市場データを読み込み中...
2026年10月15日木曜日
ホームへ戻るStock Analysis

Lennar’s Land Strategy Still Needs Cash as Home Profits Shrink

執筆 MinJeKim

この記事の日本語訳は準備中です。以下は英語の原文です。

Lennar builds and sells homes and helps buyers arrange mortgages and complete their purchases. In its third fiscal quarter, ended August 31, 2026, lower prices and higher land costs helped cut net earnings by 52%, despite faster construction. Over the first nine months, operations used $822 million of cash as spending on homes and land agreements exceeded the cash those activities brought in. Lennar uses land options to retain flexibility over future purchases, but keeping its building program moving still requires substantial funding.

Analysis period: third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2026. Research cutoff: October 15, 2026, New York date; the latest mortgage-rate observation verified here is October 8.

Source: Lennar fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q, consolidated statements, pp. 5–7; management’s discussion, pp. 31–35 and 41.

1. Faster construction has not recovered the profit lost on each sale

Lennar’s building efficiencies are real, but lower selling prices and higher land costs have outweighed them. Management deliberately keeps production moving and adjusts prices to what buyers can afford. The intended benefit is a steadier workload for construction teams and suppliers, helping Lennar build each home faster and at lower cost.

That approach produced measurable progress. Construction time fell to 116 days from 126 a year earlier. Construction cost per square foot fell 6% to about $80. Yet Lennar received less revenue per square foot, while land costs rose. Its home-sales gross margin—the portion of sales left after the homes’ recorded costs—fell to 15.8% from 17.5%.

Selling the homes also took a larger share of revenue. Homebuilding selling and administrative expenses rose to $714.0 million from $676.5 million, partly because marketing and selling costs increased. Those expenses were spread over a smaller sales total. After home costs and these expenses, Lennar retained about 6.6 cents from each dollar of home sales, compared with 9.2 cents a year earlier, before other business activities, corporate expenses and tax.

The quarter fits the broader nine-month pattern rather than marking a return to last year’s profitability.

Reported results; USD millions except margins and EPSThird quarter 2026Third quarter 2025First nine months 2026First nine months 2025
Consolidated revenue8,046.18,810.322,605.524,819.3
Home-sales revenue7,733.68,213.621,601.523,242.4
Home-sales gross margin15.8%17.5%15.5%18.0%
Homebuilding operating earnings502.0759.81,364.42,297.3
Net earnings attributable to Lennar283.9591.0818.01,587.9
Net earnings attributable to Lennar / consolidated revenue, calculated3.5%6.7%3.6%6.4%
Diluted earnings per share, USD1.192.293.366.06

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, consolidated income statement, p. 5; segment results and management’s discussion, pp. 32–35. Homebuilding operating earnings include land sales, joint-venture earnings and other homebuilding items. They precede corporate expenses and income tax.

Lennar helps buyers through price concessions and financing incentives. Average incentives on delivered homes fell to $51,000 from $64,100. Nevertheless, the average delivered-home price fell to $372,000 from $383,000, and deliveries fell to 20,840 from 21,584. Management describes lower base prices in several regions. A smaller recorded incentive therefore does not establish that customers are paying more: Lennar can reduce the starting price instead.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, delivery and incentive tables, p. 37; regional explanations, pp. 39–40. Delivery counts and average prices include unconsolidated ventures; consolidated home-sales revenue excludes their sales. The incentives table excludes those ventures.

The pressure predates this quarter. Third-quarter home-sales gross margin was 24.4% in 2023 and 22.5% in 2024, before falling to 17.5% in 2025 and 15.8% in 2026. These are the same seasonal quarters, although the product mix and land arrangements changed. The history shows a sustained reduction in profit per sales dollar. The improvement from 15.6% in the second quarter of 2026 is encouraging, but small beside the longer decline.

Sources: Lennar 2024 third-quarter 10-Q, management’s discussion, “Three Months Ended August 31, 2024 versus 2023”; June 11, 2026 results, Homebuilding; 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, pp. 34–35.

2. The West explains most of the earnings decline, while new orders weaken more widely

The West accounted for about 72% of the decline in homebuilding operating earnings, while the East provided a meaningful offset. This matters because a national average hides where Lennar’s pricing problem is most severe.

In the West, which includes California, Arizona and several other western states, home-sales revenue fell 12.3%. Selling prices and deliveries both declined. Management attributes the lower prices to reductions in base prices and greater use of incentives. Lower construction costs did not cover the combined effect of lower revenue per square foot and higher land costs.

