Ecolab's core business is running well enough to carry the debt it just took on — but the financing bill has already started to show up in earnings. Second-quarter net sales rose 9.7% to $4,415.4 million, yet net income attributable to Ecolab climbed only 2.0% to $534.9 million, because higher interest expense and a higher tax rate absorbed almost the entire operating gain. Sitting on the June 30 balance sheet was $5,135.3 million of cash — money raised in May and paid out on July 2 for CoolIT Systems, a data center liquid cooling business bought for $4.75 billion. This is a quarter-end snapshot taken mid-transaction: the debt is already on the books, the acquired business is not.
1. Consolidated Balance Sheet
1-1. Major asset movements
| Item | Dec 31, 2025 ($M) | Jun 30, 2026 ($M) | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 646.2 | 5,135.3 | +694.7% |
| Accounts receivable, net | 3,249.4 | 3,452.7 | +6.3% |
| Inventories | 1,490.4 | 1,643.9 | +10.3% |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 4,276.6 | 4,445.8 | +4.0% |
| Goodwill | 9,227.0 | 9,419.3 | +2.1% |
| Other intangible assets, net | 3,688.5 | 3,449.1 | -6.5% |
| Total assets | 24,696.3 | 29,927.0 | +21.2% |
The $5.2 billion increase in total assets is almost entirely one line: cash. Ecolab issued $5.0 billion of senior notes in May 2026 to pre-fund the CoolIT purchase, and the proceeds sat in cash for roughly six weeks until the deal closed on July 2.
Strip that out and the operating balance sheet is unremarkable, which is the point. Receivables rose 6.3% and inventories 10.3% over the six months, both broadly tracking the business. Working-capital efficiency was essentially unchanged rather than improved: on a like-for-like basis (period sales annualized) days sales outstanding was roughly 74 days at both year-end and June 30. Inventory days were similarly stable at about 61. Ecolab reports inventories using LIFO (last-in, first-out) for part of its stock; the FIFO-to-LIFO difference widened from $92.0 million to $101.8 million, so the balance sheet understates replacement cost by that amount. This makes direct inventory comparisons against IFRS-reporting peers unreliable, since IFRS prohibits LIFO.
Intangible assets fell 6.5% — a net $239.4 million decline from $3,688.5 million to $3,449.1 million — of which $167.7 million reflects amortization in the first half ($85.1 million in the second quarter alone). The remaining $71.7 million of net decline is not fully explained by the available disclosures; notably, the foreign-currency tailwind that added $192.3 million to goodwill over the same period should also have partially supported intangibles, meaning the gross charges ran higher than the net figure alone suggests. No new large additions yet; CoolIT's intangibles arrive only in the third quarter. Operating lease assets of $747.2 million against total operating lease liabilities of $742.6 million ($576.7 million non-current plus $165.9 million in current liabilities) are stable and immaterial to the story.
Within equity, retained earnings rose $556.8 million to $13,390.8 million, while treasury stock deepened by $669.3 million to negative $9,748.9 million. Ecolab bought back more stock in the first half than it added to retained earnings. Accumulated other comprehensive loss narrowed from $1,874.3 million to $1,646.3 million, a $228.0 million improvement driven by favorable foreign currency translation — an accounting gain on translating overseas operations, not cash.
Debt maturity structure: total public notes principal is $13,306 million. About 29.7% matures by 2029, including $750 million already in current maturities. The four new tranches carry coupons of 4.60% (three-year), 4.80% (five-year), 5.15% (seven-year) and 5.35% (ten-year) — a blended 4.98%. Maturities are well spread, and the company reports compliance with all debt covenants.
1-2. Debt structure — financial vs. operating liabilities
This is where the quarter divides cleanly. Financial debt — short-term borrowings plus long-term debt — went from $8,236.3 million to $13,176.2 million, up 60.0%. Operating liabilities — accounts payable, compensation, income taxes and other current items — went from $4,664.3 million to $4,715.5 million, up 1.1%.
