Loading market data...
Thursday, October 15, 2026
Back to HomeStock AnalysisAll CME Group coverage

CME Group (CME) Q2 2026: Market Data +20% Offsets Clearing Fee Decline; $4.4B H1 Shareholder Returns

Share

Overview

CME Group reported Q2 2026 revenue of $1.706 billion, up 0.8% year over year. Clearing and transaction fees — the company's primary revenue line — contracted 2.5% to $1.353 billion from $1.388 billion, but market data revenue surged 20.2% to $238.1 million from $198.1 million, cushioning the decline. On a first-half basis, revenue rose 7.6% and net income grew 10.8% to $2.196 billion from $1.981 billion. The company said at its July 22 earnings release that adjusted revenue, operating income, net income, and EPS for the first half were all all-time records (company press release). Meanwhile, $3.166 billion in dividends paid and $1.237 billion in share repurchases in the first half drove cash and cash equivalents down 51.5%, to $2.144 billion from $4.417 billion.

Note 1: CME Group is a U.S.-listed company. Its financial statements are reported in USD. All figures in the tables below are as originally reported, in millions of dollars. Note 2: All figures in this analysis are on a GAAP basis unless otherwise stated. The company's press release highlighted Q2 adjusted diluted EPS of $2.99, which differs from the GAAP figure of $2.88 by approximately $0.11. All EPS and operating margin discussions below are on a GAAP basis.


1. Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis

1-1. Key Asset Comparison (Dec. 31, 2025 → Jun. 30, 2026)

ItemPrior Period ($M)Current Period ($M)ChangeCommentary
Cash and cash equivalents4,416.92,144.2-51.5%Funded annual variable dividend and share repurchases
Accounts receivable, net639.2753.1+17.8%Revenue growth and billing timing
Property and equipment, net362.7351.2-3.2%Depreciation exceeds new CapEx
Intangible assets – trading products17,175.317,175.30.0%Not amortized (CFTC product approvals have no expiration)
Intangible assets – other, net2,610.72,494.6-4.4%Amortization of customer relationship intangibles
Goodwill10,514.710,505.8-0.1%Minor foreign currency translation impact
Total assets198,424.2194,676.6-1.9%—

Key observation: 81% of total assets of $194.7 billion — or $158.1 billion — consists of performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions posted by clearing members. Of that, $138.5 billion is deposited at the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (10-Q, Note 4). The entire reinvested cash pool, including Fed deposits, generated $2.760 billion in income in the first half (the Fed account's standalone contribution is not separately disclosed). CME effectively operates as a dual business: exchange operator and large-scale central bank cash parking facility.

The sharp decline in cash is not a distress signal. First-half dividends paid of $3.166 billion plus share repurchases of $1.237 billion total $4.403 billion in shareholder returns (per the cash flow statement). On a declared basis, dividends of $3.172 billion plus repurchases of $1.237 billion equal $4.409 billion.

1-2. Liability Structure

Financial liabilities: Long-term debt of $3.424 billion (versus $3.422 billion at year-end, essentially unchanged). Maturities are laddered — $500 million in 2028, $750 million in 2030, $750 million in 2032, $750 million in 2043, and $700 million in 2048 (aggregate face value $3,450 million; the $26 million difference from the $3.424 billion carrying value reflects unamortized debt discount and issuance costs) — with coupon rates ranging from 2.65% (2032 notes) to 5.30% (2043 notes). The structure allows for sequential refinancing starting with the 2028 maturity (3.75%) as rates decline. CME also maintains a $2.3 billion multicurrency revolving credit facility (maturing April 2030) and a $7.0 billion 364-day secured facility, both currently undrawn.

Operating liabilities: Accounts payable of $68.0 million (-5.3%), other current liabilities of $538.6 million (-5.3%), and contract liabilities of $52.8 million (versus $16.7 million at year-end, +216% — reflecting increased prepaid annual license fees). Performance bond-related liabilities of $158.1 billion are matched exactly to the corresponding asset-side deposits (pass-through structure).

