Republic Services (RSG) Q3 FY2026: Sales Lift Operating Profit 10.2%
Revenue growth lifted operating profit 10.2%.
Introduction
Republic Services, a U.S. environmental services company, reported an 8.2% rise in third-quarter 2026 revenue from a year earlier. Operating profit grew faster, up 10.2%. Consolidated net income rose 7.8%, as higher interest expense and income taxes limited the benefit from stronger operations.
Source and methodology: The source is Republic Services’ Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, filed October 30, 2026. The supplied text extends through page 51 and includes the subsequent notes and management’s discussion.
Source: Form 10-Q. No exchange rate was provided, so no Korean-won conversions were made. Amounts are in millions of U.S. dollars unless otherwise stated. Percentage changes in the tables were calculated from the rounded figures in the filing.
1. Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis
1-1. Key Asset Comparisons
The balance sheet compares balances at year-end 2025 and September 30, 2026.
| Item | Prior period | Current period | Change | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 76 | 92 | +21.1% | More available cash |
| Accounts receivable | 1,897 | 2,126 | +12.1% | More sales proceeds remain uncollected |
| Inventories | 106 | 122 | +15.1% | Higher parts and supplies balance |
| Property and equipment, net | 12,639 | 12,963 | +2.6% | Higher book value of facilities, equipment and other assets |
| Other intangible assets, net | 655 | 779 | +18.9% | Excludes goodwill |
| Goodwill | 16,715 | 17,330 | +3.7% | Larger share of assets tied to acquisitions |
Cash increased but remained small relative to current liabilities of 3,577. The current ratio, or current assets divided by current liabilities, improved from 64.2% to 74.9%. It remained below 100%, leaving near-term payments dependent on continued cash inflows and access to financing.
The rise in accounts receivable warrants attention to cash collection. Excluding acquisitions and divestitures, the cash flow statement shows that receivables tied up 254 of cash. That compares with 78 a year earlier. The filing provides no aging data, however, so the increase alone does not establish collection problems.
Property and equipment does not rise by the full amount of capital spending because depreciation, disposals and other changes also affect its balance. Note 3 reconciles the increase in net intangible assets from 655 to 779. Acquisitions added 198, amortization reduced the balance by 69, and adjustments and other changes reduced it by a further 5. Goodwill—the portion of an acquisition price above the value of identifiable net assets—accounted for 48.8% of total assets. If acquired businesses fall short of expectations, the company could face impairment charges that reduce their book value. Note 4 separately discloses parts and supplies inventories of 106 at year-end 2025 and 122 at September 30, 2026.
1-2. Liabilities: Borrowing and Operating Obligations
Reported debt, including borrowings and bonds, rose 3.5% from 13,581 to 14,055. The current portion fell from 596 to 48, while the long-term portion rose from 12,985 to 14,007. Near-term maturities declined, but total debt increased. Note 7 includes finance leases and other obligations of 440 in debt and discloses borrowing terms. Commercial paper of 899 is classified as long-term because the credit facility can fund failed re-borrowings. That facility matures in July 2029 and had approximately 2,100 available at September 30, 2026.
Among operating obligations, accounts payable rose 5.4% from 1,374 to 1,448. Deferred revenue, recorded when the company bills for services before performing them, fell 3.0% from 496 to 481. Current and noncurrent landfill and environmental reserves together rose 2.0% from 2,756 to 2,810. These obligations differ from borrowings but may require future spending on restoration and management. Note 5 breaks down other liabilities into payroll and benefits, insurance reserves, operating lease liabilities, derivatives and other items. Residual “Other” balances prevent a complete split between financing and operating obligations.
1-3. Equity Structure
Paid-in capital, comprising common stock and additional paid-in capital, rose 3.2% from 1,836 to 1,894. Retained earnings, or accumulated profits, rose 9.8% from 11,161 to 12,253. Profits retained from the business substantially exceeded paid-in capital.
Retained earnings are not a cash balance. The cost of treasury stock, which is deducted from equity, rose from 1,000 to 1,876. This and other factors held total equity growth to 2.3%. Goodwill’s large share of assets also makes retained earnings alone an incomplete measure of equity quality.
2. Consolidated Income Statement Analysis
2-1. Key Earnings Measures
The prior and current periods refer to July–September 2025 and 2026, respectively. Changes in margins are shown in percentage points, the difference between two percentages.
| Item | Prior period | Current period | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,212 | 4,559 | +8.2% |
| Operating profit | 836 | 921 | +10.2% |
| Operating margin | 19.8% | 20.2% | +0.4%p |
| Consolidated net income | 550 | 593 | +7.8% |
| Net margin | 13.1% | 13.0% | -0.1%p |
Operating profit rose to about 20.2 dollars for every 100 dollars of revenue. Cost of operations grew 8.1%, roughly in line with revenue. Selling and administrative expenses rose 5.9%, more slowly than revenue, helping improve the operating margin. The filing details the contributions to third-quarter revenue growth. Average yield added 2.9 percentage points; fuel recovery fees, 1.8 points; environmental solutions, 2.1 points; acquisitions net of divestitures, 1.3 points; recycling processing and commodity sales, 0.3 points; and other items, 0.4 points. Volume reduced growth by 0.6 points, bringing total growth to 8.2%.
