Loading market data...
Tuesday, October 13, 2026
Back to HomeStock AnalysisAll Visa coverage

Visa (V) Q3 FY2026: Value-Added Services Revenue Climbs to $3.8B While FX Revenue Growth Slows to 6%

Share

Visa's core network economics did not deteriorate this quarter — the reported margin did, and for reasons that sit outside the network. Operating margin fell to 59.1% from 60.7%, but stripping out the litigation provision and a $563 million severance charge leaves an underlying margin of 66.1%, against 66.8% a year ago and 66.9% two years ago. The more consequential change is in the revenue mix: value-added services revenue rose to $3.8 billion from $2.8 billion a year earlier (roughly a third higher) and now supplies roughly a third of net revenue, while international transaction revenue — the classic cross-border FX toll — grew just 6% even though cross-border volume rose 14%. Visa is earning a rising share of its money from software and services rather than from currency spreads, and that shift decides how the next several quarters read.

Source: Visa Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026, filed July 29, 2026 (accession 0001403161-26-000104). FY2024 comparatives are drawn from the Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2025 (accession 0001403161-25-000052).


1. Consolidated Balance Sheet

1-1. Asset Composition

Visa is a payment network, so there is no inventory line. The balance sheet turns on settlement plumbing, client incentives, and the litigation escrow.

ItemSept 30, 2025 ($M)June 30, 2026 ($M)Change
Cash and cash equivalents17,16412,359-28.0%
Restricted cash — U.S. litigation escrow2,990888-70.3%
Investment securities (current)1,8331,433-21.8%
Settlement receivable4,1912,400-42.7%
Accounts receivable3,1263,527+12.8%
Customer collateral3,6254,310+18.9%
Property, equipment and technology, net4,2364,858+14.7%
Goodwill19,87920,825+4.8%
Intangible assets, net27,64627,532-0.4%
Total assets99,62794,590-5.1%

Total assets contracted by $5.0 billion. This was a deliberate return of capital, not a shrinking business. Visa spent $16.0 billion on buybacks and $3.9 billion on dividends, repaid $5.6 billion of maturing senior notes, and paid $1.5 billion cash for two Argentine acquisitions.

The escrow drawdown is the largest single asset move. Note 5 shows the U.S. litigation escrow falling from $2,990 million to $888 million: $875 million of new deposits against $2,977 million of payments to opt-out and injunctive relief class merchants. The comparable prior-year payment figure was $768 million. Visa has moved from accruing for interchange claims to writing the checks.

Settlement receivable fell 42.7%, which looks severe in isolation. Settlement payable fell by 28.3% to $3,277 million from $4,568 million, a smaller proportional and absolute decline than the $1,791 million receivable fall. These two lines are the daily plumbing of moving money between banks.

The Prisma Medios de Pago and Newpay acquisition (February 2026, $1.5 billion cash) added $1,034 million of goodwill; after offsetting translation and other adjustments, the balance sheet goodwill line rose $946 million to $20,825 million. That deal remains subject to review by the Argentine competition authority.

One detail worth tracking: client incentives now appear on both sides of the balance sheet. Incentive assets total $8,407 million ($2,523 million current plus $5,884 million long-term) against an $11,429 million liability. The net position of $3,022 million is essentially flat versus $3,054 million at September 30. The gross-up is growing faster than the net exposure.

1-2. Liability Structure

CategorySept 30, 2025 ($M)June 30, 2026 ($M)Change
Financial debt (current + long-term)25,17123,858-5.2%
Settlement payable + customer collateral (pass-through)8,1937,587-7.4%
Operating liabilities21,28620,884-1.9%
Deferred tax + other7,0687,083+0.2%
Total liabilities61,71859,412-3.7%

Financial debt fell to $23,858 million from $25,171 million. Visa repaid $5,565 million of senior notes, issued $3.0 billion of new fixed-rate notes in February 2026 with maturities between three and ten years, and drew $1,496 million net of commercial paper; these three items account for approximately $1.1 billion of the $1.3 billion reduction in total financial debt, with the remainder not itemized in the sections reviewed. Current maturities dropped to $2,996 million from $5,569 million, meaning about 12.6% of total debt comes due within a year — a comfortable near-term profile. The filing does not disclose a weighted-average coupon in the sections reviewed.