1-3. Capital Structure

Total equity declined to $26.520 billion from $28.728 billion (-7.7%). Retained earnings fell 15.2% to $5.458 billion from $6.433 billion, as first-half dividends declared of $3.172 billion exceeded net income of $2.196 billion. The equity reduction is therefore an intentional contraction driven by aggressive shareholder returns, not an operating loss. Series G preferred shares (4,584,000 shares) converted on a one-for-one basis into Class A common shares (the 10-Q records this as 4,584, where share counts are in thousands) on March 5 — no additional dilution from a conversion premium.


2. Consolidated Income Statement Analysis

2-1. Key Revenue and Earnings Metrics (Q2)

ItemQ2 2025 ($M)Q2 2026 ($M)Change
Revenue1,692.01,706.2+0.8%
Operating income1,129.31,107.1-2.0%
Operating margin66.7%64.9%-1.8pp
Non-operating income201.0220.6+9.8%
Pre-tax income1,330.31,327.7-0.2%
Effective tax rate22.9%21.5%-1.4pp
Net income1,025.11,041.8+1.6%
Net margin60.6%61.1%+0.5pp
Diluted EPS ($, GAAP)2.812.88+2.5%

Analysis 1 — Revenue: Clearing and transaction fee revenue fell 2.5%, the primary drag on Q2's 0.8% overall growth. By asset class, interest rates (-6.2%, $461.6M→$433.0M), energy (-14.0%, $217.4M→$187.0M), metals (-9.9%, $85.1M→$76.7M), and FX (-5.0%) were all weak, while equity index derivatives held up at +7.4% ($301.6M→$324.0M). Without market data's +20.2% gain, total revenue would have fallen — removing the $40.0 million increase from market data's $238.1 million would leave $1,666.2 million in total revenue, below the prior-year $1,692.0 million. Market data revenue of $238.1 million was a quarterly record, per the company.

Analysis 2 — The clearing fee decline reflects price compression, not a volume collapse: This is a widely misread data point. The 10-Q MD&A identifies the cause: futures and options contract volume fell just 1% to 1.850 billion from 1.873 billion contracts, while average rate per contract (RPC) declined 2% to $0.678 from $0.690. RPC compression stems from (1) increased weighting of micro contracts in equity indexes, energy, and metals — which carry lower per-contract fees — and (2) a higher share of member trading. A partial offset came from rate increases implemented April 1. The company stated that Q2 average daily volume (ADV) of 29.84 million contracts was the second-highest Q2 on record, and open interest rose 8% year over year. Mapping energy and metals fee declines directly to a commodity cycle downturn is not well-supported by the data. The 10-Q in fact notes that energy and metals' volume share rose 1 percentage point in the first half.

Analysis 3 — Net income grew +1.6% because of the tax rate, not earnings power: Operating income fell 2.0% and pre-tax income edged down 0.2% to $1.328 billion from $1.330 billion, even after non-operating income grew to $220.6 million from $201.0 million. The entire Q2 net income gain traces to the effective tax rate falling 140 basis points to 21.5% from 22.9%. The quality of EPS growth of +2.5% must be evaluated with this in mind — tax rate relief is not a recurring line item.

On a first-half basis, clearing and transaction fees also grew 6.2% to $2.895 billion from $2.725 billion, as first-quarter strength more than offset the second-quarter decline.