The East followed a different path. Product mix lifted selling prices, and more deliveries in Florida and New Jersey helped raise revenue. Higher revenue per square foot and lower construction costs improved its margin despite more expensive land.

Homebuilding region; USD millions except marginsHome-sales revenue, third quarter 2026Home-sales revenue, third quarter 2025Gross margin, third quarter 2026Gross margin, third quarter 2025Operating earnings, third quarter 2026Operating earnings, third quarter 2025
East1,828.01,732.020.9%18.6%199.9186.4
Central1,943.82,020.515.3%18.5%111.2184.7
South Central1,372.21,507.316.9%17.2%99.6130.1
West2,588.32,950.112.1%16.3%85.7270.3

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, segment table, p. 36; regional explanations, pp. 39–40. Prior-year figures were reclassified after eleven communities moved from Central to East. The small Homebuilding Other category is excluded from this table but included in company totals.

The next sales pipeline is less reassuring than East’s completed deliveries. Companywide new orders fell 9.2% to 20,879 even though the number of active communities increased 2.9% to 1,713. East orders fell from 5,792 to 4,831; South Central orders fell from 7,055 to 6,100 despite a substantial increase in communities. Central was the exception, with orders rising from 5,428 to 5,625.

Orders already signed but not yet delivered—the backlog—held almost steady at 16,857 homes versus 16,953. Its dollar value nevertheless fell 4.6% to $6.35 billion. The backlog therefore supports future building activity at lower average contracted prices. Contracts can also be cancelled, including when a buyer cannot qualify for financing. The quarterly cancellation rate rose to 15% from 14%.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, new orders, cancellations and backlog, pp. 38–39. Operational totals include the disclosed unconsolidated ventures; backlog becomes revenue only when the sale closes and ownership transfers.

Affordability pressure is shared across the industry, but competitors are not reporting identical outcomes. D.R. Horton also expected elevated incentives when it reported on July 21. Its June-quarter home closings rose 4%, and its home-sales gross margin was 20.7%. Those results cover a quarter ending two months before Lennar’s and a different mix of homes and land. The comparison reinforces the need to examine Lennar’s pricing, regional mix and land costs alongside national housing conditions.

Source: D.R. Horton fiscal 2026 third-quarter results, July 21, 2026, management commentary and Homebuilding; quarter ended June 30, 2026.

3. Land options still require deposits and holding fees

Lennar has reduced direct land ownership, but deposits, holding fees and homes under construction still tie up billions of dollars. Management’s purpose is to concentrate on building homes while outside land investors finance and develop future sites. Lennar generally pays a deposit for the right to buy a site later, then pays the remaining purchase price when it takes ownership.

At August 31, Lennar controlled 476,153 homesites through agreements and owned 11,808. The resulting 98% controlled share describes future sites and excludes homes already in inventory. About 86% of homes delivered during the quarter came through land-banking arrangements.

Sources: Lennar’s March 30, 2026 land-strategy statement, management’s stated purpose; 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Outlook, p. 31, and homesite table, p. 46.

The balance sheet shows where cash remains committed. Finished homes and construction in progress increased 21%, while deposits and costs paid before buying real estate increased 15%. The decline in directly owned land was much smaller than either increase.

Selected assets; USD millionsAugust 31, 2026November 30, 2025
Homebuilding cash and cash equivalents1,150.13,441.3
Homebuilding finished homes and construction in progress10,670.38,822.3
Homebuilding land and land under development865.11,099.0
Homebuilding deposits and pre-acquisition costs7,327.26,383.6
Homebuilding inventory recognized without legal ownership1,408.01,696.4
Consolidated receivables1,269.11,470.9
Financial Services loans awaiting sale1,776.32,212.6
Consolidated goodwill3,632.13,632.1
Total consolidated assets33,378.234,430.4

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, balance sheets, pp. 3–4; Note 2, pp. 9–10. Goodwill is the recorded amount paid in past acquisitions above the separately identified net assets.

Keeping land agreements open also costs money. Lennar capitalizes option maintenance fees, meaning it initially records them as an asset and includes them in the land’s cost when the land is purchased. The cost then reaches earnings as the related homes are sold or assets are written down. Management says extended deal durations have increased these fees and expects pressure to continue while older land commitments work through the building program. Faster construction after a home starts does not automatically shorten the earlier period spent holding a land option.

