KLA Corporation (KLAC) FY2026 Annual Report: Revenue Hits $13.6B, Advanced Packaging Crosses $1B, 10-for-1 Split Opens AI Equipment Leader to Retail
Category: Stock Analysis | Ticker: KLAC | Period: FY2026 Annual (10-K, Year Ended June 30, 2026)
Part A: SEC 10-K Filing Summary — Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2026
KLA Corporation filed its 10-K annual report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, on August 6, 2026. The filing documents a record revenue year for the world's largest process control equipment company, capping a fiscal year in which KLA simultaneously executed a 10-for-1 stock split, raised its quarterly dividend 21%, and guided to what would be a record quarterly revenue figure in Q1 FY2027. The filing places KLA's operational and financial position at the center of the AI infrastructure buildout—a thesis confirmed by the company's raised wafer fab equipment (WFE) market forecast of "exceeding $140 billion" for calendar 2026.
Annual Revenue: $13.579 Billion, Up 11.7% Year-Over-Year
| Revenue Metric | FY2026 | FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13,579M | $12,156M | +11.7% |
| Product Revenue | $10,454M | — | — |
| Service Revenue | $3,126M | — | — |
By Business Segment (FY2026):
| Segment | FY2026 Revenue | Share of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor Process Control | $12,245M | 90.2% |
| PCB and Component Inspection | $750M | 5.5% |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process | $584M | 4.3% |
Semiconductor Process Control—which encompasses KLA's optical and e-beam wafer inspection, metrology, data analytics, and defect classification tools—generates 90 cents of every revenue dollar and grew faster than the reported aggregate rate, driven by accelerating adoption at leading foundry/logic and advanced memory customers.
Service revenue of $3.126 billion (23% of total) reflects KLA's large installed base of tools under service contracts—a revenue stream that grows predictably as the installed base expands and is structurally more recurring than new equipment orders.
Q4 FY2026 Quarter: $3.658 Billion, Up 15% Year-Over-Year
| Q4 FY2026 Metric | Q4 FY2026 | Q4 FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3,658M | $3,175M | +15.2% |
| Gross Profit (GAAP) | $2,245M | — | — |
| Gross Margin | 61.4% | — | — |
| GAAP Net Income | $1,363M | — | — |
| GAAP Diluted EPS | $1.04 | — | — |
| Non-GAAP Net Income | $1,386M | — | — |
| Non-GAAP Diluted EPS | $1.05 | — | — |
Q4 revenue of $3,658M came in above the guidance midpoint of $3,575M, with management noting that gross margin at 61.4% reached the upper end of guidance thanks to a favorable services mix and manufacturing scale—partially offset by challenging memory pricing conditions and tariff-related headwinds.
Full Year FY2026 Profitability: 41.7% Operating Margin
| Full-Year FY2026 Metric | GAAP | Non-GAAP |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Profit | $8,324M | — |
| Gross Margin | 61.3% | — |
| Operating Income | $5,661M | — |
| Operating Margin | 41.7% | — |
| Net Income | $4,831M | $4,959M |
| Diluted EPS | $3.66 | $3.76 |
| YoY EPS Growth | +20.4% | — |
All per-share figures retroactively adjusted for the 10-for-1 stock split effective June 12, 2026.
An operating margin of 41.7% positions KLA as one of the most profitable large-cap industrial technology companies globally. For comparison: Lam Research operates at approximately 31% operating margin; ASML at approximately 33%; Applied Materials at approximately 28%. KLA's margin premium reflects its dominant process control market position, high software content in inspection tools, and the recurring service revenue stream.
Cash Flow: $3.767 Billion in Free Cash Flow, $3.348 Billion Returned to Shareholders
| Cash Flow Metric | FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4,143M | $906M |
| Capital Expenditures | $376M | $89M |
| Free Cash Flow | $3,767M | $817M |
| FCF Margin | 27.7% | 22.3% |
Capital Returns in FY2026:
| Capital Return | FY2026 Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash Dividends | $1,058M |
| Share Repurchases | $2,290M |
| Total Capital Return | $3,348M |
KLA returned $3.348 billion to shareholders in FY2026—equivalent to 88.9% of free cash flow—while maintaining a net cash position sufficient to fund continued R&D investment and M&A optionality.