2-2. Fixed vs. Variable Cost Analysis

Fixed-cost items (largely volume-independent): - Compensation and benefits: $233.5 million (+5.4%) — base salaries and employer taxes were slightly lower (-$0.3 million); increases in non-qualified deferred compensation (+$4.7 million) and stock-based compensation (+$4.1 million) contributed to the rise - Technology: $83.3 million (+17.5%) — the largest percentage increase, reflecting cloud and infrastructure investment - Depreciation and amortization: $28.2 million (+3.3%) - Amortization of purchased intangibles: $56.0 million (-0.2%)

Variable-cost items (volume-linked): - Licensing and fee agreements: $109.1 million (+13.4%) — index royalties (S&P, etc.) - Professional services: $29.1 million (-22.2%) — consulting cost reduction

Analysis: Total expenses rose 6.5% to $599.1 million from $562.7 million, outpacing revenue growth of 0.8% and producing negative operating leverage. The 17.5% surge in technology costs reflects CME's transition from a legacy exchange toward a data and cloud platform — a strategic choice with near-term margin costs. Operating margin contracted 180 basis points to 64.9% from 66.7%. That said, on a first-half basis, operating margin actually improved to 67.4% from 67.1% (total expenses rose 7% to $1.170 billion from $1.097 billion). Negative operating leverage is a single-quarter phenomenon at this point, not a confirmed trend.


3. Cash Flow Statement Analysis (H1, Six Months)

ItemH1 2025 ($M)H1 2026 ($M)Change
Operating cash flow2,175.12,207.0+31.9
Investing cash flow(34.0)(52.4)-18.4
Financing cash flow40,210.6(5,974.8)-46,185.4
Ending cash (including restricted)144,145.8160,259.3+16,113.5

Detail: - Operating CF: Net income ($2.196 billion) and depreciation and amortization ($168 million) were the primary drivers. Cash taxes paid were $689.7 million, up 19% from $579.6 million in the prior year. - Investing CF: CapEx totaled $45.4 million (versus $32.6 million, +39%), reflecting expanded data center and technology infrastructure investment. - Financing CF swing: The prior-year period saw $43.263 billion in performance bond inflows versus a $1.545 billion outflow this period. This is outside CME's control — stripping out performance bond movements, the core financing activity was dividends paid of $3.166 billion plus share repurchases of $1.237 billion, totaling $4.403 billion in net outflows. The 10-Q explicitly attributes the year-over-year increase in financing outflows to "higher share repurchases" — repurchases grew from $8.2 million in the prior-year first half to $1.237 billion, while dividends paid rose 4.7% to $3.166 billion from $3.023 billion.

Free cash flow (FCF): $2.207 billion - $45.4 million = $2.162 billion. Dividends paid ($3.166 billion) exceed FCF, but CME's structure — regular quarterly dividends plus an annual variable dividend — is designed to draw down accumulated cash. The remaining share repurchase authorization is $1.5 billion (of the $3.0 billion program approved in December 2024, $1.5 billion has been utilized, per 10-Q notes).


4. Additional Analysis

1. Performance bond reinvestment — the rate cut impact is already in the numbers
Of the $2.760 billion in first-half reinvestment income, $2.515 billion (91.1%) was redistributed to clearing members (recorded as a non-operating expense), with CME retaining a net margin of $244.9 million (8.9%). Critically, Q2 gross reinvestment income was already in decline — falling 6.6% to $1.389 billion from $1.488 billion. The 10-Q attributes this directly to higher average reinvestment balances being more than offset by lower average yields. Rate cuts are not a future risk; they are already feeding through to the income statement.

The offset structure provides a buffer. CME's net margin on the same income line grew 8.8% to $123.1 million from $113.1 million in Q2, and rose 34.6% to $244.9 million from $181.9 million in the first half. Even as gross income declines, net retention can hold.

A rough sensitivity (this publication's estimate — not company guidance): a 25-basis-point IORB cut would reduce gross interest income from the $138.5 billion Fed deposit by approximately $350 million annually. Assuming the current ~91% redistribution rate holds, the direct impact on CME's pre-tax income would be roughly $31 million per year (~$24 million after applying the 21.5% effective tax rate), under 1% of annual net income. However, the redistribution rate contains both contractual and discretionary elements and is not a fixed constant; if redistribution shrinks, clearing members' incentive to post collateral at CME may weaken — a second-order effect that is the more important variable to watch.

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Apply this depth of research to a company you choose. We connect the selected filing’s financial detail with management choices, relevant industry evidence and the conditions that could change the business. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.