Millrose, one of Lennar’s three major land-bank partners, illustrates the other side of that arrangement. At June 30 it reported approximately $6.0 billion of invested capital under the Lennar program earning a weighted average yield of 8.5%. That is Millrose’s program measure, not Lennar’s quarterly expense or borrowing rate. It nevertheless helps explain the tradeoff: outside investors supply capital and receive ongoing compensation for doing so.

Sources: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Note 9, pp. 26–27, and Outlook, p. 31; Millrose second-quarter 2026 results, August 4, 2026, Lennar Master Program Agreement.

Walking away from an option can limit future spending, but it can sacrifice money already committed. The filing lists $7.24 billion of non-refundable deposits and pre-acquisition costs, another $157.6 million of deposits included in inventory recognized without ownership, and $423.4 million of letters of credit replacing cash deposits. These are disclosed exposures, not a forecast loss. Deposits and pre-acquisition costs related to the three major land banks totaled $2.7 billion, including $1.3 billion with Millrose.

Some agreements also require Lennar to recognize land and a related liability before taking legal title. That inventory fell as Lennar purchased sites under the agreements. The associated liability was $1.25 billion at August 31. Within the arrangements, $250.7 million of land-purchase obligations were due upon contract maturity; Lennar intended to have other land banks buy those sites and grant it options. That plan depends on counterparties continuing to provide funding.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Note 9, pp. 26–27. The deposit categories, recorded land liabilities and land-purchase commitments overlap in economic purpose and should not be added together as independent losses or financing debt.

The reduction in land ownership has not removed the need to write down homes. Third-quarter reductions in the recorded value of finished homes and construction in progress rose to $110.4 million from $48.2 million. For the first nine months, they rose to $211.5 million from $118.3 million. These charges recognize that some inventory is worth less than its recorded cost; they remain in reported homebuilding expenses.

Management also reported 1.8 completed, unsold homes per community, down from 2.1 in the preceding quarter. The much larger balance-sheet category combines completed homes with work still underway. Thus faster construction and fewer completed unsold homes can coexist with more dollars invested across the building pipeline. For Lennar, the decisive test is whether upcoming closings release that cash without requiring further price cuts and write-downs.

Sources: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Note 8, pp. 24–25; September 16, 2026 results, management’s operating measures.

4. Collections improved, but operations still did not fund shareholder payments

Operating cash outflow narrowed, yet Lennar continued to use existing cash and borrowing capacity to fund its overall spending. The improvement came from smaller cash demands in several accounts, despite lower earnings.

During the first nine months, land purchases and construction absorbed $1.74 billion through increased inventory. Deposits and pre-acquisition spending absorbed another $794.9 million, including land-bank fees and amounts awaiting reimbursement from municipalities for completed development. Paying down amounts owed to suppliers and others used $371.2 million. These cash uses exceeded the cash generated from profit and other sources.

Collections helped. The cash-flow statement shows $333.2 million released from receivables and $392.3 million released from loans awaiting sale. Lennar’s mortgage subsidiary sells most loans soon after originating them; selling the loans and collecting the proceeds returns cash it can use to fund new mortgages. These figures measure the cash-flow adjustments. The balance-sheet totals also change when assets are revalued or moved between accounting categories.

Consolidated cash movement; USD millionsFirst nine months 2026First nine months 2025
Opening cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash3,830.74,990.2
Operating cash flow-822.2-1,542.7
Investing cash flow114.4175.6
Financing cash flow-1,624.1-1,866.2
Closing cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash1,498.91,757.0

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, cash-flow statements, pp. 6–7; cash-flow explanations, p. 41. Figures are rounded; the exact reconciliation appears in the calculation notes.

Investment proceeds provided some support. Returns of invested capital from joint ventures totaled $182.6 million, exceeding new contributions of $87.9 million. These capital returns are separate from distributions of joint-venture earnings included in operating cash flow. Lennar also sold a majority interest in Quarterra in December 2025, retaining a minority interest; the filing says that transaction did not materially affect the consolidated statements. These actions are consistent with management’s effort to concentrate the company on homebuilding, but asset distributions depend on the ventures’ ability to sell or refinance properties.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 6; Note 3, p. 16; capital resources, pp. 41–42.