The pass-through block deserves a caveat. Settlement payable and customer collateral are matched by identical or near-identical assets and are not economic leverage. Treating them as debt would overstate Visa's obligations.

Accrued litigation fell to $1,274 million from $3,033 million, a 58.0% decline, tracking the escrow payments.

1-3. Capital Structure

Total equity fell 7.2% to $35,178 million. The mechanics: accumulated income dropped to $12,753 million from $15,106 million, absorbing roughly $16.0 billion of buybacks and $3.9 billion of dividends against $17.5 billion of nine-month net income. Additional paid-in capital was nearly static at $22,168 million.

Accumulated other comprehensive income swung to negative $146 million from positive $248 million, driven by foreign currency translation falling to $6 million from $575 million, a $569 million swing that more than accounts for the total $394 million AOCI decline; other components moved $175 million in the opposing direction. That is a translation effect on overseas net assets, not a cash loss.

Class A shares outstanding actually rose to 1,702 million from 1,691 million despite 50 million shares of buybacks. The explanation is the May 2026 exchange offer, in which Visa accepted 3 million class B-1 and 120 million class B-2 shares and issued 61 million class A and 23 million class C shares. The B-1 and B-2 shares tendered were retired. What matters for shareholders is the diluted count, which fell 3.3% year over year.


2. Consolidated Statement of Operations

2-1. Three-Year Comparison (Three Months Ended June 30)

ItemFY2024 ($M)FY2025 ($M)FY2026 ($M)2Y CAGR
Net revenue8,90010,17211,633+14.3%
Operating income5,9386,1776,877+7.6%
Operating margin (%)66.760.759.1—
Adjusted operating margin (%)66.966.866.1—
Net income4,8725,2725,628+7.5%
Net margin (%)54.751.848.4—
Diluted EPS, class A ($)2.402.692.97+11.2%

Adjusted operating margin adds back the litigation provision ($13M / $615M / $253M) and severance ($563M in FY2026 only).

The two margin lines tell opposite stories. Reported operating margin has fallen 7.6 percentage points in two years. Adjusted margin has fallen 0.8 points. Almost the entire reported decline is litigation and severance, not pricing or network cost.

Personnel expense rose 40% to $2,458 million, and this single line explains the quarter's optics. Management attributes it to "higher severance costs resulting from actions taken to drive operational efficiencies and reinvest in high-growth opportunities," plus headcount and compensation growth including from acquisitions. The GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation puts the severance at $563 million. Excluding it, personnel rose 8.3% to $1,895 million — an unremarkable figure.

Operating leverage. Operating leverage measures how much faster profit moves than sales. On reported numbers, a 1% revenue gain produced only 0.79% of operating income growth — negative leverage. Excluding both the severance charge and the litigation provision, operating income rose 13.3% on 14.4% revenue growth, and adjusted margin compressed modestly from 66.8% to 66.1%.

Separating one-offs from recurring. Normalized operating income, adding back severance and the litigation provision, was $7,693 million versus $6,792 million on the same basis a year earlier, up 13.3%.

Below the operating line, two items distort the comparison. Interest expense jumped roughly 397% to $194 million, from $39 million a year earlier. Management explains this as the absence of "an interest benefit related to taxes in the prior year." The three-year series confirms it: $196 million in FY2024, $39 million in FY2025, $194 million in FY2026. FY2025 was the anomaly. This is a base effect, not rising leverage.

Second, the nine-month tax provision includes a $351 million one-time deferred tax benefit from a change in the U.S. taxation of certain foreign earnings. That pushed the nine-month effective tax rate down to 15.6% from 16.7%. Excluding it, nine-month net income grew 14.6% rather than the reported 16.9%.