Capital Structure Event: 10-for-1 Stock Split (June 12, 2026)
On May 7, 2026, KLA's board approved a 10-for-1 forward stock split, with shares beginning to trade on a split-adjusted basis on June 12, 2026. Simultaneously, the board raised the quarterly dividend 21% to $2.30 per pre-split share ($0.23 per post-split share). The post-split quarterly dividend of $0.23 per share implies an annualized dividend yield of approximately 0.5% at the current post-split price level.
The stock split does not change KLA's economic value, but meaningfully lowers the nominal per-share price, improving liquidity for retail investors and enabling participation in options strategies that were previously cost-prohibitive at pre-split price levels of $600–700 per share.
Q1 FY2027 Guidance: $4.0 Billion Would Be a Record Quarter
| Q1 FY2027 Guidance | Midpoint | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4,000M | ±$200M |
| GAAP Gross Margin | 61.6% | ±1.0% |
| Non-GAAP Gross Margin | 62.5% | ±1.0% |
| GAAP Diluted EPS | $1.14 | ±$0.10 |
| Non-GAAP Diluted EPS | $1.16 | ±$0.10 |
The $4.0 billion midpoint would represent KLA's highest-ever quarterly revenue, up 9.4% from Q4 FY2026's $3.658 billion and approximately 18–19% above Q1 FY2026's comparison period. Gross margin guidance of 62.5% non-GAAP improves modestly from Q4's 61.4%, as leading-edge logic revenue mix improves relative to memory.
Management emphasized during the earnings call that "momentum should accelerate in the second half of calendar 2026 through 2027," and separately noted that WFE growth rates in fiscal 2027 are expected to surpass fiscal 2026—a meaningful signal that the equipment spending cycle has not yet peaked.
Part B: U.S. Market and Investor Analysis
1. Why KLA's Financial Dominance Is Structurally Defensible
KLA Corporation occupies a position in the semiconductor supply chain that is structurally different from chip designers (NVDA, AMD) or contract manufacturers (TSMC). KLA builds and maintains the equipment that tells chipmakers whether their manufacturing process is working correctly. Every advanced semiconductor factory in the world—TSMC, Samsung, Intel, Micron, SK Hynix—must use process control equipment to monitor defect density, measure film thickness, and verify pattern fidelity at nanometer scale.
This is not a market where alternative vendors are interchangeable. KLA holds approximately 50–55% market share in optical wafer inspection and 50%+ in advanced metrology—positions built over decades of R&D accumulation that competitors cannot replicate quickly. Applied Materials and Lam Research, while also critical equipment providers, focus primarily on deposition, etch, and CMP—manufacturing steps rather than measurement steps. KLA's measurement role is indispensable: a chip manufacturer that cuts process control spending risks manufacturing defects that destroy entire wafers at a cost of $5,000–$15,000 each.
The practical consequence for investors: KLA's revenue is more contractually recurring than its "equipment company" label suggests. Service agreements on installed tools provide baseline revenue visibility, and process control intensity (the share of WFE spending allocated to KLA-type tools) has increased as transistor geometries shrink—because smaller features require more measurements per wafer.
2. The $140 Billion WFE Market: Why Size Matters for KLA
KLA's raised WFE forecast of "exceeding $140 billion" for calendar year 2026 is the most consequential number in the earnings release for contextualizing KLA's medium-term revenue trajectory.
Wafer fab equipment spending tracks closely with AI infrastructure investment: - AI data centers require advanced GPUs (NVDA H200, GB200, MI400, Trainium4) - Advanced GPUs require leading-edge silicon (TSMC N3/N2, Samsung SF2) - Leading-edge silicon manufacturing requires more process control per wafer, not less - Advanced packaging (CoWoS, HBM stacking, chiplets) requires dedicated process control tools
At a $140B+ WFE market and KLA's approximately 10% overall WFE revenue share, the implied revenue run rate is $14B+ annually—consistent with the Q1 FY2027 guidance trajectory that annualizes to approximately $16B.
Management's statement that "growth rates next year will surpass 2026" suggests WFE could approach $155–165B in calendar 2027. If KLA maintains or grows its share, a $15–17B annual revenue range by FY2028 is plausible—representing 10–25% upside from FY2026's $13.6B.