Spending on operating properties and equipment was comparatively small: net additions were $40.8 million versus $103.4 million a year earlier. Buildings and equipment sit within other assets; goodwill was unchanged. The main cash commitment was the homes and sites being prepared for sale, much of which appears in operating cash flow. Subtracting the disclosed property-and-equipment additions from operating cash flow leaves a $863.0 million cash deficit, versus $1.65 billion a year earlier. This supplemental calculation includes Financial Services and does not separate maintenance spending from expansion.

Sources: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, pp. 6 and 9–10; 2025 Form 10-K, Note 1, “Operating Properties and Equipment,” for classification.

Lennar paid $992.7 million for share repurchases and $365.9 million in cash dividends during the nine months. Their combined $1.36 billion exceeded earnings attributable to Lennar and came during negative operating cash flow. Repurchases reduced the number of shares sharing in future earnings and more than offset employee share issuance. Employee stock compensation still cost $117.9 million in reported earnings, although that expense did not require a current cash payment. Buying shares also reduced the cash available for construction and debt repayment. The filing does not allocate individual borrowing dollars to individual uses, so the financing consequence should be assessed across the company’s whole cash budget.

Lennar borrowed a net $650 million on its revolving credit facility while repaying $400 million of senior notes and reducing mortgage warehouse borrowings by $205.9 million. Shareholder payments were lower than the prior year’s $2.20 billion, but their size still mattered to the decline in cash. The separate $0.50-per-share dividend declared September 23 is payable October 22 and is not part of the nine-month cash payments above.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, cash-flow statement, p. 7; Note 4, pp. 18–19; financing discussion, p. 41.

5. Borrowing capacity provides time, while the cash cushion has become thinner

Lennar has substantial room under its lending agreements, but less cash available against its homebuilding debt. Homebuilding debt rose to $4.30 billion from $4.08 billion since November. More significantly, debt minus homebuilding cash rose from $643 million to $3.15 billion. That calculated measure shows how much the reduction in cash changed the funding position even though total debt moved much less.

Management reported $3.6 billion of homebuilding liquidity, including cash and available credit. Only $1.15 billion was homebuilding cash and cash equivalents, and $575.4 million of that was held in closing escrow for approximately two days. Across all segments, cash and equivalents were $1.43 billion, with another $72.4 million classified as restricted cash. Credit availability, short closing delays and restrictions make these different measures of spending capacity.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Note 1, p. 8; Note 2, p. 9; liquidity and leverage, pp. 41–43. Debt minus cash excludes Financial Services debt, restricted cash and land-option liabilities.

The next large homebuilding maturities are concentrated in 2027 and 2028. Lennar redeemed its June 2026 notes, but it still needs to prepare for the following obligations:

Homebuilding borrowing at August 31, 2026; USD millionsAmountTiming and interest terms
5.00% senior notes, principal350.0Due 2027
4.75% senior notes, principal700.0Due 2027
Delayed-draw term loan, principal1,710.0May 2028; conditional extension to May 2029; floating rate
5.20% senior notes, principal700.0Due 2030
Revolving facility, amount borrowed650.0Facility commitments expire in May 2027 and November 2029; floating rate
Mortgage notes on land and other debt, carrying amount197.4Various maturities

Sources: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Note 7, p. 20; interest-rate exposure table, p. 47; 2025 10-K, Note 5, senior-note principal terms and footnote on the $700 million remaining balance. Principal and carrying amounts differ because the accounts include issuance costs and acquisition adjustments.

The three remaining senior-note issues require $87.2 million of annual contractual interest payments while outstanding, calculated from their principal and contractual rates. Other loans add to that cost. Homebuilding interest incurred rose to $174.6 million for nine months from $128.2 million, principally alongside a larger average debt balance. Some interest is initially added to inventory and becomes an expense when the related homes sell, so interest incurred is not the same as the period’s expense.

The term loan and revolver together had $2.36 billion outstanding at floating rates, which change with market borrowing rates. Holding those balances constant, a one-percentage-point increase in rates would add approximately $23.6 million of annual interest before any changes in capitalization or tax. This is a funding sensitivity, not a forecast.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Note 7, p. 20; average debt and interest, p. 42; market-risk table, p. 47. The full revolving commitment is $3.125 billion: $225 million expires in May 2027 and $2.9 billion in November 2029. Potential increases in those commitments require further arrangements.