EPS bridge. Diluted class A EPS rose 10.4% to $2.97 on 6.8% net income growth. The 3.3% reduction in diluted share count supplied roughly a third of the EPS gain.

2-2. Revenue Mix and Cost Behavior

Revenue componentQ3 FY2025 ($M)Q3 FY2026 ($M)Change
Service revenue4,3304,922+14%
Data processing revenue5,1536,042+17%
International transaction revenue3,6333,853+6%
Other revenue1,0281,496+45%
Client incentives(3,972)(4,680)+18%
Net revenue10,17211,633+14%

This table contains the quarter's most important divergence. International transaction revenue grew 6% while nominal cross-border volume excluding intra-Europe grew 14%. Management points to softer currency volatility and business mix as the reason international transaction revenue lagged cross-border volume. Visa earns a spread on currency conversion, and calm FX markets compress that spread. Cross-border travel and commerce are healthy; the pricing on them is not.

Filling the gap is Other revenue, up 45%, and data processing, up 17%. Both reflect value-added services — issuing solutions, acceptance solutions, advisory work — which rose to $3.8 billion from $2.8 billion a year earlier in the quarter (roughly a third higher) and $10.3 billion over nine months. That is roughly 33% of net revenue, up from about 28% a year ago.

Client incentives rose 18%, outpacing 15% gross revenue growth. As a share of gross revenue, incentives reached 28.7% versus 28.1%. Over nine months the ratio is flat at 28.1% against 28.2%, so this is a recent uptick rather than an established trend. It is the price of retaining bank distribution and deserves monitoring.

Cost structure. Visa's expense base is overwhelmingly fixed: personnel, depreciation, and network costs do not scale with transaction count. Excluding both the severance charge and the litigation provision, total operating expenses grew 16.6% against 14.4% revenue growth; the litigation provision's swing from $615 million to $253 million means a single-severance exclusion would substantially flatter underlying cost discipline. Marketing rose 54% to $649 million, driven by Visa's major global sponsorship commitments — including the FIFA World Cup 2026 — which are event-driven and largely discretionary in timing.


3. Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

Item (Nine Months)FY2024 ($M)FY2025 ($M)FY2026 ($M)
Operating cash flow13,28616,82116,342
Capital expenditure(948)(1,093)(1,178)
Free cash flow12,33815,72815,164
Investing cash flow—404(755)
Financing cash flow—(12,963)(21,540)
Ending cash and restricted cash—24,44118,768

Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure. It fell 3.6% to $15,164 million even as nine-month net income rose 16.9%.

Quality of earnings. The ratio of operating cash flow to net income was 0.92 in FY2024, 1.12 in FY2025, and 0.93 in FY2026. A single-year reading here would mislead. The swing is litigation timing: accrued litigation added $622 million to FY2025 operating cash flow because Visa was accruing without paying, then subtracted $1,758 million in FY2026 as it paid. Settlement payable subtracted a further $1,291 million. Neither movement reflects revenue quality — Visa's underlying earnings generation remained intact throughout.


Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Readers should conduct their own due diligence and consult a qualified financial professional before making any investment decisions.

Go deeper than the headline

You just read what happened. Here's how to read what it means.

Free daily briefing

The day's reports, every morning — free

LineVest Daily lands in your inbox before the opening bell with the reports we published that day — what each company's latest 10-K or 10-Q actually says about the numbers, in plain English. Free, no card required.

Get LineVest Daily — free →
Order a report

This report, on any company you name

Apply this depth of research to a company you choose. We connect the selected filing’s financial detail with management choices, relevant industry evidence and the conditions that could change the business. English PDF by email within 3 hours.

Which company should we read?

$15 · one-time · PDF within 3 hours

Pick a company to continue

Independent journalism based on primary SEC filings — not investment advice. No brokerage affiliation.