In other words, none of the liability growth came from the business getting bigger. All of it was a deliberate financing decision. Total debt to total equity moved from 0.84x to 1.31x. Net debt (debt minus cash) was $8,040.9 million at quarter-end, only modestly above the $7,590.1 million at year-end — but that flatters the picture, because the cash was already spoken for. Adjusting for the $4.75 billion that left on July 2, pro forma net debt is roughly $12.8 billion, about 69% above year-end.
1-3. Capital structure
Paid-in capital (common stock plus additional paid-in capital) stands at $8,059.9 million against retained earnings of $13,390.8 million. Ecolab has generated far more capital internally than shareholders ever contributed, which is the signature of a durable franchise.
The offsetting fact: treasury stock of $9,748.9 million has absorbed about 73% of cumulative retained earnings. Combined with goodwill of $9,419.3 million and intangibles of $3,449.1 million — together 43.0% of total assets — tangible shareholders' equity is negative at roughly minus $2,813 million. That figure will move further negative in the third quarter when CoolIT's purchase price allocation lands. This is common for serial acquirers and not a solvency signal on its own, but it means book value carries little information here.
2. Consolidated Statement of Income
2-1. Second-quarter revenue and profit
| Item | Q2 2024 ($M) | Q2 2025 ($M) | Q2 2026 ($M) | 2Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,985.8 | 4,025.2 | 4,415.4 | +5.3% |
| Operating income | 656.9 | 710.1 | 757.9 | +7.4% |
| Operating margin (%) | 16.48 | 17.64 | 17.16 | — |
| Net income attributable to Ecolab | 490.9 | 524.2 | 534.9 | +4.4% |
| Net margin (%) | 12.32 | 13.02 | 12.11 | — |
(Q2 2024 figures from Ecolab's SEC XBRL filings; Q2 2025 and Q2 2026 from this 10-Q.)
Three observations follow from this table.
First, growth genuinely accelerated. Q2 2025 sales grew just 1.0% over Q2 2024. Q2 2026 grew 9.7%. Ecolab reports organic sales growth — its own non-GAAP measure, which strips out acquisitions and currency — of 5% for the quarter, with the remainder coming from the Ovivo Electronics acquisition and favorable exchange rates.
Second, the reported margin decline is an accounting artifact, not an operating one. Special gains and charges were $46.4 million in the quarter plus $4.7 million buried in cost of sales, versus $24.6 million and $2.5 million a year ago. Add those back and operating income was $809.0 million on an 18.32% margin, against $737.2 million and 18.31% — flat to the decimal. Underlying operating income grew 9.7%, exactly in line with sales.
That distinction matters for operating leverage, which measures how much profit growth each percentage point of sales growth produces. On reported numbers, leverage was 0.69 — sales up 9.7% delivered operating income up only 6.7%. On a normalized basis it was 1.00. The business is neither gaining nor losing leverage; the charges are what moved.
Third, and most important, the gap opens below the operating line. Operating income grew 6.7% but net income grew 2.0%. Net interest expense rose from $63.2 million to $73.1 million — though $6.6 million of that is a one-time special charge tied to the CoolIT financing, so recurring net interest rose just $3.3 million, as interest income earned on the $5.1 billion cash balance largely offset the six weeks of new coupon expense — and the effective tax rate rose from 19.9% to 22.3%, worth roughly $16.6 million on pretax income of $693.6 million. Together with a decline in other income from $13.0 million to $8.8 million, those factors explain why a $47.8 million operating gain translated to only $10.7 million of additional net income attributable to Ecolab.
Diluted EPS of $1.90 rose 3.3% against net income growth of 2.0%. The 1.3 percentage point difference is buybacks: 2,538,433 shares were reacquired in the first half of 2026 versus 801,780 a year earlier, cutting the diluted share count from 285.4 million to 282.2 million.
2-2. Cost structure and segment performance
Gross margin fell from 44.78% to 44.07%, a 0.71 percentage point decline, as cost of sales grew 11.1% against sales growth of 9.7%. Selling, general and administrative expense moved the other way, falling from 26.52% of sales to 25.86% — a 0.66 point improvement. Fixed-cost leverage in SG&A almost exactly offset gross margin pressure.