Lending restrictions are not currently the tightest constraint. Lennar reported $15.95 billion under its contract-defined net-worth test against a $10 billion minimum. Its contract-defined leverage ratio was 19.1% against a 60% maximum, and its liquidity test was 21.00 against a 1.00 minimum. Management believed it complied with the covenants. These tests use the lenders’ definitions rather than ordinary balance-sheet ratios, but the reported headroom gives Lennar time to manage inventory and maturities.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, covenant table, p. 43.

Financial Services has a different funding cycle. Its $1.45 billion of residential warehouse borrowing provides short-term funding for mortgages pending sale. The lenders have $1.89 billion of disclosed assets backing those loans. They cannot require Lennar Corporation to repay these subsidiary borrowings, but losing the facilities would still disrupt the mortgage business and require another funding source. A $500 million facility scheduled to expire in September was extended to November, putting its renewal alongside another $1.2 billion facility. Those figures are facility limits, not amounts all borrowed or firmly committed: only $860 million of the $3.125 billion residential capacity was committed at August 31.

Office and equipment leases require $268.2 million of future payments, including $71.8 million in fiscal 2027. Accounting rules reduce later payments to their value today, producing a recorded liability of $237.0 million, down from $264.2 million. Lennar’s immediate funding task is therefore manageable on the disclosed facilities, but continued operating cash deficits would progressively use the room now available.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Note 2, p. 13; Note 10, p. 28. Lease payments exclude the separately disclosed variable and short-term costs.

6. Accounting adjustments soften some losses but do not explain away the business decline

Mortgage earnings weakened materially even after a favorable legal adjustment, and removing investment swings still leaves a large profit decline. Financial Services earned $129.5 million after minority-owner interests, down from $177.4 million. The current quarter included a $39.2 million net benefit from items management described as one-time, principally the removal of a previously recorded legal expense following a court judgment.

Subtracting that disclosed benefit leaves approximately $90.3 million, about 49% below the comparable prior-year segment result. Management identifies lower profit on loans for which buyers secured an interest rate, and fewer such rate commitments. Mortgage originations fell to 13,400 loans from 14,600, while its mortgage business’s share of Lennar homebuyers who obtained mortgage financing in areas where it offered services slipped to 83% from 84%. The business still helps buyers finance their homes, but it is contributing less profit to the group.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, management’s Financial Services explanation, p. 34; operating measures, p. 40. The $39.2 million is the net package of one-time items included in segment operating earnings. The filing does not separately quantify the gross court-related reversal.

Technology investments added another large swing. Lennar recorded a $53.3 million loss from changing market values versus a $99.2 million gain a year earlier. Those movements affect reported earnings even when investments have not been sold. The following calculation removes only those changes and the disclosed Financial Services benefit, on a consistent pretax basis.

Calculated comparison before tax and minority-owner allocations; USD millionsThird quarter 2026Third quarter 2025
Reported consolidated earnings before income taxes387.1790.7
Remove technology investment loss or gain+53.3-99.2
Remove net Financial Services one-time benefit-39.20.0
Earnings before tax after these specified adjustments401.2691.5

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, income statement, p. 5, and management’s discussion, pp. 32–34. This is a calculated non-GAAP pretax comparison, with no income-tax adjustment. It retains inventory write-downs, warranty estimate changes and all other reported items. It is not an estimate of recurring earnings.

Profit on that basis still fell about 42%. The smaller Multifamily loss and lower corporate administrative costs helped, but did not compensate for weaker homebuilding and mortgage operations. Reported net earnings also faced a higher effective tax rate, 26.4% versus 24.4%; the filing attributes the increase primarily to the Millrose spin-off. Lennar’s stated rate uses earnings attributable to the company before tax, excluding minority-owner earnings.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Notes 2 and 5, segment results and tax table; management’s discussion, p. 34. The exact segment-to-consolidated reconciliation appears below.

Warranty estimates are another material influence. In the quarter, changes to estimates for existing warranties reduced the liability by $24.7 million, versus an $11.3 million reduction a year earlier. These changes reflected particular community claims and other adjustments. They are distinct from the expense for warranties on newly sold homes and from cash spent repairing older homes. The reserve ended August at $345.5 million, down from $400.6 million in November. Much of that nine-month decline came from paying repair bills: payments exceeded the amounts set aside for warranties on newly delivered homes.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Note 10, pp. 27–28. The warranty reconciliation is in the calculation notes.