Below operating profit, interest expense rose from 143 to 157. Equity-method investment losses fell from 57 to 48, supporting earnings. The equity method reflects the company’s share of results and other changes at investees it does not consolidate.
Income tax expense rose from 95 to 126. The tax rate as a share of pretax income increased from 14.7% to 17.5%. Note 8 reports that quarterly tax benefits from renewable energy asset investments fell from 65 to 41. Benefits from renewable natural gas projects and electric vehicle investments rose from 8 to 11. Benefits associated with completing the prior year’s tax returns rose from 9 to 11. Net income attributable to the parent company, excluding the share belonging to noncontrolling owners, rose 7.6% to 592.
2-2. Fixed and Variable Costs
The filing separates expenses into cost of operations; depreciation, depletion and amortization; selling and administrative expenses; and other categories. It also reports third-quarter operating costs of 881 for labor and related benefits, 180 for fuel, and 363 for transportation and subcontracting. These categories do not establish an exact split between fixed and variable costs.
Depreciation, depletion and amortization allocate the cost of assets across their periods or levels of use. These expenses rose 7.6% from 459 to 494. They include depletion that varies with landfill use, so they cannot all be treated as fixed costs.
Selling and administrative expenses fell from 10.0% to 9.8% of revenue. Higher sales therefore spread those costs over a larger revenue base. The filing lacks the detail needed to attribute the entire improvement to operating leverage, or a lower fixed-cost burden as sales rise.
3. Cash Flow Statement Analysis
The figures below cover January–September of each year, not the third quarter alone.
| Item | Prior period | Current period | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 3,315 | 3,519 | +204 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -2,571 | -2,473 | +98 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -723 | -1,006 | -283 |
| Ending cash, restricted cash and related balances | 225 | 288 | +63 |
Operating cash flow rose 6.2%. Higher receivables tied up cash, while higher accounts payable preserved 176 of cash. Landfill capping, closure and post-closure expenditures were 54, and environmental remediation spending was 36. Note 8 reports net cash paid for income taxes of 122 for January–September 2026, compared with 166 a year earlier. Income tax expense on the income statement is not a substitute for cash taxes paid.
Capital spending on facilities and equipment rose from 1,310 to 1,363. Net cash spent on acquisitions and investments fell from 1,259 to 1,117. Free cash flow—operating cash flow less capital spending—rose 7.5% from 2,005 to 2,156. That increased the cash available for acquisitions and shareholder returns.
Cash inflows related to borrowing totaled 39,513, against repayments of 39,061, for a net inflow of 452. Share repurchases of 856 and dividends of 577 were within free cash flow. Adding acquisition and investment spending, however, took total uses beyond free cash flow. The ending balance of 288 includes restricted cash and related amounts. It differs from the balance sheet’s cash figure of 92.
4. Further Points to Examine
Nine-month investment losses widened: Equity-method investment losses fell in the third quarter but rose 119.4% from 72 to 158 for January–September. The quarterly improvement alone does not show that the burden has eased. Note 2 identifies losses of 123 from renewable energy tax-credit investments accounted for under the Hypothetical Liquidation at Book Value method, compared with 55 a year earlier. Related tax benefits were 119 and 65, respectively. The losses should be assessed alongside those benefits; the disclosure does not establish future recovery.
Acquisition returns need testing: Goodwill increased as acquisition and investment spending continued. The question is how much profit and cash the acquired businesses generate in coming periods. The available data do not permit a return calculation for each acquisition.
Environmental obligations carry estimation risk: The company says estimates for remediation and landfill closure costs involve substantial uncertainty. Costs above expectations could produce additional expenses and cash outflows.
Share repurchases helped earnings per share: Diluted earnings per share rose 9.7%, outpacing growth in net income attributable to the parent company. The increase includes the effect of an approximately 1.8% decline in diluted weighted-average shares. The entire per-share gain therefore cannot be attributed to business growth.
5. Key Takeaways and Outlook
Strengths included improved third-quarter operating margin and higher January–September free cash flow. Continued revenue growth and stable administrative costs could support further gains in profit and cash generation. A larger earnings contribution from acquired businesses is another favorable possibility.
Higher debt, nine-month investment losses and environmental obligations remain pressures. The pace of receivables collection and cash generation after acquisitions warrant attention. Management’s updated 2026 revenue guidance is 17,425–17,475. After nine-month revenue of 13,103, that implies fourth-quarter revenue of 4,322–4,372. The guidance assumes no significant change in the overall economy during the rest of 2026. Meeting it depends on fourth-quarter performance.
Disclaimer
This report is based on the supplied U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Form 10-Q and is for informational purposes. It is not an investment recommendation.
LineVest News | MinJeKim