Segment results, shown at fixed currency rates so exchange movements do not distort the comparison:
| Segment (Q2, fixed FX) | Sales 2026 ($M) | Sales change | Operating margin 2026 | vs. 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Water | 2,215.5 | +10.0% | 15.69% | -0.67pp |
| Global Institutional & Specialty | 1,617.4 | +3. 5% | 24.11% | +0.55pp |
| Global Pest Elimination | 350.5 | +9.1% | 20.11% | +0.66pp |
| Global Life Sciences | 221.0 | +15.5% | 26.47% | +5.47pp |
Global Life Sciences is the standout: sales up 15.5%, operating income up 45.5%, margin expanding 5.5 percentage points to the highest of any segment. Global Pest Elimination — the second-smallest but most consistent business — grew 9.1% with margin expansion. Institutional & Specialty, the largest profit contributor at $389.9 million, grew slowly at 3.5% but improved margin.
Global Water grew fastest in dollars but was the only segment to lose margin. That reflects the Ovivo Electronics business acquired in December 2025, which came in at a lower margin than the legacy water portfolio. Corporate drag also widened, from negative $76.0 million to negative $110.0 million, as amortization from the Nalco, Purolite and Ovivo acquisitions and unallocated special charges are all booked there.
3. Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
| Item (six months) | H1 2025 ($M) | H1 2026 ($M) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activities | 1,071.2 | 1,175.4 | +9.7% |
| Cash used for investing activities | (448.4) | (629.5) | +40.4% outflow |
| Cash from financing activities | 55.7 | 3,928.6 | — |
| Cash, end of period | 1,920.9 | 5,135.3 | +167.3% |
Operating cash flow grew 9.7%, matching sales growth. Earnings quality — operating cash flow divided by net income — was 1.21x, up from 1.15x a year ago. Both readings are comfortably above 1.0, meaning reported profit is converting into cash rather than piling up in receivables.
That held despite a heavier working capital drag. Receivables, inventories and other assets consumed $537.0 million in the first half versus $177.0 million a year ago, partly offset by a $146.3 million payables build. Total working capital outflow was $390.7 million against $348.0 million.
Free cash flow — operating cash flow minus capital expenditures — was $586.8 million, down 4.8% from $616.6 million. The decline is entirely capital spending, which jumped 29.5% to $588.6 million. Capex as a share of sales rose from 5.89% to 6.94%. Depreciation of $364.3 million was well below capex, confirming this is growth investment rather than maintenance — consistent with capacity building in the high-tech water business.
Financing activities tell the whole story of the quarter: $5,081.2 million of long-term debt raised, $669.3 million of shares repurchased (3.2 times the prior-year pace), $424.1 million of dividends paid, $49.2 million of deferred financing costs, and $10.0 million of other net financing outflows. Dividends declared per share rose 12.3%, from $0.65 to $0.73.
Shareholder returns of $1,093.4 million exceeded free cash flow of $586.8 million by a wide margin in the first half. The gap was funded from the debt raise. That is a deliberate choice, not a distress signal, but it is not repeatable at this pace alongside a leveraged acquisition.
4. Issues Worth Watching
The interest bill has barely started. The $5.0 billion of notes was issued in May, so only about six weeks of coupon hit the second quarter. At a blended 4.98%, the annual run-rate is roughly $250 million, or about $62 million per quarter on a fully-loaded basis — compared with total net interest expense of $73.1 million reported for all of Q2, when the new notes had been outstanding for only six weeks. Beginning in Q3 2026, when CoolIT joins the income statement alongside a full quarter of coupon, both revenue and interest costs will step up simultaneously. Whether the acquired business earns enough to cover its financing cost is the central question investors will be tracking.
The acquisition has no disclosed financials. Ecolab's 10-Q states it is "impractical to include a preliminary purchase price allocation" and that "pro forma financial information is not material." That leaves investors with no direct read on CoolIT's revenue run-rate, margins, or the size of intangible assets that will begin amortizing in Q3. The goodwill and intangible charge will further depress tangible equity — already negative at roughly minus $2,813 million.