3. Advanced Packaging: From $635M to $1B in One Year
The most underappreciated growth vector in KLA's FY2026 story is advanced packaging. Management confirmed that advanced packaging revenue from process control tools grew to approximately $1 billion in FY2026, up from approximately $635 million in FY2025—a 57% year-over-year increase.
Within advanced packaging, KLA's advanced wafer-level packaging (AWLP) business—serving CoWoS, fan-out wafer-level packaging, and chiplet interconnect processes—grew approximately 70% year-over-year in FY2025, and KLA gained approximately 14 percentage points of market share in this segment in 2025 alone. FY2026 results suggest continued share gains.
Why does this matter structurally? Advanced packaging is growing faster than leading-edge node transitions because: 1. AI accelerators increasingly integrate multiple chiplets in a single package (NVDA GB200 uses CoWoS-L; AMD MI400 uses silicon interposer packaging) 2. HBM (High Bandwidth Memory) integration in AI packages requires inspection of extremely fine bump patterns 3. The economics favor chiplet disaggregation—even mature-node chiplets improve system-level performance when packaged with advanced interconnects
KLA's process control tools are now as critical in the packaging fab as in the front-end wafer fab. This represents a geographic and customer expansion: OSAT (outsourced semiconductor assembly and test) companies such as ASE, Amkor, and JCET are new customers for KLA's packaging-focused tools, expanding the addressable market beyond traditional semiconductor manufacturers.
Consensus estimates suggest KLA's advanced packaging revenue could reach $2–3 billion by FY2028—representing a potential 50–100% increase from FY2026 levels if current share gains persist.
4. Why Shares Fell 9% on a Beat — and What It Signals
KLA's Q4 FY2026 results beat guidance on both revenue and EPS, yet shares fell approximately 9% in the day following the report. Understanding this reaction is important for investors evaluating entry points.
The margin mix concern: Q4 gross margin of 61.4% came in at the upper end of guidance but reflected a higher proportion of memory revenue than the prior quarter. Memory process control tools (for NAND and DRAM) are typically lower margin than logic/foundry tools because memory manufacturers exert greater pricing pressure and memory-specific tools have less proprietary software content. As memory investment cycles up (particularly HBM capacity expansion at Micron, SK Hynix, and Samsung), the revenue mix temporarily shifts toward lower-margin memory tools.
The tariff commentary: Management's reference to "tariff headwinds" in the context of gross margin management introduced uncertainty about the Q1 FY2027 margin trajectory. IEEPA-related tariffs on semiconductor components and KLA's multinational supply chain create cost visibility challenges that the market disfavors.
The "sell the news" dynamic: KLA's stock had rallied approximately 40% in the months preceding the Q4 earnings report, pricing in strong results. When reported results merely met elevated expectations without dramatically exceeding them on forward guidance, the "sell the news" response was predictable.
The signal for investors: The post-earnings dip represents a valuation reset rather than a business deterioration. The Q1 FY2027 guidance of $4.0B in revenue—a new record—and management's explicit statement that FY2027 growth will exceed FY2026 growth contradict any thesis that KLA's business momentum is weakening. The 9% correction, if it brings KLAC to a more attractive entry multiple, historically resolves within 2–3 quarters as earnings revisions follow management's guidance higher.
5. Competitive Position and Analyst Consensus
Analyst consensus: 29 analysts covering KLAC maintain an average "Buy" rating with a 12-month price target of $234.35—implying approximately 27% upside from the post-earnings pullback price of approximately $184.
Key competitive dynamics: - ASML (ASML) dominates EUV lithography but does not compete in KLA's process control segment—these are complementary, not competing, tools - Applied Materials (AMAT) and Lam Research (LRCX) provide some process monitoring capabilities within their tools but lack KLA's standalone inspection depth and market penetration - Onto Innovation (ONTO) and Hitachi High-Tech serve niche inspection segments but lack the R&D scale to challenge KLA's leading-edge dominance - Camtek competes in advanced packaging inspection but at a significantly smaller scale and margin profile
The IEEPA export control watch: KLA's segment revenue from China has been a recurring topic. Export restrictions on advanced tools (specifically those used for ≤14nm logic manufacturing) limit KLA's exposure to Chinese logic fabs, but mature-node China fabs and memory customers remain accessible. Management has guided that China-related revenue is appropriately modeled into forward guidance, and the raised Q1 outlook incorporates current export control conditions.