Lennar also retains construction and legal obligations beyond amounts already charged to earnings. Joint ventures had $299.0 million of homebuilding debt and $410.9 million of multifamily debt supported by completion guarantees. The lenders generally cannot demand repayment of that venture debt from Lennar, but its guarantees can require it to finish projects or cover cost overruns. Separately, surety bonds—third-party guarantees backing construction and financial obligations—totaled $5.71 billion, with $3.45 billion of anticipated future costs primarily for related site improvements. These are overlapping project obligations and guarantees, not sums to add to company debt.

The legal footnote says reasonably possible losses are not expected to materially harm the consolidated financial position, while acknowledging that resolution could materially affect a particular period’s profit or cash flow. It supplies no aggregate dollar range for those possible losses. The latest annual tax disclosure also identified ongoing state examinations with undetermined outcomes. The favorable mortgage litigation adjustment therefore does not remove the broader need to fund construction promises, repairs and unresolved claims.

Sources: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Notes 3, 7 and 10, pp. 15–16, 20 and 27–29; 2025 10-K, Note 6, tax examinations.

7. The next quarter depends on selling and closing homes quickly

Management’s outlook calls for better use of existing production, rather than a sharp recovery in profit per home. Its fourth-quarter plan is for 22,000–23,000 deliveries, an average price of $370,000–$380,000, gross margin of 15.5%–16.0%, and selling and administrative expenses of 8.7%–9.0% of home sales. The margin after those expenses would be approximately 6.5%–7.3%, calculated from the endpoints, before other items and tax. That is close to the third quarter’s 6.6%.

Delivering more homes would bring in customer cash and spread selling and administrative costs over more revenue. But the starting backlog of 16,857 homes is smaller than the delivery target. Even if every home in that backlog closed during the quarter, at least 5,143–6,143 additional homes would need to be sold and closed within the quarter. Cancellations or delayed backlog closings would increase that requirement. Faster construction helps Lennar execute that plan; buyer qualification and willingness to purchase determine whether it works.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Outlook, p. 31; backlog, pp. 38–39. Guidance is management’s forecast. The delivery-gap and margin calculations are illustrative applications of the disclosed ranges, not additional forecasts.

Management reduced its full-year delivery target to 80,000–81,000 from the 82,000–83,000 discussed in June. That reduction shows that management is adjusting the building plan to weaker demand. The opportunity is to turn homes already being built into cash while lowering their cost. The risk is that weaker demand requires further price reductions, leaving less cash available to support the next building cycle.

Sources: September 16, 2026 results, delivery outlook; June 11, 2026 results, prior full-year delivery target.

A material development after the filing reinforces the affordability problem. Freddie Mac’s October 8 survey put the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate at 7.40%, up from 7.28% the preceding week and 6.30% a year earlier. Those are national survey rates, not the subsidized rates a Lennar buyer necessarily receives. Higher market rates make it harder for buyers to qualify or increase the cost of helping them obtain a lower payment. That post-filing increase makes the near-term sales plan harder to execute without continued help for buyers.

Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 8, 2026 observation. An October 15 observation was not verified for this analysis.

8. Lennar has time to execute, but construction efficiency must turn into cash

Lennar’s operating improvements are credible; the business case now depends on turning them into stronger margins and less cash tied up in each building cycle. Faster construction, fewer completed unsold homes per community and the East’s improving margin show that the company can make progress within a difficult market. Its borrowing headroom provides room to continue that work.

The assessment would improve if Lennar closes the planned homes while reducing inventory and deposit demands, with fewer write-downs and a firmer profit per sales dollar. If sales instead require deeper base-price cuts while land fees continue accumulating, the company will have to choose among slower investment, smaller shareholder payments and greater use of borrowing. Its financing capacity gives it options; sustained progress requires the homes themselves to generate enough cash to support the next round of building.

Sources: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Outlook, segment results, Notes 8–9 and capital resources; September 16, 2026 results, completed unsold inventory. The conditions above are business inferences from those disclosures.

Reporting basis:

This analysis uses Lennar Corporation and subsidiaries’ unaudited consolidated US GAAP Form 10-Q for August 31, 2026, filed October 2, 2026, accession 0001628280-26-064557, CIK 0000920760. The third quarter covers June 1–August 31; the first nine months cover December 1, 2025–August 31, 2026. Comparisons use the corresponding fiscal 2025 periods. Balance-sheet comparisons use November 30, 2025 unless otherwise stated. Results include Lennar’s controlled subsidiaries. Earnings attributable to other owners of those subsidiaries are identified separately where relevant.

