 billion profit. At 57.3% of consolidated revenue, energy materials is not a peripheral segment — it is the central thesis of the company's long-term growth strategy. Meaningful aggregate profitability improvement is structurally constrained until this division returns to durable positive operating margins. The ongoing EV battery demand chasm — the widening gap between projected and actual electric vehicle adoption — continues to pressure cathode volumes and pricing across the supply chain, and Lime & Chemical's stable margins provide only partial cover.
Ultium CAM JV: high option value, uncertain commercialization timing. The 85:15 JV with GM for Canadian cathode active material production contributed only ₩2.8 billion in equity-method profit for the quarter, confirming that commercial-scale production has not yet commenced. The IRA's Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit represents a potentially significant revenue stream for this entity once full production is achieved. The flip side is that the utilization ramp at Ultium CAM is dependent on GM's EV lineup execution. If GM's North American EV model ramp continues to lag original forecasts, the JV's volume absorption and AMPC capture will be deferred accordingly.
Order backlog visibility is limited for the most important segment. The disclosed order backlog of ₩36.1 billion reflects outstanding contracts in the Refractories and industrial services businesses. Energy materials revenues are governed by long-term supply agreements with battery cell manufacturers that do not appear in conventional order backlog disclosures. The practical consequence is that the forward revenue trajectory of the dominant business segment — the one that will ultimately determine whether the company's capex cycle was justified — is opaque from disclosed quantitative data. Investors must rely on qualitative assessments of customer relationships and commodity market signals rather than disclosed contractual commitments.
Currency hedging is functioning; FX translation is inflating equity. Cross-currency swap and forward contract fair-value gains of ₩17.6 billion provided effective protection against the company's dollar-denominated financing costs during the quarter. Separately, overseas business translation gains of ₩96.5 billion — reflecting won depreciation against the dollar — drove other comprehensive income substantially higher, with the accumulated OCI balance approximately doubling from ₩96.7 billion to ₩194.3 billion. This OCI-level gain does not flow through net profit and will partially reverse on won appreciation. The hedging program is working as designed and represents a genuine, if modest, source of financial stability in a volatile quarter.
Outlook
The bull case over the next 18–24 months rests on a cascade of timing events. Gwangyang Phase 5 and Pohang Phase 2-2 are expected to enter commercial service progressively from late 2026 through 2027, adding approximately 98,800 tonnes per year of combined NCMA and NCA cathode capacity. If EV demand recovers in parallel — driven by improving battery cost economics, expanding model availability in key markets, or renewed policy incentives — the volume uplift from these assets could produce a step-change in energy materials revenue. The company's R&D pipeline includes Ultra High-Ni (≥95% nickel content) NCMA and NCA materials for long-range EV applications, single-crystal mid-nickel cathodes targeting cost-sensitive segments, and lithium manganese-rich (LMR) cathodes for next-generation battery architectures. These investments, funded through the current period of margin compression, could allow POSCO Future M to capture premium pricing if demand for next-generation chemistries accelerates as expected.
On the anode side, investments in spherical natural graphite at Saemangeum and synthetic graphite in Vietnam target the AI data center energy storage market — a demand category less cyclically exposed to EV timing and potentially a meaningful long-term revenue diversifier. Lime & Chemical's 7.1% operating margin and ₩15.0 billion in Q1 operating profit provide a stable cash base that remains relevant through any phase of the energy materials cycle.
The risk framework mirrors the investment thesis. Every quarter that newly commissioned capacity operates below optimal utilization rates is a quarter in which operating leverage turns negative: depreciation charges rise faster than revenue contribution, compressing margins rather than expanding them. The 79.3% receivables surge introduces credit concentration risk at a moment when the company's largest customers are themselves navigating uncertain EV demand environments. Total financial debt exceeding ₩4.1 trillion means that refinancing conditions and bond market appetite are structural margin determinants, not temporary considerations. Cathode raw material prices remain the single most consequential external variable: a further leg lower in nickel or lithium would trigger additional inventory write-downs and further delay the energy materials division's return to profitability. U.S. IRA manufacturing credit rules and potential supply chain restrictions on Chinese-origin battery materials represent policy risks capable of disrupting both cost structures and joint venture economics simultaneously.
The near-term picture is of a company holding its operating position through Lime & Chemical's dependable profitability while the energy materials bet plays out across a multi-year capital cycle. The operating margin improvement from 2.0% to 2.3% is real but narrow and fragile. A sustained recovery in cathode average selling prices and a volume ramp from new capacity entering service are the two variables that will determine whether this Q1 improvement marks the beginning of a genuine earnings recovery or an artifact of favorable quarter-specific cost dynamics. Investors tracking this story should focus their attention on two quarterly data points: the energy materials segment operating profit — the clearest signal of cathode market recovery — and cathode average selling price trends, which are the earliest indicator of commodity price normalization flowing through the income statement.
This report is prepared for informational purposes based on disclosures filed with the Korea Financial Supervisory Service (DART) and does not constitute investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any securities. Financial data are sourced from POSCO Future M's Q1 2026 consolidated financial statements. Forward-looking statements reflect analysis of publicly disclosed information and are subject to material uncertainty. LineVest News and its contributors bear no liability for investment decisions made on the basis of this report.