6. Valuation Framework
At the post-earnings price of approximately $60 per share (post-split equivalent of the pre-split ~$600 level, adjusted for the 9% decline), KLA's valuation metrics are:
| Valuation Metric | KLAC (FY2026) | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| P/E (GAAP, FY2026) | ~16.4× | Based on $3.66 EPS |
| P/E (Non-GAAP, FY2026) | ~16.0× | Based on $3.76 EPS |
| EV/FCF (FY2026) | ~22× | Based on $3,767M FCF |
| Revenue Growth (FY2026) | +11.7% | |
| Operating Margin | 41.7% | Semiconductor equipment best-in-class |
| FCF Margin | 27.7% |
The forward P/E based on Q1 FY2027 non-GAAP EPS guidance of $1.16 × 4 = $4.64 annualized implies a P/E of approximately 12.9× at $60/share—an unusual discount for a company guiding to record revenue acceleration and superior margins. The consensus analyst price target of $234.35 (pre-split equivalent of $23.44 post-split) implies the market will eventually reprice this discount, as has occurred historically after every KLA post-earnings dip in the current AI infrastructure cycle.
7. Key Risks
Memory pricing cyclicality: Memory's share of WFE spending—and therefore memory's share of KLA's revenue—fluctuates with DRAM/NAND pricing cycles. A memory oversupply environment that reduces capex at Micron, Samsung, and SK Hynix would impact KLA's revenue mix and gross margin.
Customer concentration: TSMC and Samsung together likely represent 40–50% of KLA's semiconductor process control revenue. Any TSMC capital spending slowdown—driven by demand uncertainty from Apple or AI accelerator customers—would flow directly to KLA's order book.
Export controls escalation: If IEEPA-related export controls expand to cover more mature-node equipment or more Chinese customers, KLA's serviceable market in China (currently a meaningful revenue contributor in mature-node and memory inspection) would contract.
Competition in advanced packaging: Unlike front-end process control where KLA's moat is decades deep, advanced packaging inspection is a more recently contested market. ONTO Innovation and Camtek are scaling rapidly in this segment, and KLA's 70% growth rate in AWLP—while impressive—may attract more competitive investment from peers.
R&D obsolescence risk: The transition from EUV to High-NA EUV lithography (ASML's Twinscan EXE systems) creates new inspection challenges that may require significant R&D to address. KLA has historically adapted successfully to node transitions, but High-NA EUV's extremely tight overlay and CD uniformity requirements are technically demanding.
8. Bottom Line for U.S. Investors
KLA Corporation's FY2026 annual report establishes four durable pillars for the bull case:
Pillar 1 — Revenue scale with accelerating trajectory: $13.6B in FY2026, guiding to $4.0B in a single quarter in Q1 FY2027. If Q1 guidance is met, KLA is on pace for a $16B+ annualized revenue run rate—growth of ~18% from FY2026.
Pillar 2 — Margin leadership: 41.7% operating margin and 61.3% gross margin are among the highest of any equipment company globally. These reflect the irreplaceable nature of KLA's process control tools in customers' manufacturing operations.
Pillar 3 — Advanced packaging as the new growth engine: The $1B milestone in FY2026 and 70% AWLP growth confirm that advanced packaging is not a niche opportunity—it is a structural shift in how semiconductors are manufactured, and KLA owns the inspection layer.
Pillar 4 — Capital discipline: $3.35B returned to shareholders in FY2026 (88.9% of free cash flow) while the company guides to accelerating revenue growth. This capital allocation confidence signal—returning capital while raising guidance—is typically a strong indicator that management visibility into future orders is high.
The 10-for-1 stock split at $0.23/share quarterly dividend is an invitation for the retail investor community to participate in the AI equipment infrastructure story at an accessible price point. The 9% post-earnings correction—driven by margin mix concerns and "sell the news" dynamics—appears to represent a technically-driven entry opportunity in a business whose operational momentum is accelerating, not decelerating.
All figures sourced from KLA Corporation's Form 10-K (FY2026, filed August 6, 2026, SEC EDGAR) and Q4 FY2026 earnings press release (SEC Form 8-K, August 6, 2026). Per-share figures retroactively adjusted for the 10-for-1 stock split effective June 12, 2026. Advanced packaging revenue figures from earnings call commentary.