SEC XBRL facts were checked for this accession, filing date, USD or share units, and the actual start and end dates. The checked facts distinguish earnings attributable to Lennar from earnings including minority owners, and quarterly results from cumulative results. Financial figures in the filing are generally in thousands of dollars; tables here convert them to millions. Operational delivery and order totals include explicitly disclosed unconsolidated ventures and should not be multiplied by rounded average prices to reconstruct consolidated revenue.

Sources: SEC filing index; SEC company facts; 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, cover, Note 1 and operational tables.

The research cutoff is October 15, 2026, New York date. The company evidence centers on the October 2 filing, September 16 earnings release and cited earlier originals. Post-filing market evidence extends to the verified October 8 mortgage survey. This date boundary does not imply that every event through October 15 was independently checked.

Calculation notes:

Profit and segment checks. Percentage changes use the current amount divided by the comparable prior amount, less one. Third-quarter consolidated revenue fell 8.7% and earnings attributable to Lennar fell 52.0%; nine-month declines were 8.9% and 48.5%. Third-quarter home gross profit was $7,733.588 million of sales less $6,512.260 million of costs, or $1,221.328 million. Subtracting $714.040 million of selling and administrative costs leaves $507.288 million, or 6.56% of home sales. The prior-year equivalents were $1,434.017 million and $757.526 million, or 9.22% after selling and administrative costs.

The West’s operating-earnings decline was $270.323 million less $85.712 million, or $184.611 million. Total homebuilding operating earnings fell $257.823 million, making the West’s share 71.6%.

Reconciliation of consolidated pretax profit; USD millionsThird quarter 2026Third quarter 2025
Homebuilding operating earnings501.962759.785
Financial Services operating earnings before minority interests130.316177.872
Multifamily operating loss before minority interests-2.869-16.471
Lennar Other operating earnings or loss-83.60762.498
Corporate administrative expenses-137.883-171.397
Charitable foundation contribution-20.840-21.584
Consolidated earnings before income taxes387.079790.703

Removing the specified pretax items gives $387.079 + $53.335 − $39.200 = $401.214 million for 2026 and $790.703 − $99.223 = $691.480 million for 2025, a 42.0% decline. The $39.200 million input is disclosed rounded to one decimal million. Tax and minority-owner effects are not mixed into that bridge. The reported 2026 tax-rate check is $101.592 million divided by $385.468 million, where the denominator is $387.079 million less $1.611 million of minority-owner earnings: 26.36%, rounded to 26.4%. The comparable 2025 calculation is $190.892 million divided by $781.859 million: 24.42%.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, income statement, p. 5; Notes 2 and 5; management’s results tables, pp. 32–34.

Cash checks. The following bridge starts with all consolidated earnings, including minority owners, to match the cash-flow statement. The adjustments remove expenses that did not use cash in the period and replace recorded joint-venture earnings with distributions actually received.

From profit to operating cash; USD millionsFirst nine months 2026First nine months 2025
Consolidated net earnings including minority owners826.9771,610.344
Noncash and other reconciliation adjustments+633.795+368.136
Cash released from or used in receivables+333.172-10.286
Inventory investment, excluding write-downs-1,738.751-1,314.933
Deposits and pre-acquisition investment-794.939-1,248.390
Increase in other assets-103.469-209.892
Reduction in loans awaiting sale+392.267+240.394
Reduction in accounts payable and other liabilities-371.236-978.048
Operating cash flow-822.184-1,542.675

The $633.795 million adjustment includes depreciation and amortization of $104.610 million, stock compensation of $117.907 million, deferred tax expense of $127.589 million and valuation/write-off adjustments of $223.922 million, together with the remaining items listed on p. 6. Deferred tax reflects differences between when earnings are recorded and when they are taxed; it is counted once in this bridge. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $1,238.199 million less cash than in 2025; other adjustments increased $265.659 million, offsetting a $783.367 million decline in consolidated earnings. Together these explain the $720.491 million improvement in operating cash flow.

The complete 2026 cash check is $3,830.734 million opening cash − $822.184 million operating outflow + $114.391 million investing inflow − $1,624.051 million financing outflow = $1,498.890 million closing cash. Closing cash comprises $1,426.451 million of cash and equivalents plus $72.439 million restricted cash. The supplemental calculation after property spending is operating cash of −$822.184 million less positive net property-and-equipment additions of $40.829 million = −$863.013 million. The 2025 comparison is −$1,542.675 million less $103.424 million = −$1,646.099 million.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, cash-flow statements, pp. 6–7; Note 2, pp. 9–10.

Equity, shares and balance-sheet checks. Retained earnings—the accumulated profit left after distributions—grew because Lennar earned more than it paid in dividends. Total shareholder equity, or recorded assets less liabilities attributable to shareholders, nevertheless fell because repurchases exceeded that retained profit and additions from employee stock plans.

Lennar shareholders’ equity; USD millionsNovember 30, 2025Nine-month movementAugust 31, 2026
Common share capital29.818+0.15429.972
Additional paid-in capital5,909.726+140.2486,049.974
Retained earnings22,471.471+452.09322,923.564
Treasury shares, deducted at cost-6,457.609-992.697-7,450.306
Accumulated other comprehensive income6.011-0.2565.755
Equity attributable to Lennar shareholders21,959.417-400.45821,558.959

Additional paid-in capital records share-related amounts above the shares’ small legal face value. It rose by $22.341 million from employee/director plans and $117.907 million from restricted-stock compensation. Retained earnings rose by $818.031 million of net earnings less $365.938 million of dividends. Treasury-stock cost increased by $949.905 million in program purchase entries and $42.792 million in employee/director-plan entries. Together, those entries match the $992.697 million total cash-flow repurchase amount.

The $0.256 million decrease in accumulated other comprehensive income reflects changes in the value of securities recorded outside net earnings. Minority-owner equity declined $43.731 million to $137.461 million after earnings, contributions, distributions and noncash changes. Total equity was therefore $21,696.420 million. Assets of $33,378.225 million equal liabilities of $11,681.805 million plus that equity. At November 30, assets of $34,430.437 million equal liabilities of $12,289.828 million plus equity of $22,140.609 million.

The company repurchased 10.0 million shares under its authorized program. Total treasury shares increased by 10.637 million, while issued Class A shares increased by 1.545 million. Shares issued less treasury shares fell from 246.992 million to 237.900 million; the repurchased shares remain issued and are held by Lennar as treasury stock. The average number of common shares used to calculate quarterly EPS fell 7.0% to 237.756 million. Some employee shares already have a right to share in profits even though employees have not fully earned ownership. After allocating $1.893 million to those shares, $281.983 million remained for common shareholders. Dividing that amount by 237.756 million shares produces EPS of $1.19 when rounded. Holding that numerator constant and using the prior-year share count gives about $1.10. This illustrates the share-count support to EPS, not an improvement in operating profit.

Source: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, balance sheets, pp. 3–4; Notes 4 and 6, pp. 17–19.

Warranty and debt checks. The nine-month warranty reserve reconciles as $400.591 million opening reserve + $135.752 million for new warranties − $4.814 million from revised estimates − $186.004 million paid = $345.525 million closing reserve. For 2025, the opening reserve of $446.240 million plus $185.873 million for new warranties and $3.126 million from revised estimates, less $212.354 million paid, gives the $422.885 million closing reserve.

Annual contractual interest payments on the remaining senior notes are $350 million × 5.00% + $700 million × 4.75% + $700 million × 5.20% = $87.150 million. Floating-rate sensitivity is $2,360 million × 1% = $23.600 million annually, assuming unchanged balances. Homebuilding debt minus homebuilding cash is $4,297.251 − $1,150.115 = $3,147.136 million, versus $4,084.686 − $3,441.324 = $643.362 million at November 30.

Sources: 2026 third-quarter 10-Q, Notes 7 and 10, leverage table and market-risk table; 2025 10-K, Note 5, outstanding senior-note principal.

This report provides business and financial information for general understanding. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to trade any security.

見出しの先を読む

何が起きたかは読みました。次は、それが何を意味するかを。

無料デイリーブリーフィング

その日の分析レポートを毎朝 — 無料で

LineVest Dailyが寄付き前に届きます:その日公開した企業分析レポート — 最新の10-K・10-Qが実際に語る数字を、わかりやすい英語で。無料、カード登録不要。

LineVest Dailyを無料で →
レポートを依頼

このレポートを、ご指定の企業で

米国上場企業と開示を選んでください。業績の背景、経営判断の理由、今後変わり得る条件を数字と出典で説明します。英文PDFを3時間以内にメールでお届けします。

どの企業を読みましょうか?

$15・買い切り・3時間以内にPDF

まず企業をお選びください

一次資料のSEC開示に基づく独立ジャーナリズム — 投資助言ではありません。証券会社との提携はありません。